Russia Rosters

Russia 2006 U-16 European-A Championships Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Teymuraz Babunashvili G 6-1 187 Feb 7, 1990 Kutaisi Khimki BC (Russia) Georgia
Russia
Aleksandr Karpukhin G 6-3 N/A May 6, 1990 Moscow   Russia
Arturs Mikulitis F 6-6 N/A Aug 16, 1990 Ufa   Russia
Alexey Murychev SF 6-6 N/A Sep 13, 1990 Saint Petersburg Zenit Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia
Sergey Okrasinskiy F 6-5 N/A Oct 23, 1990 Moscow   Russia
Ruslan Pateev C 7-0 231 Apr 25, 1990 Moscow Arizona State Russia
Vladimir Pichkurov G 6-4 180 Jan 9, 1990 Kuybyshev   Russia
Denis Polokhin G 6-5 185 Dec 7, 1990 Kirghizia Spartak Primorye (Russia) Russia
Andrey Semenov F 6-7 200 Mar 20, 1990 Saint Petersburg James Madison Russia
Boris Sprygin G 6-2 170 Mar 26, 1990 Vladivostok   Russia
Pavel Tarasenko F 6-4 N/A Jan 26, 1990 Tomsk   Russia
Evgeny Valiev F 6-7 205 May 3, 1990 Murmansk Zenit Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia

Recent Russia History

Year Event Result
2015 EuroBasket N/A
2015 U-16 European-A Championships 16th
2015 U-18 European-A Championships 9th
2015 U-20 European-A Championships 16th
2015 Universiade Bronze
2014 U-16 European-A Championships 12th
2014 EuroBasket Qualification N/A
2014 U-18 European-A Championships 10th
2014 U-20 European-A Championships 13th
2013 EuroBasket 21st
2013 U-16 European-A Championships 11th
2013 U-18 European-A Championships 8th
2013 U-20 European-A Championships 4th
2013 Universiade Gold
2013 U-19 World Championships 9th
2012 U-18 European-A Championships 4th
2012 Olympic Games Bronze
2012 U-16 European-A Championships 13th
2012 U-20 European-A Championships 11th
2012 Olympic Qualifying Tournament Gold
2012 Albert Schweitzer Tournament 6th
2011 EuroBasket Bronze
2011 Universiade 4th
2011 U-16 European-A Championships 5th
2011 U-18 European-A Championships 9th
2011 U-20 European-A Championships 4th
2011 U-19 World Championships Bronze
2010 FIBA World Cup 7th
2010 U-16 European-A Championships 7th
2010 U-18 European-A Championships Silver
2010 U-20 European-A Championships 5th
2009 EuroBasket 7th
2009 U-16 European-A Championships 5th
2009 U-18 European-A Championships 6th
2009 U-20 European-A Championships 9th
2008 U-16 European-A Championships 8th
2008 Olympic Games 9th
2008 U-20 European-A Championships 9th
2008 U-18 European-A Championships 8th
2007 EuroBasket Gold
2007 U-18 European-A Championships 10th
2007 U-16 European-A Championships 14th
2007 U-20 European-A Championships 4th
2006 U-16 European-A Championships Silver
2006 U-18 European-A Championships 9th
2006 U-20 European-A Championships 10th
2002 FIBA World Cup 10th
2000 Olympic Games 8th
1998 FIBA World Cup Silver
1994 FIBA World Cup Silver

Russia Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Andrey Semenov 8 22.4 14.6 7.1 1.8 0.6 0.5 2.2
Aleksandr Karpukhin 8 26.4 14.2 2.4 0.8 1.1 0.1 1.6
Teymuraz Babunashvili 8 33.1 13.8 3.8 2.1 2.5 0.0 2.1
Evgeny Valiev 8 23.6 8.8 8.4 1.1 1.5 1.1 2.4
Boris Sprygin 8 22.6 8.5 4.1 1.9 2.2 0.1 4.0
Vladimir Pichkurov 6 18.5 6.7 3.0 1.3 1.2 0.5 1.8
Alexey Murychev 8 16.4 5.0 3.9 0.8 0.4 0.0 0.6
Denis Polokhin 8 17.0 3.9 2.8 1.6 1.1 0.1 2.8
Sergey Okrasinskiy 8 10.5 3.9 2.5 0.5 0.2 0.0 1.2
Arturs Mikulitis 8 14.2 3.5 2.8 0.6 0.6 0.1 0.2
Pavel Tarasenko 6 6.3 3.2 0.8 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.8
Ruslan Pateev 3 2.3 1.7 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.3

More U-16 European-A Championships stats »