yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

Russia 2006 U 16 European Championships Division A Roster

Player Pos HT WT Born Birth City Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Boris Sprygin G 6-2 170 Mar 26, 1990 Vladivostok N/A Russia
Pavel Tarasenko F 6-4 N/A Jan 26, 1990 Tomsk N/A Russia
Teymuraz Babunashvili G 6-1 187 Feb 7, 1990 Kutaisi Khimki BC (Russia) Georgia
Russia
Denis Polokhin G 6-5 185 Dec 7, 1990 Kirghizia Spartak Primorye (Russia) Russia
Alexey Murychev SF 6-6 N/A Sep 13, 1990 Saint Petersburg Triumph Lyubertsy (Russia) Russia
Vladimir Pichkurov G 6-4 180 Jan 9, 1990 Kuybyshev N/A Russia
Aleksandr Karpukhin G 6-3 N/A May 6, 1990 Moscow N/A Russia
Andrey Semenov F 6-7 200 Mar 20, 1990 Saint Petersburg James Madison Russia
Ruslan Pateev C 7-0 231 Apr 25, 1990 Moscow Arizona State Russia
Sergey Okrasinskiy F 6-5 N/A Oct 23, 1990 Moscow N/A Russia
Evgeny Valiev F 6-7 205 May 3, 1990 Murmansk Triumph Lyubertsy (Russia) Russia
Arturs Mikulitis F 6-6 N/A Aug 16, 1990 Ufa N/A Russia

Recent Russia History

Year Event Result
2014 U-20 European Championships Division A 13th
2013 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) 21st
2013 U-16 European Championships Division A 11th
2013 U-18 European Championships Division A 8th
2013 U-20 European Championships Division A 4th
2013 Universiade Gold
2013 U-19 World Championships 9th
2012 U-18 European Championships Division A 4th
2012 Olympic Games Bronze
2012 U-16 European Championships Division A 13th
2012 U-20 European Championships Division A 11th
2012 Olympic Qualifying Tournament Gold
2012 Albert Schweitzer Tournament 6th
2011 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) Bronze
2011 Universiade 4th
2011 U-16 European Championships Division A 5th
2011 U-18 European Championships Division A 9th
2011 U-20 European Championships Division A 4th
2011 U-19 World Championships Bronze
2010 FIBA World Cup 7th
2010 U-16 European Championships Division A 7th
2010 U-18 European Championships Division A Silver
2010 U-20 European Championships Division A 5th
2009 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) 7th
2009 U-16 European Championships Division A 5th
2009 U-18 European Championships Division A 6th
2009 U-20 European Championships Division A 9th
2008 U-16 European Championships Division A 8th
2008 Olympic Games 9th
2008 U-20 European Championships Division A 9th
2008 U-18 European Championships Division A 8th
2007 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) Gold
2007 U-18 European Championships Division A 10th
2007 U-16 European Championships Division A 14th
2007 U-20 European Championships Division A 4th
2006 U-16 European Championships Division A Silver
2006 U-18 European Championships Division A 9th
2006 U-20 European Championships Division A 10th
2002 FIBA World Cup 10th
2000 Olympic Games 8th
1998 FIBA World Cup Silver
1994 FIBA World Cup Silver

Russia Stat Leaders Entire U-16 European Championships Division A Stats

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Ruslan Pateev 3 2.3 1.7 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.3
Andrey Semenov 8 22.4 14.6 7.1 1.8 0.6 0.5 2.2
Denis Polokhin 8 17.0 3.9 2.8 1.6 1.1 0.1 2.8
Teymuraz Babunashvili 8 33.1 13.8 3.8 2.1 2.5 0.0 2.1
Alexey Murychev 8 16.4 5.0 3.9 0.8 0.4 0.0 0.6
Vladimir Pichkurov 6 18.5 6.7 3.0 1.3 1.2 0.5 1.8
Evgeny Valiev 8 23.6 8.8 8.4 1.1 1.5 1.1 2.4
Boris Sprygin 8 22.6 8.5 4.1 1.9 2.2 0.1 4.0
Pavel Tarasenko 6 6.3 3.2 0.8 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.8
Aleksandr Karpukhin 8 26.4 14.2 2.4 0.8 1.1 0.1 1.6
Sergey Okrasinskiy 8 10.5 3.9 2.5 0.5 0.2 0.0 1.2
Arturs Mikulitis 8 14.2 3.5 2.8 0.6 0.6 0.1 0.2