2016-2017 Liga Americas Players

Player Pos HT WT Team Birth City Draft Status Nationality
Martin Alan Aguilera Flores F 6-5 192 Hebraica Macabi Rio Negro 2009 NBA Draft, Undrafted Uruguay
Gustavo Aguirre PG 6-2 - San Lorenzo de Almagra Santiago del Estero 2010 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Deji Akindele C 7-1 240 Fuerza Regia Lagos 2005 NBA Draft, Undrafted Nigeria
Angel Alamo PF 6-11 224 Capitanes de Arecibo Brooklyn (NY) 2008 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Puerto Rico
Dani Arias - - - Cocodrilos N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible -
Jesus Armas - - - Cocodrilos N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible -
Carlos Arroyo PG 6-2 202 Leones de Ponce Fajardo (PR) 2001 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Jose Ascanio - - - Guaros N/A 2015 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Renaldo Balkman F 6-8 208 Capitanes de Arecibo Staten Island (NY) 2006 Rnd 1 Pick 20 United States
Puerto Rico
Carlos Benavidez SF 6-8 - Soles N/A 2015 NBA Draft, Undrafted Mexico
Evert Bernal - - - Cocodrilos N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible -
Luis Bethelmy PF 6-7 210 Guaros Pescadores 2008 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Angel Blanco - - - Cocodrilos N/A 2019 NBA Draft Eligible Venezuela
Jerel Blocker SG 6-4 205 Weber Bahia Estudiantes Lake Wales (FL) 2010 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Jimmy Boston C 6-6 244 Hebraica Macabi Greenville (SC) 2001 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Lautaro Cabrera - - - La Union de Formosa N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible -
Mathias Calfani SF 6-7 205 San Lorenzo de Almagra Artigas 2014 NBA Draft, Undrafted Uruguay
Joel Camacho - - - Capitanes de Arecibo N/A 2002 NBA Draft, Undrafted -
Kelvin Caraballo SF 6-5 - Cocodrilos Carabobo 2010 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Cristian Cardo SG 6-6 179 San Lorenzo de Almagra N/A 2021 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
Chris Cayole PF 6-8 220 La Union de Formosa Burlington (VT) 2007 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Jesus Centeno SG 6-3 200 Guaros Maracay 2007 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Leandro Cerminato F 6-6 - San Lorenzo de Almagra N/A 2020 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
Denis Clemente PG 6-0 178 Capitanes de Arecibo Bayamon (PR) 2010 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Devon Collier PF 6-8 216 Soles Bronx (NY) 2014 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Puerto Rico
Nestor Colmenares PF 6-8 235 Guaros Carabobo 2010 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Gabriel Colon GF 6-6 180 Leones de Ponce Ponce (PR) 2006 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Cristian Cortes PG 6-0 181 Fuerza Regia Buenos Aires 2012 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Facundo Corvalan PG 6-2 184 Weber Bahia Estudiantes Junin 2020 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
Alvin Cruz G 6-1 185 Capitanes de Arecibo Rio Piedras (PR) 2005 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Terrence Curry G 6-0 - Leones de Ponce N/A 2015 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Branko Cvetkovic SF 6-7 225 Guaros Gracanica 2006 NBA Draft, Undrafted Bosnia and Herzegovina
Eric Dawson F 6-9 255 Leones de Ponce San Antonio (TX) 2007 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Gabriel Deck F 6-6 210 San Lorenzo de Almagra Santiago del Estero 2017 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
Gabriel Diaz - - - Cocodrilos N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible -
Guillermo Diaz G 6-2 192 San Lorenzo de Almagra San Juan (PR) 2006 Rnd 2 Pick 22 Puerto Rico
United States
Gregory Echenique C 6-11 260 Guaros Guatire 2013 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Alexis Elsener G 6-5 - La Union de Formosa Villa Maria 2010 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Aaron Espinoza - - - Cocodrilos N/A 2018 NBA Draft Eligible -
Jose Estrada Stone SG 6-4 185 Soles Culiacan 2016 NBA Draft, Undrafted Mexico
Lisandro Fernandez GF 6-4 - San Lorenzo de Almagra N/A 2020 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
Martin Fernandez SF 6-4 - Weber Bahia Estudiantes Mendoza 2019 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
Francisco Filippa C 6-6 - Weber Bahia Estudiantes N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
D'or Fischer FC 6-11 255 Capitanes de Arecibo Philadelphia (PA) 2005 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Israel
Gerald Fitch G 6-3 188 San Lorenzo de Almagra Columbus (GA) 2004 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Maximo Fjellerup G 6-5 180 Weber Bahia Estudiantes Tres Arroyos 2019 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
Enzo Flekenstein F 6-7 - La Union de Formosa N/A 2019 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
John Flowers F 6-7 215 Cocodrilos Waldorf (MD) 2011 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Torin Francis C 6-9 252 La Union de Formosa Boston (MA) 2006 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Aaron Fuller SF 6-6 235 Fuerza Regia Mesa (AZ) 2013 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Alex Galindo F 6-7 230 Correcaminos Colon Mayaguez (PR) 2009 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Lucas Gallardo F 6-5 - La Union de Formosa N/A 2023 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
Eduardo Gamboa SG 6-2 - La Union de Formosa N/A 2006 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Cesar Garcia PG 5-10 160 Guaros Caracas 2011 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Diego Garcia G 6-3 195 La Union de Formosa Santa Fe 2001 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Italy
Leandro Garcia-Morales G 6-1 180 Hebraica Macabi Montevideo 2004 NBA Draft, Undrafted Uruguay
Rodrigo Eloy Gerhardt C 6-6 220 Weber Bahia Estudiantes Bahia Blanca 2018 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
Leon Gibson F 6-9 275 Hebraica Macabi Los Angeles (CA) 2013 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Trey Gilder F 6-9 185 Guaros Dallas (TX) 2008 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Tadeo Girbau F 6-5 - Hebraica Macabi N/A 2018 NBA Draft Eligible Uruguay
Gabriel Giron SG 6-3 212 Fuerza Regia Monterrey 2010 NBA Draft, Undrafted Mexico
Jordan Glynn F 6-7 225 Fuerza Regia Waco (TX) 2011 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Mariano Gomez G 6-4 - La Union de Formosa N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
Alan Polo Gonzalez F 6-5 - Fuerza Regia N/A 2012 NBA Draft, Undrafted Mexico
Zach Graham G 6-6 210 Guaros Suwanee (GA) 2011 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Windi Graterol C 6-8 210 Guaros Caracas 2008 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Donte Greene F 6-11 226 Capitanes de Arecibo Munich 2008 Rnd 1 Pick 28 United States
Germany
Orien Greene G 6-5 218 Guaros Gainesville (FL) 2005 Rnd 2 Pick 23 United States
Justin Griffin SF 6-5 200 Soles San Dimas (CA) 2005 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Cezar Guerrero G 6-1 185 Fuerza Regia Bellflower (CA) 2016 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Christopher Guerrero - - - Cocodrilos N/A 2015 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Heissler Guillen PG 6-0 210 Guaros Caracas 2008 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Jordan Hamilton SF 6-7 220 Guaros Los Angeles (CA) 2011 Rnd 1 Pick 26 United States
Gilberto Hernandez - - - Cocodrilos N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible -
Hector Hernandez F 6-9 225 Fuerza Regia Chihuahua 2008 NBA Draft, Undrafted Mexico
Paul Hernandez - - - Fuerza Regia N/A 2014 NBA Draft, Undrafted Mexico
Michael Hicks SG 6-4 195 Hebraica Macabi Panama City 2001 NBA Draft, Undrafted Panama
David Huertas GF 6-5 178 Capitanes de Arecibo Humacao (PR) 2010 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Santiago Ibarra FC 6-7 220 Soles Santa Barbara (CA) 2007 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Sebastian Izaguirre F 6-10 - Hebraica Macabi Paysandu 2007 NBA Draft, Undrafted Uruguay
Damion James SF 6-7 225 Guaros Hobbs (NM) 2010 Rnd 1 Pick 24 United States
Pancho Jasen SF 6-6 209 Weber Bahia Estudiantes Bahia Blanca 2000 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Davon Jefferson PF 6-8 220 Guaros Lynwood (CA) 2008 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Anthony Johnson F 6-8 245 Weber Bahia Estudiantes Lake Wales (FL) 2010 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Jerry Johnson PG 6-0 175 Guaros Lancaster (PA) 2005 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Kazakhstan
Justin Keenan FC 6-7 265 Soles Grand Rapids (MI) 2011 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Alejandro Konsztatd SG 6-2 195 La Union de Formosa Buenos Aires 2011 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Cady Lalanne FC 6-9 242 Capitanes de Arecibo Port-au-Prince 2015 Rnd 2 Pick 25 Haiti
Carlos Lanauze G 6-2 - Leones de Ponce N/A 2016 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Jamaal Levy F 6-9 186 Weber Bahia Estudiantes Panama City 2005 NBA Draft, Undrafted Panama
Victor Liz PG 6-0 200 Leones de Ponce Santiago de los Caballeros 2008 NBA Draft, Undrafted Dominican Republic
Jaime Lloreda F 6-9 245 Hebraica Macabi Colon 2004 NBA Draft, Undrafted Panama
Lautaro Tomas Lopez PG 6-3 154 San Lorenzo de Almagra Resistencia 2021 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
Lenin Lopez SF 6-6 - Guaros Caracas 2013 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Carlos Lopze - - - Cocodrilos N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible -
Gustavo Mambrin - - - La Union de Formosa N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible -
Teobaldo Marcano - - - Cocodrilos N/A 2016 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Jose Martinez SF 6-5 - Guaros San Juan de los Morros 2004 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Luke Martinez G 6-4 190 Soles Bismarck (ND) 2013 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Roman Martinez F 6-6 185 Soles El Paso (TX) 2010 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Mexico
Marcos Mata F 6-7 235 San Lorenzo de Almagra Mar del Plata 2008 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Angel Matias GF 6-4 225 Capitanes de Arecibo San Juan (PR) 2015 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Octavio Medina Reyes SF 6-5 - Hebraica Macabi Salto 2018 NBA Draft Eligible Uruguay
Ricardo Melendez PG 5-11 180 Caballo de Cocle Caguas (PR) 2005 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Jerome Meyinsse PF 6-9 233 San Lorenzo de Almagra Baton Rouge (LA) 2010 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Pedro Meza G 6-1 190 Soles Culiacan 2007 NBA Draft, Undrafted Mexico
Jamario Moon F 6-8 205 Fuerza Regia Goodwater (AL) 2001 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Champ Oguchi GF 6-6 200 Soles Houston (TX) 2009 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Nigeria
Pablo Orlietti C 6-9 230 La Union de Formosa Cordoba 2012 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Yochuar Palacios F 6-5 - Cocodrilos N/A 2007 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Andy Panko F 6-9 222 Fuerza Regia Harrisburg (PA) 1999 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Adam Parada C 7-0 265 Fuerza Regia Alta Loma (CA) 2004 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Mexico
Luciano Parodi Gonzalez PG 6-0 180 Hebraica Macabi Paysandu 2016 NBA Draft, Undrafted Uruguay
Miguel Paul G 6-1 170 Cocodrilos Winter Haven (FL) 2013 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Carlos Perez F 6-6 224 Soles N/A 2014 NBA Draft, Undrafted Mexico
Michael Perez G 6-3 190 Fuerza Regia Tucson (AZ) 2015 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Anthony Perez-Cortesia F 6-9 205 Soles Cumana 2016 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Facundo Pinero SF 6-7 260 La Union de Formosa Mar del Plata 2010 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Quan Prowell PF 6-8 215 La Union de Formosa Montgomery (AL) 2008 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Ariel Ramos F 6-7 - Weber Bahia Estudiantes N/A 2007 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Alan Rashit - - - Fuerza Regia N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible Mexico
Lucio Redivo G 6-0 - Weber Bahia Estudiantes Buenos Aires 2016 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Derek Reese F 6-7 230 Leones de Ponce Orlando (FL) 2016 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Puerto Rico
P.J. Reyes GF 6-5 173 Fuerza Regia Detroit (MI) 2012 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Omar Richards F 6-8 215 Soles San Diego (CA) 2016 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Maximiliano Rios G 6-1 - La Union de Formosa N/A 2003 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Carlos Rivera G 6-2 200 Fuerza Regia San German (PR) 2007 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Filiberto Rivera G 6-2 175 Leones de Ponce Carolina (PR) 2005 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Leon Rodgers SG 6-6 217 Guaros Columbus (OH) 2002 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Alvaro Rodriguez PF 6-1 - Cocodrilos Maturin 2021 NBA Draft Eligible Venezuela
Pierino Rusch Gonzalez PG 6-0 - Hebraica Macabi Paysandu 2021 NBA Draft Eligible Uruguay
Selem Safar SG 6-3 206 San Lorenzo de Almagra Mar del Plata 2009 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Endry Salcedo - - - Cocodrilos N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible -
Ricky Sanchez F 7-0 220 Caballo de Cocle Guayama (PR) 2005 Rnd 2 Pick 5 Puerto Rico
United States
Sergio Sanchez G 6-0 - Soles N/A 2014 NBA Draft, Undrafted Mexico
Matias Sandes F 6-7 215 San Lorenzo de Almagra Mendoza 2006 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Italy
Jeremias Sandrini PG 6-1 180 La Union de Formosa Parana 2015 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Santiago Scala PG 6-1 - San Lorenzo de Almagra Bahia Blanca 2013 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Yohanner Sifontes G 6-4 - Guaros N/A 2014 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Jeremis Smith F 6-8 236 Hebraica Macabi Fort Worth (TX) 2008 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Christian Soto F 6-8 220 Capitanes de Arecibo Caguas (PR) 2009 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
Joseph Ruben Soto G 6-2 190 Soles Oxnard (CA) 2015 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Puerto Rico
Maurice Sutton FC 6-11 220 Cocodrilos Largo (MD) 2013 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Moises Teixeira PG 5-11 180 Cocodrilos Caracas 2014 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
Fermin Thygesen G 6-1 - Weber Bahia Estudiantes N/A 2020 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
Andres Torres G 5-10 170 Leones de Ponce Guaynabo (PR) 2012 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Juan Toscano F 6-6 215 Fuerza Regia Oakland (CA) 2015 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Mexico
Rances Valdez - - - Cocodrilos N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible -
Jose Vargas F 6-5 205 La Union de Formosa Caracas 2004 NBA Draft, Undrafted Venezuela
A.D. Vassallo F 6-6 215 Leones de Ponce Toa Baja (PR) 2009 NBA Draft, Undrafted Puerto Rico
United States
Juan Vaulet F 6-6 200 Weber Bahia Estudiantes Cordoba 2015 Rnd 2 Pick 9 Argentina
Mateo Wajsglus F 6-4 - San Lorenzo de Almagra N/A 2020 NBA Draft Eligible Argentina
Hakim Warrick F 6-9 219 Leones de Ponce Philadelphia (PA) 2005 Rnd 1 Pick 19 United States
Gaston Whelan G 6-2 182 Weber Bahia Estudiantes Cordoba 2016 NBA Draft, Undrafted Argentina
Chris Wright PG 6-1 210 Guaros Bowie (MD) 2011 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Melvin Zambrano - - - Cocodrilos N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible -
Rodrigo Zamora PF 6-9 215 Fuerza Regia Watsonville (CA) 2008 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Mexico
Salvador Zanotta PG 6-0 209 Hebraica Macabi Salto 2017 NBA Draft Eligible Uruguay
Agustin Zubich F 6-7 - Hebraica Macabi N/A 2017 NBA Draft Eligible Uruguay