2000 Olympic Games Tournament Details

2000 Olympic Games Information

Tournament Dates:Sep 17 - Oct 1, 2000
Gold Medal:United States
Silver Medal:France
Bronze Medal:Lithuania
Location:Sydney, Australia
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2000 Olympic Games Leaders

Total Points:Andrew Gaze (Australia) (159)
Total Rebounds:Kevin Garnett (United States) (73)
Total Assists:Steve Nash (Canada) (48)
Total Steals:Andrei Kirilenko (Russia) (15)
Total Blocks:Yao Ming (China) (13), Frederic Weis (France) (13), Andrei Fetisov (Russia) (13)
Total Minutes:Andrew Gaze (Australia) (284)
Total FIC:Andrew Gaze (Australia) (101.9)
Total Fouls:Darius Songaila (Lithuania) (32)
Total Turnovers:Steve Nash (Canada) (29)
Total FGs:Andrew Gaze (Australia) (49)
Total 3PM:Sarunas Jasikevicius (Lithuania) (19), Andrew Gaze (Australia) (19)
Total FTs:Andrew Gaze (Australia) (42)

2000 Olympic Games Bracket

2000 Olympic Games Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
United States100.00%Gold
France50.00%Silver
Lithuania62.50%Bronze
Australia50.00%4th
Italy57.14%5th
Yugoslavia57.14%6th
Canada71.43%7th
Russia42.86%8th
Spain33.33%9th
China33.33%10th
New Zealand16.67%11th
Angola0.00%12th

2000 Olympic Games Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Sep 17, 2000
New Zealand
France
50-76 The Dome PTS: 16. Yann Jean Claude Bonato
REB: 4. Jim Bilba
AST: 5. Antoine Rigaudeau
PTS: 12. Sean Marks
REB: 7. Sean Marks
AST: 4. Pero Cameron
Sep 17, 2000
Lithuania
Italy
48-50 The Dome PTS: 13. Gregor Fucka
REB: 7. Gregor Fucka
AST: 3. Alessandro Abbio
PTS: 14. Saulius Stombergas
REB: 13. Gintaras Einikis
AST: 2. Sarunas Jasikevicius
Sep 17, 2000
Russia
Yugoslavia 60-66 The Dome PTS: 18. Zeljko Rebraca
REB: 6. Peja Drobnjak
AST: 3. Sasa Obradovic
PTS: 13. Sergey Panov
REB: 5. Sergey Panov
AST: 2. Sergey Chikalkin
Sep 17, 2000
Australia
Canada
90-101 The Dome PTS: 27. Michael Meeks
REB: 7. Todd MacCulloch
AST: 15. Steve Nash
PTS: 24. Andrew Gaze
REB: 5. Mark Bradtke
AST: 7. Luc Longley
Sep 17, 2000
Angola
Spain
45-64 The Dome PTS: 13. Roberto Duenas
REB: 15. Alfonso Reyes
AST: 3. Alfonso Reyes
PTS: 13. Victor Muzadi
REB: 7. David Dias
AST: 2. Miguel Lutonda
Sep 17, 2000
United States
China
119-72 The Dome PTS: 13. Zhizhi Wang
REB: 5. Shiqiang Guo
AST: 6. Shiqiang Guo
PTS: 21. Ray Allen
REB: 8. Kevin Garnett
AST: 7. Gary Payton
Sep 19, 2000
Canada
Angola
99-54 The Dome PTS: 10. Antonio Carvalho
REB: 7. Angelo Victoriano
AST: 3. Miguel Lutonda
PTS: 21. Rowan Barrett
REB: 7. Jeffrey Swords
AST: 5. Steve Nash
Sep 19, 2000
China
New Zealand
75-60 The Dome PTS: 13. Sean Marks
REB: 9. Sean Marks
AST: 4. Mark Dickel
PTS: 19. Zhizhi Wang
REB: 8. Yao Ming
AST: 4. Jun Sun
Sep 19, 2000
Spain
Russia
63-71 The Dome PTS: 23. Sergey Chikalkin
REB: 9. Andrei Kirilenko
AST: 5. Evgueni Pachutine
PTS: 13. Alberto Herreros
REB: 6. John Rogers
AST: 2. Alberto Herreros
Sep 19, 2000
Italy
United States
61-93 The Dome PTS: 13. Vince Carter
REB: 9. Kevin Garnett
AST: 7. Jason Kidd
PTS: 11. Carlton Myers
REB: 6. Andrea Meneghin
AST: 4. Andrea Meneghin
Sep 19, 2000
France
Lithuania
63-81 The Dome PTS: 19. Gintaras Einikis
REB: 6. Gintaras Einikis
AST: 6. Sarunas Jasikevicius
PTS: 13. Antoine Rigaudeau
REB: 5. Jim Bilba
AST: 3. Antoine Rigaudeau
Sep 19, 2000 Yugoslavia
Australia
80-66 The Dome PTS: 21. Andrew Gaze
REB: 5. Luc Longley
AST: 6. Shane Heal
PTS: 19. Dejan Bodiroga
REB: 8. Dejan Tomasevic
AST: 6. Dejan Bodiroga
Sep 21, 2000
New Zealand
Italy
66-78 The Dome PTS: 20. Carlton Myers
REB: 6. Carlton Myers
AST: 4. Carlton Myers
PTS: 18. Pero Cameron
REB: 7. Sean Marks
AST: 6. Pero Cameron
Sep 21, 2000
Spain
Canada
77-91 The Dome PTS: 24. Michael Meeks
REB: 6. Peter Guarasci
AST: 5. Steve Nash
PTS: 15. John Rogers
REB: 6. Rodrigo De La Fuente
AST: 4. Raul Lopez
Sep 21, 2000
France
China
82-70 The Dome PTS: 14. Yao Ming
REB: 10. Zhizhi Wang
AST: 4. Shiqiang Guo
PTS: 29. Antoine Rigaudeau
REB: 7. Jim Bilba
AST: 6. Laurent Michel Sciarra
Sep 21, 2000
Lithuania
United States
76-85 The Dome PTS: 14. Gary Payton
REB: 11. Kevin Garnett
AST: 2. Antonio McDyess
PTS: 16. Darius Songaila
REB: 8. Darius Songaila
AST: 6. Sarunas Jasikevicius
Sep 21, 2000
Angola
Yugoslavia 64-73 The Dome PTS: 17. Dejan Tomasevic
REB: 11. Dejan Tomasevic
AST: 4. Dragan Lukovski
PTS: 15. Belarmino Chipongue
REB: 6. Miguel Lutonda
AST: 6. Miguel Lutonda
Sep 21, 2000
Russia
Australia
71-75 The Dome PTS: 15. Shane Heal
REB: 8. Sam Mackinnon
AST: 5. Luc Longley
PTS: 16. Andrei Fetisov
REB: 5. Ruslan Avleev
AST: 7. Evgueni Pachutine
Sep 23, 2000
China
Lithuania
66-82 The Dome PTS: 19. Darius Songaila
REB: 10. Gintaras Einikis
AST: 10. Sarunas Jasikevicius
PTS: 23. Yao Ming
REB: 7. Yao Ming
AST: 2. Yudong Liu
Sep 23, 2000 Yugoslavia
Spain
78-65 The Dome PTS: 16. Alberto Herreros
REB: 10. Roberto Duenas
AST: 3. Raul Lopez
PTS: 14. Sasha Danilovic
REB: 6. Zeljko Rebraca
AST: 4. Sasha Danilovic
Sep 23, 2000
Canada
Russia
59-77 The Dome PTS: 15. Andrei Fetisov
REB: 7. Evgueni Pachutine
AST: 12. Evgueni Pachutine
PTS: 15. Steve Nash
REB: 5. Steve Nash
AST: 4. Steve Nash
Sep 23, 2000
Australia
Angola
86-75 The Dome PTS: 18. David Dias
REB: 7. Miguel Lutonda
AST: 3. Carlos Almeida
PTS: 18. Andrew Gaze
REB: 7. Mark Bradtke
AST: 6. Sam Mackinnon
Sep 23, 2000
United States
New Zealand
102-56 The Dome PTS: 10. Sean Marks
REB: 6. Sean Marks
AST: 3. Paul Henare
PTS: 18. Vince Carter
REB: 6. Kevin Garnett
AST: 6. Jason Kidd
Sep 23, 2000
Italy
France
67-57 The Dome PTS: 17. Laurent Michel Sciarra
REB: 8. Frederic Weis
AST: 3. Jim Bilba
PTS: 24. Carlton Myers
REB: 7. Roberto Chiacig
AST: 4. Carlton Myers
Sep 25, 2000
Russia
Angola
88-65 The Dome PTS: 14. David Dias
REB: 6. David Dias
AST: 3. Edmar Vitoriano
PTS: 17. Nikita Morgunov
REB: 9. Andrei Kirilenko
AST: 5. Evgueni Pachutine
Sep 25, 2000
Lithuania
New Zealand
85-75 The Dome PTS: 21. Sean Marks
REB: 6. Pero Cameron
AST: 4. Pero Cameron
PTS: 20. Dainius Adomaitis
REB: 7. Darius Songaila
AST: 7. Darius Maskoliunas
Sep 25, 2000
China
Italy
85-76 The Dome PTS: 15. Alessandro Abbio
REB: 5. Giacomo Galanda
AST: 3. Gianluca Basile
PTS: 25. Nan Li
REB: 6. Yao Ming
AST: 7. Shiqiang Guo
Sep 25, 2000
United States
France
106-94 The Dome PTS: 21. Laurent Michel Sciarra
REB: 3. Yann Jean Claude Bonato
AST: 4. Laurent Michel Sciarra
PTS: 20. Antonio McDyess
REB: 11. Antonio McDyess
AST: 6. Jason Kidd
Sep 25, 2000
Canada
Yugoslavia 83-75 The Dome PTS: 20. Sasha Danilovic
REB: 7. Dejan Tomasevic
AST: 4. Dragan Lukovski
PTS: 26. Steve Nash
REB: 8. Steve Nash
AST: 8. Steve Nash
Sep 25, 2000
Spain
Australia
80-91 The Dome PTS: 26. Shane Heal
REB: 8. Mark Bradtke
AST: 6. Sam Mackinnon
PTS: 24. Alberto Herreros
REB: 2. Carlos Jimenez
AST: 7. Ignacio Rodriguez
Sep 26, 2000
Angola
New Zealand
60-70 The Dome PTS: 17. Kirk Penney
REB: 11. Sean Marks
AST: 3. Phillip Jones
PTS: 19. Carlos Almeida
REB: 5. David Dias
AST: 3. Miguel Lutonda
Sep 26, 2000
Spain
China
84-64 The Dome PTS: 14. Zhizhi Wang
REB: 6. Yao Ming
AST: 4. Shiqiang Guo
PTS: 19. Juan Carlos Navarro
REB: 10. Roberto Duenas
AST: 3. Juan Carlos Navarro
Sep 28, 2000
Australia
Italy
65-62 Acer Arena PTS: 17. Gregor Fucka
REB: 4. Roberto Chiacig
AST: 3. Gregor Fucka
PTS: 27. Andrew Gaze
REB: 8. Mark Bradtke
AST: 4. Andrew Gaze
Sep 28, 2000
France
Canada
53-68 Acer Arena PTS: 23. Todd MacCulloch
REB: 9. Todd MacCulloch
AST: 8. Steve Nash
PTS: 17. Laurent Michel Sciarra
REB: 7. Laurent Michel Sciarra
AST: 4. Antoine Rigaudeau
Sep 28, 2000
Lithuania
Yugoslavia 76-63 Acer Arena PTS: 20. Peja Stojakovic
REB: 8. Dejan Tomasevic
AST: 2. Dejan Tomasevic
PTS: 26. Gintaras Einikis
REB: 8. Gintaras Einikis
AST: 4. Sarunas Jasikevicius
Sep 28, 2000
Russia
United States
70-85 Acer Arena PTS: 16. Kevin Garnett
REB: 11. Kevin Garnett
AST: 8. Jason Kidd
PTS: 12. Alexander Bashminov
REB: 6. Nikita Morgunov
AST: 6. Evgueni Pachutine
Sep 29, 2000
France
Australia
76-52 Acer Arena PTS: 10. Shane Heal
REB: 5. Mark Bradtke
AST: 5. Shane Heal
PTS: 16. Laurent Michel Sciarra
REB: 9. Frederic Weis
AST: 7. Laurent Michel Sciarra
Sep 29, 2000
Lithuania
United States
83-85 Acer Arena PTS: 18. Vince Carter
REB: 14. Kevin Garnett
AST: 4. Kevin Garnett
PTS: 27. Sarunas Jasikevicius
REB: 5. Eurelijus Zukauskas
AST: 4. Sarunas Jasikevicius
Sep 30, 2000
Russia
Canada
83-86 Acer Arena PTS: 21. Peter Guarasci
REB: 10. Michael Meeks
AST: 5. Sherman Hamilton
PTS: 23. Zakhar Pashutin
REB: 8. Zakhar Pashutin
AST: 5. Zakhar Pashutin
Sep 30, 2000 Yugoslavia
Italy
59-69 Acer Arena PTS: 17. Gregor Fucka
REB: 9. Andrea Meneghin
AST: 5. Gianluca Basile
PTS: 13. Dejan Tomasevic
REB: 6. Peja Stojakovic
AST: 1. Igor Rakocevic
Oct 1, 2000
Australia
Lithuania
71-89 Acer Arena PTS: 28. Saulius Stombergas
REB: 7. Darius Songaila
AST: 6. Sarunas Jasikevicius
PTS: 22. Andrew Gaze
REB: 7. Sam Mackinnon
AST: 4. Shane Heal
Oct 1, 2000
France
United States
75-85 Acer Arena PTS: 13. Vince Carter
REB: 7. Jason Kidd
AST: 3. Gary Payton
PTS: 19. Laurent Michel Sciarra
REB: 4. Laurent Michel Sciarra
AST: 4. Laurent Michel Sciarra