yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

Turkey 2014 FIBA World Cup Roster

Player Pos HT WT Born Birth City Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Cenk Akyol G 6-4 200 Apr 16, 1987 Kadikoy Anadolu Efes (Turkey) Turkey
Furkan Aldemir PF 6-9 220 Aug 9, 1991 Konak Galatasaray (Turkey) Turkey
Ender Arslan G 6-2 170 Jan 13, 1983 Istanbul Anadolu Efes (Turkey) Turkey
Omer Asik C 7-0 255 Jul 4, 1986 Bursa Fenerbahce Ulker (Turkey) Turkey
Dogus Balbay G 6-1 175 Jan 21, 1989 Kadikoy Texas Turkey
Birkan Batuk SF 6-4 165 Jan 30, 1990 Kadikoy Pinar Karsiyaka (Turkey) Turkey
Evren Buker SG 6-4 205 Jul 6, 1985 Bursa N/A Turkey
Berkay Candan PF 6-9 223 May 22, 1993 Fatih Aykon TED Kolejliler Ankara (Turkey) Turkey
Serhat Cetin GF 6-5 208 Feb 23, 1986 Eminomu Besiktas Integral Forex Istanbul (Turkey) Turkey
Baris Ermis G 6-4 195 Jan 3, 1985 Istanbul Anadolu Efes (Turkey) Turkey
Samet Geyik F 6-8 215 Jan 12, 1993 Manisa Tofas SC (Turkey) Turkey
Kerem Gonlum FC 6-9 255 Nov 22, 1977 Eskişehir Aykon TED Kolejliler Ankara (Turkey) Turkey
Sinan Guler SG 6-4 210 Nov 8, 1983 Istanbul Anadolu Efes (Turkey) Turkey
Baris Hersek PF 6-6 229 Mar 26, 1988 Kirklareli Darussafaka (Turkey) Turkey
Enes Kanter F 6-11 247 May 20, 1992 Zurich Kentucky Switzerland
Turkey
Melih Mahmutoglu SG 6-3 187 May 12, 1990 Kadikoy Galatasaray (Turkey) Turkey
Cedi Osman SG 6-6 195 Apr 8, 1995 Ohrid Anadolu Efes (Turkey) Macedonia
Turkey
Emir Preldzic SF 6-9 220 Sep 6, 1987 Zenica Fenerbahce Ulker (Turkey) Turkey
Slovenia
Oguz Savas F 6-9 290 Jul 13, 1987 Balikesir Fenerbahce Ulker (Turkey) Turkey
Kerem Tunceri G 6-4 190 Apr 14, 1979 Istanbul Zenit Saint Petersburg (Russia) Turkey
Mehmet Yagmur G 6-1 187 Jul 1, 1987 Izmir Turk Telekom (Turkey) Turkey

Recent Turkey History

Year Event Result
2014 FIBA World Cup N/A
2014 U-16 European Championships Division A N/A
2014 U-18 European Championships Division A Gold
2014 U-20 European Championships Division A Gold
2014 Albert Schweitzer Tournament 4th
2013 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) 17th
2013 U-16 European Championships Division A 7th
2013 U-18 European Championships Division A Gold
2013 U-20 European Championships Division A 6th
2012 EuroBasket - Qualification N/A
2012 U-18 European Championships Division A 9th
2012 U-16 European Championships Division A Gold
2012 U-20 European Championships Division A 9th
2012 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Bronze
2011 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) 11th
2011 Universiade 10th
2011 U-16 European Championships Division A 7th
2011 U-18 European Championships Division A Bronze
2011 U-20 European Championships Division A 6th
2010 FIBA World Cup Silver
2010 U-16 European Championships Division A Bronze
2010 U-18 European Championships Division A 9th
2010 U-20 European Championships Division A 13th
2009 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) 8th
2009 U-16 European Championships Division A 8th
2009 U-18 European Championships Division A Bronze
2009 U-20 European Championships Division A 6th
2008 U-16 European Championships Division A Bronze
2008 U-20 European Championships Division A 4th
2008 U-18 European Championships Division A 9th
2007 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) 11th
2007 U-18 European Championships Division A 8th
2007 U-16 European Championships Division A 4th
2007 U-19 World Championships 7th
2007 U-20 European Championships Division A 7th
2006 FIBA World Cup 6th
2006 U-16 European Championships Division A 8th
2006 U-18 European Championships Division A 4th
2006 U-20 European Championships Division A Silver
2002 FIBA World Cup 9th