yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
 

2008 U-16 European Championships Division A

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Aug 15 - Aug 24, 2008
Gold Medal:Lithuania
Silver Medal:Czech Republic
Bronze Medal:Turkey
MVP:Jonas Valanciunas
All-Tournament Team:Jonas Valanciunas, Leo Westermann, Dmitry Kulagin, Milan Ryska, Enes Kanter
Location:N/A
Tournament Attendance:N/A
Tournament Officials:David Berekashvili, Vicente Bulto, Guerrino Cerebuch, Antonis Demetriou, Ivo Dolinek, Virginijus Dovidavicius, Rafael Ganiev, Chin Ho, Andrej Jersan, Alfred Jovovic, Marko Juras, Engin Kennerman, Dragan Medan, Arnis Ozols, Nikolaos Papadimitriou, Marcello Reatto, Tolga Sahin, Seffi Shemmesh, Borys Shulga, Sergio Silva, Paolo Taurino, Eddie Viator, Peter Vigh, Grzegorz Ziemblicki
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (183)
Total Rebounds:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (132)
Total Assists:Leo Westermann (France) (17), Andris Misters (Latvia) (17)
Total Steals:Andris Misters (Latvia) (24)
Total Blocks:Jonas Valanciunas (Lithuania) (18)
Total Minutes:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (277)
Total FIC:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (160.4)
Total Fouls:Toni Katic (Croatia) (35)
Total Turnovers:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (36)
Total FGs:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (70)
Total 3PM:Safak Edge (Turkey) (22)
Total FTs:Enes Kanter (Turkey) (43)

Tournament Bracket

Championship Bracket
Lithuania73
France47
 
 
 
 
 
 
Czech Republic69
Turkey64
Championship Game
 
 
Lithuania75
Czech Republic33

Third Place Game
France65
Turkey77

Fifth Place Bracket
Spain62
Croatia56
 
 
 
 
 
 
Russia54
Serbia63
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Spain56
Serbia60

Seventh Place Game
Croatia83
Russia77

Ninth Place Bracket
Greece80
Latvia82
 
 
 
 
 
 
Israel63
Ukraine78
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Latvia68
Ukraine73

Eleventh Place Game
Greece65
Israel67


Tournament Participants

TeamTournament WinsTournament LossesTournament Win %Result
Lithuania100.00%Gold
Czech Republic75.00%Silver
Turkey62.50%Bronze
France62.50%4th
Serbia62.50%5th
Spain62.50%6th
Croatia50.00%7th
Russia62.50%8th
Ukraine37.50%9th
Latvia25.00%10th
Israel37.50%11th
Greece25.00%12th
Italy50.00%13th
Poland50.00%14th
Hungary16.67%15th
Georgia0.00%16th

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Aug 15, 2008
Greece
Czech Republic
64-67 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 13. Milan Ryska
REB: 11. Milan Ryska
AST: 1. Martin Kriz
PTS: 26. Georgios Mavrogiannis
REB: 12. Anastasios Antonakis
AST: 1. Anastasios Antonakis
Aug 15, 2008
Israel
Georgia
71-55 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 16. Irakli Alkhanaidze
REB: 9. Irakli Alkhanaidze
AST: 1. David Gurabanidze
PTS: 15. Tomer Ber Aven
REB: 12. Ben Daoudi
AST: 2. Ben Daoudi
Aug 15, 2008
Spain
Lithuania
55-65 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 15. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 10. Rimvydas Brencius
AST: 4. Vytenis Cizauskas
PTS: 17. Joan Tomas
REB: 9. Joan Tomas
AST: 2. Michel Acosta
Aug 15, 2008
Latvia
Poland
74-56 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 10. Bartlomiej Bartoszewicz
REB: 7. Bartlomiej Bartoszewicz
AST: 2. Kacper Mlynarski
PTS: 15. Davis Bertans
REB: 9. Edmunds Dukulis
AST: 3. Andris Misters
Aug 15, 2008
France
Russia
55-63 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 17. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 6. Alexander Menshikh
AST: 1. Artem Nikulichev
PTS: 12. Leo Westermann
REB: 7. Evan Fournier
AST: 1. Louis Labeyrie
Aug 15, 2008
Ukraine
Hungary
68-49 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 14. Adam Varga
REB: 12. Bence Bodor
AST: 2. Martin Pongo
PTS: 15. Alexander Prokopenko
REB: 8. Kostiantyn Anikienko
AST: 4. Vyacheslav Bobrov
Aug 15, 2008
Serbia
Italy
70-62 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 14. Nunzio Sabbatino
REB: 7. Fabio Mian
AST: 3. Nunzio Sabbatino
PTS: 17. Djordje Drenovac
REB: 10. Djordje Drenovac
AST: 1. Aleksandar Radenkovic
Aug 15, 2008
Turkey
Croatia
83-63 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 12. Boris Barac
REB: 6. Marko Ramljak
AST: 1. Stefan Zadravec
PTS: 25. Enes Kanter
REB: 15. Enes Kanter
AST: 2. Burak Yuksel
Aug 16, 2008
Hungary
Spain
48-99 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 23. Joan Tomas
REB: 5. Michel Acosta
AST: 2. Carles Marzo
PTS: 10. Norbert Timko
REB: 7. Bence Bodor
AST: 1. Tamas Koller
Aug 16, 2008
Russia
Israel
76-44 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 10. Guy Lavie
REB: 7. Niv Solomon
AST: 1. Tamir Simchony
PTS: 24. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 7. Alexander Varnakov
AST: 2. Alexander Varnakov
Aug 16, 2008
Czech Republic
Serbia
57-52 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 17. Strahinja Mladenovic
REB: 6. Nikola Siladji
AST: 1. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
PTS: 12. Tomas Vyoral
REB: 10. Jaromir Bohacik
AST: 2. Tomas Vyoral
Aug 16, 2008
Poland
Turkey
60-59 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 18. Enes Kanter
REB: 17. Enes Kanter
AST: 2. Safak Edge
PTS: 24. Kacper Stalicki
REB: 6. Bartlomiej Bojko
AST: 3. Kacper Mlynarski
Aug 16, 2008
Croatia
Latvia
97-75 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 27. Andris Misters
REB: 9. Andris Misters
AST: 1. Martins Zarans
PTS: 22. Boris Barac
REB: 7. Marko Ramljak
AST: 3. Toni Katic
Aug 16, 2008
Lithuania
Ukraine
78-63 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 16. Alexander Prokopenko
REB: 7. Alexander Prokopenko
AST: 1. Olexandr Mishula
PTS: 22. Deividas Pukis
REB: 13. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 2. Dovydas Redikas
Aug 16, 2008
Italy
Greece
72-74 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 19. Nikolaos Terpos
REB: 7. Anastasios Antonakis
AST: 2. Thomas Tsalkitzis
PTS: 24. Tommaso Ingrosso
REB: 14. Giovanni Pini
AST: 1. Andrea Traini
Aug 16, 2008
Georgia
France
47-69 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 15. Valentin Mauve
REB: 7. Vincent Pourchot
AST: 3. Mathis Keita
PTS: 11. Nodar Tenieshvili
REB: 6. Shalva Kakauridze
AST: N/A
Aug 17, 2008
Hungary
Lithuania
48-86 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 15. Edgaras Ulanovas
REB: 10. Rimvydas Brencius
AST: 1. Taurantas Tamosiunas
PTS: 9. Norbert Timko
REB: 4. Bence Bodor
AST: 1. Levente Misek
Aug 17, 2008
Turkey
Latvia
74-63 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 17. Edmunds Dukulis
REB: 10. Edmunds Dukulis
AST: 1. Martins Zarans
PTS: 20. Enes Kanter
REB: 12. Enes Kanter
AST: 4. Safak Edge
Aug 17, 2008
France
Israel
67-63 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 16. David Levy
REB: 5. Niv Solomon
AST: 3. Tamir Simchony
PTS: 22. Evan Fournier
REB: 11. Mahomed Diakite
AST: 2. Evan Fournier
Aug 17, 2008
Serbia
Greece
77-73 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 22. Georgios Mavrogiannis
REB: 10. Anastasios Antonakis
AST: 4. Anastasios Antonakis
PTS: 20. Luka Igrutinovic
REB: 10. Bozo Djumic
AST: 1. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
Aug 17, 2008
Spain
Ukraine
82-56 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 19. Olexandr Mishula
REB: 13. Vyacheslav Bobrov
AST: 1. Vyacheslav Bobrov
PTS: 24. Joan Tomas
REB: 10. Joan Tomas
AST: 6. Joan Creus
Aug 17, 2008
Georgia
Russia
60-69 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 19. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 13. Viktor Zaryazhko
AST: 2. Alexander Varnakov
PTS: 21. Merab Bokolishvili
REB: 6. Goga Javakhshvili
AST: 2. Giorgi Tetelashvili
Aug 17, 2008
Czech Republic
Italy
58-57 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 10. Gabriele Spizzichini
REB: 7. Tommaso Ingrosso
AST: 1. Gabriele Spizzichini
PTS: 11. David Hrncir
REB: 14. Milan Ryska
AST: 1. Jan Lipovy
Aug 17, 2008
Poland
Croatia
54-63 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 16. Filip Najev
REB: 9. Boris Barac
AST: 2. Marko Ramljak
PTS: 23. Wojciech Leszczynski
REB: 8. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 1. Przemek Karnowski
Aug 19, 2008
Georgia
Italy
49-104 Palazzetto dello Sport Santa Filomena PTS: 20. Marco Ceron
REB: 9. Giovanni Pini
AST: 2. Antonello Ricci
PTS: 17. Goga Javakhshvili
REB: 6. Merab Bokolishvili
AST: 1. Levan Eliadze
Aug 19, 2008
Croatia
France
41-64 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 14. Evan Fournier
REB: 9. Mourad Benkloua
AST: 2. Hugo Cadart
PTS: 10. Roko Rogic
REB: 17. Marko Ramljak
AST: 2. Toni Katic
Aug 19, 2008
Serbia
Spain
48-50 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 15. Pedro Farina
REB: 11. Pedro Farina
AST: 1. Alejandro Igual
PTS: 13. Strahinja Mladenovic
REB: 11. Nikola Siladji
AST: N/A
Aug 19, 2008
Lithuania
Greece
97-67 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 26. Georgios Mavrogiannis
REB: 4. Paris Maragkos
AST: 3. Georgios Mavrogiannis
PTS: 22. Dovydas Redikas
REB: 11. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 3. Vytenis Cizauskas
Aug 19, 2008
Russia
Latvia
74-72 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 17. Edmunds Dukulis
REB: 10. Edmunds Dukulis
AST: 1. Andris Misters
PTS: 20. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 8. Viktor Zaryazhko
AST: 1. Dmitry Kulagin
Aug 19, 2008
Poland
Hungary
95-68 Palazzetto dello Sport Santa Filomena PTS: 14. Tamas Koller
REB: 9. Balazs Szucs
AST: 4. Martin Pongo
PTS: 23. Kacper Mlynarski
REB: 10. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 2. Mateusz Dziemba
Aug 19, 2008
Turkey
Israel
72-55 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 13. Bar Reuven
REB: 10. Tomer Ber Aven
AST: 4. Ben Daoudi
PTS: 21. Burak Yuksel
REB: 19. Enes Kanter
AST: 3. Burak Yuksel
Aug 19, 2008
Czech Republic
Ukraine
72-49 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 13. Olexandr Mishula
REB: 10. Vyacheslav Bobrov
AST: N/A
PTS: 18. Martin Kriz
REB: 14. Martin Kriz
AST: 3. Tomas Vyoral
Aug 20, 2008
Greece
Ukraine
90-61 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 12. Olexandr Mishula
REB: 12. Dmytro Marchenko
AST: 2. Vyacheslav Bobrov
PTS: 21. Linos Chrysikopoulos
REB: 8. Linos Chrysikopoulos
AST: 2. Anastasios Antonakis
Aug 20, 2008
Latvia
Israel
73-83 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 15. Sean Labanowski
REB: 5. Tomer Ber Aven
AST: 2. Tamir Simchony
PTS: 22. Edmunds Dukulis
REB: 19. Edmunds Dukulis
AST: 5. Andris Misters
Aug 20, 2008
Lithuania
Serbia
66-52 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 18. Strahinja Mladenovic
REB: 7. Nikola Siladji
AST: 3. Aleksandar Radenkovic
PTS: 22. Vytenis Cizauskas
REB: 19. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 2. Evaldas Baniulis
Aug 20, 2008
Russia
Croatia
75-62 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 21. Boris Barac
REB: 7. Boris Barac
AST: 1. Boris Barac
PTS: 22. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 6. Victor Pavlenko
AST: 1. Mikhail Karpachev
Aug 20, 2008
France
Turkey
67-60 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 26. Enes Kanter
REB: 13. Enes Kanter
AST: 3. Safak Edge
PTS: 31. Evan Fournier
REB: 10. Mourad Benkloua
AST: 2. Valentin Mauve
Aug 20, 2008
Spain
Czech Republic
61-66 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 16. Jaromir Bohacik
REB: 12. David Hrncir
AST: 1. David Hrncir
PTS: 12. Joan Creus
REB: 9. Miguel Servera
AST: 2. Michel Acosta
Aug 21, 2008
Italy
Poland
89-61 Palazzetto dello Sport Santa Filomena PTS: 13. Wojciech Leszczynski
REB: 7. Marceli Dziemba
AST: 2. Michal Kwiatkowski
PTS: 17. Marco Ceron
REB: 9. Giovanni Pini
AST: 2. Andrea Traini
Aug 21, 2008
Greece
Spain
65-69 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 15. Albert Ventura
REB: 10. Pedro Farina
AST: 1. Joan Tomas
PTS: 18. Linos Chrysikopoulos
REB: 16. Linos Chrysikopoulos
AST: 3. Anastasios Antonakis
Aug 21, 2008
Latvia
France
65-88 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 15. Leo Westermann
REB: 10. Mourad Benkloua
AST: 3. Leo Westermann
PTS: 12. Edmunds Dukulis
REB: 11. Edmunds Dukulis
AST: 1. Andris Misters
Aug 21, 2008
Ukraine
Serbia
57-80 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 20. Aleksandar Radenkovic
REB: 10. Djordje Drenovac
AST: 4. Aleksandar Radenkovic
PTS: 17. Vyacheslav Motorchuk
REB: 8. Vyacheslav Bobrov
AST: 1. Alexander Prokopenko
Aug 21, 2008
Hungary
Georgia
81-60 Palazzetto dello Sport Santa Filomena PTS: 16. Levan Eliadze
REB: 8. Irakli Alkhanaidze
AST: 2. David Gurabanidze
PTS: 19. Adam Varga
REB: 9. Norbert Timko
AST: 3. Bence Delity
Aug 21, 2008
Croatia
Israel
78-60 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 14. Bar Timor
REB: 8. Tomer Ber Aven
AST: 2. Bar Timor
PTS: 23. Stefan Zadravec
REB: 10. Marko Ramljak
AST: 1. Boris Barac
Aug 21, 2008
Turkey
Russia
67-55 Palazzetto dello Sport of Sulmona PTS: 20. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 7. Alexander Varnakov
AST: 2. Dmitry Kulagin
PTS: 24. Enes Kanter
REB: 15. Enes Kanter
AST: 2. Safak Edge
Aug 21, 2008
Czech Republic
Lithuania
48-76 Palasport Tricalle PTS: 13. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 11. Tomas Urbonas
AST: 3. Rimvydas Brencius
PTS: 10. Jan Lipovy
REB: 6. Ondrej Balvin
AST: 1. Jan Lipovy
Aug 23, 2008
Croatia
Spain
56-62 Palazzetto Giovanni Paolo II PTS: 18. Joan Tomas
REB: 11. Joan Tomas
AST: 2. Pedro Farina
PTS: 18. Stefan Zadravec
REB: 11. Marko Ramljak
AST: 2. Stefan Zadravec
Aug 23, 2008
Latvia
Greece
82-80 Palazzetto dello Sport Santa Filomena PTS: 17. Panagiotis Papoulias
REB: 8. Linos Chrysikopoulos
AST: 2. Linos Chrysikopoulos
PTS: 25. Andris Misters
REB: 14. Edmunds Dukulis
AST: 2. Andris Misters
Aug 23, 2008
Ukraine
Israel
78-63 Palazzetto dello Sport Santa Filomena PTS: 15. Tom Slutsky
REB: 8. David Levy
AST: 3. Guy Lavie
PTS: 21. Vyacheslav Bobrov
REB: 18. Vyacheslav Bobrov
AST: 1. Olexandr Mishula
Aug 23, 2008
Serbia
Russia
63-54 Palazzetto Giovanni Paolo II PTS: 17. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 8. Alexander Menshikh
AST: 2. Dmitry Kulagin
PTS: 15. Luka Igrutinovic
REB: 10. Djordje Drenovac
AST: 2. Aleksandar Radenkovic
Aug 23, 2008
Turkey
Czech Republic
64-69 Palazzetto Giovanni Paolo II PTS: 27. Jan Svejda
REB: 11. Milan Ryska
AST: 3. Jan Hartman
PTS: 25. Enes Kanter
REB: 21. Enes Kanter
AST: 1. Serkan Avci
Aug 23, 2008
Hungary
Italy
67-98 Palazzetto dello Sport Santa Filomena PTS: 18. Tommaso Ingrosso
REB: 10. Giorgio Sgobba
AST: 3. Nunzio Sabbatino
PTS: 22. Gergo Jenei
REB: 8. Martin Pongo
AST: 2. Adam Varga
Aug 23, 2008
Georgia
Poland
57-86 Palazzetto dello Sport Santa Filomena PTS: 15. Michal Kwiatkowski
REB: 11. Piotr Niedzwiedzki
AST: 1. Michal Kwiatkowski
PTS: 13. Shalva Kakauridze
REB: 10. Nodar Sharabidze
AST: 1. Levan Eliadze
Aug 23, 2008
France
Lithuania
47-73 Palazzetto Giovanni Paolo II PTS: 14. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 13. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 2. Vytenis Cizauskas
PTS: 13. Leo Westermann
REB: 6. Jonathan Radjouki
AST: 4. Leo Westermann
Aug 24, 2008
Russia
Croatia
77-83 Palazzetto Giovanni Paolo II PTS: 30. Stefan Zadravec
REB: 7. Toni Katic
AST: N/A
PTS: 27. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 6. Viktor Zaryazhko
AST: 1. Artem Nikulichev
Aug 24, 2008
Israel
Greece
67-65 Palazzetto dello Sport Santa Filomena PTS: 17. Linos Chrysikopoulos
REB: 13. Linos Chrysikopoulos
AST: 4. Linos Chrysikopoulos
PTS: 14. Tom Slutsky
REB: 10. Tomer Ber Aven
AST: 5. Tomer Ber Aven
Aug 24, 2008
Serbia
Spain
60-56 Palazzetto Giovanni Paolo II PTS: 14. Miguel Servera
REB: 10. Joan Tomas
AST: 3. Albert Ventura
PTS: 19. Strahinja Mladenovic
REB: 10. Djordje Drenovac
AST: 1. Strahinja Mladenovic
Aug 24, 2008
Ukraine
Latvia
73-68 Palazzetto dello Sport Santa Filomena PTS: 17. Davis Bertans
REB: 10. Renars Magone
AST: 4. Andris Misters
PTS: 22. Vyacheslav Bobrov
REB: 14. Vyacheslav Bobrov
AST: 2. Klym Artamonov
Aug 24, 2008
Turkey
France
77-65 Palazzetto Giovanni Paolo II PTS: 22. Leo Westermann
REB: 7. Vincent Pourchot
AST: 3. Leo Westermann
PTS: 28. Enes Kanter
REB: 20. Enes Kanter
AST: 1. Yigit Vardal
Aug 24, 2008
Czech Republic
Lithuania
33-75 Palazzetto Giovanni Paolo II PTS: 22. Vytenis Cizauskas
REB: 15. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 2. Vytenis Cizauskas
PTS: 10. Jan Svejda
REB: 5. Milan Ryska
AST: 1. Tomas Vyoral