yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
 

2009 U-18 European Championships Division A

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 23 - Aug 2, 2009
Gold Medal:Serbia
Silver Medal:France
Bronze Medal:Turkey
MVP:Enes Kanter
All-Tournament Team:Toni Prostran, Evan Fournier, Dejan Musli, Jonas Valanciunas, Enes Kanter
Location:N/A
Tournament Attendance:N/A
Tournament Officials:Janusz Calik, Gentian Cici, Igor Dragojevic, Fabio Facchini, Ioannis Foufis, Andrej Jersan, Chantal Julien, Marko Juras, Ersan Kartal, Dragan Kralj, Oliver Krause, Olegs Latisevs, Jurgis Laurinavicius, Nicolas Maestre, Anton Makhlin, Marin Mehandjiev, Igor Mitrovski, Miguel Perez, Sreten Radovic, Yaari Rainisch, Zdravko Rutesic, Didier Shema-Maboko, Ivan Zachara, Sergiy Zashchuk
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Jonas Valanciunas (Lithuania) (174)
Total Rebounds:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (148)
Total Assists:Toni Prostran (Croatia) (55)
Total Steals:Andrea De Nicolao (Italy) (26)
Total Blocks:Philipp Neumann (Germany) (27)
Total Minutes:Dejan Musli (Serbia) (296)
Total FIC:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (188.0)
Total Fouls:Dragan Sekelja (Croatia) (36)
Total Turnovers:Dejan Musli (Serbia) (41)
Total FGs:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (65)
Total 3PM:Danilo Andjusic (Serbia) (26)
Total FTs:Jonas Valanciunas (Lithuania) (50)

Tournament Bracket

Championship Bracket
Spain62
Turkey76
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy74
Serbia82
Lithuania74
Croatia55
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
France74
Russia61
Semifinals
 
 
Turkey61
Serbia66
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania63
France68
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia78
France72

Third Place Game
Turkey95
Lithuania74

Fifth Place Bracket
Spain84
Italy72
 
 
 
 
 
 
Croatia74
Russia76
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Spain92
Russia83

Seventh Place Game
Italy99
Croatia88

Ninth Place Bracket
Germany47
Bulgaria55
 
 
 
 
 
 
Latvia93
Slovenia71
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Bulgaria55
Latvia65

Eleventh Place Game
Germany97
Slovenia75


Tournament Participants

TeamTournament WinsTournament LossesTournament Win %Result
Serbia77.78%Gold
France75.00%Silver
Turkey66.67%Bronze
Lithuania77.78%4th
Spain75.00%5th
Russia44.44%6th
Italy55.56%7th
Croatia44.44%8th
Latvia37.50%9th
Bulgaria25.00%10th
Germany37.50%11th
Slovenia25.00%12th
Greece66.67%13th
Ukraine33.33%14th
Czech Republic0.00%16th
Israel33.33%15th

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 23, 2009
Bulgaria
Latvia
47-63 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 12. Nauris Miezis
REB: 12. Martins Meiers
AST: 4. Ernijs Ansons
PTS: 9. Planimir Dafinov
REB: 7. Stanislav Tsonkov
AST: 2. Stanislav Tsonkov
Jul 23, 2009
Slovenia
Czech Republic
74-71 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 18. Martin Kriz
REB: 8. Ondrej Kohout
AST: 5. Adam Ciz
PTS: 22. Jakob Cebasek
REB: 9. Marko Pajic
AST: 6. Jan Span
Jul 23, 2009
Germany
Ukraine
100-77 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 21. Oleksandr Lypovyy
REB: 6. Anatoliy Gumennyy
AST: 4. Oleksandr Lypovyy
PTS: 19. Friedrich Lotze
REB: 9. Philipp Neumann
AST: 5. Anthony Canty
Jul 23, 2009
Russia
Israel
62-63 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 26. Rod Tishman
REB: 14. Karam Mashour
AST: 3. Rod Tishman
PTS: 19. Pavel Antipov
REB: 11. Pavel Antipov
AST: 3. Gleb Plotnikov
Jul 23, 2009
Spain
Croatia
78-82 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 35. Toni Prostran
REB: 6. Dino Jakolis
AST: 6. Toni Prostran
PTS: 16. Nacho Llovet
REB: 8. Alberto Jodar
AST: 8. Josep Franch
Jul 23, 2009
Turkey
Greece
78-74 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 22. Georgios Georgakis
REB: 6. Linos Chrysikopoulos
AST: 7. Ioannis Angelopoulos
PTS: 22. Enes Kanter
REB: 22. Enes Kanter
AST: 6. Firat Toz
Jul 23, 2009
Serbia
France
63-68 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 17. Leo Westermann
REB: 5. Nikola Stojiljkovic
AST: 3. Leo Westermann
PTS: 21. Dejan Musli
REB: 9. Branislav Djekic
AST: 4. Dejan Musli
Jul 23, 2009
Lithuania
Italy
86-85 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 20. Andrea De Nicolao
REB: 4. Riccardo Moraschini
AST: 5. Andrea De Nicolao
PTS: 23. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 14. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 6. Augustas Peciukevicius
Jul 24, 2009
Greece
Bulgaria
55-65 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 21. Emil Binev
REB: 12. Hristo Gospodinov
AST: 4. Darin Ivanov
PTS: 16. Ioannis Angelopoulos
REB: 8. Dimitrios Katsivelis
AST: 4. Ioannis Angelopoulos
Jul 24, 2009
Croatia
Germany
73-51 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 25. Philipp Neumann
REB: 8. Philipp Neumann
AST: 3. Ole Wendt
PTS: 24. Toni Prostran
REB: 10. Domagoj Bubalo
AST: 9. Toni Prostran
Jul 24, 2009
Ukraine
Spain
74-97 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 15. Alberto Jodar
REB: 8. Nacho Llovet
AST: 5. Ignacio Guigou
PTS: 19. Oleksandr Lypovyy
REB: 12. Maksim Sandul
AST: 4. Andriy Lebedintsev
Jul 24, 2009
Italy
Russia
54-55 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 21. Pavel Antipov
REB: 10. Pavel Antipov
AST: 2. Dmitry Kulagin
PTS: 10. Achille Polonara
REB: 6. Andrea De Nicolao
AST: 3. Andrea De Nicolao
Jul 24, 2009
Czech Republic
Serbia
56-75 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 17. Branislav Djekic
REB: 8. Dejan Musli
AST: 4. Dejan Musli
PTS: 15. Vojtech Bratcenkov
REB: 8. Jaromir Bohacik
AST: 2. Martin Kriz
Jul 24, 2009
Israel
Lithuania
53-92 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 16. Osvaldas Matulionis
REB: 8. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 5. Augustas Peciukevicius
PTS: 20. Rod Tishman
REB: 3. Tom Havkin
AST: 5. Guy Dotan
Jul 24, 2009
Latvia
Turkey
50-85 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 14. Furkan Aldemir
REB: 16. Enes Kanter
AST: 3. Enes Kanter
PTS: 10. Ervins Jonats
REB: 6. Harijs Rubenis
AST: 2. Andris Misters
Jul 24, 2009
France
Slovenia
81-83 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 15. Edo Muric
REB: 10. Edo Muric
AST: 4. Jan Span
PTS: 17. Chrislain Cairo
REB: 8. Chrislain Cairo
AST: 4. Nikola Stojiljkovic
Jul 25, 2009
Germany
Spain
56-83 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 15. Josep Franch
REB: 10. Joan Tomas
AST: 4. Josep Franch
PTS: 16. Mathis Moenninghoff
REB: 10. Philipp Neumann
AST: 4. Falko Theilig
Jul 25, 2009
Italy
Israel
66-57 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 16. Rod Tishman
REB: 8. Rod Tishman
AST: 2. Rod Tishman
PTS: 19. Michele Vitali
REB: 13. Antonio Iannuzzi
AST: 2. Riccardo Moraschini
Jul 25, 2009
Slovenia
Serbia
50-69 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 13. Dejan Musli
REB: 9. Branislav Djekic
AST: 3. Dejan Musli
PTS: 8. Edo Muric
REB: 6. Mitja Nikolic
AST: 3. Jan Span
Jul 25, 2009
Bulgaria
Turkey
58-74 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 14. Maxim Mutaf
REB: 10. Furkan Aldemir
AST: 4. Pertev Onguner
PTS: 16. Plamen Hristov
REB: 4. Konstantin Koev
AST: 4. Planimir Dafinov
Jul 25, 2009
Russia
Lithuania
69-76 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 20. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 15. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 5. Augustas Peciukevicius
PTS: 25. Pavel Antipov
REB: 9. Pavel Antipov
AST: 3. Dmitry Kulagin
Jul 25, 2009
Croatia
Ukraine
73-69 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 13. Kostiantyn Anikienko
REB: 12. Kostiantyn Anikienko
AST: 2. Vyacheslav Bobrov
PTS: 17. Pasko Vrlika
REB: 9. Dino Jakolis
AST: 4. Nikola Dosen
Jul 25, 2009
France
Czech Republic
78-67 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 12. Ondrej Peterka
REB: 12. Martin Kriz
AST: 4. Adam Ciz
PTS: 15. Frederic Bourdillon
REB: 12. Leo Westermann
AST: 6. Evan Fournier
Jul 25, 2009
Greece
Latvia
71-68 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 20. Martins Meiers
REB: 12. Martins Meiers
AST: 4. Armands Osins
PTS: 24. Andreas Kanonidis
REB: 7. Ioannis Karathanasis
AST: 6. Dionysios Kapiniaris
Jul 27, 2009
Greece
Ukraine
73-45 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 16. Andriy Lebedintsev
REB: 7. Maksim Sandul
AST: 3. Andriy Lebedintsev
PTS: 17. Andreas Kanonidis
REB: 7. Dionysios Kapiniaris
AST: 3. Anastasios Antonakis
Jul 27, 2009
Israel
Czech Republic
78-60 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 14. Jaromir Bohacik
REB: 9. Martin Kriz
AST: 4. Adam Ciz
PTS: 18. Rod Tishman
REB: 14. Carmel Bouchman
AST: 4. Rod Tishman
Jul 27, 2009
Turkey
Russia
72-70 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 12. Mikhail Nabotov
REB: 9. Alexander Burtsev
AST: 4. Ivan Shamov
PTS: 19. Enes Kanter
REB: 22. Enes Kanter
AST: 3. Safak Edge
Jul 27, 2009
Serbia
Germany
89-68 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 20. Philipp Neumann
REB: 6. Philipp Neumann
AST: 3. Ole Wendt
PTS: 26. Danilo Andjusic
REB: 17. Dejan Musli
AST: 5. Nikola Vukasovic
Jul 27, 2009
Croatia
Slovenia
90-84 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 22. Edo Muric
REB: 6. Jakob Cebasek
AST: 5. Edo Muric
PTS: 20. Dragan Sekelja
REB: 9. Dragan Sekelja
AST: 6. Toni Prostran
Jul 27, 2009
Lithuania
Bulgaria
91-40 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 8. Darin Ivanov
REB: 5. Plamen Hristov
AST: 1. Planimir Dafinov
PTS: 18. Saulius Kulvietis
REB: 9. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 4. Evaldas Baniulis
Jul 27, 2009
France
Spain
0-0 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Jul 27, 2009
Latvia
Italy
58-66 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 14. Riccardo Moraschini
REB: 7. Achille Polonara
AST: 2. Andrea De Nicolao
PTS: 14. Armands Osins
REB: 11. Martins Meiers
AST: 3. Ernijs Ansons
Jul 28, 2009
Bulgaria
Russia
57-95 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 19. Pavel Shavkunov
REB: 9. Nikita Balashov
AST: 6. Dmitry Kulagin
PTS: 13. Plamen Hristov
REB: 4. Hristo Gospodinov
AST: 6. Planimir Dafinov
Jul 28, 2009
Slovenia
Germany
71-76 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 24. Philipp Neumann
REB: 8. Daniel Leithner
AST: 2. Falko Theilig
PTS: 18. Jan Span
REB: 9. Mitja Nikolic
AST: 4. Jan Span
Jul 28, 2009
Spain
Serbia
65-60 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 11. Nemanja Jaramaz
REB: 7. Nikola Rondovic
AST: 2. Nemanja Jaramaz
PTS: 19. Alberto Jodar
REB: 9. Nacho Llovet
AST: 4. Nacho Llovet
Jul 28, 2009
Italy
Turkey
70-61 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 13. Furkan Aldemir
REB: 13. Enes Kanter
AST: 5. Firat Toz
PTS: 20. Andrea De Nicolao
REB: 6. Riccardo Moraschini
AST: 3. Riccardo Moraschini
Jul 28, 2009
Croatia
France
61-67 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 14. Mael Lebrun
REB: 9. Fabien Paschal
AST: 4. Leo Westermann
PTS: 17. Dino Jakolis
REB: 10. Dragan Sekelja
AST: 6. Matteo Juricic
Jul 28, 2009
Lithuania
Latvia
89-60 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 17. Martins Meiers
REB: 11. Artjoms Butjankovs
AST: 2. Andris Misters
PTS: 20. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 11. Giedrius Staniulis
AST: 6. Augustas Peciukevicius
Jul 29, 2009
Czech Republic
Greece
56-65 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 21. Andreas Kanonidis
REB: 11. Andreas Kanonidis
AST: 3. Dionysios Kapiniaris
PTS: 14. Martin Kriz
REB: 18. Martin Kriz
AST: 3. Adam Ciz
Jul 29, 2009
Ukraine
Israel
74-69 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 15. Bar Timor
REB: 8. Karam Mashour
AST: 6. Bar Timor
PTS: 28. Oleksandr Lypovyy
REB: 10. Maksim Sandul
AST: 6. Andriy Lebedintsev
Jul 29, 2009
Bulgaria
Italy
56-76 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 19. Riccardo Moraschini
REB: 6. Michele Vitali
AST: 3. Andrea De Nicolao
PTS: 15. Emil Binev
REB: 7. Plamen Hristov
AST: 3. Darin Ivanov
Jul 29, 2009
Slovenia
Spain
67-74 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 15. Joan Sastre
REB: 9. Nacho Llovet
AST: 3. Joan Sastre
PTS: 21. Edo Muric
REB: 11. Edo Muric
AST: 4. Edo Muric
Jul 29, 2009
Serbia
Croatia
77-70 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 20. Domagoj Bubalo
REB: 12. Toni Brnas
AST: 9. Toni Prostran
PTS: 14. Dejan Musli
REB: 17. Dejan Musli
AST: 3. Nemanja Jaramaz
Jul 29, 2009
Turkey
Lithuania
81-90 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 20. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 7. Giedrius Staniulis
AST: 7. Augustas Peciukevicius
PTS: 22. Enes Kanter
REB: 12. Enes Kanter
AST: 3. Safak Edge
Jul 29, 2009
Germany
France
59-71 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 29. Evan Fournier
REB: 14. Fabien Paschal
AST: 4. Henri Kahudi
PTS: 15. Danilo Barthel
REB: 12. Philipp Neumann
AST: 5. Ole Wendt
Jul 29, 2009
Russia
Latvia
72-58 Palais des Sports Paul Lamm PTS: 11. Ernijs Ansons
REB: 15. Martins Meiers
AST: 5. Ernijs Ansons
PTS: 18. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 10. Mikhail Nabotov
AST: 2. Dmitry Kulagin
Jul 31, 2009
Turkey
Spain
76-62 The Palais Omnisport Arena PTS: 12. Josep Franch
REB: 7. Nacho Llovet
AST: 4. Josep Franch
PTS: 21. Enes Kanter
REB: 18. Enes Kanter
AST: 4. Pertev Onguner
Jul 31, 2009
Bulgaria
Germany
55-47 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 16. Philipp Neumann
REB: 19. Philipp Neumann
AST: 2. Mathis Moenninghoff
PTS: 13. Emil Binev
REB: 6. Stanislav Tsonkov
AST: 5. Planimir Dafinov
Jul 31, 2009
Serbia
Italy
82-74 The Palais Omnisport Arena PTS: 22. Andrea De Nicolao
REB: 11. Antonio Iannuzzi
AST: 2. Andrea De Nicolao
PTS: 23. Danilo Andjusic
REB: 12. Dejan Musli
AST: 4. Nikola Vukasovic
Jul 31, 2009
Slovenia
Latvia
71-93 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 22. Ugis Pinete
REB: 8. Martins Meiers
AST: 7. Ernijs Ansons
PTS: 18. Edo Muric
REB: 7. Edo Muric
AST: 4. Mitja Nikolic
Jul 31, 2009
Israel
Greece
54-80 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 23. Andreas Kanonidis
REB: 15. Vassilis Kavvadas
AST: 6. Ioannis Angelopoulos
PTS: 17. Rod Tishman
REB: 13. Carmel Bouchman
AST: 2. Gal Halamish
Jul 31, 2009
Croatia
Lithuania
55-74 The Palais Omnisport Arena PTS: 16. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 11. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 4. Augustas Peciukevicius
PTS: 14. Toni Prostran
REB: 9. Dino Jakolis
AST: 2. Toni Prostran
Jul 31, 2009
Ukraine
Czech Republic
79-70 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 15. Martin Kriz
REB: 7. Ondrej Peterka
AST: 2. Jan Svejda
PTS: 35. Vyacheslav Bobrov
REB: 10. Vyacheslav Bobrov
AST: 4. Andriy Lebedintsev
Jul 31, 2009
Russia
France
61-74 The Palais Omnisport Arena PTS: 20. Evan Fournier
REB: 8. Mael Lebrun
AST: 3. Leo Westermann
PTS: 21. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 9. Dmitry Kulagin
AST: 6. Ivan Shamov
Aug 1, 2009
Slovenia
Germany
75-97 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 23. Danilo Barthel
REB: 14. Philipp Neumann
AST: 4. Mathis Moenninghoff
PTS: 13. Edo Muric
REB: 8. Edo Muric
AST: 4. Edo Muric
Aug 1, 2009
Italy
Spain
72-84 The Palais Omnisport Arena PTS: 19. Joan Sastre
REB: 9. Joan Tomas
AST: 8. Josep Franch
PTS: 18. Michele Vitali
REB: 11. Filippo Baldi
AST: 4. Riccardo Moraschini
Aug 1, 2009
Latvia
Bulgaria
65-55 Complexe Sportif Saint-Symphorien PTS: 10. Darin Ivanov
REB: 7. Plamen Hristov
AST: 6. Planimir Dafinov
PTS: 13. Ernijs Ansons
REB: 10. Martins Meiers
AST: 5. Janis Antrops
Aug 1, 2009
Russia
Croatia
76-74 The Palais Omnisport Arena PTS: 21. Toni Prostran
REB: 13. Dragan Sekelja
AST: 11. Toni Prostran
PTS: 16. Pavel Shavkunov
REB: 8. Nikita Barinov
AST: 3. Ivan Shamov
Aug 1, 2009
Serbia
Turkey
66-61 The Palais Omnisport Arena PTS: 32. Enes Kanter
REB: 25. Enes Kanter
AST: 4. Safak Edge
PTS: 14. Dejan Musli
REB: 11. Dejan Musli
AST: 3. Nikola Rondovic
Aug 1, 2009
France
Lithuania
68-63 The Palais Omnisport Arena PTS: 37. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 19. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 5. Vytenis Cizauskas
PTS: 18. Mael Lebrun
REB: 5. Henri Kahudi
AST: 5. Leo Westermann
Aug 2, 2009
Croatia
Italy
88-99 The Palais Omnisport Arena PTS: 20. Achille Polonara
REB: 11. Achille Polonara
AST: 5. Andrea De Nicolao
PTS: 23. Toni Prostran
REB: 8. Dino Jakolis
AST: 12. Toni Prostran
Aug 2, 2009
Russia
Spain
83-92 The Palais Omnisport Arena PTS: 14. Joan Sastre
REB: 8. Nacho Llovet
AST: 5. Ignacio Guigou
PTS: 21. Nikita Barinov
REB: 10. Dmitry Kulagin
AST: 5. Dmitry Kulagin
Aug 2, 2009
Lithuania
Turkey
74-95 The Palais Omnisport Arena PTS: 35. Enes Kanter
REB: 19. Enes Kanter
AST: 8. Firat Toz
PTS: 14. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 5. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 5. Vytenis Cizauskas
Aug 2, 2009
France
Serbia
72-78 The Palais Omnisport Arena PTS: 22. Danilo Andjusic
REB: 14. Dejan Musli
AST: 6. Nikola Vukasovic
PTS: 17. Mael Lebrun
REB: 8. Chrislain Cairo
AST: 4. Leo Westermann