2012 Olympic Qualifying Tournament Rosters

Angola Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Felizardo Ambrosio PF 6-8 217 Luanda Dec 25, 1987 Primeiro de Agosto (Angola) Angola
Milton Barros G 6-1 190 Cacongo Jun 21, 1984 Petro Atletico de Luanda (Angola) Angola
Paulo Barros F 6-5 - Cacongo Mar 13, 1989   Angola
Olimpio Cipriano SF 6-4 203 Luanda Apr 9, 1982 Primeiro de Agosto (Angola) Angola
Armando Costa G 6-4 176 Luanda Jun 3, 1983 Poheosto Luanda (Angola) Angola
Joaquim Gomes F 6-8 220 Luanda Dec 23, 1980 Valparaiso Angola
Valdelicio Joaquim C 6-10 238 Luanda Apr 15, 1990 Hawaii Angola
Divaldo Mbunga FC 6-7 250 Luanda Sep 4, 1985 Montana State Angola
Eduardo Mingas SF 6-5 234 Saurimo Jan 29, 1979 Petro Atletico de Luanda (Angola) Angola
Carlos Morais G 6-3 220 Luanda Oct 16, 1985 Petro Atletico de Luanda (Angola) Angola
Leonel Paulo F 6-6 251 Luanda Apr 30, 1986 Petro Atletico de Luanda (Angola) Angola
Paulo Santana G 6-1 - Bengo Apr 28, 1984 Southeastern Iowa CC Angola
Canada

Dominican Republic Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Josh Asselin FC 6-11 235 Caro, MI Dec 24, 1978 Michigan United States
Dominican Republic
Eulis Baez F 6-5 225 Santo Domingo Mar 18, 1982 Western Illinois Dominican Republic
Juan Coronado G 6-1 180 La Vega Aug 25, 1983   Dominican Republic
Elpidio Fortuna SG 6-1 180 Santo Domingo Mar 23, 1985 Huellas del Siglo (Dominican Republic) Dominican Republic
Francisco Garcia GF 6-7 195 Santo Domingo Dec 31, 1981 Louisville Dominican Republic
Elys Guzman C 6-9 231 Puerto Plata Aug 24, 1982 El Million (Dominican Republic) Dominican Republic
Al Horford FC 6-10 250 Puerto Plata Jun 3, 1986 Florida Dominican Republic
United States
Jack Martinez F 6-7 235 Santo Domingo Oct 12, 1981   Dominican Republic
Ronald Ramon G 6-0 185 Bronx, NY Jan 14, 1986 Pittsburgh United States
Dominican Republic
Edgar Sosa G 6-1 170 New York, NY Jan 15, 1988 Louisville United States
Dominican Republic
Gerardo Suero SG 6-4 205 Santo Domingo Apr 20, 1989 Albany Dominican Republic
Karl-Anthony Towns C 6-11 250 Metuchen, NJ Nov 15, 1995 Kentucky United States
Dominican Republic

Greece Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Yannis Bourousis C 7-1 265 Karditsa Nov 17, 1983 Olympia Larissa BC (Greece) Greece
Michael Bramos G 6-6 225 Harper Woods, MI May 27, 1987 Miami (OH) United States
Greece
Nick Calathes SG 6-6 213 Casselberry, FL Feb 7, 1989 Florida United States
Greece
Antonis Fotsis PF 6-8 248 Maroussi Apr 1, 1981 EA7 Emporio Armani Milano (Italy) Greece
Kostas Kaimakoglou SF 6-9 250 Korydallos Mar 15, 1983 Panathinaikos (Greece) Greece
Evangelos Mantzaris SG 6-5 210 Athens Apr 16, 1990 Olympiacos (Greece) Greece
Dimitrios Mavroeidis C 6-10 265 Maroussi Jul 4, 1985 Bilbao Basket (Spain) Greece
Kostas Papanikolaou PF 6-8 225 Trikala Jul 31, 1990 Olympiacos (Greece) Greece
Georgios Printezis F 6-9 235 Athens Feb 22, 1985 Olympia Larissa BC (Greece) Greece
Vassilis Spanoulis SG 6-4 210 Larissa Aug 7, 1982 Maroussi BC (Greece) Greece
Kostas Vasiliadis F 6-7 225 Thessaloniki Mar 15, 1984 PAOK BC (Greece) Greece
Nikos Zisis SG 6-5 207 Thessaloniki Aug 16, 1983 Montepaschi Siena (Italy) Greece

Jordan Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Zaid Abbas SF 6-8 200 Nablus Nov 21, 1983 ASU Sports Club (Jordan) Jordan
Mahd N. J. Abdeen PG 6-4 - Amman Dec 23, 1987   Jordan
Khaldoon Abu Ruqayah SF 6-8 - Amman Apr 1, 1983   Jordan
Abdalla Abuqoura C 6-7 220 Amman May 30, 1984   Jordan
Mousa Alawadi SG 6-4 198 Amman Jul 20, 1985 Zain Club (Jordan) Jordan
Fadel Alnajjar PG 6-4 194 Kuwait City Apr 2, 1985 Zain Club (Jordan) Kuwait
Jordan
Sam Daghles G 6-6 200 Amman Sep 18, 1979 Zain Club (Jordan) Jordan
Sinan Eid SG 6-4 190 Amman Oct 23, 1991 Orthodox Amman (Jordan) Jordan
Turkey
Issa Kamel F 6-6 196 Jerusalem Jan 29, 1983 Al-Rayyan Sports Club (Qatar) Israel
Jordan
Mohammad Shaher C 7-0 253 Kuwait City Mar 3, 1990 ASU Sports Club (Jordan) Kuwait
Jordan
Enver Soobzokov SG 6-6 194 Laguna Beach, CA May 16, 1978 Zain Club (Jordan) Jordan
United States
Ali Jamal Zaghab C 6-8 198 Aqaba Jun 3, 1988 Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut (Lebanon) Jordan

Lithuania Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Tomas Delininkaitis PG 6-3 176 Klaipeda Jun 11, 1982 Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) Lithuania
Deividas Dulkys SG 6-4 194 Silute Mar 21, 1988 Florida State Lithuania
Paulius Jankunas SF 6-9 236 Kaunas Apr 29, 1984 Zalgiris (Lithuania) Lithuania
Sarunas Jasikevicius G 6-4 195 Kaunas Mar 5, 1976 Maryland Lithuania
Robertas Javtokas PF 6-11 247 Siauliai Mar 20, 1980 Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) Lithuania
Mantas Kalnietis SG 6-5 185 Kaunas Sep 6, 1986 Zalgiris (Lithuania) Lithuania
Rimantas Kaukenas SG 6-4 203 Vilnius Apr 11, 1977 Seton Hall Lithuania
Linas Kleiza F 6-8 234 Kaunas Jan 3, 1985 Missouri Lithuania
Jonas Maciulis F 6-7 225 Kaunas Feb 10, 1985 EA7 Emporio Armani Milano (Italy) Lithuania
Martynas Pocius GF 6-5 190 Vilnius Apr 28, 1986 Duke Lithuania
Darius Songaila PF 6-8 248 Marijampole Feb 14, 1978 Wake Forest Lithuania
Jonas Valanciunas C 7-0 255 Utena May 6, 1992 Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) Lithuania

Macedonia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Pero Antic C 6-11 260 Skopje Jul 29, 1982 AEK Athens (Greece) Macedonia
Gjorgij Chekovski F 6-7 220 Skopje Dec 11, 1979 KK MZT Skopje Aerodrom (Macedonia) Macedonia
Todor Gechevski C 6-8 231 Kavadarci Aug 28, 1977 KK Zadar (Croatia) Macedonia
Vlado Ilijevski G 6-2 181 Strumica Jan 19, 1980 Union Olimpija (Slovenia) Macedonia
Aleksandar Kostoski SG 6-1 180 Skopje Mar 5, 1988   Macedonia
Bo McCalebb PG 5-10 180 New Orleans, LA May 4, 1985 New Orleans United States
Macedonia
Kiril Nikolovski C 6-11 225 Skopje Jun 9, 1988 KK Feni Industries (Macedonia) Macedonia
Predrag Samardziski C 7-1 243 Skopje Apr 11, 1986 KK FMP (Serbia) Macedonia
Marko Simonovski SG 6-4 207 Skopje Jun 28, 1989 KK Rabotnicki AD Skipje (Macedonia) Macedonia
Darko Sokolov PG 6-2 190 Kocani May 8, 1986 KK MZT Skopje Aerodrom (Macedonia) Macedonia
Damjan Stojanovski SF 6-4 188 Skopje Dec 9, 1987   Macedonia
Vojdan Stojanovski SG 6-5 194 Skopje Dec 9, 1987 Ammak SP Ohrid (Macedonia) Macedonia

New Zealand Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Hayden Allen G 6-3 200 Dunedin Nov 10, 1979   New Zealand
Everard Bartlett SF 6-6 194 Hastings Feb 6, 1986   New Zealand
Josh Bloxham PG 6-2 180 Nelson Mar 13, 1990 New Zealand (New Zealand) New Zealand
Casey Frank PF 6-8 232 Port Jefferson, NY Oct 23, 1977 Northern Arizona United States
New Zealand
Leon Henry GF 6-7 220 Auckland Oct 14, 1985 New Zealand (New Zealand) New Zealand
Jarrod Kenny G 6-2 180 Auckland Sep 17, 1985 IMS Payroll Hawks (New Zealand) New Zealand
Robert Loe C 6-11 245 Leicester Aug 5, 1991 Saint Louis England
New Zealand
Alex Pledger C 7-0 245 Blenheim Mar 27, 1987 Belmont Abbey New Zealand
Lindsay Tait PG 6-3 200 Sydney Jan 8, 1982 Pacific Jewellers Saints (New Zealand) Australia
New Zealand
Jeremiah Trueman PF 6-8 210 Stratford May 19, 1987 Alaska - Anchorage New Zealand
Mika Vukona F 6-4 210 Suva May 13, 1982 Nelson Giants (New Zealand) New Zealand
Tai Webster G 6-4 199 Auckland May 29, 1995 Nebraska New Zealand

Nigeria Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Al-Farouq Aminu F 6-9 215 Atlanta, GA Sep 21, 1990 Wake Forest United States
Nigeria
Alade Aminu C 6-10 225 Stone Mountain, GA Sep 14, 1987 Georgia Tech United States
Nigeria
Koko Archibong F 6-9 215 Pasadena, CA May 10, 1981 Pennsylvania United States
Nigeria
Ade Dagunduro G 6-5 200 Inglewood, CA May 22, 1986 Nebraska United States
Nigeria
Ike Diogu PF 6-10 250 Buffalo, NY Sep 11, 1983 Arizona State United States
Nigeria
Ekene Ibekwe F 6-9 220 Los Angeles, CA Jul 19, 1985 Maryland United States
Nigeria
Derrick Obasohan F 6-6 215 Houston, TX Apr 18, 1981 Texas-Arlington United States
Nigeria
Champ Oguchi GF 6-6 200 Houston, TX Apr 28, 1986 Illinois State United States
Nigeria
Richard Oruche G 6-4 217 Bensenville, IL Aug 30, 1987 Northern Illinois United States
Nigeria
Olumide Oyedeji C 6-11 240 Ibadan May 11, 1981 DJK Würzburg (Germany) Nigeria
Tony Skinn G 6-1 175 Takoma Park, MD Feb 8, 1983 George Mason United States
Nigeria
Ejike Ugboaja F 6-9 225 Lagos May 28, 1985 Union Bank Lagos (Nigeria) Nigeria

Puerto Rico Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Carlos Arroyo PG 6-2 202 Fajardo, PR Jul 30, 1979 Florida International Puerto Rico
United States
Renaldo Balkman F 6-8 208 Staten Island, NY Jul 14, 1984 South Carolina United States
Puerto Rico
J.J. Barea G 6-0 178 Mayaguez, PR Jun 26, 1984 Northeastern Puerto Rico
United States
Alex Franklin GF 6-7 226 Reading, PA Jul 11, 1988 Siena United States
Puerto Rico
Alex Galindo F 6-7 230 Mayaguez, PR May 6, 1985 Florida International Puerto Rico
United States
David Huertas GF 6-5 178 Humacao, PR Jun 2, 1987 Piratas de Quebradillas (United States) Puerto Rico
United States
Nathan Peavy PF 6-8 226 Dayton, OH Mar 31, 1985 Miami (OH) United States
Puerto Rico
Peter John Ramos C 7-3 276 Fajardo, PR May 23, 1985 Criollos de Caguas (United States) Puerto Rico
United States
Andres Rodriguez G 6-0 160 San Juan, PR Feb 27, 1981 American University Puerto Rico
United States
Mike Rosario G 6-2 191 Jersey City, NJ Nov 2, 1990 Florida Puerto Rico
United States
Ricky Sanchez F 7-0 220 Guayama, PR Jul 6, 1987 IMG Academy (Florida) Puerto Rico
United States
Daniel Santiago C 7-0 256 Lubbock, TX Jun 24, 1976 Saint Vincent College United States
Puerto Rico

Russia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Semen Antonov SF 6-7 214 Tyumen Jul 18, 1989   Russia
Sasha Fridzon SG 6-5 181 Klintsy Oct 14, 1985 Khimki BC (Russia) Russia
Sergey Karasev SF 6-7 208 Saint Petersburg Oct 26, 1993 Zenit Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia
Sasha Kaun C 6-11 250 Tomsk May 8, 1985 Kansas Russia
Viktor Khryapa PF 6-7 220 Kiev Aug 3, 1982 CSKA Moscow (Russia) Russia
Dmitriy Khvostov G 6-2 172 Ivanovo Aug 21, 1989 Khimki BC (Russia) Russia
Andrei Kirilenko PF 6-9 235 Izhevsk Feb 18, 1981 CSKA Moscow (Russia) Russia
Sergei Monia PF 6-8 220 Saratov Apr 15, 1983 Dynamo Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia
Timofey Mozgov C 7-1 250 Saint Petersburg Jul 16, 1986 Khimki BC (Russia) Russia
Anton Ponkrashov GF 6-6 205 Saint Petersburg Apr 23, 1986 Khimki BC (Russia) Russia
Alexey Shved G 6-6 187 Belgorod Dec 16, 1988 Dynamo Moscow (Russia) Russia
Evgeny Voronov G 6-4 209 Stavropol May 7, 1986 CSK VVS Samara (Russia) Russia

South Korea Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Jin-Soo Choi F 6-8 195 Suwon May 11, 1989 Goyang Orions (South Korea) South Korea
Donguk Kim F 6-5 220 Masan Aug 14, 1981   South Korea
Jongkyu Kim C 6-9 215 Seongnam Jul 3, 1991   South Korea
Sun-Hyung Kim SG 6-2 180 Incheon Jul 1, 1988 Chung-Ang University (South Korea) South Korea
Tae-Sool Kim PG 5-11 165 Busan Aug 13, 1984   South Korea
Jonghyun Lee C 6-9 230 Seoul Feb 5, 1994   South Korea
Seung-Jun Lee C 6-9 225 Bothell, WA Mar 18, 1978 Seattle Pacific United States
South Korea
Sek-Eun Oh FC 6-7 216 Incheon May 20, 1987 Chung-Ang University (South Korea) South Korea
Chan-Hee Park G 6-3 192 Yeosu Apr 17, 1987   South Korea
Donggeun Yang SG 6-0 150 Seoul Sep 14, 1981 Ulsan Mobis Phoebus (South Korea) South Korea
Hee-jong Yang SG 6-4 204 Suwon May 11, 1984 Anyang KGC (South Korea) South Korea
Ho-young Yoon F 6-5 - Seoul Jun 1, 1984   South Korea

Venezuela Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
John Cox SF 6-5 210 Philadelphia, PA Jul 6, 1981 San Francisco United States
Venezuela
David Cubillan G 5-11 175 Maracaibo Jul 27, 1987 Marquette Venezuela
Gregory Echenique C 6-11 260 Guatire Nov 23, 1990 Creighton Venezuela
Windi Graterol C 6-8 210 Caracas Sep 10, 1986 Cocodrilos (Venezuela) Venezuela
Miguel Marriaga F 6-9 230 Zulia Jun 6, 1984 Duras de Lara (Venezuela) Venezuela
Hector Romero PF 6-8 240 Barcelona Jan 3, 1980 New Orleans Spain
Venezuela
Axiers Sucre SF 6-7 210 Anzoategui Jul 27, 1978 Marinos (Venezuela) Venezuela
Oscar Torres GF 6-6 210 Caracas Dec 18, 1976 Marinos (Venezuela) Venezuela
Gregory Vargas PG 5-11 175 Ocumare Del Tuy Feb 18, 1986   Venezuela
Jose Vargas F 6-5 205 Caracas Jan 23, 1982 Trotamundos (Venezuela) Venezuela
Greivis Vasquez G 6-6 200 Caracas Jan 16, 1987 Maryland Venezuela
Jhornan Jose Zamora G 6-5 205 Caracas Jan 30, 1989   Venezuela