yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
 

2008 U-18 European Championships Division A

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 25 - Aug 3, 2008
Gold Medal:Greece
Silver Medal:Lithuania
Bronze Medal:Croatia
MVP:Donatas Motiejunas
All-Tournament Team:Donatas Motiejunas, Enes Kanter, Mario Delas, Nikolas Pappas, Kostas Sloukas
Location:N/A
Tournament Attendance:N/A
Tournament Officials:Sergiy Chebyshev, Petros Christophides, Gili Cohen, Antonio Conde, Serge De Coster, Aleksander Gorshkov, Florin Grigoras, Aare Halliko, Charalampos Karakastounis, Mehmet Keseratar, Juris Kokainis, Roman Kolar, Nicolas Maestre, Marek Maliszewski, Christos Mastraftsis, Gianluca Mattioli, Aleksandar Milojevik, Konstantinos Mouzakis, Branislav Mrdak, Dubravko Muhvic, Kestutis Pilipauskas, Leonidas Spiridonos, georgios tanatzis, Vladimir Tsekov
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (153)
Total Rebounds:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (117)
Total Assists:Andrew Albicy (France) (40), Toni Prostran (Croatia) (40)
Total Steals:Andrew Albicy (France) (28)
Total Blocks:Evaldas Kairys (Lithuania) (19)
Total Minutes:Toni Prostran (Croatia) (291)
Total FIC:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (154.1)
Total Fouls:Mario Delas (Croatia) (29)
Total Turnovers:Toni Prostran (Croatia) (37)
Total FGs:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (63)
Total 3PM:Nicolas Lang (France) (19), Jorge Santana (Spain) (19)
Total FTs:Mario Delas (Croatia) (40)

Tournament Bracket

Championship Round
Greece82
Croatia62
 
 
 
 
 
 
France55
Lithuania79
Championship Round
 
 
Greece57
Lithuania50

Third Place Game
Croatia73
France68

Fifth Place Game
Russia63
Serbia85
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain107
Latvia91
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Serbia85
Spain89

Seventh Place Game
Latvia71
Russia69

Ninth Place Game
Turkey80
Italy73
 
 
 
 
 
 
Israel76
Ukraine75
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Israel72
Turkey95

Eleventh Place Game
Ukraine68
Italy84


Tournament Participants

TeamTournament WinsTournament LossesTournament Win %Result
Belgium33.33%15th
Bulgaria33.33%13th
Croatia62.50%Bronze
Estonia0.00%16th
France50.00%4th
Germany50.00%14th
Greece100.00%Gold
Israel50.00%10th
Italy37.50%11th
Latvia62.50%7th
Lithuania62.50%Silver
Russia50.00%8th
Serbia50.00%6th
Spain62.50%5th
Turkey62.50%9th
Ukraine12.50%12th

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 25, 2008
Croatia
Latvia
87-70 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 13. Lauris Blaus
REB: 9. Lauris Blaus
AST: 2. Oto Osenieks
PTS: 24. Mario Delas
REB: 10. Tomislav Zubcic
AST: 3. Toni Prostran
Jul 25, 2008
Italy
Estonia
65-60 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 19. Rain Veideman
REB: 6. Kristjan Kitsing
AST: 4. Erik Keedus
PTS: 20. David Cournooh
REB: 9. Nicolo Melli
AST: 5. Andrea De Nicolao
Jul 25, 2008
Israel
Belgium
64-58 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 14. Thomas De Thaey
REB: 14. Senna Joselito Hounhanou
AST: 4. Quentin Serron
PTS: 14. Ben Martin Reis
REB: 11. Carmel Bouchman
AST: 2. Carmel Bouchman
Jul 25, 2008
France
Germany
73-81 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 22. Maik Zirbes
REB: 11. Maik Zirbes
AST: 2. Maurice Stuckey
PTS: 20. Jonathan Bourhis
REB: 5. Alexis Tanghe
AST: 6. Andrew Albicy
Jul 25, 2008
Russia
Ukraine
86-64 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 17. Ruslan Otverchenko
REB: 6. Oleksandr Gudkov
AST: 6. Pavlo Burenko
PTS: 13. Sergey Palkin
REB: 7. Evgeny Valiev
AST: 4. Teymuraz Babunashvili
Jul 25, 2008
Spain
Greece
73-77 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 21. Vlantimir Giankovits
REB: 9. Leonidas Kaselakis
AST: 5. Kostas Sloukas
PTS: 19. Jorge Santana
REB: 9. Alberto Jodar
AST: 2. Marcos Leon
Jul 25, 2008
Turkey
Bulgaria
86-82 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 16. Hristo Zahariev
REB: 6. Aleksandar Georgiev
AST: 4. Bozhidar Avramov
PTS: 24. Enes Kanter
REB: 9. Enes Kanter
AST: 3. Volkan Incekara
Jul 25, 2008
Serbia
Lithuania
68-83 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 17. Augustas Peciukevicius
REB: 13. Tautvydas Slezas
AST: 3. Tautvydas Slezas
PTS: 14. Aleksandar Vlahovic
REB: 11. Dejan Musli
AST: 3. Aleksandar Vlahovic
Jul 26, 2008
Germany
Russia
73-83 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 24. Vladimir Pichkurov
REB: 8. Alexey Murychev
AST: 2. Andrey Semenov
PTS: 19. Maik Zirbes
REB: 8. Jonas Wohlfarth-Bottermann
AST: 4. Niels Giffey
Jul 26, 2008
Belgium
Spain
69-88 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 13. Ivan Martinez
REB: 7. Alberto Jodar
AST: 4. Josep Franch
PTS: 16. Lorenzo N. Giancaterino
REB: 9. Senna Joselito Hounhanou
AST: 3. Alexandre Libert
Jul 26, 2008
Latvia
Turkey
68-71 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 18. Enes Kanter
REB: 11. Enes Kanter
AST: 3. Volkan Incekara
PTS: 14. Girts Celms
REB: 9. Kristers Zeidaks
AST: 3. Kristers Zeidaks
Jul 26, 2008
Estonia
Serbia
41-76 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 19. Filip Sepa
REB: 6. Bogdan Riznic
AST: 4. Aleksandar Mitrovic
PTS: 9. Rain Veideman
REB: 7. Erik Keedus
AST: 1. Siim Raudla
Jul 26, 2008
Bulgaria
Croatia
67-71 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 23. Toni Prostran
REB: 9. Ivan Ramljak
AST: 5. Toni Prostran
PTS: 15. Hristo Zahariev
REB: 11. Hristo Zahariev
AST: 5. Hristo Zahariev
Jul 26, 2008
Greece
Israel
89-67 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 19. Nadav Heyman
REB: 9. Carmel Bouchman
AST: 2. Omer Rub
PTS: 23. Kostas Sloukas
REB: 12. Zisis Sarikopoulos
AST: 6. Kostas Sloukas
Jul 26, 2008
Ukraine
France
50-70 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 15. Alexis Tanghe
REB: 9. Chrislain Cairo
AST: 3. Andrew Albicy
PTS: 12. Ruslan Otverchenko
REB: 6. Oleksandr Lypovyy
AST: 2. Pavlo Burenko
Jul 26, 2008
Lithuania
Italy
76-73 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 14. Pasquale Paolisso
REB: 6. Pasquale Paolisso
AST: 1. Riccardo Moraschini
PTS: 26. Augustas Peciukevicius
REB: 14. Tautvydas Slezas
AST: 3. Augustas Peciukevicius
Jul 27, 2008
Bulgaria
Latvia
75-80 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 22. Kalvis Krumins
REB: 9. Kristers Zeidaks
AST: 6. Kalvis Krumins
PTS: 29. Aleksandar Georgiev
REB: 9. Dimitar Marintchechki
AST: 8. Bozhidar Avramov
Jul 27, 2008
Germany
Ukraine
53-76 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 19. Andriy Lebedintsev
REB: 12. Andriy Lebedintsev
AST: 3. Ruslan Otverchenko
PTS: 10. Alex Schrempf
REB: 11. Erik Land
AST: 2. Simon Schmitz
Jul 27, 2008
Spain
Israel
87-65 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 21. Tamir Arieli
REB: 8. Carmel Bouchman
AST: 4. Tamir Arieli
PTS: 25. Nacho Llovet
REB: 12. Alberto Jodar
AST: 7. Daniel Perez
Jul 27, 2008
Estonia
Lithuania
64-72 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 31. Gediminas Bertasius
REB: 10. Tautvydas Slezas
AST: 3. Kristijonas Gaska
PTS: 16. Kristjan Kitsing
REB: 9. Sass Karemae
AST: 2. Rain Veideman
Jul 27, 2008
Croatia
Turkey
91-81 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 31. Enes Kanter
REB: 11. Enes Kanter
AST: 5. Volkan Incekara
PTS: 25. Mario Delas
REB: 12. Tomislav Zubcic
AST: 5. Tomislav Zubcic
Jul 27, 2008
Belgium
Greece
55-66 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 16. Zisis Sarikopoulos
REB: 12. Zisis Sarikopoulos
AST: 5. Leonidas Kaselakis
PTS: 8. Lorenzo N. Giancaterino
REB: 10. Senna Joselito Hounhanou
AST: 6. Quentin Serron
Jul 27, 2008
Russia
France
61-70 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 14. Alexis Tanghe
REB: 7. Alexis Tanghe
AST: 5. Andrew Albicy
PTS: 13. Sergey Palkin
REB: 11. Evgeny Valiev
AST: 2. Denis Polokhin
Jul 27, 2008
Serbia
Italy
83-54 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 11. Pasquale Paolisso
REB: 6. Luca Campani
AST: 3. Riccardo Moraschini
PTS: 27. Filip Sepa
REB: 7. Bogdan Riznic
AST: 4. Nikola Vukasovic
Jul 29, 2008
Bulgaria
Belgium
83-50 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 10. Quentin Serron
REB: 14. Senna Joselito Hounhanou
AST: 3. Quentin Serron
PTS: 32. Hristo Zahariev
REB: 11. Hristo Zahariev
AST: 8. Bozhidar Avramov
Jul 29, 2008
Germany
Estonia
87-57 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 12. Kristjan Kitsing
REB: 5. Madis Saarmets
AST: 3. Siim Raudla
PTS: 18. Maurice Stuckey
REB: 12. Maik Zirbes
AST: 4. Simon Schmitz
Jul 29, 2008
France
Latvia
62-83 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 24. Kristers Zeidaks
REB: 9. Lauris Blaus
AST: 4. Kalvis Krumins
PTS: 15. Alexis Tanghe
REB: 5. Paul Lacombe
AST: 2. Andrew Albicy
Jul 29, 2008
Lithuania
Israel
61-72 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 20. Tamir Arieli
REB: 13. Ben Martin Reis
AST: 7. Ron Sabag
PTS: 18. Donatas Motiejunas
REB: 14. Donatas Motiejunas
AST: 3. Augustas Peciukevicius
Jul 29, 2008
Russia
Turkey
82-72 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 27. Deniz Kilicli
REB: 22. Enes Kanter
AST: 3. Deniz Kilicli
PTS: 22. Pavel Antipov
REB: 6. Pavel Antipov
AST: 4. Sergey Palkin
Jul 29, 2008
Greece
Italy
68-63 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 13. Andrea Muner
REB: 6. Andrea Muner
AST: 3. David Cournooh
PTS: 17. Zisis Sarikopoulos
REB: 11. Kostas Sloukas
AST: 9. Evangelos Mantzaris
Jul 29, 2008
Croatia
Ukraine
88-76 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 14. Oleksandr Gudkov
REB: 4. Ruslan Otverchenko
AST: 4. Pavlo Burenko
PTS: 25. Mario Delas
REB: 16. Mario Delas
AST: 4. Toni Prostran
Jul 29, 2008
Spain
Serbia
87-93 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 23. Filip Sepa
REB: 10. Dejan Musli
AST: 3. Filip Sepa
PTS: 18. Alex Hernandez
REB: 11. Nacho Llovet
AST: 4. Daniel Perez
Jul 30, 2008
Israel
Italy
57-93 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 22. Nicolo Melli
REB: 12. Nicolo Melli
AST: 6. Andrea De Nicolao
PTS: 11. Yotam Shiran
REB: 6. Ben Martin Reis
AST: 2. Ben Martin Reis
Jul 30, 2008
Turkey
France
64-83 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 22. Alexis Tanghe
REB: 10. Paul Lacombe
AST: 13. Andrew Albicy
PTS: 9. Ilhan Gokalp
REB: 6. Furkan Aldemir
AST: 3. Firat Toz
Jul 30, 2008
Ukraine
Latvia
54-86 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 14. Davis Rozitis
REB: 17. Lauris Blaus
AST: 3. Martins Laksa
PTS: 11. Igor Dobrikov
REB: 6. Igor Chumakov
AST: 1. Gennadiy Dzyuba
Jul 30, 2008
Serbia
Greece
59-72 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 23. Nikolas Pappas
REB: 11. Zisis Sarikopoulos
AST: 3. Zisis Sarikopoulos
PTS: 20. Filip Sepa
REB: 7. Dejan Musli
AST: 1. Filip Sepa
Jul 30, 2008
Croatia
Russia
76-85 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 17. Vladimir Pichkurov
REB: 13. Alexey Murychev
AST: 3. Maxim Grigoryev
PTS: 20. Mario Delas
REB: 9. Tomislav Zubcic
AST: 7. Toni Prostran
Jul 30, 2008
Lithuania
Spain
82-66 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 14. Nacho Llovet
REB: 7. Adrian Laso
AST: 3. Adrian Laso
PTS: 31. Donatas Motiejunas
REB: 17. Tautvydas Slezas
AST: 6. Tautvydas Slezas
Jul 31, 2008
Estonia
Bulgaria
69-79 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 27. Hristo Zahariev
REB: 9. Hristo Zahariev
AST: 3. Tihomir Zhelev
PTS: 20. Rain Veideman
REB: 11. Kristjan Kitsing
AST: 3. Erik Keedus
Jul 31, 2008
Belgium
Germany
73-62 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 15. Maurice Stuckey
REB: 7. Erik Land
AST: 2. Maik Zirbes
PTS: 21. Lorenzo N. Giancaterino
REB: 8. Lorenzo N. Giancaterino
AST: 3. Quentin Serron
Jul 31, 2008
Israel
Serbia
65-61 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 15. Aleksandar Vlahovic
REB: 7. Aleksandar Mitrovic
AST: 4. Aleksandar Vlahovic
PTS: 14. Yotam Shiran
REB: 6. Ben Martin Reis
AST: 3. Elad Ventura
Jul 31, 2008
Ukraine
Turkey
69-85 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 22. Melih Mahmutoglu
REB: 14. Enes Kanter
AST: 4. Volkan Incekara
PTS: 14. Pavlo Burenko
REB: 9. Andriy Lebedintsev
AST: 5. Andriy Lebedintsev
Jul 31, 2008
France
Croatia
74-73 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 22. Toni Prostran
REB: 7. Tomislav Zubcic
AST: 5. Toni Prostran
PTS: 16. Nicolas Lang
REB: 10. Alexis Tanghe
AST: 4. Andrew Albicy
Jul 31, 2008
Greece
Lithuania
72-54 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 13. Tautvydas Slezas
REB: 12. Tautvydas Slezas
AST: 3. Tautvydas Slezas
PTS: 22. Nikolas Pappas
REB: 8. Leonidas Kaselakis
AST: 4. Nikolas Pappas
Jul 31, 2008
Latvia
Russia
79-75 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 25. Pavel Antipov
REB: 7. Pavel Antipov
AST: 3. Sergey Palkin
PTS: 30. Kalvis Krumins
REB: 10. Lauris Blaus
AST: 3. Lauris Blaus
Jul 31, 2008
Italy
Spain
80-83 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 15. Alberto Jodar
REB: 9. Nacho Llovet
AST: 4. Josep Franch
PTS: 22. Luca Campani
REB: 7. Luca Campani
AST: 6. Riccardo Moraschini
Aug 2, 2008
Estonia
Belgium
70-84 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 25. Thomas De Thaey
REB: 10. Senna Joselito Hounhanou
AST: 4. Thomas Creppy
PTS: 19. Kristjan Kitsing
REB: 5. Kristjan Kitsing
AST: 2. Martin Dorbek
Aug 2, 2008
Bulgaria
Germany
73-87 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 25. Maurice Stuckey
REB: 8. Erik Land
AST: 7. Simon Schmitz
PTS: 19. Bozhidar Avramov
REB: 8. Aleksandar Georgiev
AST: 5. Bozhidar Avramov
Aug 2, 2008
Italy
Turkey
73-80 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 18. Melih Mahmutoglu
REB: 22. Enes Kanter
AST: 3. Ibrahim Yildirim
PTS: 16. David Cournooh
REB: 5. Nicolo Melli
AST: 2. Nicolo Melli
Aug 2, 2008
Ukraine
Israel
75-76 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 16. Tamir Arieli
REB: 7. Carmel Bouchman
AST: 4. Carmel Bouchman
PTS: 25. Ruslan Otverchenko
REB: 9. Oleksandr Osnach
AST: 4. Andriy Lebedintsev
Aug 2, 2008
Serbia
Russia
85-63 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 14. Teymuraz Babunashvili
REB: 5. Pavel Antipov
AST: 4. Sergey Palkin
PTS: 22. Bojan Subotic
REB: 7. Andreja Milutinovic
AST: 4. Nikola Vukasovic
Aug 2, 2008
Croatia
Greece
62-82 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 19. Leonidas Kaselakis
REB: 8. Kostas Sloukas
AST: 11. Kostas Sloukas
PTS: 15. Toni Prostran
REB: 11. Tomislav Zubcic
AST: 5. Toni Prostran
Aug 2, 2008
Lithuania
France
79-55 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 15. Alexis Tanghe
REB: 6. Miguel Buval
AST: 2. Andrew Albicy
PTS: 24. Donatas Motiejunas
REB: 9. Tautvydas Slezas
AST: 5. Augustas Peciukevicius
Aug 2, 2008
Latvia
Spain
91-107 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 21. Alberto Jodar
REB: 7. Nacho Llovet
AST: 5. Daniel Perez
PTS: 28. Martins Laksa
REB: 11. Kristers Zeidaks
AST: 3. Kalvis Krumins
Aug 3, 2008
Russia
Latvia
69-71 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 17. Kristers Zeidaks
REB: 8. Lauris Blaus
AST: 3. Kristers Zeidaks
PTS: 13. Pavel Antipov
REB: 6. Pavel Antipov
AST: 2. Evgeny Valiev
Aug 3, 2008
Italy
Ukraine
84-68 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 17. Oleksandr Lypovyy
REB: 12. Maksim Sandul
AST: 3. Andriy Lebedintsev
PTS: 16. David Cournooh
REB: 7. Lorenzo Panzini
AST: 4. David Cournooh
Aug 3, 2008
Turkey
Israel
95-72 Municipal Indoor Arena of Amaliada PTS: 27. Ben Martin Reis
REB: 7. Carmel Bouchman
AST: 6. Tamir Arieli
PTS: 22. Enes Kanter
REB: 25. Enes Kanter
AST: 6. Maxim Mutaf
Aug 3, 2008
Spain
Serbia
89-85 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 21. Bojan Subotic
REB: 11. Bojan Subotic
AST: 6. Filip Sepa
PTS: 17. Alberto Jodar
REB: 10. Adrian Laso
AST: 9. Daniel Perez
Aug 3, 2008
France
Croatia
68-73 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 18. Mario Delas
REB: 14. Mario Delas
AST: 7. Toni Prostran
PTS: 15. Nicolas Lang
REB: 6. Jerome Sanchez
AST: 5. Andrew Albicy
Aug 3, 2008
Lithuania
Greece
50-57 Municipal Indoor Arena of Pyrgos PTS: 16. Kostas Sloukas
REB: 10. Zisis Sarikopoulos
AST: 3. Kostas Sloukas
PTS: 17. Donatas Motiejunas
REB: 14. Tautvydas Slezas
AST: 2. Augustas Peciukevicius