yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
 

2006 U-16 European Championships Division A

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Aug 11 - Aug 20, 2006
Gold Medal:Spain
Silver Medal:Russia
Bronze Medal:Serbia and Montenegro
MVP:Ricky Rubio
All-Tournament Team:Aleksandr Karpukhin, Luca Campani, Dino Muric, Ricky Rubio, Dejan Musli
Location:N/A
Tournament Attendance:N/A
Tournament Officials:Matej Boltauzer, Moise Bitton, David Chambon, Sergiy Chaykovskyy, Gentian Cici, Antonio Coelho, Dimitar Gologanov, Sigmundur Herbertsson, Daniel Hierrezuelo, Daniel Hierrezuelo, Engin Kennerman, Marcin Kowalski, Robert Lottermoser, Gianluca Mattioli, Sergey Mikhaylov, Arnis Ozols, Miguel Perez Niz, Kestutis Pilipauskas, Sreten Radovic, juan requena, Chrisostomos Schinas, Paulus Van Den, Radomir Vojinovic
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Ricky Rubio (Spain) (186)
Total Rebounds:Ricky Rubio (Spain) (102)
Total Assists:Ricky Rubio (Spain) (57)
Total Steals:Ricky Rubio (Spain) (52)
Total Blocks:Antons Vilcins (Latvia) (21)
Total Minutes:Filip Sepa (Serbia and Montenegro) (274)
Total FIC:Ricky Rubio (Spain) (199.6)
Total Fouls:Mario Delas (Croatia) (36)
Total Turnovers:Ricky Rubio (Spain) (41)
Total FGs:Ricky Rubio (Spain) (59)
Total 3PM:Aleksandr Karpukhin (Russia) (26)
Total FTs:Ricky Rubio (Spain) (61)

Tournament Bracket

Pool Games - Group C
Serbia and Montenegro69
Croatia77

Croatia80
Greece71

Serbia and Montenegro78
Lithuania70

Greece86
Serbia and Montenegro97

Lithuania94
Croatia73

Lithuania65
Greece80

Pool Games - Group F
Serbia and Montenegro98
France68

France63
Spain85

Serbia and Montenegro78
Italy69

Spain95
Serbia and Montenegro79

Italy66
France65

Italy72
Spain79

Championship Bracket
Russia82
Serbia and Montenegro74
 
 
 
 
 
 
Croatia82
Spain106
Championship Game
 
 
Russia106
Spain110

Third Place Game
Serbia and Montenegro85
Croatia69

Fifth Place Bracket
France85
Turkey67
 
 
 
 
 
 
Israel54
Italy69
Fifth Place Game
 
 
France67
Italy57

Seventh Place Game
Turkey64
Israel66

Ninth Place Bracket
Greece73
Ukraine59
 
 
 
 
 
 
Latvia83
Lithuania93
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Greece79
Lithuania76

Eleventh Place Game
Ukraine59
Latvia73

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Germany71
Slovenia85
 
 
 
 
 
 
Iceland70
Portugal84
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Slovenia78
Portugal59

Fifteenth Place Game
Germany103
Iceland79


Tournament Participants

TeamTournament WinsTournament LossesTournament Win %Result
Spain100.00%Gold
Russia75.00%Silver
Serbia and Montenegro62.50%Bronze
Croatia50.00%4th
France62.50%5th
Lithuania62.50%10th
Latvia50.00%11th
Greece75.00%9th
Turkey50.00%8th
Italy50.00%6th
Israel37.50%7th
Ukraine37.50%12th
Slovenia37.50%13th
Germany25.00%15th
Portugal25.00%14th
Iceland0.00%16th

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Aug 11, 2006
Italy
Turkey
77-89 Martos Arena PTS: 21. Birkan Batuk
REB: 9. Birkan Batuk
AST: 3. Volkan Incekara
PTS: 19. Lorenzo Panzini
REB: 16. Luca Campani
AST: 2. Luca Campani
Aug 11, 2006
Croatia
Lithuania
73-94 Andujar Arena PTS: 22. Gediminas Orelik
REB: 12. Gediminas Bertasius
AST: 2. Gediminas Orelik
PTS: 16. Mario Delas
REB: 7. Mario Delas
AST: 4. Luka Mijalic
Aug 11, 2006
Latvia
Portugal
89-40 Martos Arena PTS: 13. Joao Soares
REB: 7. Andre Pereira
AST: 2. Alexandre Coelho
PTS: 19. Kristers Zeidaks
REB: 14. Ricmonds Vilde
AST: 4. Kalvis Krumins
Aug 11, 2006
Ukraine
France
44-67 Andujar Arena PTS: 19. Alexis Tanghe
REB: 9. Christophe Leonard
AST: 5. Christophe Leonard
PTS: 16. Ruslan Otverchenko
REB: 12. Kyryl Natyazhko
AST: 1. Ruslan Otverchenko
Aug 11, 2006
Israel
Iceland
65-53 Andujar Arena PTS: 16. Orn Sigurdarson
REB: 9. Orn Sigurdarson
AST: 1. Baldur Ragnarsson
PTS: 14. Ron Sabag
REB: 7. Ron Sabag
AST: 3. Elad Ventura
Aug 11, 2006
Slovenia
Germany
70-82 Martos Arena PTS: 23. Robert Hulsewede
REB: 15. Robert Hulsewede
AST: 2. Steven Monse
PTS: 18. Luka Hren
REB: 7. Dino Muric
AST: 8. Uros Zadnik
Aug 11, 2006
Russia
Spain
76-91 Martos Arena PTS: 24. Ricky Rubio
REB: 11. Ricky Rubio
AST: 10. Ricky Rubio
PTS: 14. Teymuraz Babunashvili
REB: 11. Evgeny Valiev
AST: 2. Evgeny Valiev
Aug 11, 2006
Serbia and Montenegro
Greece
97-86 Andujar Arena PTS: 20. Nikolas Pappas
REB: 6. Nikolas Pappas
AST: 2. Andreas Papadimitriou
PTS: 20. Bojan Subotic
REB: 10. Filip Sepa
AST: 5. Aleksandar Vlahovic
Aug 12, 2006
Turkey
Latvia
69-61 Martos Arena PTS: 13. Girts Celms
REB: 9. Antons Vilcins
AST: 2. Guntars Strakis
PTS: 19. Deniz Kilicli
REB: 8. Birkan Batuk
AST: 4. Teoman Orge
Aug 12, 2006
Iceland
Ukraine
64-76 Andujar Arena PTS: 24. Kyryl Natyazhko
REB: 14. Vladyslav Kondratyev
AST: 2. Kyryl Natyazhko
PTS: 13. Petur Jakobsson
REB: 8. Olafur Olafsson
AST: 2. Gudmundur Gunnarsson
Aug 12, 2006
Lithuania
Serbia and Montenegro
70-78 Andujar Arena PTS: 17. Filip Sepa
REB: 10. Bojan Subotic
AST: 1. Dejan Musli
PTS: 25. Gediminas Orelik
REB: 13. Donatas Motiejunas
AST: 1. Kristijonas Gaska
Aug 12, 2006
Germany
Russia
68-71 Martos Arena PTS: 16. Andrey Semenov
REB: 10. Andrey Semenov
AST: 1. Arturs Mikulitis
PTS: 19. Simon Schmitz
REB: 8. Erik Land
AST: 2. Nico Adamczak
Aug 12, 2006
Portugal
Italy
61-76 Martos Arena PTS: 16. Andrea Muner
REB: 13. Luca Campani
AST: 3. Lorenzo Panzini
PTS: 11. Joao Soares
REB: 11. Joao Soares
AST: 2. Joao Guerreiro
Aug 12, 2006
Greece
Croatia
71-80 Andujar Arena PTS: 24. Sven Smajlagic
REB: 10. Mario Delas
AST: 3. Ivan Kovac
PTS: 18. Nikolas Pappas
REB: 6. Zisis Sarikopoulos
AST: 3. Dimitrios Arapis
Aug 12, 2006
Spain
Slovenia
80-73 Martos Arena PTS: 27. Dino Muric
REB: 15. Dino Muric
AST: 2. Dino Muric
PTS: 20. Alberto Jodar
REB: 13. Alberto Jodar
AST: 5. Daniel Perez
Aug 12, 2006
France
Israel
78-56 Andujar Arena PTS: 16. Ron Sabag
REB: 3. Yotam Shiran
AST: 2. Noam Levy
PTS: 16. Christophe Leonard
REB: 7. Andrew Albicy
AST: 4. Jonathan Rousselle
Aug 13, 2006
Croatia
Serbia and Montenegro
77-69 Andujar Arena PTS: 23. Dejan Musli
REB: 9. Dejan Musli
AST: 2. Nedeljko Bogdanovic
PTS: 19. Sven Smajlagic
REB: 9. Tomislav Zubcic
AST: 6. Toni Prostran
Aug 13, 2006
Italy
Latvia
77-67 Martos Arena PTS: 20. Girts Celms
REB: 8. Ricmonds Vilde
AST: 3. Kalvis Krumins
PTS: 20. Luca Campani
REB: 7. Raffaele Martone
AST: 3. Lorenzo Panzini
Aug 13, 2006
Russia
Slovenia
73-57 Martos Arena PTS: 27. Dino Muric
REB: 10. Dino Muric
AST: 3. Uros Zadnik
PTS: 15. Evgeny Valiev
REB: 8. Andrey Semenov
AST: 2. Arturs Mikulitis
Aug 13, 2006
Ukraine
Israel
70-77 Andujar Arena PTS: 33. Liran Moran
REB: 5. Yotam Shiran
AST: 3. Ron Sabag
PTS: 21. Ruslan Otverchenko
REB: 17. Kyryl Natyazhko
AST: 2. Andriy Lebedintsev
Aug 13, 2006
Portugal
Turkey
61-67 Martos Arena PTS: 19. Teoman Orge
REB: 10. Deniz Kilicli
AST: 4. Volkan Incekara
PTS: 13. Diogo Correia
REB: 13. Joao Soares
AST: 3. Alexandre Coelho
Aug 13, 2006
Greece
Lithuania
80-65 Andujar Arena PTS: 21. Karolis Jakas
REB: 12. Karolis Jakas
AST: 1. Mindaugas Markevicius
PTS: 28. Vlantimir Giankovits
REB: 8. Vlantimir Giankovits
AST: 3. Vlantimir Giankovits
Aug 13, 2006
Germany
Spain
63-90 Martos Arena PTS: 20. Ricky Rubio
REB: 9. Toni Vicens
AST: 4. Ricky Rubio
PTS: 22. Robert Hulsewede
REB: 11. Steven Monse
AST: 1. Niels Giffey
Aug 13, 2006
Iceland
France
65-115 Andujar Arena PTS: 28. Yohann Jacques
REB: 15. Yohann Jacques
AST: 5. Florian Thibedore
PTS: 21. Olafur Olafsson
REB: 7. Olafur Olafsson
AST: 2. Petur Jakobsson
Aug 15, 2006
Iceland
Latvia
56-94 Andujar Arena PTS: 20. Kristers Zeidaks
REB: 11. Ricmonds Vilde
AST: 4. Girts Celms
PTS: 14. Snorri Sidgurdsson
REB: 7. Snorri Sidgurdsson
AST: 2. Baldur Ragnarsson
Aug 15, 2006
Israel
Turkey
65-88 Linares Arena PTS: 17. Birkan Batuk
REB: 10. Birkan Batuk
AST: 5. Ibrahim Yildirim
PTS: 17. Liran Moran
REB: 8. Elad Ventura
AST: 1. Uri Zohar
Aug 15, 2006
Croatia
Russia
66-82 Linares Arena PTS: 20. Aleksandr Karpukhin
REB: 15. Evgeny Valiev
AST: 3. Evgeny Valiev
PTS: 17. Mario Delas
REB: 14. Tomislav Zubcic
AST: 2. Tomislav Zubcic
Aug 15, 2006
Greece
Slovenia
79-61 Andujar Arena PTS: 15. Marko Vranjkovic
REB: 13. Marko Vranjkovic
AST: 2. Uros Zadnik
PTS: 14. Nikolas Pappas
REB: 8. Zisis Sarikopoulos
AST: 3. Evangelos Dimou
Aug 15, 2006
Ukraine
Portugal
90-71 Andujar Arena PTS: 27. Diogo Correia
REB: 10. Joao Soares
AST: 2. Alexandre Coelho
PTS: 28. Andriy Lebedintsev
REB: 15. Vladyslav Kondratyev
AST: 4. Andriy Lebedintsev
Aug 15, 2006
France
Italy
65-66 Linares Arena PTS: 16. Gabriele Romagnoli
REB: 11. Luca Campani
AST: 3. Luca Campani
PTS: 22. Alexis Tanghe
REB: 9. Alexis Tanghe
AST: 4. Andrew Albicy
Aug 15, 2006
Lithuania
Germany
87-67 Andujar Arena PTS: 20. Robert Hulsewede
REB: 10. Steven Monse
AST: 3. Julian Holzer
PTS: 19. Mindaugas Markevicius
REB: 9. Gediminas Bertasius
AST: 3. Tautvydas Slezas
Aug 15, 2006
Serbia and Montenegro
Spain
79-95 Linares Arena PTS: 27. Toni Vicens
REB: 20. Ricky Rubio
AST: 8. Ricky Rubio
PTS: 17. Filip Sepa
REB: 9. Dejan Musli
AST: 7. Aleksandar Vlahovic
Aug 16, 2006
Turkey
Croatia
58-67 Linares Arena PTS: 22. Goran Fodor
REB: 19. Mario Delas
AST: 2. Tomislav Zubcic
PTS: 17. Teoman Orge
REB: 10. Birkan Batuk
AST: 3. Volkan Incekara
Aug 16, 2006
Latvia
Greece
58-65 Andujar Arena PTS: 22. Nikolas Pappas
REB: 6. Zisis Sarikopoulos
AST: 4. Andreas Papadimitriou
PTS: 13. Lauris Blaus
REB: 10. Lauris Blaus
AST: 5. Guntars Strakis
Aug 16, 2006
Portugal
Lithuania
79-89 Andujar Arena PTS: 16. Gediminas Bertasius
REB: 10. Gediminas Bertasius
AST: 2. Eividas Petrulis
PTS: 23. Diogo Correia
REB: 8. Andre Pereira
AST: 4. Joao Soares
Aug 16, 2006
Italy
Serbia and Montenegro
69-78 Linares Arena PTS: 20. Dejan Musli
REB: 19. Dejan Musli
AST: 2. Nedeljko Bogdanovic
PTS: 14. Luca Campani
REB: 5. Federico Loschi
AST: 3. Stefano Crotta
Aug 16, 2006
Slovenia
Iceland
85-56 Andujar Arena PTS: 15. Olafur Olafsson
REB: 5. Olafur Olafsson
AST: 1. Baldur Ragnarsson
PTS: 15. Marko Vranjkovic
REB: 8. Luka Dimec
AST: 2. Mitja Nikolic
Aug 16, 2006
Russia
Israel
102-80 Linares Arena PTS: 21. Liran Moran
REB: 7. Elad Ventura
AST: 2. Elad Ventura
PTS: 19. Andrey Semenov
REB: 15. Andrey Semenov
AST: 6. Andrey Semenov
Aug 16, 2006
Germany
Ukraine
59-78 Andujar Arena PTS: 29. Andriy Lebedintsev
REB: 14. Kyryl Natyazhko
AST: 2. Kyryl Natyazhko
PTS: 14. Nico Adamczak
REB: 8. Steven Monse
AST: 3. Nico Adamczak
Aug 16, 2006
Spain
France
85-63 Linares Arena PTS: 17. Yohann Jacques
REB: 11. Christophe Leonard
AST: 5. Christophe Leonard
PTS: 15. Ricky Rubio
REB: 9. David Guardia
AST: 3. Ricky Rubio
Aug 17, 2006
Iceland
Greece
68-95 Andujar Arena PTS: 29. Nikolas Pappas
REB: 9. Vlantimir Giankovits
AST: 5. Nikolas Pappas
PTS: 14. Sigmar Logi Bjornsson
REB: 10. Orn Sigurdarson
AST: 2. Snorri Sidgurdsson
Aug 17, 2006
Israel
Croatia
57-81 Linares Arena PTS: 23. Tomislav Zubcic
REB: 9. Tomislav Zubcic
AST: 4. Tomislav Zubcic
PTS: 16. Tamir Arieli
REB: 7. Daniel Yosi Rom
AST: 1. Tamir Arieli
Aug 17, 2006
Germany
Portugal
65-76 Andujar Arena PTS: 26. Diogo Correia
REB: 12. Andre Pereira
AST: 5. Diogo Correia
PTS: 14. Robert Hulsewede
REB: 10. Robert Hulsewede
AST: 4. Simon Schmitz
Aug 17, 2006
Russia
Turkey
81-79 Linares Arena PTS: 23. Ibrahim Yildirim
REB: 7. Ali Isik
AST: 3. Erdinc Balto
PTS: 24. Aleksandr Karpukhin
REB: 13. Evgeny Valiev
AST: 5. Teymuraz Babunashvili
Aug 17, 2006
Ukraine
Lithuania
58-77 Andujar Arena PTS: 21. Mindaugas Markevicius
REB: 18. Donatas Motiejunas
AST: 4. Donatas Motiejunas
PTS: 13. Maksym Kozlovets
REB: 11. Kyryl Natyazhko
AST: 3. Kyryl Natyazhko
Aug 17, 2006
France
Serbia and Montenegro
68-98 Linares Arena PTS: 19. Bojan Subotic
REB: 11. Bojan Subotic
AST: 4. Aleksandar Mitrovic
PTS: 18. Alexis Tanghe
REB: 4. Christophe Leonard
AST: 2. Romain Ostric
Aug 17, 2006
Spain
Italy
79-72 Linares Arena PTS: 20. Luca Campani
REB: 14. Luca Campani
AST: 2. Luca Campani
PTS: 20. Ricky Rubio
REB: 9. Ricky Rubio
AST: 5. Ricky Rubio
Aug 17, 2006
Slovenia
Latvia
63-77 Andujar Arena PTS: 18. Antons Vilcins
REB: 9. Antons Vilcins
AST: 4. Girts Celms
PTS: 20. Dino Muric
REB: 12. Marko Vranjkovic
AST: 6. Uros Zadnik
Aug 19, 2006
Turkey
France
67-85 Linares Arena PTS: 24. Christophe Leonard
REB: 13. Yohann Jacques
AST: 2. Christophe Leonard
PTS: 23. Ibrahim Yildirim
REB: 6. Ali Isik
AST: 2. Ibrahim Yildirim
Aug 19, 2006
Slovenia
Germany
85-71 Andujar Arena PTS: 16. Maurice Stuckey
REB: 8. Maurice Stuckey
AST: 4. Maurice Stuckey
PTS: 23. Luka Hren
REB: 16. Dino Muric
AST: 5. Uros Zadnik
Aug 19, 2006
Portugal
Iceland
84-70 Andujar Arena PTS: 20. Orn Sigurdarson
REB: 9. Orn Sigurdarson
AST: 5. Baldur Ragnarsson
PTS: 24. Joao Soares
REB: 12. Joao Soares
AST: 4. Diogo Correia
Aug 19, 2006
Italy
Israel
69-54 Linares Arena PTS: 13. Noam Levy
REB: 7. Yotam Shiran
AST: 1. Chen Zigdon
PTS: 20. Stefano Spizzichini
REB: 15. Stefano Spizzichini
AST: 4. Gabriele Romagnoli
Aug 19, 2006
Ukraine
Greece
59-73 Andujar Arena PTS: 23. Nikolas Pappas
REB: 9. Nikolas Pappas
AST: 2. Andreas Papadimitriou
PTS: 23. Ruslan Otverchenko
REB: 6. Kyryl Natyazhko
AST: 3. Andriy Lebedintsev
Aug 19, 2006
Serbia and Montenegro
Russia
74-82 Linares Arena PTS: 20. Teymuraz Babunashvili
REB: 7. Evgeny Valiev
AST: 5. Teymuraz Babunashvili
PTS: 20. Dejan Musli
REB: 14. Dejan Musli
AST: 4. Filip Sepa
Aug 19, 2006
Spain
Croatia
106-82 Linares Arena PTS: 21. Luka Mijalic
REB: 6. Mario Delas
AST: 3. Mario Delas
PTS: 33. Alberto Jodar
REB: 10. Ricky Rubio
AST: 13. Ricky Rubio
Aug 19, 2006
Lithuania
Latvia
93-83 Andujar Arena PTS: 15. Martins Laksa
REB: 8. Ricmonds Vilde
AST: 2. Girts Celms
PTS: 26. Donatas Motiejunas
REB: 11. Donatas Motiejunas
AST: 2. Donatas Motiejunas
Aug 20, 2006
Iceland
Germany
79-103 Andujar Arena PTS: 18. Erik Land
REB: 10. Marvin Kruchen
AST: 6. Maurice Stuckey
PTS: 21. Sigmar Logi Bjornsson
REB: 5. Alfred Eliasson
AST: 4. Snorri Sidgurdsson
Aug 20, 2006
Portugal
Slovenia
59-78 Andujar Arena PTS: 28. Dino Muric
REB: 14. Dino Muric
AST: 2. Dino Muric
PTS: 18. Joao Soares
REB: 12. Andre Pereira
AST: 2. Andre Pereira
Aug 20, 2006
Israel
Turkey
66-64 Linares Arena PTS: 14. Teoman Orge
REB: 10. Ibrahim Yildirim
AST: 4. Volkan Incekara
PTS: 15. Yotam Shiran
REB: 5. Yotam Shiran
AST: 3. Chen Zigdon
Aug 20, 2006
Latvia
Ukraine
73-59 Andujar Arena PTS: 17. Kyryl Natyazhko
REB: 20. Kyryl Natyazhko
AST: 1. Igor Zaytsev
PTS: 25. Guntars Strakis
REB: 11. Kristers Zeidaks
AST: 5. Kalvis Krumins
Aug 20, 2006
Italy
France
57-67 Linares Arena PTS: 14. Alexis Tanghe
REB: 8. Andrew Albicy
AST: 4. Andrew Albicy
PTS: 10. Federico Loschi
REB: 5. Luca Campani
AST: 2. Lorenzo Panzini
Aug 20, 2006
Lithuania
Greece
76-79 Andujar Arena PTS: 16. Kostas Sloukas
REB: 6. Zisis Sarikopoulos
AST: 2. Andreas Papadimitriou
PTS: 24. Donatas Motiejunas
REB: 13. Donatas Motiejunas
AST: 3. Kristijonas Gaska
Aug 20, 2006
Croatia
Serbia and Montenegro
69-85 Linares Arena PTS: 15. Nedeljko Bogdanovic
REB: 10. Dejan Musli
AST: 4. Niksa Nikolic
PTS: 17. Mario Delas
REB: 9. Sven Smajlagic
AST: 4. Toni Prostran
Aug 20, 2006
Spain
Russia
110-106 Linares Arena PTS: 28. Teymuraz Babunashvili
REB: 10. Alexey Murychev
AST: 5. Boris Sprygin
PTS: 51. Ricky Rubio
REB: 24. Ricky Rubio
AST: 12. Ricky Rubio