yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
 

1998 FIBA World Cup

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 29 - Aug 9, 1998
Gold Medal:Yugoslavia
Silver Medal:Russia
Bronze Medal:United States
MVP:Dejan Bodiroga
All-Tournament Team:Alberto Herreros, Gregor Fucka, Zeljko Rebraca, Dejan Bodiroga, Vasily Karasev
Location:Athens, Greece
Tournament Attendance:N/A
Tournament Officials:N/A
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Alberto Herreros (Spain) (161)
Total Rebounds:Fabricio Oberto (Argentina) (94)
Total Assists:Steve Hawkins (United States) (37)
Total Steals:Sergey Panov (Russia) (20)
Total Blocks:Ruben Wolkowyski (Argentina) (1)
Total Minutes:Shane Heal (Australia) (305)
Total FIC:Zeljko Rebraca (Yugoslavia) (115.3)
Total Fouls:Fabricio Oberto (Argentina) (32), Juan Antonio Orenga Forcada (Spain) (32)
Total Turnovers:Sherman Hamilton (Canada) (34)
Total FGs:Fabricio Oberto (Argentina) (51)
Total 3PM:Shane Heal (Australia) (29)
Total FTs:Arturas Karnisovas (Lithuania) (52)

Tournament Bracket

Championship Bracket
Russia82
Lithuania67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy77
United States80
Yugoslavia70
Argentina62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greece69
Spain62
Semifinals
 
 
Russia66
United States64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Yugoslavia78
Greece73
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Russia62
Yugoslavia64

Third Place Game
United States84
Greece61

Fifth Place Bracket
Lithuania71
Italy76
 
 
 
 
 
 
Argentina64
Spain77
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Italy61
Spain64

Seventh Place Game
Lithuania77
Argentina76

Ninth Place Bracket
Puerto Rico64
Brazil76
 
 
 
 
 
 
Canada71
Australia88
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Brazil75
Australia79

Eleventh Place Game
Puerto Rico92
Canada81

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Senegal55
Japan60
 
 
 
 
 
 
South Korea65
Nigeria89
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Japan60
Nigeria70

Fifteenth Place Game
Senegal75
South Korea72


Tournament Participants

TeamTournament WinsTournament LossesTournament Win %Result
Argentina33.33%8th
Australia62.50%9th
Brazil25.00%10th
Canada12.50%12th
Greece55.56%4th
Italy55.56%6th
Japan20.00%14th
South Korea0.00%16th
Lithuania55.56%7th
Nigeria40.00%13th
Puerto Rico37.50%11th
Russia77.78%Silver
Senegal20.00%15th
Spain77.78%5th
United States77.78%Bronze
Yugoslavia88.89%Gold

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 29, 1998
Russia
Japan
83-58 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 23. Maikeru Takahashi
REB: 12. Akifumi Yamasaki
AST: 3. Kenichi Sako
PTS: 13. Nikita Morgunov
REB: 6. Nikita Morgunov
AST: 5. Nikita Morgunov
Jul 29, 1998
Lithuania
South Korea
97-56 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 18. Jang Hoon Seo
REB: 5. Joo-Yup Hyun
AST: 8. Sang-Min Lee
PTS: 20. Darius Lukminas
REB: 11. Arturas Karnisovas
AST: 4. Sarunas Jasikevicius
Jul 29, 1998
Brazil
United States
59-83 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 13. Wendell Alexis
REB: 9. Gerard King
AST: 10. Steve Hawkins
PTS: 12. Rogerio Klafke
REB: 7. Aristides Dos Santos
AST: 4. Demetrius Conrado Ferraciu
Jul 29, 1998
Puerto Rico
Yugoslavia 66-80 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 23. Miroslav Beric
REB: 7. Dejan Bodiroga
AST: 3. Dragan Lukovski
PTS: 17. Jose Rafael Ortiz-Rijos
REB: 6. Jose Rafael Ortiz-Rijos
AST: 2. Carmelo Travieso Pena
Jul 29, 1998
Italy
Senegal
76-66 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 10. Raymond Carvalho
REB: 5. Boubacar Aw
AST: 2. Samba Niang
PTS: 18. Andrea Meneghin
REB: 7. Dilglay Marcelo Damio
AST: 3. Davide Bonora
Jul 29, 1998
Spain
Nigeria
80-68 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 23. Mohammed Acha
REB: 9. Julius Nwosu
AST: 1. Kingsley Ogwudire
PTS: 14. Alfonso Reyes
REB: 7. Carlos Jimenez
AST: 5. Carlos Jimenez
Jul 29, 1998
Canada
Greece
72-78 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 21. Fragkiskos Alvertis
REB: 11. Panagiotis Fassoulas
AST: 3. Nikolaos Oikonomou
PTS: 23. Joel Vickery
REB: 6. Todd MacCulloch
AST: 2. Joel Vickery
Jul 29, 1998
Argentina
Australia
66-62 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 16. Shane Heal
REB: 9. Paul Rogers
AST: 3. Shane Heal
PTS: 19. Fabricio Oberto
REB: 11. Fabricio Oberto
AST: 6. Marcelo Milanesio
Jul 30, 1998
South Korea
Brazil
73-76 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 17. Caio Cazziolato
REB: 7. Joao Jose Vianna
AST: 6. Andre Fonseca
PTS: 19. Sang-Min Lee
REB: 7. Jang Hoon Seo
AST: 4. Sang-Min Lee
Jul 30, 1998
Japan
Puerto Rico
57-78 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 22. Rolando Hourruitiner Ortiz
REB: 11. Rolando Hourruitiner Ortiz
AST: 2. Eddie Casiano
PTS: 20. Maikeru Takahashi
REB: 9. Maikeru Takahashi
AST: 5. Kenichi Sako
Jul 30, 1998 Yugoslavia
Russia
82-74 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 20. Vasily Karasev
REB: 8. Sergey Panov
AST: 2. Evgeny Kisurin
PTS: 23. Zeljko Rebraca
REB: 14. Zeljko Rebraca
AST: 3. Dejan Bodiroga
Jul 30, 1998
United States
Lithuania
82-84 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 29. Arturas Karnisovas
REB: 6. Gintaras Einikis
AST: 5. Sarunas Jasikevicius
PTS: 18. Jimmy Oliver
REB: 7. Brad Miller
AST: 4. Steve Hawkins
Jul 30, 1998
Senegal
Canada
57-70 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 14. Martin Keane
REB: 11. Martin Keane
AST: 3. Kory Hallas
PTS: 12. Raymond Carvalho
REB: 7. Ya Ya Dia
AST: 1. Samba Niang
Jul 30, 1998
Nigeria
Argentina
51-68 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 14. Marcelo Nicola
REB: 8. Marcelo Nicola
AST: 5. Esteban Pablo De La Fuente
PTS: 14. Mohammed Acha
REB: 10. Yinka Dare
AST: 2. Robert Okonkwo
Jul 30, 1998
Australia
Spain
76-77 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 24. Alberto Herreros
REB: 10. Inaki De Miguel
AST: 4. Alberto Herreros
PTS: 17. Anthony Dean Ronaldson
REB: 10. Sam Mackinnon
AST: 4. Shane Heal
Jul 30, 1998
Greece
Italy
64-56 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 19. Gregor Fucka
REB: 5. Giacomo Galanda
AST: 4. Gianmarco Pozzecco
PTS: 18. Fragkiskos Alvertis
REB: 9. Nikolaos Oikonomou
AST: 1. Evangelos Koronios
Jul 31, 1998 Yugoslavia
Japan
99-54 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 15. Maikeru Takahashi
REB: 9. Akifumi Yamasaki
AST: 2. Kenichi Sako
PTS: 18. Sasa Obradovic
REB: 9. Zeljko Rebraca
AST: 4. Aleksander Djordjevic
Jul 31, 1998
Lithuania
Brazil
66-62 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 19. Rogerio Klafke
REB: 7. Joao Jose Vianna
AST: 2. Andre Fonseca
PTS: 20. Arturas Karnisovas
REB: 9. Arturas Karnisovas
AST: 3. Saulius Stombergas
Jul 31, 1998
Russia
Puerto Rico
86-73 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 18. Jose Rafael Ortiz-Rijos
REB: 15. Jose Rafael Ortiz-Rijos
AST: 3. Jose Rafael Ortiz-Rijos
PTS: 17. Igor Kurashov
REB: 10. Vitaly Nosov
AST: 5. Igor Kurashov
Jul 31, 1998
United States
South Korea
88-62 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 15. Kyung-Eun Moon
REB: 6. Jang Hoon Seo
AST: 1. Sang-Min Lee
PTS: 17. Jason Sasser
REB: 9. Gerard King
AST: 5. Steve Hawkins
Jul 31, 1998
Italy
Canada
79-69 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 17. Sherman Hamilton
REB: 16. Gregory Newton
AST: 2. Peter Guarasci
PTS: 18. Andrea Meneghin
REB: 6. Gregor Fucka
AST: 4. Davide Bonora
Jul 31, 1998
Australia
Nigeria
70-64 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 17. Kingsley Ogwudire
REB: 13. Obinna Ekezie
AST: 4. Yinka Dare
PTS: 24. Shane Heal
REB: 9. Chris Anstey
AST: 6. Andrew Gaze
Jul 31, 1998
Spain
Argentina
68-67 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 17. Hugo Ariel Sconochini
REB: 14. Fabricio Oberto
AST: 3. Fabricio Oberto
PTS: 21. Alberto Herreros
REB: 10. Juan Antonio Orenga Forcada
AST: 7. Ignacio Rodriguez
Jul 31, 1998
Greece
Senegal
68-57 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 13. Assane N'Diaye
REB: 11. Mamadou N'Diaye
AST: 3. Vincent Da Sylva
PTS: 11. Evangelos Koronios
REB: 6. Fragkiskos Alvertis
AST: 5. Nikolaos Oikonomou
Aug 2, 1998
Japan
Senegal
60-55 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 14. Assane N'Diaye
REB: 10. Ya Ya Dia
AST: 2. Ya Ya Dia
PTS: 12. Kenichi Sako
REB: 7. Akifumi Yamasaki
AST: 3. Kenichi Sako
Aug 2, 1998
Nigeria
South Korea
89-65 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 16. Joo-Yup Hyun
REB: 8. Jang Hoon Seo
AST: 3. Sang-Min Lee
PTS: 24. Tunji Awojobi
REB: 15. Obinna Ekezie
AST: 6. Robert Okonkwo
Aug 2, 1998
Lithuania
Australia
61-71 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 24. Andrew Gaze
REB: 9. Anthony Dean Ronaldson
AST: 4. Shane Heal
PTS: 17. Saulius Stombergas
REB: 9. Saulius Stombergas
AST: 3. Saulius Stombergas
Aug 2, 1998
Canada
Yugoslavia 55-95 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 13. Miroslav Beric
REB: 14. Dejan Tomasevic
AST: 4. Miroslav Beric
PTS: 14. Gregory Newton
REB: 8. Michael Meeks
AST: 3. David Daniels
Aug 2, 1998
Italy
Russia
55-71 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 26. Serguei Babkov
REB: 15. Mikhail Mikhaylov
AST: 3. Vasily Karasev
PTS: 15. Gregor Fucka
REB: 7. Roberto Chiacig
AST: 3. Andrea Meneghin
Aug 2, 1998
United States
Argentina
87-74 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 26. Marcelo Nicola
REB: 9. Fabricio Oberto
AST: 9. Marcelo Milanesio
PTS: 20. Wendell Alexis
REB: 7. Andrew Amaya
AST: 4. Jimmy King
Aug 2, 1998
Greece
Puerto Rico
71-64 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 19. Eddie Casiano
REB: 11. Jose Rafael Ortiz-Rijos
AST: 2. Jose Rafael Ortiz-Rijos
PTS: 19. Nikolaos Oikonomou
REB: 7. Fragkiskos Alvertis
AST: 5. Evangelos Koronios
Aug 2, 1998
Brazil
Spain
63-73 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 17. Francisco Angulo
REB: 9. Alfonso Reyes
AST: 4. Ignacio Rodriguez
PTS: 15. Joao Jose Vianna
REB: 8. Joao Jose Vianna
AST: 2. Helinho Garcia
Aug 3, 1998
Nigeria
Japan
70-60 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 16. Takehiko Orimo
REB: 9. Akifumi Yamasaki
AST: 5. Maikeru Takahashi
PTS: 19. Kingsley Ogwudire
REB: 10. Tunji Awojobi
AST: 3. Kingsley Ogwudire
Aug 3, 1998
South Korea
Senegal
72-75 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 24. Omar Ba
REB: 7. Makhtar N'Diaye
AST: 3. Kader Fall
PTS: 21. Sang-Min Lee
REB: 9. Jang Hoon Seo
AST: 5. Sang-Min Lee
Aug 3, 1998
Puerto Rico
Canada
94-81 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 25. Gregory Newton
REB: 8. Peter Guarasci
AST: 4. Sherman Hamilton
PTS: 23. Eddie Casiano
REB: 10. Jose Rafael Ortiz-Rijos
AST: 3. Orlando Vega
Aug 3, 1998
Argentina
Lithuania
75-84 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 19. Saulius Stombergas
REB: 8. Virginijus Praskevicius
AST: 2. Gintaras Einikis
PTS: 18. Juan Espil
REB: 8. Fabricio Oberto
AST: 3. Juan Espil
Aug 3, 1998
Australia
Brazil
75-63 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 15. Rogerio Klafke
REB: 11. Joao Jose Vianna
AST: 4. Demetrius Conrado Ferraciu
PTS: 20. Paul Rogers
REB: 6. Paul Rogers
AST: 6. Shane Heal
Aug 3, 1998 Yugoslavia
Italy
60-61 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 16. Gregor Fucka
REB: 6. Gregor Fucka
AST: 3. Davide Bonora
PTS: 16. Zeljko Rebraca
REB: 14. Zeljko Rebraca
AST: 2. Miroslav Beric
Aug 3, 1998
Russia
Greece
60-48 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 12. Fragkiskos Alvertis
REB: 9. Panagiotis Fassoulas
AST: 3. Evangelos Koronios
PTS: 18. Serguei Babkov
REB: 8. Evgeny Kisurin
AST: 1. Vitaly Nosov
Aug 3, 1998
Spain
United States
73-75 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 17. Jimmy Oliver
REB: 6. Brad Miller
AST: 3. William Edwards
PTS: 27. Alberto Herreros
REB: 7. Alfonso Reyes
AST: 4. Ignacio Rodriguez
Aug 4, 1998
Canada
Russia
72-81 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 21. Vasily Karasev
REB: 6. Vitaly Nosov
AST: 4. Sergey Panov
PTS: 14. Gregory Newton
REB: 11. Gregory Newton
AST: 3. Michael Meeks
Aug 4, 1998
Lithuania
Spain
80-86 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 27. Alberto Herreros
REB: 7. Alfonso Reyes
AST: 5. Ignacio Rodriguez
PTS: 20. Arturas Karnisovas
REB: 9. Eurelijus Zukauskas
AST: 2. Sarunas Jasikevicius
Aug 4, 1998
Brazil
Argentina
76-86 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 22. Marcelo Nicola
REB: 14. Fabricio Oberto
AST: 2. Fabricio Oberto
PTS: 22. Marco Pegolo Dos Santos
REB: 4. Aristides Dos Santos
AST: 3. Andre Fonseca
Aug 4, 1998
Italy
Puerto Rico
68-63 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 21. Jose Rafael Ortiz-Rijos
REB: 14. Jose Rafael Ortiz-Rijos
AST: 3. Jose Rafael Ortiz-Rijos
PTS: 15. Gregor Fucka
REB: 6. Roberto Chiacig
AST: 3. Carlton Myers
Aug 4, 1998
Greece
Yugoslavia 56-70 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 19. Dejan Bodiroga
REB: 8. Milenko Topic
AST: 3. Dejan Bodiroga
PTS: 23. Fragkiskos Alvertis
REB: 7. Dimitris Papanikolaou
AST: 6. Nikolaos Bountouris
Aug 4, 1998
United States
Australia
96-78 Peace and Friendship Stadium PTS: 31. Shane Heal
REB: 7. Paul Rogers
AST: 5. Shane Heal
PTS: 18. Jimmy Oliver
REB: 7. Jason Sasser
AST: 3. Jimmy Oliver
Aug 7, 1998
Brazil
Puerto Rico
76-64 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 18. Orlando Vega
REB: 9. Jose Rafael Ortiz-Rijos
AST: 3. Javier Antonio Colon
PTS: 19. Rogerio Klafke
REB: 7. Rogerio Klafke
AST: 4. Andre Fonseca
Aug 7, 1998
Australia
Canada
88-71 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 16. Sherman Hamilton
REB: 17. Gregory Newton
AST: 3. Sherman Hamilton
PTS: 33. Andrew Gaze
REB: 14. Chris Anstey
AST: 8. Shane Heal
Aug 7, 1998
Lithuania
Russia
67-82 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 31. Vasily Karasev
REB: 9. Sergey Panov
AST: 4. Sergey Panov
PTS: 17. Saulius Stombergas
REB: 6. Saulius Stombergas
AST: 2. Saulius Stombergas
Aug 7, 1998
United States
Italy
80-77 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 32. Carlton Myers
REB: 6. Roberto Chiacig
AST: 3. Andrea Meneghin
PTS: 16. Steve Hawkins
REB: 5. Gerard King
AST: 6. Steve Hawkins
Aug 7, 1998
Argentina
Yugoslavia 62-70 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 14. Dejan Bodiroga
REB: 11. Dejan Tomasevic
AST: 3. Dejan Bodiroga
PTS: 18. Juan Espil
REB: 8. Fabricio Oberto
AST: 3. Juan Espil
Aug 7, 1998
Spain
Greece
62-69 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 21. Nikolaos Oikonomou
REB: 4. Nikolaos Oikonomou
AST: 3. Georgios Sigalas
PTS: 12. Ignacio Rodriguez
REB: 9. Alfonso Reyes
AST: 4. Ignacio Rodriguez
Aug 8, 1998
Canada
Puerto Rico
81-92 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 21. Eddin Santiago
REB: 11. Jerome Mincy
AST: 5. Eddin Santiago
PTS: 23. Rowan Barrett
REB: 12. Gregory Newton
AST: 3. David Daniels
Aug 8, 1998
Australia
Brazil
79-75 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 20. Andre Fonseca
REB: 6. Joao Jose Vianna
AST: 3. Andre Fonseca
PTS: 18. Shane Heal
REB: 9. Paul Rogers
AST: 4. Andrew Gaze
Aug 8, 1998
Italy
Lithuania
76-71 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 20. Arturas Karnisovas
REB: 8. Arturas Karnisovas
AST: 5. Arturas Karnisovas
PTS: 18. Alessandro Abbio
REB: 7. Gregor Fucka
AST: 4. Gianluca Basile
Aug 8, 1998
Spain
Argentina
77-64 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 18. Juan Espil
REB: 11. Fabricio Oberto
AST: 4. Marcelo Milanesio
PTS: 22. Juan Antonio Orenga Forcada
REB: 7. Carlos Jimenez
AST: 4. Ignacio Azofra de la Cuesta
Aug 8, 1998
United States
Russia
64-66 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 30. Serguei Babkov
REB: 7. Mikhail Mikhaylov
AST: 2. Vasily Karasev
PTS: 10. Gerard King
REB: 7. Wendell Alexis
AST: 3. Steve Hawkins
Aug 8, 1998
Greece
Yugoslavia 73-78 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 31. Dejan Bodiroga
REB: 13. Zeljko Rebraca
AST: 4. Dejan Bodiroga
PTS: 25. Nikolaos Oikonomou
REB: 6. Fragkiskos Alvertis
AST: 1. Efthimios Rentzias
Aug 9, 1998
Argentina
Lithuania
76-77 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 18. Gintaras Einikis
REB: 10. Tomas Masiulis
AST: 3. Darius Maskoliunas
PTS: 23. Juan Espil
REB: 14. Fabricio Oberto
AST: 5. Fabricio Oberto
Aug 9, 1998
Spain
Italy
64-61 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 13. Alessandro Abbio
REB: 15. Roberto Chiacig
AST: 1. Davide Bonora
PTS: 17. Alberto Herreros
REB: 10. Alfonso Reyes
AST: 2. Francisco Angulo
Aug 9, 1998
Greece
United States
61-84 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 23. Jason Sasser
REB: 7. Andrew Amaya
AST: 5. Steve Hawkins
PTS: 18. Dimitris Papanikolaou
REB: 10. Panagiotis Fassoulas
AST: 3. Panagiotis Fassoulas
Aug 9, 1998 Yugoslavia
Russia
64-62 Athens Olympic Indoor Hall PTS: 14. Sergey Panov
REB: 5. Mikhail Mikhaylov
AST: 2. Evgeny Kisurin
PTS: 16. Zeljko Rebraca
REB: 11. Zeljko Rebraca
AST: 2. Dejan Bodiroga