yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
 

2010 U-17 World Championships

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 2 - Jul 11, 2010
Gold Medal:United States
Silver Medal:Poland
Bronze Medal:Canada
MVP:Bradley Beal
All-Tournament Team:Bradley Beal, James McAdoo, Kevin Pangos, Mateusz Ponitka, Przemek Karnowski
Location:N/A
Tournament Attendance:N/A
Tournament Officials:Matej Boltauzer, Panagiotis Anastopoulos, Arnolfo Bermeo, Ben Cisse, Marius Ciulin, Winston Cornel, Roberto Fernandez Diaz, Philip Haines, phillip haines, Elias Koromilas, Yuki Kubo, Guilherme Locatelli, Gianluca Mattioli, Sergey Mikhaylov, Joaquins Neto, Sreten Radovic, Mortiz Reiter, Moritz Reiter, Borys Shulga, Winston Stith, Robinson Vasquez, Chun Xia
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Ailun Guo (China) (179)
Total Rebounds:Przemek Karnowski (Poland) (88)
Total Assists:Quinn Cook (United States) (59)
Total Steals:Tony Wroten (United States) (28)
Total Blocks:Jonghyun Lee (South Korea) (26)
Total Minutes:Ailun Guo (China) (269)
Total FIC:Przemek Karnowski (Poland) (122.8)
Total Fouls:Marko Cirovic (Serbia) (34)
Total Turnovers:Kevin Pangos (Canada) (37)
Total FGs:Ailun Guo (China) (65)
Total 3PM:Bradley Beal (United States) (31)
Total FTs:Ailun Guo (China) (38), Nenad Miljenovic (Serbia) (38)

Tournament Bracket

Championship Bracket
United States105
Australia70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Canada102
China96
Lithuania73
Germany61
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Poland100
Serbia70
Semifinals
 
 
United States103
Canada83
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania65
Poland75
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
United States111
Poland80

Third Place Game
Canada83
Lithuania81

Fifth Place Bracket
China66
Australia68
 
 
 
 
 
 
Germany51
Serbia67
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Australia64
Serbia74

Seventh Place Game
China65
Germany64

Ninth Place Bracket
Argentina90
South Korea77
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain87
Egypt62
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Argentina66
Spain56

Eleventh Place Game
South Korea87
Egypt88


Tournament Participants

TeamTournament WinsTournament LossesTournament Win %Result
United States100.00%Gold
Poland87.50%Silver
Canada62.50%Bronze
Lithuania62.50%4th
Serbia50.00%5th
Australia50.00%6th
China50.00%7th
Germany37.50%8th
Argentina42.86%9th
Spain28.57%10th
Egypt14.29%11th
South Korea0.00%12th

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 2, 2010
China
Lithuania
72-85 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 20. Egidijus Mockevicius
REB: 6. Rokas Narkevicius
AST: 8. Martynas Paliukenas
PTS: 20. Ailun Guo
REB: 6. Xiaochuan Di
AST: 3. Hanchen Luo
Jul 2, 2010
Egypt
Serbia
67-99 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 18. Luka Mitrovic
REB: 10. Nikola Jankovic
AST: 3. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
PTS: 22. Ahmed Mostafa
REB: 10. Ahmed Hamdy
AST: 2. Omar Abbas
Jul 2, 2010
United States
Argentina
82-70 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 14. Patricio Garino
REB: 6. Patricio Garino
AST: 3. Patricio Garino
PTS: 22. Michael Kidd-Gilchrist
REB: 15. Michael Kidd-Gilchrist
AST: 5. Marquis Teague
Jul 2, 2010
Poland
Australia
71-54 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 20. Andrija Dumovic
REB: 5. Phil Chircu
AST: 3. Daniel Carlin
PTS: 21. Mateusz Ponitka
REB: 13. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 7. Grzegorz Grochowski
Jul 2, 2010
Canada
Germany
68-69 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 27. Besnik Bekteshi
REB: 7. Julius Wolf
AST: 3. Besnik Bekteshi
PTS: 26. Kevin Pangos
REB: 7. David Robert Wagner
AST: 4. Kevin Pangos
Jul 2, 2010
Spain
South Korea
86-71 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 18. Seonggon Moon
REB: 9. Jonghyun Lee
AST: 4. Changjin Choi
PTS: 21. Daniel Diez
REB: 13. Daniel Diez
AST: 7. Ricardo Pampano
Jul 3, 2010
Argentina
Egypt
98-69 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 18. Ahmed Hamdy
REB: 9. Ahmed Hamdy
AST: 3. Ahmed Gamal
PTS: 21. Luciano Massarelli
REB: 7. Martin Massone
AST: 5. Luciano Massarelli
Jul 3, 2010
Lithuania
United States
66-102 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 16. James McAdoo
REB: 7. James McAdoo
AST: 8. Quinn Cook
PTS: 14. Rokas Narkevicius
REB: 8. Simonas Kymantas
AST: 3. Egidijus Mockevicius
Jul 3, 2010
Australia
Canada
68-76 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 16. Anthony Bennett
REB: 10. Dyshawn Pierre
AST: 3. Kevin Pangos
PTS: 15. Mitchell Norton
REB: 6. Owen Odigie
AST: 3. Owen Odigie
Jul 3, 2010
South Korea
Poland
83-101 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 26. Mateusz Ponitka
REB: 17. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 9. Grzegorz Grochowski
PTS: 26. Dong Yeop Lee
REB: 8. Moonho Jang
AST: 4. Dong Yeop Lee
Jul 3, 2010
Germany
Spain
74-64 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 13. Daniel Diez
REB: 10. Daniel Diez
AST: 3. Jaime Fernandez
PTS: 18. Bogdan Radosavljevic
REB: 9. Anselm Hartmann
AST: 3. Josip Peric
Jul 3, 2010
Serbia
China
71-74 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 25. Ailun Guo
REB: 7. Zhelin Wang
AST: 8. Ailun Guo
PTS: 22. Nenad Miljenovic
REB: 6. Nikola Jankovic
AST: 5. Nenad Miljenovic
Jul 5, 2010
Canada
Spain
79-72 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 15. Jorge Sanz
REB: 8. Javier Medori
AST: 4. Jaime Fernandez
PTS: 13. Kevin Pangos
REB: 7. Negus Webster-Chan
AST: 5. Kevin Pangos
Jul 5, 2010
Australia
South Korea
84-70 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 16. Huiwon Han
REB: 6. Seonggon Moon
AST: 5. Seonggon Moon
PTS: 25. Andrija Dumovic
REB: 10. Andrija Dumovic
AST: 2. Owen Odigie
Jul 5, 2010
Serbia
Argentina
62-56 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 13. Matias Bortolin
REB: 10. Patricio Garino
AST: 4. Patricio Garino
PTS: 14. Nenad Miljenovic
REB: 9. Nemanja Bezbradica
AST: 2. Nenad Miljenovic
Jul 5, 2010
China
United States
73-113 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 26. James McAdoo
REB: 6. Tony Parker
AST: 13. Quinn Cook
PTS: 17. Xuhang Zhu
REB: 7. Xuhang Zhu
AST: 6. Ailun Guo
Jul 5, 2010
Poland
Germany
79-33 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 8. Bogdan Radosavljevic
REB: 6. Besnik Bekteshi
AST: 2. Bogdan Radosavljevic
PTS: 24. Przemek Karnowski
REB: 9. Tomasz Gielo
AST: 4. Grzegorz Grochowski
Jul 5, 2010
Egypt
Lithuania
77-97 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 21. Egidijus Mockevicius
REB: 17. Simonas Kymantas
AST: 4. Tomas Lekunas
PTS: 15. Ahmed Mostafa
REB: 9. Ahmed Hamdy
AST: 5. Omar Abbas
Jul 6, 2010
South Korea
Canada
74-95 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 20. Junior Lomomba
REB: 10. Dyshawn Pierre
AST: 7. Kevin Pangos
PTS: 27. Seonggon Moon
REB: 7. Moonho Jang
AST: 4. Seongmo Choi
Jul 6, 2010
Argentina
China
64-76 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 26. Ailun Guo
REB: 11. Xiaochuan Di
AST: 7. Ailun Guo
PTS: 26. Tomas Zanzottera
REB: 6. Patricio Garino
AST: 5. Valentin Marchisio
Jul 6, 2010
Spain
Poland
82-88 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 26. Mateusz Ponitka
REB: 12. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 4. Grzegorz Grochowski
PTS: 24. Jaime Fernandez
REB: 8. Jaime Fernandez
AST: 8. Jaime Fernandez
Jul 6, 2010
United States
Egypt
132-64 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 18. Ahmed Hamdy
REB: 9. Khaled Moftan
AST: 3. Ahmed Karoura
PTS: 18. Michael Kidd-Gilchrist
REB: 9. Andre Drummond
AST: 10. Quinn Cook
Jul 6, 2010
Germany
Australia
58-62 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 13. Mitchell Norton
REB: 8. Andrija Dumovic
AST: 3. Daniel Hill
PTS: 17. Jakob Krumbeck
REB: 9. Julius Wolf
AST: 4. Anselm Hartmann
Jul 6, 2010
Lithuania
Serbia
74-71 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 19. Luka Mitrovic
REB: 7. Nemanja Bezbradica
AST: 3. Marko Radonjic
PTS: 18. Egidijus Mockevicius
REB: 9. Simonas Kymantas
AST: 5. Paulius Semaska
Jul 7, 2010
Canada
Poland
70-75 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 14. Przemek Karnowski
REB: 10. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 5. Mateusz Ponitka
PTS: 22. Kevin Pangos
REB: 13. Dyshawn Pierre
AST: 6. Kevin Pangos
Jul 7, 2010
China
Egypt
103-72 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 22. Omar Abbas
REB: 16. Ahmed Hamdy
AST: 3. Omar Abbas
PTS: 30. Ailun Guo
REB: 10. Pu Wang
AST: 8. Ailun Guo
Jul 7, 2010
Serbia
United States
75-112 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 20. Bradley Beal
REB: 13. James McAdoo
AST: 5. Quinn Cook
PTS: 21. Nemanja Bezbradica
REB: 8. Nemanja Bezbradica
AST: 3. Nenad Miljenovic
Jul 7, 2010
Argentina
Lithuania
71-74 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 16. Egidijus Mockevicius
REB: 9. Egidijus Mockevicius
AST: 7. Paulius Semaska
PTS: 23. Luciano Massarelli
REB: 6. Patricio Garino
AST: 3. Patricio Garino
Jul 7, 2010
South Korea
Germany
68-78 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 24. Besnik Bekteshi
REB: 9. Julius Wolf
AST: 5. Julius Wolf
PTS: 26. Hyeongjun Kim
REB: 7. Jonghyun Lee
AST: 5. Sanghyeok Han
Jul 7, 2010
Australia
Spain
68-66 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 19. Alex Ramon
REB: 6. Jorge Sanz
AST: 7. Jaime Fernandez
PTS: 13. Mitchell Norton
REB: 11. Andrija Dumovic
AST: 5. Daniel Hill
Jul 9, 2010
South Korea
Argentina
77-90 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 18. Valentin Marchisio
REB: 10. Matias Bortolin
AST: 7. Matias Bortolin
PTS: 28. Sanghyeok Han
REB: 4. Jonghyun Lee
AST: 4. Changjin Choi
Jul 9, 2010
Egypt
Spain
62-87 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 17. Jorge Sanz
REB: 11. Javier Medori
AST: 4. Fernando Cerqueira
PTS: 23. Ahmed Hamdy
REB: 16. Ahmed Hamdy
AST: 2. Youssef Shousha
Jul 9, 2010
China
Canada
96-102 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 29. Anthony Bennett
REB: 14. Anthony Bennett
AST: 6. Olivier Hanlan
PTS: 28. Ailun Guo
REB: 13. Zhelin Wang
AST: 7. Ailun Guo
Jul 9, 2010
Australia
United States
70-105 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 25. Bradley Beal
REB: 12. Andre Drummond
AST: 8. Marquis Teague
PTS: 16. Taylor Dyson
REB: 8. Owen Odigie
AST: 4. Daniel Hill
Jul 9, 2010
Germany
Lithuania
61-73 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 14. Tomas Lekunas
REB: 12. Simonas Kymantas
AST: 4. Paulius Semaska
PTS: 14. Julius Wolf
REB: 14. Julius Wolf
AST: 2. Anselm Hartmann
Jul 9, 2010
Serbia
Poland
70-100 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 24. Tomasz Gielo
REB: 8. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 8. Michal Michalak
PTS: 12. Nenad Miljenovic
REB: 7. Nenad Miljenovic
AST: 3. Nikola Jankovic
Jul 10, 2010
Egypt
South Korea
88-87 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 22. Dong Yeop Lee
REB: 8. Dong Yeop Lee
AST: 8. Dong Yeop Lee
PTS: 21. Ahmed Hamdy
REB: 17. Ahmed Hamdy
AST: 3. Ahmed Mostafa
Jul 10, 2010
Spain
Argentina
56-66 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 12. Frederico Herrera
REB: 6. Matias Bortolin
AST: 2. Lucas Goldenberg
PTS: 13. Daniel Diez
REB: 6. Alejandro Suarez
AST: 5. Lluis Costa
Jul 10, 2010
Australia
China
68-66 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 24. Ailun Guo
REB: 7. Xiaochuan Di
AST: 5. Zhelin Wang
PTS: 16. Daniel Carlin
REB: 7. Owen Odigie
AST: 3. Daniel Hill
Jul 10, 2010
Serbia
Germany
67-51 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 11. Bogdan Radosavljevic
REB: 6. Bogdan Radosavljevic
AST: 4. Anselm Hartmann
PTS: 31. Nenad Miljenovic
REB: 10. Luka Mitrovic
AST: 3. Nenad Miljenovic
Jul 10, 2010
Canada
United States
83-103 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 30. Michael Kidd-Gilchrist
REB: 15. Michael Kidd-Gilchrist
AST: 6. Tony Wroten
PTS: 20. Andrew Wiggins
REB: 15. Dyshawn Pierre
AST: 6. Duane Notice
Jul 10, 2010
Poland
Lithuania
75-65 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 24. Egidijus Mockevicius
REB: 12. Simonas Kymantas
AST: 6. Paulius Semaska
PTS: 22. Mateusz Ponitka
REB: 13. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 5. Przemek Karnowski
Jul 11, 2010
Germany
China
64-65 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 23. Ailun Guo
REB: 8. Ailun Guo
AST: 3. Ailun Guo
PTS: 23. Besnik Bekteshi
REB: 6. Besnik Bekteshi
AST: 6. Anselm Hartmann
Jul 11, 2010
Lithuania
Canada
83-81 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 15. Olivier Hanlan
REB: 9. Dyshawn Pierre
AST: 5. Kevin Pangos
PTS: 18. Martynas Paliukenas
REB: 14. Simonas Kymantas
AST: 5. Martynas Paliukenas
Jul 11, 2010
Poland
United States
80-111 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 20. James McAdoo
REB: 8. Adonis Thomas
AST: 11. Quinn Cook
PTS: 21. Tomasz Gielo
REB: 6. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 3. Grzegorz Grochowski
Jul 11, 2010
Serbia
Australia
74-64 Alsterdorfer Sporthalle PTS: 27. Daniel Carlin
REB: 5. Owen Odigie
AST: 5. Daniel Hill
PTS: 18. Luka Mitrovic
REB: 9. Luka Mitrovic
AST: 5. Nenad Miljenovic