yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
 

2011 U-19 World Championships

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Jun 30 - Jul 10, 2011
Gold Medal:Lithuania
Silver Medal:Serbia
Bronze Medal:Russia
MVP:Jonas Valanciunas
All-Tournament Team:Jonas Valanciunas, Dmitry Kulagin, Hugh Greenwood, Jeremy Lamb, Aleksandar Cvetkovic
Location:N/A
Tournament Attendance:N/A
Tournament Officials:samir abaakil, Joesph Bissang, Joseph Bissang, Joseph Bissang, Vicente Bulto, Guerrino Cerebuch, Naftal Candido Chongo, Yi-Chih Chung, Yi-Chih Chung, Marwan Egho, John Daniel Goble, John Goble, John Goble, phillip haines, Zhiyuan Jiang, Milivoje Jovcic, Milivoje Jovcic, ellas koromilas, Elias Koromilas, Olegs Latisevs, Guilherme Locatelli, Robert Lottermoser, robert lottermoser, Sergey Mikhaylov, Arnis Ozols, Philip Lawrence Poulton, Fernando Rocha, Borys Ryzhyk, Fernando Jorge Sampietro, Alejandro Sanchez Varela, Takao Udagawa, Roberto Vazquez, Michael Weiland
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Jonas Valanciunas (Lithuania) (207)
Total Rebounds:Jonas Valanciunas (Lithuania) (108)
Total Assists:Vytenis Cizauskas (Lithuania) (39), Grzegorz Grochowski (Poland) (39)
Total Steals:Jeremy Lamb (United States) (18), Assem Ahmed (Egypt) (18)
Total Blocks:Jonas Valanciunas (Lithuania) (29)
Total Minutes:Dario Saric (Croatia) (290)
Total FIC:Jonas Valanciunas (Lithuania) (192.0)
Total Fouls:Franco Giorgetti (Argentina) (38)
Total Turnovers:Kaspars Vecvagars (Latvia) (34)
Total FGs:Jonas Valanciunas (Lithuania) (73)
Total 3PM:Hugh Greenwood (Australia) (23), Michal Michalak (Poland) (23)
Total FTs:Jonas Valanciunas (Lithuania) (60)

Tournament Bracket

Championship Bracket
Serbia93
Australia74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Argentina81
Croatia76
Russia79
United States74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania87
Poland75
Semifinals
 
 
Argentina71
Serbia76
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania85
Russia68
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania85
Serbia67

Third Place
Russia77
Argentina72

Fifth Place Bracket
Croatia63
Australia90
 
 
 
 
 
 
Poland47
United States84
Fifth Place Game
 
 
United States78
Australia77

Seventh Place
Poland82
Croatia70

Ninth Place Bracket
Brazil77
Egypt63
 
 
 
 
 
 
Latvia99
Canada96
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Latvia73
Brazil81

Eleventh Place
Canada84
Egypt79

Thirteenth Place Bracket
South Korea88
China95
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tunisia59
Taiwan70
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Taiwan48
China91

Fifteenth Place
Tunisia72
South Korea78


Tournament Participants

TeamTournament WinsTournament LossesTournament Win %Result
United States77.78%5th
Australia66.67%6th
Lithuania77.78%Gold
Tunisia0.00%16th
Serbia66.67%Silver
Russia55.56%Bronze
Egypt12.50%12th
Croatia44.44%8th
Canada37.50%11th
Argentina55.56%4th
Poland55.56%7th
Brazil62.50%9th
China40.00%13th
Latvia37.50%10th
Taiwan20.00%14th
South Korea40.00%15th

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jun 30, 2011
Tunisia
Poland
57-85 Vidzemes Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 17. Mateusz Ponitka
REB: 10. Lukasz Bonarek
AST: 7. Grzegorz Grochowski
PTS: 10. Aymen Mahmoud
REB: 11. Sofian M'Rad
AST: 5. Maher Souabni
Jun 30, 2011
Serbia
China
78-73 Liacouras Center PTS: 21. Ailun Guo
REB: 7. Xiaochuan Di
AST: 4. Ailun Guo
PTS: 20. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
REB: 10. Nikola Siladji
AST: 6. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
Jun 30, 2011
Brazil
Russia
78-81 Vidzemes Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 24. Sergey Karasev
REB: 6. Sergey Karasev
AST: 5. Artem Vikhrov
PTS: 20. Raulzinho Neto
REB: 9. Lucas Nogueira
AST: 2. Raulzinho Neto
Jun 30, 2011
Egypt
United States
60-115 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 19. Doug McDermott
REB: 11. Meyers Leonard
AST: 7. Jahii Carson
PTS: 17. Omar Mohamed
REB: 9. Assem Ahmed
AST: 3. Ahmed Mostafa
Jun 30, 2011
Australia
Argentina
73-49 Vidzemes Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 16. Luciano Massarelli
REB: 11. Marcos Delia
AST: 3. Carlos Paredes
PTS: 25. Anthony Drmic
REB: 7. Mitchell Creek
AST: 5. Daniel Trist
Jun 30, 2011
Canada
South Korea
109-93 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 25. Seounghyun Lee
REB: 6. Seounghyun Lee
AST: 8. Giyun Kim
PTS: 24. Sim Bhullar
REB: 14. Sim Bhullar
AST: 3. Kevin Pangos
Jun 30, 2011
Taiwan
Latvia
67-85 Vidzemes Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 23. Janis Timma
REB: 14. Janis Timma
AST: 6. Kaspars Vecvagars
PTS: 18. Long-Mao Hu
REB: 4. Long-Mao Hu
AST: 3. Ying-Chun Chen
Jun 30, 2011
Lithuania
Croatia
75-88 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 23. Toni Katic
REB: 11. Dario Saric
AST: 4. Dario Saric
PTS: 19. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 13. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 3. Arnas Butkevicius
Jul 1, 2011
Russia
Tunisia
101-55 Vidzemes Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 12. Omar Abada
REB: 6. Bilel Saddadi
AST: 2. Mohamed Farjallah
PTS: 18. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 7. Vladislav Trushkin
AST: 4. Alexander Varnakov
Jul 1, 2011
China
Egypt
96-100 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 25. Assem Ahmed
REB: 16. Assem Ahmed
AST: 10. Hatem Hossam
PTS: 28. Xiaochuan Di
REB: 10. Zirui Wang
AST: 7. Zirui Wang
Jul 1, 2011
Argentina
Taiwan
80-69 Vidzemes Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 18. Kang-Chiao Hung
REB: 6. Ying-Chun Chen
AST: 3. Ying-Chun Chen
PTS: 19. Carlos Paredes
REB: 5. Marcos Delia
AST: 6. Juan Giaveno
Jul 1, 2011
United States
Serbia
80-78 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 20. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
REB: 9. Luka Mitrovic
AST: 2. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
PTS: 19. Joe Jackson
REB: 9. Tony Mitchell
AST: 4. Tim Hardaway Jr.
Jul 1, 2011
South Korea
Lithuania
64-117 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 25. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 17. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 7. Vytenis Cizauskas
PTS: 13. Jun Yl Kim
REB: 5. Jun Yl Kim
AST: 5. Giyun Kim
Jul 1, 2011
Poland
Brazil
70-79 Vidzemes Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 16. Raulzinho Neto
REB: 7. Cristiano Felicio
AST: 5. Raulzinho Neto
PTS: 14. Michal Michalak
REB: 7. Mateusz Ponitka
AST: 4. Grzegorz Grochowski
Jul 1, 2011
Latvia
Australia
78-68 Vidzemes Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 20. Mitchell Creek
REB: 5. Mitchell Creek
AST: 4. Mitchell Creek
PTS: 24. Kaspars Vecvagars
REB: 7. Edmunds Dukulis
AST: 6. Kaspars Vecvagars
Jul 1, 2011
Croatia
Canada
88-84 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 19. Kevin Pangos
REB: 11. Dyshawn Pierre
AST: 5. Kevin Pangos
PTS: 21. Mario Hezonja
REB: 16. Boris Barac
AST: 4. Boris Barac
Jul 2, 2011
Russia
Poland
70-87 Vidzemes Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 23. Przemek Karnowski
REB: 8. Michal Michalak
AST: 7. Grzegorz Grochowski
PTS: 14. Sergey Karasev
REB: 7. Alexander Tikhonin
AST: 5. Artem Vikhrov
Jul 2, 2011
Egypt
Serbia
67-85 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 24. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
REB: 14. Marko Gujanicic
AST: 5. Petar Lambic
PTS: 20. Assem Ahmed
REB: 11. Assem Ahmed
AST: 5. Hatem Hossam
Jul 2, 2011
Australia
Taiwan
93-65 Vidzemes Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 22. Kang-Chiao Hung
REB: 5. Shih-En Fan
AST: 3. Ying-Chun Chen
PTS: 34. Anthony Drmic
REB: 8. Anthony Drmic
AST: 4. Jackson Aldridge
Jul 2, 2011
South Korea
Croatia
75-71 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 21. Boris Barac
REB: 16. Stipe Krstanovic
AST: 4. Stefan Zadravec
PTS: 19. Hyeongjun Kim
REB: 8. Jun Yl Kim
AST: 6. Giyun Kim
Jul 2, 2011
Tunisia
Brazil
56-97 Vidzemes Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 19. Lucas Nogueira
REB: 10. Lucas Nogueira
AST: 6. Durval Cunha
PTS: 18. Maher Souabni
REB: 5. Bilel Saddadi
AST: 3. Louay Roudesli
Jul 2, 2011
China
United States
66-82 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 17. Jeremy Lamb
REB: 8. Patric Young
AST: 5. Joe Jackson
PTS: 17. Mingxin Ju
REB: 7. Xiaochuan Di
AST: 2. Zhelin Wang
Jul 2, 2011
Latvia
Argentina
62-69 Vidzemes Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 15. Luciano Massarelli
REB: 12. Marcos Delia
AST: 3. Juan Giaveno
PTS: 17. Kaspars Vecvagars
REB: 9. Edmunds Dukulis
AST: 3. Kaspars Vecvagars
Jul 2, 2011
Lithuania
Canada
111-68 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 10. Dyshawn Pierre
REB: 9. Dyshawn Pierre
AST: 2. Olivier Hanlan
PTS: 22. Vytenis Cizauskas
REB: 9. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 5. Vytenis Cizauskas
Jul 4, 2011
Croatia
Egypt
83-81 Arena Riga PTS: 22. Omar Mohamed
REB: 12. Assem Ahmed
AST: 4. Ezz Ahmed
PTS: 19. Dario Saric
REB: 16. Dario Saric
AST: 7. Dario Saric
Jul 4, 2011
Lithuania
Serbia
71-54 Arena Riga PTS: 15. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
REB: 12. Petar Lambic
AST: 3. Petar Lambic
PTS: 18. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 13. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 7. Vytenis Cizauskas
Jul 4, 2011
Canada
United States
54-83 Arena Riga PTS: 16. James Bell
REB: 9. Tony Mitchell
AST: 6. Jahii Carson
PTS: 15. Sim Bhullar
REB: 7. Sim Bhullar
AST: 5. Kevin Pangos
Jul 4, 2011
Russia
Australia
78-85 Arena Riga PTS: 22. Anthony Drmic
REB: 7. Mitchell Creek
AST: 3. Anthony Drmic
PTS: 19. Sergey Karasev
REB: 7. Vladislav Trushkin
AST: 5. Andrey Loginov
Jul 4, 2011
China
South Korea
95-88 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 32. Giyun Kim
REB: 5. Jun Yl Kim
AST: 7. Dong Yeop Lee
PTS: 21. Zhelin Wang
REB: 14. Tonglin Sun
AST: 4. Tonglin Sun
Jul 4, 2011
Brazil
Latvia
88-73 Arena Riga PTS: 22. Edmunds Dukulis
REB: 9. Edmunds Dukulis
AST: 4. Kaspars Vecvagars
PTS: 19. Raulzinho Neto
REB: 10. Cristiano Felicio
AST: 3. Raulzinho Neto
Jul 4, 2011
Taiwan
Tunisia
70-59 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 16. Maher Souabni
REB: 13. Sofian M'Rad
AST: 2. Aymen Mahmoud
PTS: 24. Ying-Chun Chen
REB: 8. Ying-Chun Chen
AST: 6. Ying-Chun Chen
Jul 4, 2011
Poland
Argentina
73-71 Arena Riga PTS: 17. Carlos Paredes
REB: 6. Pablo Perez
AST: 5. Luciano Massarelli
PTS: 20. Mateusz Ponitka
REB: 9. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 4. Michal Michalak
Jul 5, 2011
Egypt
Canada
71-91 Arena Riga PTS: 22. Kevin Pangos
REB: 8. Justin Shaver
AST: 8. Olivier Hanlan
PTS: 16. Marawan Mohamed
REB: 7. Marawan Mohamed
AST: 6. Ezz Ahmed
Jul 5, 2011
Serbia
Croatia
73-68 Arena Riga PTS: 18. Boris Barac
REB: 8. Dario Saric
AST: 5. Toni Katic
PTS: 19. Djordje Drenovac
REB: 9. Marko Gujanicic
AST: 1. Nemanja Besovic
Jul 5, 2011
United States
Lithuania
107-105 Arena Riga PTS: 30. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 15. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 3. Dovydas Redikas
PTS: 35. Jeremy Lamb
REB: 8. Doug McDermott
AST: 6. Joe Jackson
Jul 5, 2011
Australia
Brazil
63-57 Arena Riga PTS: 19. Raulzinho Neto
REB: 16. Lucas Nogueira
AST: 2. Raulzinho Neto
PTS: 23. Mitchell Creek
REB: 10. Mitchell Creek
AST: 2. Anthony Drmic
Jul 5, 2011
South Korea
Tunisia
78-72 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 19. Omar Abada
REB: 10. Ahmed Manai
AST: 8. Maher Souabni
PTS: 20. Giyun Kim
REB: 7. Manjong Kim
AST: 6. Giyun Kim
Jul 5, 2011
Latvia
Poland
78-86 Arena Riga PTS: 26. Mateusz Ponitka
REB: 8. Piotr Niedzwiedzki
AST: 4. Jan Grzelinski
PTS: 21. Kaspars Vecvagars
REB: 11. Davis Bertans
AST: 3. Kaspars Vecvagars
Jul 5, 2011
China
Taiwan
91-48 Liepajas Olimpiskais Centrs PTS: 18. Kang-Chiao Hung
REB: 6. Kang-Chiao Hung
AST: 5. Ying-Chun Chen
PTS: 24. Ailun Guo
REB: 9. Xiaochuan Di
AST: 4. Ailun Guo
Jul 5, 2011
Argentina
Russia
73-70 Arena Riga PTS: 25. Sergey Karasev
REB: 8. Sergey Karasev
AST: 3. Sergey Karasev
PTS: 19. Patricio Garino
REB: 8. Marcos Delia
AST: 3. Marcos Delia
Jul 6, 2011
Lithuania
Egypt
78-59 Arena Riga PTS: 23. Assem Ahmed
REB: 19. Assem Ahmed
AST: 7. Ezz Ahmed
PTS: 17. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 13. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 6. Dovydas Redikas
Jul 6, 2011
Canada
Serbia
73-94 Arena Riga PTS: 14. Djordje Drenovac
REB: 7. Bogdan Bogdanovic
AST: 6. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
PTS: 14. Junior Lomomba
REB: 8. Justin Shaver
AST: 2. Olivier Hanlan
Jul 6, 2011
Croatia
United States
87-85 Arena Riga PTS: 25. Jeremy Lamb
REB: 8. Patric Young
AST: 4. Joe Jackson
PTS: 21. Toni Katic
REB: 8. Dario Saric
AST: 4. Toni Katic
Jul 6, 2011
Poland
Australia
52-72 Arena Riga PTS: 21. Jackson Aldridge
REB: 8. Mitchell Creek
AST: 3. Hugh Greenwood
PTS: 11. Piotr Niedzwiedzki
REB: 7. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 3. Jan Grzelinski
Jul 6, 2011
Russia
Latvia
73-63 Arena Riga PTS: 17. Kaspars Vecvagars
REB: 12. Edmunds Dukulis
AST: 5. Davis Bertans
PTS: 21. Alexander Varnakov
REB: 7. Viktor Zaryazhko
AST: 2. Sergey Karasev
Jul 6, 2011
Brazil
Argentina
69-71 Arena Riga PTS: 15. Luciano Massarelli
REB: 8. Marcos Delia
AST: 4. Nicolas Copello
PTS: 15. Felipe Taddei
REB: 13. Lucas Nogueira
AST: 8. Raulzinho Neto
Jul 8, 2011
Egypt
Brazil
63-77 Arena Riga PTS: 18. Davi De Oliveira
REB: 6. Cristiano Felicio
AST: 6. Raulzinho Neto
PTS: 18. Omar Mohamed
REB: 13. Assem Ahmed
AST: 3. Omar Mohamed
Jul 8, 2011
Canada
Latvia
96-99 Arena Riga PTS: 23. Edmunds Dukulis
REB: 11. Edmunds Dukulis
AST: 4. Davis Bertans
PTS: 30. Dyshawn Pierre
REB: 10. Dyshawn Pierre
AST: 5. Olivier Hanlan
Jul 8, 2011
Poland
Lithuania
75-87 Arena Riga PTS: 26. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 7. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 6. Vytenis Cizauskas
PTS: 29. Michal Michalak
REB: 13. Michal Michalak
AST: 6. Grzegorz Grochowski
Jul 8, 2011
United States
Russia
74-79 Arena Riga PTS: 21. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 12. Dmitry Kulagin
AST: 5. Aleksandr Gudumak
PTS: 21. Jeremy Lamb
REB: 7. Tony Mitchell
AST: 2. Patric Young
Jul 8, 2011
Australia
Serbia
74-93 Arena Riga PTS: 17. Djordje Drenovac
REB: 7. Marko Gujanicic
AST: 4. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
PTS: 25. Hugh Greenwood
REB: 6. Mitchell Creek
AST: 2. Owen Odigie
Jul 8, 2011
Croatia
Argentina
76-81 Arena Riga PTS: 21. Patricio Garino
REB: 8. Patricio Garino
AST: 5. Juan Giaveno
PTS: 24. Dario Saric
REB: 9. Dario Saric
AST: 3. Dario Saric
Jul 9, 2011
Egypt
Canada
79-84 Arena Riga PTS: 28. Dyshawn Pierre
REB: 13. Dyshawn Pierre
AST: 4. Dyshawn Pierre
PTS: 19. Assem Ahmed
REB: 13. Assem Ahmed
AST: 4. Ahmed Gamal
Jul 9, 2011
Brazil
Latvia
81-73 Arena Riga PTS: 25. Davis Bertans
REB: 6. Janis Timma
AST: 6. Janis Timma
PTS: 19. Davi De Oliveira
REB: 10. Lucas Nogueira
AST: 4. Raulzinho Neto
Jul 9, 2011
United States
Poland
84-47 Arena Riga PTS: 13. Michal Michalak
REB: 5. Michal Michalak
AST: 5. Grzegorz Grochowski
PTS: 19. Doug McDermott
REB: 10. Joe Jackson
AST: 4. Jeremy Lamb
Jul 9, 2011
Australia
Croatia
90-63 Arena Riga PTS: 20. Boris Barac
REB: 7. Dario Saric
AST: 6. Martin Junakovic
PTS: 21. Hugh Greenwood
REB: 10. Mitchell Creek
AST: 6. Mitchell Creek
Jul 9, 2011
Russia
Lithuania
68-85 Arena Riga PTS: 21. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 13. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 7. Vytenis Cizauskas
PTS: 27. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 5. Vladislav Trushkin
AST: 4. Viktor Zaryazhko
Jul 9, 2011
Serbia
Argentina
76-71 Arena Riga PTS: 19. Marcos Delia
REB: 10. Marcos Delia
AST: 3. Juan Giaveno
PTS: 25. Bogdan Bogdanovic
REB: 8. Bogdan Bogdanovic
AST: 6. Bogic Vujosevic
Jul 10, 2011
Croatia
Poland
70-82 Arena Riga PTS: 29. Przemek Karnowski
REB: 9. Przemek Karnowski
AST: 7. Grzegorz Grochowski
PTS: 21. Dario Saric
REB: 9. Dario Saric
AST: 3. Mario Hezonja
Jul 10, 2011
Australia
United States
77-78 Arena Riga PTS: 21. Tim Hardaway Jr.
REB: 6. Meyers Leonard
AST: 7. Joe Jackson
PTS: 26. Hugh Greenwood
REB: 9. Mitchell Creek
AST: 5. Hugh Greenwood
Jul 10, 2011
Argentina
Russia
72-77 Arena Riga PTS: 24. Dmitry Kulagin
REB: 8. Dmitry Kulagin
AST: 4. Dmitry Kulagin
PTS: 18. Franco Giorgetti
REB: 7. Marcos Delia
AST: 5. Juan Giaveno
Jul 10, 2011
Serbia
Lithuania
67-85 Arena Riga PTS: 36. Jonas Valanciunas
REB: 8. Jonas Valanciunas
AST: 6. Vytenis Cizauskas
PTS: 14. Djordje Drenovac
REB: 5. Aleksandar Cvetkovic
AST: 3. Bogdan Bogdanovic