As the Euroleague season begins to come to an end and four teams are just two wins away from winning the title at the Final Four, RealGM presents its award winners.
Andrei Kirilenko of CSKA Moscow is this season’s winner of the Euroleague MVP award. The 31-year-old forward averaged 14 points, 7.2 rebounds, 2.6 assists and 1.9 blocks and has also led his team all the way to the final four with second best record in the league, 18-2.
The RealGM All-Euroleague First Team consists of last season’s MVP Dimitris Diamantidis of Panathinaikos and Montepaschi’s Bo McCalebb at guard, Kirilenko and FC Barcelona Regal’s Erazem Lorbek at forward, and another member of CSKA, Nenad Krstic at center.
The RealGM All-Euroleague Second Team includes Unics' Henry Domercant, Olympiacos' Vassilis Spanoulis and FC Barcelona Regal’s Juan Carlos Navarro at guard, Gescrap BB’s Marko Banic at forward, and Real’s young star Nikola Mirotic at center.
Banic is also the winner of the Euroelague Rookie of the Year Award, while CSKA’s Alexey Shved was the RealGM pick to win the Most Improved Played Award.
Fotios Katsikaris of Gescrap BB was named as the 2011-12 Euroleague Coach of the Year, while Real’s Jaycee Carroll is the winner of the 2011-12 Euroleague Sixth Man of the Year Award.
RealGM's 201-12 Euroleague season awards:
Euroleague MVP
Andrei Kirilenko (CSKA)
All-Euroleague 1st Team
Bo McCalebb (Montepaschi) – 16.9 points (53% 3FG), 2.2 rebounds, 2.6 assists in 28 minutes
Dimitris Diamantidis (Panathinaikos) - 11.3 points, 3.7 rebounds, 4.9 assists in 30 minutes
Andrei Kirilenko (CSKA) – 14 points, 7.2 rebounds, 2.6 assists, 1.5 steals, 1.9 blocks in 29 minutes
Erazem Lorbek (FC Barcelona Regal) – 13.8 points, 4.7 rebounds in 25 minutes
Nenad Krstic (CSKA) – 14.7 points, 5.9 rebounds in 24 minutes
All-Euroleague 2nd Team
Vassilis Spanoulis (Olympiacos) – 16.5 points, 2 rebounds, 3.9 assists in 30 minutes
Henry Domercant (Unics) – 15.5 points (50% 3FG), 3.7 rebounds, 1.6 assists in 32 minutes
Juan Carlos Navarro (FC Barcelona Regal) – 13.3 points, 3.2 assists in 25 minutes
Marko Banic (Gescrap BB) – 13.3 points, 4 rebounds in 25 minutes
Nikola Mirotic (Real) – 12.5 points, 4.5 rebounds in 23 minutes
Rookie of the Year
Marko Banic (Gescrap BB)
All-Rookie 1st Team
Jaycee Carroll (Real) – 14.2 points, 2.6 rebounds in 22 minutes
Sonny Weems (Zalgiris) – 15.5 points, 5 rebounds, 1.3 assists in 30 minutes
Krunoslav Simon (KK Zagreb) – 13.4 points, 4.6 rebounds, 2.5 assists in 30 minutes
Marcus Slaughter (Brose Baskets) – 11.8 points, 7.2 rebounds, 1.5 assists, 1.7 steals in 26 minutes
Marko Banic (Gescrap BB)
All-Rookie 2nd Team
Acie Law (Olympiacos) – 9.3 points, 1.8 rebounds, 2.9 assists in 26 minutes
Jamal Shuler (SLUC Nancy) – 11.2 points, 3 rebounds, 2 assists in 29 minutes
Aaron Jackson (Gescrap BB) – 9.1 points, 2.8 rebounds, 3.9 assists in 25 minutes
Anthony Tucker (Brose Baskets) – 8.9 points, 6.3 rebounds, 1.7 assists in 23 minutes
Joshua Shipp (Galatasaray) – 9.1 points, 4.4 rebounds in 28 minutes
Coach of the Year
Fotios Katsikaris (Gescrap BB)
Most Improved Player Award
Alexey Shved (CSKA) – 10.7 points (50% 3FG), 2.5 rebounds, 3.2 assists in 22 minutes
Sixth Man Award
Jaycee Carroll (Real)