yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

Russia 2012 Olympic Games Roster

Player Pos HT WT Born Birth City Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Andrei Kirilenko PF 6-9 235 Feb 18, 1981 Izhevsk CSKA Moscow (Russia) Russia
Anton Ponkrashov GF 6-6 205 Apr 23, 1986 Saint Petersburg Khimki BC (Russia) Russia
Dmitriy Khvostov G 6-2 172 Aug 21, 1989 Ivanovo Khimki BC (Russia) Russia
Sergei Monia PF 6-8 220 Apr 15, 1983 Saratov Dynamo Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia
Semen Antonov SF 6-7 214 Jul 18, 1989 Tyumen N/A Russia
Viktor Khryapa PF 6-7 220 Aug 3, 1982 Kiev CSKA Moscow (Russia) Russia
Evgeny Voronov G 6-4 209 May 7, 1986 Stavropol CSK VVS Samara (Russia) Russia
Sasha Kaun C 6-11 250 May 8, 1985 Tomsk Kansas Russia
Sasha Fridzon SG 6-5 181 Oct 14, 1985 Klintsy Khimki BC (Russia) Russia
Sergey Karasev SF 6-7 208 Oct 26, 1993 Saint Petersburg Zenit Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia
Timofey Mozgov C 7-1 250 Jul 16, 1986 Saint Petersburg Khimki BC (Russia) Russia
Alexey Shved G 6-6 182 Dec 16, 1988 Belgorod Dynamo Moscow (Russia) Russia

Recent Russia History

Year Event Result
2014 U-16 European Championships Division A 12th
2014 EuroBasket - Qualification N/A
2014 U-18 European Championships Division A 10th
2014 U-20 European Championships Division A 13th
2013 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) 21st
2013 U-16 European Championships Division A 11th
2013 U-18 European Championships Division A 8th
2013 U-20 European Championships Division A 4th
2013 Universiade Gold
2013 U-19 World Championships 9th
2012 U-18 European Championships Division A 4th
2012 Olympic Games Bronze
2012 U-16 European Championships Division A 13th
2012 U-20 European Championships Division A 11th
2012 Olympic Qualifying Tournament Gold
2012 Albert Schweitzer Tournament 6th
2011 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) Bronze
2011 Universiade 4th
2011 U-16 European Championships Division A 5th
2011 U-18 European Championships Division A 9th
2011 U-20 European Championships Division A 4th
2011 U-19 World Championships Bronze
2010 FIBA World Cup 7th
2010 U-16 European Championships Division A 7th
2010 U-18 European Championships Division A Silver
2010 U-20 European Championships Division A 5th
2009 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) 7th
2009 U-16 European Championships Division A 5th
2009 U-18 European Championships Division A 6th
2009 U-20 European Championships Division A 9th
2008 U-16 European Championships Division A 8th
2008 Olympic Games 9th
2008 U-20 European Championships Division A 9th
2008 U-18 European Championships Division A 8th
2007 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) Gold
2007 U-18 European Championships Division A 10th
2007 U-16 European Championships Division A 14th
2007 U-20 European Championships Division A 4th
2006 U-16 European Championships Division A Silver
2006 U-18 European Championships Division A 9th
2006 U-20 European Championships Division A 10th
2002 FIBA World Cup 10th
2000 Olympic Games 8th
1998 FIBA World Cup Silver
1994 FIBA World Cup Silver

Russia Stat Leaders Entire Olympic Games Stats

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Viktor Khryapa 8 26.8 7.1 6.2 4.2 0.9 0.2 1.8
Sergei Monia 8 19.5 4.9 3.6 1.0 0.9 0.5 0.5
Andrei Kirilenko 8 34.0 17.5 7.5 1.4 1.8 1.8 1.9
Sasha Kaun 8 17.8 7.8 3.6 0.5 0.0 0.8 1.4
Alexey Shved 8 25.1 11.4 3.1 5.9 0.9 0.2 3.1
Sasha Fridzon 8 21.7 11.5 1.9 1.9 0.8 0.6 1.5
Anton Ponkrashov 8 21.0 5.8 1.6 3.9 0.5 0.0 1.0
Timofey Mozgov 8 18.5 10.0 3.5 0.1 0.2 0.5 1.5
Dmitriy Khvostov 4 5.1 0.8 0.2 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.5
Evgeny Voronov 5 4.3 0.0 0.4 0.4 0.6 0.4 0.4
Sergey Karasev 2 2.8 0.0 1.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0
Semen Antonov 6 5.5 2.2 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.2 0.3