yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

Spain 2012 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Roster

Player Pos HT WT Born Birth City Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Alberto Diaz PG 6-2 187 Apr 23, 1994 Malaga Unicaja Malaga (Spain) Spain
Edgar Vicedo PF 6-8 N/A Aug 24, 1994 Madrid Penas Huesca (Spain) Spain
Sergio Hernandez C 6-7 N/A Oct 13, 1994 Barcelona CB Prat Juventud (Spain) Spain
Oriol Pauli G 6-6 185 May 20, 1994 Girona FC Barcelona II (Spain) Spain
Josep Perez PG 6-1 160 May 11, 1994 Liria FC Barcelona II (Spain) Spain
Sebastian Saiz C 6-9 233 Jul 15, 1994 Madrid Ole Miss Spain
Ilimane Diop C 6-10 N/A Apr 4, 1995 Medina Gouna Laboral Kutxa (Spain) Spain
Senegal
Javier Marin SG 6-5 N/A Apr 12, 1994 Zaragoza CAI Zaragoza (Spain) Spain
Albert Homs SG 6-8 170 May 23, 1994 Mataro CB Prat Juventud (Spain) Spain
Adrian Chapela SG 6-2 N/A Apr 16, 1994 Lugo Ribeira Sacra CB Breogan Lugo (Spain) Spain
Guillermo Hernangomez C 6-10 249 May 27, 1994 Madrid Real Madrid (Spain) Spain
Santiago Villena SF 6-4 N/A Jan 11, 1994 Madrid Grupo Eule Carrefour El Bulevar (Spain) Spain

Recent Spain History

Year Event Result
2014 FIBA World Cup 5th
2014 U-16 European Championships Division A Bronze
2014 U-17 World Championships 4th
2014 U-18 European Championships Division A 5th
2014 U-20 European Championships Division A Silver
2014 Albert Schweitzer Tournament 8th
2013 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) Bronze
2013 U-16 European Championships Division A Gold
2013 U-18 European Championships Division A Bronze
2013 U-20 European Championships Division A Bronze
2013 U-19 World Championships 5th
2012 U-18 European Championships Division A 5th
2012 Olympic Games Silver
2012 U-16 European Championships Division A 7th
2012 Team USA Exhibitions N/A
2012 U-20 European Championships Division A Bronze
2012 U-17 World Championships 4th
2012 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Gold
2011 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) Gold
2011 U-16 European Championships Division A Bronze
2011 U-18 European Championships Division A Gold
2011 U-20 European Championships Division A Gold
2010 FIBA World Cup 6th
2010 U-16 European Championships Division A 4th
2010 U-18 European Championships Division A 11th
2010 U-20 European Championships Division A Bronze
2010 U-17 World Championships 10th
2009 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) Gold
2009 U-16 European Championships Division A Gold
2009 U-18 European Championships Division A 5th
2009 U-20 European Championships Division A Bronze
2009 U-19 World Championships 10th
2008 U-16 European Championships Division A 6th
2008 Olympic Games Silver
2008 U-20 European Championships Division A Bronze
2008 U-18 European Championships Division A 5th
2007 FIBA European Basketball Championship (EuroBasket) Silver
2007 U-18 European Championships Division A 5th
2007 U-16 European Championships Division A Silver
2007 U-19 World Championships 8th
2007 U-20 European Championships Division A Silver
2006 FIBA World Cup Gold
2006 U-16 European Championships Division A Gold
2006 U-18 European Championships Division A Bronze
2006 U-20 European Championships Division A 11th
2004 Olympic Games 7th
2002 FIBA World Cup 5th
2000 Olympic Games 9th
1998 FIBA World Cup 5th
1994 FIBA World Cup 10th
1992 Olympic Games 9th