yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
 

2009 U-16 European Championships Division A

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Aug 6 - Aug 16, 2009
Gold Medal:Spain
Silver Medal:Lithuania
Bronze Medal:Serbia
MVP:Tauras Jogela
All-Tournament Team:Nenad Miljenovic, Jaime Fernandez, Tauras Jogela, Gleb Goldyrev, Przemek Karnowski
Location:N/A
Tournament Attendance:N/A
Tournament Officials:Francisco Arana, Stelian Banica, Henrykh Bekish, Romualdas Brazauskas, sergey bulanov, Igor Dragojevic, Aytug Ekti, Marco Giansanti, Aleksandar Glisic, Tomas Jasevicius, reid kenyon, Jurgis Laurinavicius, Oscar Lefwerth, Dariusz Lenczowski, Andrej Lovsin, Gil Oved, Arnis Ozols, roman ponomarenko, Boris Schmidt, georgios tanatzis, Mindaugas Vecerskis, Mindaugas Vecerskis, mindaugas vecerskis, Eddie Viator, Tomislav Vovk, Ivan Zachara
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Nenad Miljenovic (Serbia) (159)
Total Rebounds:Tauras Jogela (Lithuania) (80)
Total Assists:Paulius Semaska (Lithuania) (44)
Total Steals:Nikola Ivanovic (Montenegro) (25)
Total Blocks:Filip Knezevic (Montenegro) (23)
Total Minutes:Marko Ramljak (Croatia) (322)
Total FIC:Nenad Miljenovic (Serbia) (119.3)
Total Fouls:Aleksandar Cvetkovic (Serbia) (33)
Total Turnovers:Dario Saric (Croatia) (39)
Total FGs:Nenad Miljenovic (Serbia) (62)
Total 3PM:Matej Buovac (Croatia) (27)
Total FTs:Marko Ramljak (Croatia) (38)

Tournament Bracket

Championship Bracket
Russia90
Serbia95
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain57
Turkey41
Poland51
Croatia46
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
France60
Lithuania68
Semifinals
 
 
Serbia75
Spain88
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Poland63
Lithuania70
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain70
Lithuania64

Third Place Game
Serbia75
Poland69

Fifth Place Bracket
France49
Croatia79
 
 
 
 
 
 
Russia77
Turkey61
Fifth Place Game
 
 
France79
Turkey66

Seventh Place Game
Russia83
Croatia79

Ninth Place Bracket
Montenegro54
Germany48
 
 
 
 
 
 
Latvia73
Italy72
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Montenegro69
Latvia76

Eleventh Place Game
Germany55
Italy53


Tournament Participants

TeamTournament WinsTournament LossesTournament Win %Result
Spain77.78%Gold
Lithuania55.56%Silver
Serbia55.56%Bronze
Poland55.56%4th
Russia77.78%5th
Croatia44.44%6th
France77.78%7th
Turkey44.44%8th
Latvia62.50%9th
Montenegro37.50%10th
Germany37.50%11th
Italy25.00%12th
Israel66.67%13th
Greece33.33%14th
Ukraine16.67%15th
Czech Republic0.00%16th

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Aug 6, 2009
Germany
Czech Republic
64-75 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 13. Martin Kriz
REB: 9. Michal Bernath
AST: 5. Lukas Festr
PTS: 16. Tim Unterluggauer
REB: 7. Tim Unterluggauer
AST: 4. Josip Peric
Aug 6, 2009
Montenegro
Israel
66-81 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 16. Sergey Zelikman
REB: 6. Ran Cohen
AST: 7. Ran Cohen
PTS: 19. Filip Knezevic
REB: 10. Filip Knezevic
AST: 2. Mihailo Kasalica
Aug 6, 2009
Croatia
Spain
66-64 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 11. Daniel Diez
REB: 6. Daniel Diez
AST: 4. Jaime Fernandez
PTS: 25. Marko Ramljak
REB: 7. Marko Ramljak
AST: 3. Stipe Cubric
Aug 6, 2009
Italy
Turkey
59-69 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 19. Berkay Candan
REB: 13. Berkay Candan
AST: 6. Erbil Eroglu
PTS: 17. Diego Monaldi
REB: 4. Diego Monaldi
AST: 2. Marco Lagana
Aug 6, 2009
Ukraine
Latvia
60-80 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 33. Kaspars Vecvagars
REB: 14. Kaspars Vecvagars
AST: 6. Kaspars Vecvagars
PTS: 13. Klym Artamonov
REB: 7. Alex Len
AST: 6. Klym Artamonov
Aug 6, 2009
Russia
Lithuania
80-70 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 24. Tauras Jogela
REB: 11. Tauras Jogela
AST: 6. Paulius Semaska
PTS: 18. Sergey Karasev
REB: 15. Andrey Loginov
AST: 3. Yury Karpenko
Aug 6, 2009
Poland
Greece
76-69 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 14. Emmanuel Tselentakis
REB: 6. Ioannis Papapetrou
AST: 6. Apollon Deligeorgis
PTS: 16. Piotr Niedzwiedzki
REB: 12. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 4. Michal Michalak
Aug 6, 2009
France
Serbia
87-74 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 20. Nenad Miljenovic
REB: 7. Marko Cirovic
AST: 6. Nenad Miljenovic
PTS: 34. Hugo Invernizzi
REB: 9. Hugo Invernizzi
AST: 9. Benjamin John
Aug 7, 2009
Spain
Germany
79-40 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 10. Julius Wolf
REB: 6. Paul Albrecht
AST: 1. Anselm Hartmann
PTS: 16. Alejandro Suarez
REB: 6. Fernando Cerqueira
AST: 4. Fernando Cerqueira
Aug 7, 2009
Turkey
Montenegro
74-64 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 21. Marko Mugosa
REB: 11. Marko Mugosa
AST: 3. Filip Knezevic
PTS: 21. Berkay Candan
REB: 14. Samet Geyik
AST: 3. Ozgur Sahin
Aug 7, 2009
Latvia
France
76-90 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 18. Livio Jean-Charles
REB: 11. Yannis Morin
AST: 7. Benjamin John
PTS: 25. Kaspars Vecvagars
REB: 9. Kaspars Vecvagars
AST: 3. Kaspars Vecvagars
Aug 7, 2009
Greece
Russia
52-76 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 17. Sergey Karasev
REB: 9. Sergey Karasev
AST: 5. Gleb Goldyrev
PTS: 12. Apollon Deligeorgis
REB: 7. Lampros Vlachos
AST: 3. Apollon Deligeorgis
Aug 7, 2009
Serbia
Ukraine
82-61 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 26. Klym Artamonov
REB: 9. Klym Artamonov
AST: 4. Mykhaylo Volchanov
PTS: 16. Nenad Miljenovic
REB: 12. Nenad Miljenovic
AST: 7. Nenad Miljenovic
Aug 7, 2009
Lithuania
Poland
64-67 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 15. Przemek Karnowski
REB: 11. Piotr Niedzwiedzki
AST: 8. Grzegorz Grochowski
PTS: 17. Tauras Jogela
REB: 6. Ignas Ramasauskas
AST: 10. Paulius Semaska
Aug 7, 2009
Czech Republic
Croatia
68-70 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 16. Antonio Boban
REB: 7. Dario Saric
AST: 7. Martin Junakovic
PTS: 17. Martin Kriz
REB: 9. Martin Kriz
AST: 7. Petr Andres
Aug 7, 2009
Israel
Italy
64-90 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 26. Francesco Veccia
REB: 8. Francesco Veccia
AST: 3. Giovanni Severini
PTS: 15. Or Solomon
REB: 8. Or Solomon
AST: 3. Alex Chernovich
Aug 8, 2009
Ukraine
France
40-81 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 18. Hugo Invernizzi
REB: 11. William Howard
AST: 5. William Howard
PTS: 15. Mykhaylo Volchanov
REB: 7. Mykhaylo Volchanov
AST: 3. Klym Artamonov
Aug 8, 2009
Poland
Russia
71-93 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 33. Sergey Karasev
REB: 9. Andrey Loginov
AST: 4. Gleb Goldyrev
PTS: 15. Michal Michalak
REB: 7. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 5. Jakub Koelner
Aug 8, 2009
Spain
Czech Republic
88-60 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 13. Michal Bernath
REB: 6. Jan Svandrlik
AST: 5. Lukas Festr
PTS: 21. Daniel Diez
REB: 9. Javier Medori
AST: 6. Lluis Costa
Aug 8, 2009
Montenegro
Italy
80-74 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 18. Diego Monaldi
REB: 6. Eric Lombardi
AST: 7. Giovanni Severini
PTS: 19. Marko Mugosa
REB: 8. Nemanja Gavranic
AST: 8. Mihailo Kasalica
Aug 8, 2009
Serbia
Latvia
75-85 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 21. Ojars Silins
REB: 7. Roberts Krumins
AST: 5. Kaspars Vecvagars
PTS: 25. Nenad Miljenovic
REB: 9. Nenad Miljenovic
AST: 6. Nenad Miljenovic
Aug 8, 2009
Lithuania
Greece
78-71 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 27. Apollon Deligeorgis
REB: 5. Theodoros Tsiloulis
AST: 4. Apollon Deligeorgis
PTS: 25. Mantas Mockevicius
REB: 13. Tauras Jogela
AST: 6. Paulius Semaska
Aug 8, 2009
Germany
Croatia
40-77 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 31. Matej Buovac
REB: 8. Matej Buovac
AST: 3. Dario Saric
PTS: 15. Tim Unterluggauer
REB: 9. Tim Unterluggauer
AST: 3. Josip Peric
Aug 8, 2009
Turkey
Israel
93-71 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 17. Or Solomon
REB: 7. Or Solomon
AST: 4. Ran Cohen
PTS: 24. Berkay Candan
REB: 14. Berkay Candan
AST: 6. Erbil Eroglu
Aug 10, 2009
Ukraine
Israel
74-82 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 19. Ram Elias-Pour
REB: 17. Ram Elias-Pour
AST: 7. Omer Cohen
PTS: 20. Alex Len
REB: 8. Alex Len
AST: 3. Klym Artamonov
Aug 10, 2009
Czech Republic
Greece
46-82 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 17. Apollon Deligeorgis
REB: 10. Theodoros Tsiloulis
AST: 4. Theodoros Tsiloulis
PTS: 10. Jan Svandrlik
REB: 9. Jan Svandrlik
AST: 5. Petr Andres
Aug 10, 2009
Croatia
Latvia
84-56 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 12. Visvaldis Bikse
REB: 6. Visvaldis Bikse
AST: 3. Klavs Strazdins
PTS: 18. Marko Ramljak
REB: 9. Mihael Maric
AST: 6. Dario Saric
Aug 10, 2009
Italy
Poland
53-59 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 17. Tomasz Gielo
REB: 10. Mateusz Ponitka
AST: 5. Przemek Karnowski
PTS: 23. Francesco Veccia
REB: 6. Giovanni Severini
AST: 3. Giovanni Severini
Aug 10, 2009
Turkey
Lithuania
47-66 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 18. Tauras Jogela
REB: 11. Tauras Jogela
AST: 3. Mantas Mockevicius
PTS: 8. Mertcan Ozen
REB: 6. Burak Yildizli
AST: 3. Erbil Eroglu
Aug 10, 2009
Spain
Serbia
92-90 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 23. Nikola Pavlovic
REB: 11. Nemanja Bezbradica
AST: 5. Nenad Miljenovic
PTS: 25. Jorge Sanz
REB: 5. Jorge Sanz
AST: 4. Javier Medori
Aug 10, 2009
France
Germany
56-42 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 11. Paul Albrecht
REB: 11. Tim Unterluggauer
AST: 2. Leon Tolksdorf
PTS: 12. Benjamin John
REB: 10. Yannis Morin
AST: 1. Ulysse Adjagba
Aug 10, 2009
Russia
Montenegro
92-56 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 16. Nikola Ivanovic
REB: 6. Marko Mugosa
AST: 3. Nikola Ivanovic
PTS: 28. Gleb Goldyrev
REB: 15. Vladislav Trushkin
AST: 4. Roman Afanasyev
Aug 11, 2009
Germany
Serbia
65-94 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 19. Nemanja Bezbradica
REB: 12. Nemanja Bezbradica
AST: 3. Nikola Radicevic
PTS: 15. Paul Albrecht
REB: 6. Jakob Krumbeck
AST: 3. Jakob Krumbeck
Aug 11, 2009
Poland
Turkey
70-61 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 15. Erbil Eroglu
REB: 10. Berkay Candan
AST: 4. Erbil Eroglu
PTS: 17. Michal Michalak
REB: 10. Tomasz Gielo
AST: 6. Filip Matczak
Aug 11, 2009
Montenegro
Lithuania
65-75 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 18. Mantas Mockevicius
REB: 7. Tauras Jogela
AST: 8. Paulius Semaska
PTS: 24. Nikola Ivanovic
REB: 6. Marko Mugosa
AST: 2. Nikola Ivanovic
Aug 11, 2009
Latvia
Spain
85-58 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 9. Jaime Fernandez
REB: 7. Daniel Diez
AST: 2. Javier Medori
PTS: 18. Kaspars Vecvagars
REB: 8. Arturs Lusis
AST: 7. Kaspars Vecvagars
Aug 11, 2009
France
Croatia
70-59 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 17. Marko Ramljak
REB: 10. Stipe Krstanovic
AST: 3. Dario Saric
PTS: 14. Livio Jean-Charles
REB: 5. Charly Maraux
AST: 5. Benjamin John
Aug 11, 2009
Russia
Italy
91-64 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 20. Marco Lagana
REB: 7. Giovanni Severini
AST: 3. Marco Lagana
PTS: 20. Gleb Goldyrev
REB: 7. Andrey Loginov
AST: 12. Sergey Karasev
Aug 12, 2009
Israel
Czech Republic
82-57 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 14. Jan Svandrlik
REB: 10. Tomas Kyzlink
AST: 3. Tomas Kyzlink
PTS: 19. Noam Laish
REB: 11. Sergey Zelikman
AST: 6. Omer Cohen
Aug 12, 2009
Greece
Ukraine
82-67 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 17. Klym Artamonov
REB: 6. Alex Len
AST: 4. Alex Len
PTS: 17. Apollon Deligeorgis
REB: 8. Paris Maragkos
AST: 6. Spyridon Panagiotaras
Aug 12, 2009
Germany
Latvia
69-63 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 16. Janis Berzins
REB: 7. Kaspars Vecvagars
AST: 2. Kaspars Vecvagars
PTS: 13. Jakob Krumbeck
REB: 10. Tim Unterluggauer
AST: 5. Alexander Blessig
Aug 12, 2009
Montenegro
Poland
75-72 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 17. Michal Michalak
REB: 9. Filip Matczak
AST: 3. Filip Matczak
PTS: 26. Marko Mugosa
REB: 14. Filip Knezevic
AST: 4. Nikola Ivanovic
Aug 12, 2009
Lithuania
Italy
69-71 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 22. Francesco Veccia
REB: 5. Alessandro Azzaro
AST: 5. Matteo Varuzza
PTS: 20. Vaidas Kariniauskas
REB: 10. Tauras Jogela
AST: 4. Paulius Semaska
Aug 12, 2009
Serbia
Croatia
75-66 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 18. Dario Saric
REB: 11. Dario Saric
AST: 5. Dario Saric
PTS: 19. Nemanja Bezbradica
REB: 10. Nemanja Bezbradica
AST: 3. Nenad Miljenovic
Aug 12, 2009
Spain
France
64-68 Zalgiris Training Centre PTS: 11. Yannis Morin
REB: 8. Soria Bangura
AST: 5. Benjamin John
PTS: 19. Daniel Diez
REB: 7. Daniel Diez
AST: 3. Jaime Fernandez
Aug 12, 2009
Turkey
Russia
78-67 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 14. Aleksandr Gudumak
REB: 7. Ivan Vadeev
AST: 5. Roman Afanasyev
PTS: 21. Ozgur Sahin
REB: 11. Burak Yildizli
AST: 8. Kenan Sipahi
Aug 14, 2009
Serbia
Russia
95-90 Kaunas Sports Hall PTS: 26. Sergey Karasev
REB: 15. Vladislav Trushkin
AST: 6. Vladislav Trushkin
PTS: 21. Nenad Miljenovic
REB: 11. Nenad Miljenovic
AST: 7. Nenad Miljenovic
Aug 14, 2009
Greece
Israel
76-85 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 17. Ram Elias-Pour
REB: 11. Or Solomon
AST: 4. Omer Cohen
PTS: 22. Apollon Deligeorgis
REB: 8. Lampros Vlachos
AST: 5. Spyridon Panagiotaras
Aug 14, 2009
Ukraine
Czech Republic
74-54 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 13. Tomas Kyzlink
REB: 5. Jan Svandrlik
AST: 3. Lukas Festr
PTS: 18. Klym Artamonov
REB: 8. Volodymyr Gerun
AST: 5. Danylo Zuikov
Aug 14, 2009
Croatia
Poland
46-51 Kaunas Sports Hall PTS: 19. Michal Michalak
REB: 10. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 1. Mateusz Ponitka
PTS: 16. Marko Ramljak
REB: 15. Dario Saric
AST: 2. Marko Ramljak
Aug 14, 2009
Lithuania
France
68-60 Kaunas Sports Hall PTS: 17. Hugo Invernizzi
REB: 9. Charly Maraux
AST: 3. Ulysse Adjagba
PTS: 19. Tauras Jogela
REB: 11. Tauras Jogela
AST: 4. Paulius Semaska
Aug 14, 2009
Germany
Montenegro
48-54 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 11. Nikola Ivanovic
REB: 6. Mihailo Kasalica
AST: 5. Nikola Ivanovic
PTS: 12. Paul Albrecht
REB: 9. Fabian Bleck
AST: 2. Anselm Hartmann
Aug 14, 2009
Turkey
Spain
41-57 Kaunas Sports Hall PTS: 16. Daniel Diez
REB: 7. Mikel Motos
AST: 3. Jaime Fernandez
PTS: 14. Berkay Candan
REB: 11. Samet Geyik
AST: 3. Ozgur Sahin
Aug 14, 2009
Italy
Latvia
72-73 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 21. Ojars Silins
REB: 14. Janis Berzins
AST: 4. Kaspars Vecvagars
PTS: 19. Francesco Veccia
REB: 5. Giovanni Severini
AST: 4. Alberto Mabilia
Aug 15, 2009
Croatia
France
79-49 Kaunas Sports Hall PTS: 12. Livio Jean-Charles
REB: 6. Livio Jean-Charles
AST: 3. Livio Jean-Charles
PTS: 23. Matej Buovac
REB: 9. Mihael Maric
AST: 8. Stipe Cubric
Aug 15, 2009
Turkey
Russia
61-77 Kaunas Sports Hall PTS: 20. Sergey Karasev
REB: 8. Andrey Loginov
AST: 3. Vladislav Trushkin
PTS: 20. Erbil Eroglu
REB: 5. Ugur Dokuyan
AST: 6. Erbil Eroglu
Aug 15, 2009
Lithuania
Poland
70-63 Kaunas Sports Hall PTS: 16. Michal Michalak
REB: 10. Mateusz Ponitka
AST: 4. Filip Matczak
PTS: 17. Mantas Mockevicius
REB: 9. Tomas Lekunas
AST: 4. Tomas Lekunas
Aug 15, 2009
Spain
Serbia
88-75 Kaunas Sports Hall PTS: 24. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
REB: 7. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
AST: 2. Dorde Milosevic
PTS: 20. Jaime Fernandez
REB: 5. Mikel Motos
AST: 5. Ricardo Pampano
Aug 16, 2009
Italy
Germany
53-55 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 18. Paul Albrecht
REB: 7. Nico Hackmann
AST: 5. Julius Wolf
PTS: 15. Francesco Veccia
REB: 9. Giovanni Severini
AST: 4. Matteo Varuzza
Aug 16, 2009
Turkey
France
66-79 Kaunas Sports Hall PTS: 16. William Howard
REB: 8. Soria Bangura
AST: 7. Benjamin John
PTS: 17. Ozgur Sahin
REB: 4. Ugur Dokuyan
AST: 2. Kenan Sipahi
Aug 16, 2009
Croatia
Russia
79-83 Kaunas Sports Hall PTS: 24. Ivan Vadeev
REB: 7. Sergey Karasev
AST: 5. Denis Zakharov
PTS: 21. Matej Buovac
REB: 11. Marko Ramljak
AST: 4. Marko Ramljak
Aug 16, 2009
Latvia
Montenegro
76-69 Arvydas Sabonis Basketball Centre PTS: 27. Nikola Ivanovic
REB: 7. Filip Knezevic
AST: 3. Mihailo Kasalica
PTS: 14. Klavs Strazdins
REB: 8. Janis Berzins
AST: 4. Kaspars Vecvagars
Aug 16, 2009
Poland
Serbia
69-75 Kaunas Sports Hall PTS: 20. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
REB: 10. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
AST: 4. Nenad Miljenovic
PTS: 18. Piotr Niedzwiedzki
REB: 11. Piotr Niedzwiedzki
AST: 6. Jakub Koelner
Aug 16, 2009
Lithuania
Spain
64-70 Kaunas Sports Hall PTS: 20. Jaime Fernandez
REB: 6. Javier Medori
AST: 4. Jaime Fernandez
PTS: 14. Mantas Mockevicius
REB: 14. Ignas Ramasauskas
AST: 3. Paulius Semaska