yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

Russia 2011 U_19_World_Championships Roster

Player Pos HT WT Born Birth City Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Sergey Karasev SF 6-7 196 Oct 26, 1993 Saint Petersburg Triumph Lyubertsy (Russia) Russia
Mikhail Karpachev SG 6-6 207 Jan 9, 1992 Nizhegorodsky Khimki BC (Russia) Russia
Dmitry Kulagin SG 6-5 196 Jul 1, 1992 Moscow Krasnye Krylia (Russia) Russia
Andrey Loginov C 6-7 196 Jan 22, 1993 Moscow CSKA Moscow (Russia) Russia
Alexander Tikhonin C 6-9 198 Nov 9, 1992 Chelyabinsk CSKA Moscow (Russia) Russia
Alexander Varnakov PG 6-1 176 Apr 28, 1992 Saratov Triumph Lyubertsy (Russia) Russia
Viktor Zaryazhko PG 6-5 194 Sep 29, 1992 Novosibirsk Krasnye Krylia (Russia) Russia
Aleksandr Gudumak PF 6-7 245 Jul 3, 1993 Balts CSKA Moscow (Russia) Russia
Gleb Goldyrev F 6-6 202 Apr 13, 1993 Novosibirsk Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje (Russia) Russia
Vladislav Trushkin PF 6-6 200 May 5, 1993 Tatarstan Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje (Russia) Russia
Artem Vikhrov PG 6-5 180 Oct 21, 1992 Saint Petersburg Triumph Lyubertsy (Russia) Russia
Tamirlan Bekkiev F 6-8 198 Feb 11, 1992 Kabardino-Balkaria BC Avtodor Saratov (Russia) Russia

Recent Russia History

Year Event Result
2013 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) 21st
2013 U-16 European Championships Division A 11th
2013 U-18 European Championships Division A 8th
2013 U-20 European Championships Division A 4th
2013 Universiade Gold
2013 U-19 World Championships 9th
2012 U-18 European Championships Division A 4th
2012 Olympic Games Bronze
2012 U-16 European Championships Division A 13th
2012 U-20 European Championships Division A 11th
2012 Olympic Qualifying Tournament Gold
2012 Albert Schweitzer Tournament 6th
2011 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) Bronze
2011 Universiade 4th
2011 U-16 European Championships Division A 5th
2011 U-18 European Championships Division A 9th
2011 U-20 European Championships Division A 4th
2011 U-19 World Championships Bronze
2010 FIBA World Cup 7th
2010 U-16 European Championships Division A 7th
2010 U-18 European Championships Division A Silver
2010 U-20 European Championships Division A 5th
2009 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) 7th
2009 U-16 European Championships Division A 5th
2009 U-18 European Championships Division A 6th
2009 U-20 European Championships Division A 9th
2008 U-16 European Championships Division A 8th
2008 Olympic Games 9th
2008 U-20 European Championships Division A 9th
2008 U-18 European Championships Division A 8th
2007 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) Gold
2007 U-18 European Championships Division A 10th
2007 U-16 European Championships Division A 14th
2007 U-20 European Championships Division A 4th
2006 U-16 European Championships Division A Silver
2006 U-18 European Championships Division A 9th
2006 U-20 European Championships Division A 10th
2002 FIBA World Cup 10th
2000 Olympic Games 8th
1998 FIBA World Cup Silver
1994 FIBA World Cup Silver

Russia Stat Leaders Entire U-19 World Championships Stats

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Sergey Karasev 9 31.8 15.3 4.1 2.7 1.1 0.4 1.7
Mikhail Karpachev 2 12.0 4.5 2.5 0.0 1.0 0.5 0.0
Dmitry Kulagin 9 30.1 15.9 4.8 2.2 1.1 0.2 1.3
Andrey Loginov 9 15.1 4.3 2.7 1.0 0.6 0.8 0.7
Alexander Tikhonin 8 12.0 3.5 2.2 0.9 0.1 0.6 0.6
Alexander Varnakov 9 16.6 8.3 2.0 2.8 0.6 0.0 2.2
Viktor Zaryazhko 9 17.6 4.1 3.3 1.0 0.7 0.1 1.2
Aleksandr Gudumak 8 22.6 5.5 4.6 1.2 0.4 0.2 1.1
Gleb Goldyrev 8 12.2 4.8 1.0 0.9 0.0 0.2 0.5
Vladislav Trushkin 9 26.6 11.7 4.9 1.3 0.9 0.6 1.6
Artem Vikhrov 7 16.6 4.7 2.1 2.7 0.4 0.0 1.3
Tamirlan Bekkiev 6 7.8 1.3 1.2 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.3