yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

Canadian NBL Blog

Americans Winning Titles Abroad, 2013 Edition

As all European basketball leagues have ended their 2012-13 season, RealGM has traditionally checked on how many American players were involved in the celebrations this year.

RealGM has counted for the third consecutive year, 107 players from the U.S. became champions in 45 European national leagues.

Maccabi Haifa, champions of Israel, was ‘the most American’ champion team with six players from the U.S. on their roster.

In contrast, Kamza Basket (Albania), KB Peja (Kosovo), Donbasket Donduseni (Moldova), Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) and Edinburgh Kings (Scotland) won titles without American players on their rosters.

Partizan was the only Euroleague team to win national competition without receiving help from the U.S. 

RealGM presents the European national leagues champions list, where you can find all 107 players names (top-five European national competitions are bolded).

Country

Champion team

American players

Albania

Kamza Basket

No American players

Austria

Vienna

Ian Boylan (CS Northridge)

Shawn Ray (North Carolina Central)

Maurice Pearson (Georgetown College)

Jean Francois (Georgia South)

Belarus

Tsmoki Minsk

Tierre Brown (McNeese State)

Belgium

Oostende

Sean Singletary (Virginia)

Thomas De Thaey (North Carolina State)

Matt Lojeski (Hawaii)

Brent Wright (Florida)

Wesley Wilkinson (Nebraska)

Bosnia

Igokea Aleksandrovac

Clifford Hammonds (Clemson)

Corsley Edwards (C. Connecticut State)

Bulgaria

Lukoil Academik Sofia

Darryl Watkins (Syracuse)

Brandon Heath (San Diego State)

Croatia

Cibona Zagreb

D.J. Strawberry (Maryland)

Jerel Blassingame (UNLV)

Cyprus

AEK Larnaca

Dion Dixon (Cincinnati)

Charron Fisher (Niagara)

Ken Tutt (ORU)

Michael Harrison (Colorado State)

Czech Republic

CEZ Nymburk

Andrew Naymick (Michigan State)

Tweety Carter (Baylor)

Denmark

Bakken Bears

Charles Parker (Millersville)

Estonia

Kalev-Cramo Tallinn

Ty Abbott (Arizona State)

Gary Wilkinson (Utah State)

Keith McLeod (Bowling Green)

Finland

Nilan Bisons

Ryan McDade (Northern Arizona)

Martin Zeno (Texas Tech)

Jeb Ivey (Portland State)

France

JSF Nanterre

David Lighty (Ohio State)

Trenton Meacham (Illinois)

Charles Jackson (Hawaii Pacific)

Chris Warren (Mississippi)

Georgia

MIA Academy Tbilisi

Benjamin Raymond (Xavier)

Deonta Vaughn (Cincinnati)

Kirk Archibeque (Fort Lewis)

Chad Prewitt (Arizona State)

Germany

Brose Baskets Bamberg

Casey Jacobsen (Stanford)

Alex Renfroe (Belmont)

Matt Walsh (Florida)

Sharrod Ford (Clemson)

John Goldsberry (NC-Wilmington)

Greece

Panathinaikos Athens

James Gist (Maryland)

Ramel Curry (CSU Bakersfield)

R.T. Guinn (Baylor)

Holland

ZZ Leiden

Sean Cunningham (UC Riverside)

Michael Schachtner (Green Bay)

Antoine Young (Creighton)

Hungary

Alba Fehervar

Brandon Wood (Michigan State)

Damian Hollis (George Washington)

Ronald Moore (Siena)

Jarrod Jones (Ball State)

Iceland

Grindavik

Ryan Pettinella (Virginia)

Sammy Zeglinski (Virginia)

Aaron Broussard (Seattle)

Ireland

UCC Demons Cork

Kenton Walker (Creighton)

Israel

Maccabi Haifa

Paul Stoll (Texas-Pan American)

Donta Smith (Southeastern Illinois)

Pat Calathes (Saint Joseph’s)

James Thomas (Texas)

Corry Carr (Texas Tech)

Bryan Cohen (Bucknell)

Italy

Montepaschi Siena

Bobby Brown (CS Fullertone)

David Moss (Indiana State)

Matt Janning (Northeastern)

Dionte Christmas (Temple) 

Kosovo

KB Peja

No American players

Latvia

VEF Riga

Earl Rowland (Saint Mary's)

Will Daniels (Rhode Island)

Lithuania

Zalgiris Kaunas

Donnie McGrath (Providence)

Oliver Lafayette (Houston)

Jeff Foote (Cornell)

Luxembourg

T71 Dudelange

Ryan Sharry (Middlebury)

Denell Stephens (Slippery Rock)

Macedonia

MZT Scopje

Cade Davis (Oklahoma)

Malta

Floriana

Matt Glass (Massachusetts)

Moldova

Donbasket Donduseni

No American players

Montenegro

Buducnost Podgorica

Dee Bost (Mississippi State)

Norway

Baerum Basket

Ryan Ferranti (Rollins)

Lionel Green (SUNO)

Torgrim Sommerfeldt (Manhattan)

Poland

Stelmet Zielona Gora

Quinton Hosley (Fresno State)

Portugal

Benfica Lisboa

Ricky Franklin (Wisconsim - Milwaukee)

Frederick Gentry (McNeese State)

LaceDarius Dunn (Baylor)

Heshimu Evans (Kentucky)

Romania

CSU Asesoft Ploiesti

Alhaji Mohammed (Louisville)

Robert Nyakundi (SMU)

Russia

CSKA Moscow

Sonny Weems (Arkansas)

Aaron Jackson (Duquense)

Scotland

Edinburgh Kings

No American players

Serbia

Partizan Belgrade

No American players

Slovakia

Inter Bratislava

Alando Tucket (Wisconsin)

Justin Graham (San Jose State)

Marlon Garnett (Santa Clara)

Slovenia

Krka Novo Mesto

Jerime Anderson (UCLA)

Spain

Real Madrid

Marcus Slaughter (San Diego State)

Tremmell Darden (Niagara)

Jaycee Carroll (Utah State)

Dontaye Draper (Charleston) 

Sweden

Sodertalje BBK

Kenneth Simms (Cumberland)

John Roberson (Texas Tech)

Switzerland

Geneve Lions

Kelvin Parker (NW Missouri State)

Juwann James (JMU)

Tony Brown (Arkansas State)

Turkey

Galatasaray Istanbul

Jamont Gordon (Mississippi State)

Ersin Dagli (Alabama)

Ukraine

Budivelnyk Kyiv

Malcom Delaney (Virginia Tech)

Leo Lyons (Missouri)

United Kingdom

Leicester Riders

Zaire Taylor (Missouri)

Jay Couisnard (UMKC)

 

Basketball Wiretap Headlines

    NBA Wiretap Headlines

      NCAA Wiretap Headlines

        MLB Wiretap Headlines

          NFL Wiretap Headlines

            NHL Wiretap Headlines

              Soccer Wiretap Headlines