yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
 

2010 U-18 Americas Championships

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Jun 26 - Jun 30, 2010
Gold Medal:United States
Silver Medal:Brazil
Bronze Medal:Canada
Location:N/A
Tournament Attendance:N/A
Tournament Officials:N/A
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Aaron Brown (U.S. Virgin Islands) (124)
Total Rebounds:Lucas Nogueira (Brazil) (50)
Total Assists:Myck Kabongo (Canada) (32)
Total Steals:Ivan Loriente (Uruguay) (14)
Total Blocks:Lucas Nogueira (Brazil) (27)
Total Minutes:Ivan Loriente (Uruguay) (166)
Total FIC:Lucas Nogueira (Brazil) (107.5)
Total Fouls:Mathias Calfani (Uruguay) (21)
Total Turnovers:Myck Kabongo (Canada) (32)
Total FGs:Ivan Loriente (Uruguay) (43)
Total 3PM:Ivan Loriente (Uruguay) (23)
Total FTs:Myck Kabongo (Canada) (34)

Tournament Bracket


Tournament Participants

TeamTournament WinsTournament LossesTournament Win %Result
Argentina40.00%4th
Brazil80.00%Silver
Canada60.00%Bronze
Uruguay60.00%5th
Puerto Rico20.00%6th
Mexico0.00%8th
United States100.00%Gold
U.S. Virgin Islands40.00%7th

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jun 26, 2010
Uruguay
Canada
52-76 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 14. Kyle Wiltjer
REB: 9. Khem Birch
AST: 3. Myck Kabongo
PTS: 18. Ivan Loriente
REB: 10. Mathias Calfani
AST: 5. Luciano Parodi Gonzalez
Jun 26, 2010
Puerto Rico
Brazil
53-78 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 20. Lucas Nogueira
REB: 12. Lucas Nogueira
AST: 8. Raul Togni
PTS: 13. Gary Browne
REB: 4. De Juan Miguel Marrero
AST: 4. Carmelo Betancourt
Jun 26, 2010
Mexico
Argentina
53-78 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 14. Fernando Podesta
REB: 10. Fernando Podesta
AST: 4. Patricio Garino
PTS: 12. Ruben Uzziel Regalado Corral
REB: 9. Rafael Buelna Martinez
AST: 3. Luis Federico Quintero Pereda
Jun 26, 2010
U.S. Virgin Islands
United States
63-131 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 18. Austin Rivers
REB: 17. Quincy Miller
AST: 5. Abdul Gaddy
PTS: 20. Aaron Brown
REB: 8. Charles Llewellyn Pemberton
AST: 6. Kadeem Kish-i Jones
Jun 27, 2010
Canada
Puerto Rico
100-83 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 19. Gary Browne
REB: 7. Christopher Ortiz
AST: 7. Carmelo Betancourt
PTS: 31. Kyle Wiltjer
REB: 10. Khem Birch
AST: 8. Myck Kabongo
Jun 27, 2010
Brazil
Uruguay
71-64 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 23. Ivan Loriente
REB: 9. Mathias Calfani
AST: 1. Matias Guerra Monetti
PTS: 14. Raul Togni
REB: 10. Raul Togni
AST: 6. Raul Togni
Jun 27, 2010
Argentina
U.S. Virgin Islands
82-50 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 14. Aaron Brown
REB: 5. Charles Llewellyn Pemberton
AST: 2. Salim Micheal Ross
PTS: 14. Lucas Machuca
REB: 8. Mateo Bolivar
AST: 5. Juan Giaveno
Jun 27, 2010
Mexico
United States
38-114 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 16. Trevor Cooney
REB: 10. Jereme Richmond
AST: 4. Abdul Gaddy
PTS: 7. Luis Federico Quintero Pereda
REB: 4. Ruben Uzziel Regalado Corral
AST: 2. Kevin Raul Acosta Aguirre
Jun 28, 2010
Brazil
Canada
83-78 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 20. Myck Kabongo
REB: 12. Myck Kabongo
AST: 4. Philip Scrubb
PTS: 34. Raul Togni
REB: 9. Lucas Nogueira
AST: 7. Raul Togni
Jun 28, 2010
Uruguay
Puerto Rico
67-54 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 10. Emmanuel Aadujar Ortiz
REB: 12. Christopher Ortiz
AST: 8. Carmelo Betancourt
PTS: 23. Ivan Loriente
REB: 6. Mathias Calfani
AST: 6. Alex Nicolas Alvarez Silva
Jun 28, 2010
U.S. Virgin Islands
Mexico
88-78 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 22. Kevin Raul Acosta Aguirre
REB: 8. Rafael Buelna Martinez
AST: 4. Luis Federico Quintero Pereda
PTS: 39. Aaron Brown
REB: 10. Merwin Potter
AST: 4. Kadeem Kish-i Jones
Jun 28, 2010
United States
Argentina
88-67 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 10. Cristian Jose Scaramuzzino
REB: 5. Mateo Bolivar
AST: 8. Juan Giaveno
PTS: 22. Quincy Miller
REB: 9. Tony Mitchell
AST: 3. Austin Rivers
Jun 29, 2010
Puerto Rico
U.S. Virgin Islands
87-79 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 31. Aaron Brown
REB: 11. Charles Llewellyn Pemberton
AST: 3. Kadeem Kish-i Jones
PTS: 17. Christopher Ortiz
REB: 10. Christopher Ortiz
AST: 5. Emmanuel Aadujar Ortiz
Jun 29, 2010
Mexico
Uruguay
63-106 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 26. Ivan Loriente
REB: 7. Diego Garcia Salort
AST: 6. Diego Garcia Salort
PTS: 25. Juan Alejandro Rangel Chavez
REB: 7. Kevin Raul Acosta Aguirre
AST: 4. Alejandro Rodriguez Siller
Jun 29, 2010
Argentina
Brazil
56-70 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 16. Lucas Nogueira
REB: 12. Lucas Nogueira
AST: 4. Icaro Parisotto
PTS: 10. Patricio Garino
REB: 10. Marcos Delia
AST: 3. Juan Giaveno
Jun 29, 2010
Canada
United States
89-122 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 35. Austin Rivers
REB: 9. Tony Mitchell
AST: 7. Kyrie Irving
PTS: 32. Myck Kabongo
REB: 7. Khem Birch
AST: 9. Myck Kabongo
Jun 30, 2010
U.S. Virgin Islands
Mexico
89-86 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 27. Kevin Raul Acosta Aguirre
REB: 14. Rafael Buelna Martinez
AST: 3. Juan Alejandro Rangel Chavez
PTS: 22. Merwin Potter
REB: 11. Aaron Brown
AST: 4. Kadeem Kish-i Jones
Jun 30, 2010
Puerto Rico
Uruguay
64-78 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 32. Mathias Calfani
REB: 14. Mathias Calfani
AST: 5. Diego Garcia Salort
PTS: 16. Christopher Ortiz
REB: 8. Emmanuel Aadujar Ortiz
AST: 3. Carmelo Betancourt
Jun 30, 2010
Argentina
Canada
83-86 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 27. Kyle Wiltjer
REB: 10. Kevin Thomas
AST: 12. Myck Kabongo
PTS: 28. Carlos Paredes
REB: 8. Carlos Paredes
AST: 9. Juan Giaveno
Jun 30, 2010
Brazil
United States
78-81 Bill Greehey Arena PTS: 21. Kyrie Irving
REB: 12. Quincy Miller
AST: 5. Kyrie Irving
PTS: 22. Lucas Nogueira
REB: 14. Lucas Nogueira
AST: 3. Raul Togni