yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

Historical Austin Toros Draft History
(including all Columbus Riverdragons information)

First Round Selections

Draft Yr Pos Draft Type Player Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team High School Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Nationality
2013 12 Annual Kyle Hunt F 6-10 229 Univ. of Science and Arts (OK) Martin Van Buren High School (New York) 24 Austin United States
2012 15 Annual Toure' Murry G 6-5 195 Wichita State Klein Forest High School (Texas) 23 Austin United States
2010 14 Annual Dominique Archie GF 6-7 205 South Carolina T.W. Josey High School (Georgia) 23 Austin United States
2009 6 Annual Alonzo Gee SF 6-6 219 Alabama William T. Dwyer High School (Florida) 22 Austin United States
2008 16 Annual Rob McKiver G 6-3 190 Houston The Winchendon School (Massachusetts) 24 Austin United States
2007 12 Annual Kevin Pittsnogle C 6-11 250 West Virginia Martinsburg High School (West Virginia) 23 Austin United States
2006 10 Annual Darius Washington PG 6-2 196 Memphis Edgewater High School (Florida) 21 Austin United States
Macedonia
2005 8 Annual Jamar Smith F 6-9 239 Maryland Overbrook High School (New Jersey) 25 Austin United States
2004 1 Annual Ricky Minard G 6-4 200 Morehead State Mansfield High School (Texas) 22 Columbus United States
2003 2 Annual Terence Morris F 6-9 221 Maryland Governor Thomas Johnson High School (Maryland) 24 Columbus United States
2002 6 Annual Derek Strong F 6-8 220 Xavier Palisades Charter High School (California) 34 Columbus United States
2001 4 Annual Gabe Muoneke F 6-7 250 Texas Cypress Christian School (Texas) 23 Columbus United States
Nigeria
2001 5 Supplement Tremaine Fowlkes F 6-8 220 Fresno State Crenshaw High School (California) 25 Columbus United States

Second Round Selections

Draft Yr Pos Draft Type Player Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team High School Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Nationality
2013 12 Annual Cameron Bennerman G 6-4 205 North Carolina State Hargrave Military Academy (Virginia) 29 Austin United States
2011 14 Annual Tristan Thompson G 6-5 193 North Texas Brewster Academy (New Hampshire) 23 Austin United States
2010 3 Annual Lance Thomas F 6-8 225 Duke Saint Benedict's Preparatory School (New Jersey) 22 Austin United States
2009 11 Annual Russell Carter GF 6-4 200 Notre Dame Paulsboro High School (New Jersey) 24 Austin United States
2008 1 Annual Mohammed Abukar FC 6-10 220 San Diego State Rancho Verde High School (California) 23 Austin United States
2007 3 Annual Squeaky Johnson G 5-10 180 UAB Marion Abramson High School (Louisiana) 24 Austin United States
2006 3 Annual B.J. Elder G 6-4 215 Georgia Tech Morgan County High School (Georgia) 26 Austin United States
2005 8 Annual Ezra Williams G 6-4 235 Georgia Marietta High School (Georgia) 25 Austin United States
2004 1 Annual Jason Lawson F-C 6-11 240 Villanova Olney High School (Pennsylvania) 30 Columbus United States
2003 2 Annual Courtney James N/A N/A   27 Columbus N/A
2002 6 Annual Lonnie Jones C 7-0 228 Ball State Lew Wallace High School (Indiana) 23 Columbus United States
2001 4 Annual Kareem Poole N/A N/A   N/A Columbus N/A
2001 5 Supplement Chris Garner G 5-10 156 Memphis Treadwell High School (Tennessee) 26 Columbus United States

Third Round Selections

Draft Yr Pos Draft Type Player Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team High School Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Nationality
2013 7 Annual Greg Gantt G 6-2 205 Florida Atlantic Gainesville High School (Florida) 22 Austin United States
2013 12 Annual Chief Kickingstallionsims C 7-1 265 Alabama State Blanche Ely High School (Florida) 27 Austin United States
2012 15 Annual Andrew Lovedale F 6-8 220 Davidson Loreto High School Chorlton (Greater Manchester) 27 Austin Nigeria
2010 14 Annual Josh Young PG 6-1 170 Drake Lawton High School (Oklahoma) 22 Austin United States
2009 6 Annual Lewis Clinch G 6-3 194 Georgia Tech Crisp County High School (Georgia) 22 Austin United States
2008 16 Annual Ezra Williams G 6-4 235 Georgia Marietta High School (Georgia) 28 Austin United States
2007 12 Annual Melvin Council G 6-4 190 Robert Morris-Springfield Joseph C. Wilson High School (New York) 25 Austin United States
2006 10 Annual Brock Gillespie G 6-1 185 Rice Clarksville High School (Tennessee) 24 Austin United States
2005 8 Annual Jeff Hagen C 7-0 270 Minnesota Hopkins High School (Minnesota) 23 Austin United States
2004 1 Annual Seth Doliboa PF 6-8 225 Wright State Springboro High School (Ohio) 24 Columbus United States
2003 2 Annual Kevin Lyde F 6-10 260 Temple Oak Hill Academy (Virginia) 23 Columbus United States
2002 6 Annual Willie Davis N/A N/A   24 Columbus N/A
2001 4 Annual Stephen Starks N/A N/A   N/A Columbus N/A
2001 5 Supplement Stais Boseman SG 6-4 200 USC Inglewood High School (California) 26 Columbus United States

Fourth Round Selections

Draft Yr Pos Draft Type Player Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team High School Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Nationality
2013 12 Annual Keith Chamberlain F 6-9 240 Grinnell De La Salle Institute (Illinois) 26 Austin United States
2012 15 Annual Maurice McNeil F 6-9 220 Houston University Park Prep (Texas) 25 Austin United States
2011 15 Annual Omar Reed SF 6-6 210 Bluefield College Tazewell High School (Virginia) 24 Austin United States
2010 3 Annual Garrett Williamson G 6-5 200 Saint Joseph's Lower Merion High School (Pennsylvania) 22 Austin United States
2009 11 Annual Ira Brown F 6-4 235 Gonzaga Willis High School (Texas) 27 Austin United States
2008 1 Annual Kris Collins G 6-2 190 New Mexico Sam Houston High School (Texas) 25 Austin United States
2007 3 Annual Levi Stukes G 6-2 205 Georgia Randallstown High School (Maryland) 23 Austin United States
2006 3 Annual Walt Waters C 6-10 265 Cleveland State Southeastern High School (Michigan) 22 Austin United States
2005 8 Annual Ryan Forehan-Kelly GF 6-6 195 California Santa Margarita Catholic High School (California) 25 Austin United States
2003 2 Annual Matt Laur N/A N/A   23 Columbus N/A
2002 6 Annual Greg Clausen C 6-11 260 Marquette Dixon High School (Illinois) 23 Columbus United States
2001 4 Annual Harold Arceneaux 6-6 215 Weber State Booker T. Washington High School (Louisiana) 24 Columbus United States

Fifth Round Selections

Draft Yr Pos Draft Type Player Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team High School Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Nationality
2013 12 Annual Michael Sturns GF 6-5 210 Holy Family North Crowley High School (Texas) 27 Austin United States
2012 15 Annual Alexis Wangmene PF 6-7 241 Texas Blair Academy (New Jersey) 23 Austin Cameroon
2011 2 Annual Solomon Bozeman G 6-1 175 Arkansas-Little Rock Magnolia High School (Arkansas) 24 Austin United States
2010 14 Annual Marcus Hubbard C 6-9 229 Angelo State Palm Beach Lakes Community High School (Florida) 27 Austin United States
2009 6 Annual David McClure SG 6-5 215 Duke Trinity Catholic High School (Connecticut) 23 Austin United States
2008 16 Annual Michael Sturns GF 6-5 210 Holy Family North Crowley High School (Texas) 22 Austin United States
2007 12 Annual Ashanti Cook G 6-2 185 Georgetown Westchester High School (California) N/A Austin United States
2006 10 Annual Justin Bowen F 6-7 210 Illinois-Chicago John Marshall Metropolitan High School (Illinois) 23 Austin United States
2005 8 Annual Neil Fingleton C 7-6 300 Holy Cross Holy Name Central Catholic High School (Massachusetts) 25 Austin England
2004 1 Annual Scott Merritt FC 6-10 240 Marquette Wauwatosa East High School (Wisconsin) 22 Columbus United States
2003 2 Annual Germaine Chase N/A N/A   25 Columbus N/A
2001 4 Annual Allen Griffin N/A N/A   23 Columbus N/A

Sixth Round Selections

Draft Yr Pos Draft Type Player Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team High School Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Nationality
2013 12 Annual Yan Moukoury F 6-7 225 Brewton-Parker College Christian Life (Louisiana) 25 Austin Cameroon
2012 15 Annual Jaz Cowan F 6-8 235 Hampton McDonogh School (Maryland) 29 Austin United States
2011 15 Annual Myles McKay G 6-4 195 Wisconsin-Whitewater Menomonee Falls High School (Wisconsin) 25 Austin United States
2010 3 Annual Vernon Hamilton G 6-1 195 Clemson Benedictine High School (Virginia) 26 Austin United States
2009 11 Annual Quemont Greer F 6-7 255 DePaul The Berkshire School (Florida) 28 Austin United States
2008 1 Annual Isaiah Fox F 6-9 263 Arizona Crossroads School (California) 25 Austin United States
2007 3 Annual Brad Stricker C 6-11 260 Georgia State Devine High School (Texas) 30 Austin United States
2006 3 Annual Rod Benson FC 6-10 235 California Torrey Pines High School (California) 22 Austin United States
2005 8 Annual Marcus Moore SF 6-6 208 Washington State Dominguez High School (California) 25 Austin United States
2004 1 Annual Lawrence Felder PF 6-10 235 Salem International Phelps High School (District of Columbia) 28 Columbus United States
2003 2 Annual Patrick Doctor F 6-9 230 American University Gwynn Park High School (Maryland) 23 Columbus United States
2002 6 Annual Adam Hall G 6-5 200 Virginia Katy High School (Texas) 22 Columbus United States
2001 4 Annual Johnny Phillips N/A N/A   22 Columbus N/A

Seventh Round Selections

Draft Yr Pos Draft Type Player Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team High School Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Nationality
2013 6 Annual Blake Thompson FC 7-0 245 Prairie View A&M 27 Austin United States
2012 15 Annual P.J. Alawoya F 6-7 215 McNeese State Alief-Hastings High School (Texas) 24 Austin United States
2011 2 Annual Dan Vandervieren C 6-10 265 Concordia St. Paul Hopkins High School (Minnesota) 23 Austin United States
2010 14 Annual Shagari Alleyne C 7-3 270 Manhattan Rice High School (New York) 26 Austin United States
2009 6 Annual Augustine Okosun FC 6-11 239 Northwood (FL) Christ The King Regional High School (New York) 23 Austin Nigeria
2008 16 Annual Andrew Francis F 6-8 205 Texas-San Antonio Alief Elsik High School (Texas) 23 Austin United States
2007 12 Annual Majic Dorsey PG 6-1 185 Rome Gladiators (United States) Gwynn Lake Prep (Maryland) 26 Austin United States
2006 10 Annual Tedric Hill PF 6-10 240 Gulf Coast Central Park Christian High School (Alabama) 22 Austin United States
2005 8 Annual Ben Adams N/A N/A   26 Austin N/A
2004 1 Annual James Moore F 6-8 210 New Mexico State Thornridge High School (Illinois) 22 Columbus United States
2003 2 Annual Derrick Zimmerman G 6-3 195 Mississippi State Wossman High School (Louisiana) 22 Columbus United States
2002 6 Annual Kwame James N/A N/A   24 Columbus N/A
2001 4 Annual Nate Johnson N/A N/A   24 Columbus N/A

Eighth Round Selections

Draft Yr Pos Draft Type Player Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team High School Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Nationality
2012 15 Annual Justin Johnson G 6-6 190 Iowa John Tyler High School (Texas) 26 Austin United States
2011 11 Annual James Lewis G 6-3 200 Fresno Pacific Alexander Hamilton High School (California) 25 Austin United States
2011 15 Annual Jerel Hastings F 6-5 215 Albany South Oak Cliff High School (Texas) 25 Austin United States
2010 3 Annual Scooter McFadgon F 6-5 205 Tennessee Raleigh Egypt High School (Tennessee) 28 Austin United States
2009 11 Annual D'mond Grismore C 6-6 220 Huston-Tillotson N/A Austin United States
2008 1 Annual Jahmar Thorpe F 6-6 215 Houston Morristown High School (New Jersey) 24 Austin United States
2007 3 Annual Joseph Works F 6-6 220 Texas Tech Sam Houston High School (Texas) 24 Austin United States
2006 3 Annual Dustin Brown F 6-7 225 Loyola Marymount St. Thomas More Prep (Connecticut) 23 Austin United States
2005 8 Annual Ray Young G 6-4 215 UCLA St. Joseph Notre Dame High School (California) 25 Austin United States
2003 2 Annual Erron Maxey F 6-6 220 Providence Temescal Canyon High School (California) 25 Columbus United States
2002 6 Annual Jermaine Walker F 6-6 225 Pasta Reggia JuveCaserta (Italy) Blanche Ely High School (Florida) 25 Columbus United States
2001 4 Annual Deaundra Tanner N/A N/A   22 Columbus N/A

Ninth Round Selections

Draft Yr Pos Draft Type Player Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team High School Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Nationality
2008 16 Annual Marshall Brown SG 6-7 225 Missouri Lyndon B. Johnson High School (Texas) 23 Austin United States
2007 12 Annual Tim Bush F 6-6 245 Baylor Archbishop Shaw High School (Louisiana) 24 Austin United States
2006 10 Annual Ty Thomas SF 6-6 198 Concordia University (MI) Sam Houston High School (Texas) 23 Austin United States
2005 8 Annual Corey Williams PG 6-3 215 Alabama State Rice High School (New York) 28 Austin United States
2004 1 Annual Aubrey Reese G 6-3 190 Murray State Auburn High School (Alabama) 26 Columbus United States
2003 2 Annual Tahric Gosley F 6-8 220 Cleveland State Simon Gratz High School (Pennsylvania) 23 Columbus United States
2002 6 Annual Reggie Butler G 6-6 190 Fresno State Long Beach Polytechnic High School (California) 18 Columbus United States
2001 4 Annual George Reese SF 6-6 N/A Ohio State 24 Columbus United States

Tenth Round Selections

Eleventh Round Selections

Draft Yr Pos Draft Type Player Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team High School Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Nationality
2002 6 Annual Lenny Cooke G 6-6 206 Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest (New Jersey) Northern Valley Regional High School at Demarest (New Jersey) 20 Columbus United States
2001 4 Annual Rineo Vlijter N/A N/A   N/A Columbus N/A

Twelth Round Selections

Draft Yr Pos Draft Type Player Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team High School Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Nationality
2002 6 Annual Dave Korfman N/A N/A   24 Columbus N/A
2001 4 Annual Fred Warrick F 6-5 185 Coppin State 25 Columbus United States

Thirteenth Round Selections

Draft Yr Pos Draft Type Player Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team High School Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Nationality
2002 6 Annual Aaron Owens N/A N/A   28 Columbus N/A

Fourteenth Round Selections

Draft Yr Pos Draft Type Player Pos HT WT Pre-NBA Draft Team High School Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Nationality
2002 6 Annual Marcus Taylor G 6-3 195 Michigan State Waverly High School (Michigan) 21 Columbus United States