yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
 

2009 FIBA Africa Championship

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Aug 5 - Aug 15, 2009
Gold Medal:Angola
Silver Medal:Ivory Coast
Bronze Medal:Tunisia
MVP:Joaquim Gomes
All-Tournament First Team:DeSagana Diop, Amine Rzig, Romain Sato, Joaquim Gomes, Pape-Philippe Amagou
All-Tournament Second Team:Boniface Ndong, Jeff Xavier, Hiram Fuller, Eduardo Mingas, Carlos Morais
All-Tournament Third Team:Mike Efevberha, Gaston Essengue, Mouhammad Faye, Rob Thomson, Babacar Cisse, Armando Costa
Location:N/A
Tournament Attendance:N/A
Tournament Officials:N/A
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Mouhammad Faye (Senegal) (156)
Total Rebounds:Rob Thomson (Rwanda) (91)
Total Assists:Babacar Cisse (Senegal) (46)
Total Steals:Mohamed Hachad (Morocco) (21)
Total Blocks:Ruben Boumtje-Boumtje (Cameroon) (14), Younes Idrissi (Morocco) (14)
Total Minutes:Amine Rzig (Tunisia) (328)
Total FIC:Joaquim Gomes (Angola) (115.6)
Total Fouls:Gaston Essengue (Cameroon) (31)
Total Turnovers:Amara Sy (Mali) (32)
Total FGs:Mouhammad Faye (Senegal) (56)
Total 3PM:Mohamed Issa Mrsal (Libya) (31)
Total FTs:Romain Sato (Central African Republic) (45)

Tournament Bracket

Championship Bracket
Angola84
Central African Republic63
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mali73
Tunisia74
Nigeria80
Cameroon84
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ivory Coast84
Senegal78
Semifinals
 
 
Angola79
Tunisia69
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cameroon61
Ivory Coast68
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Angola82
Ivory Coast72

Third Place
Tunisia83
Cameroon68

Fifth Place Bracket
Central African Republic80
Mali74
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nigeria76
Senegal58
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Central African Republic71
Nigeria80

Seventh Place
Mali63
Senegal74

Ninth Place Bracket
Egypt88
Morocco62
 
 
 
 
 
 
Libya77
Rwanda80
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Egypt75
Rwanda78

Eleventh Place
Libya80
Morocco76

Thirteenth Place Bracket
South Africa67
Mozambique69
 
 
 
 
 
 
Republic of the Congo63
Cape Verde100
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Mozambique61
Cape Verde94

Fifteenth Place
South Africa81
Republic of the Congo65


Tournament Participants

TeamTournament WinsTournament LossesTournament Win %Result
Angola100.00%Gold
Ivory Coast55.56%Silver
Tunisia66.67%Bronze
Cameroon44.44%4th
Nigeria77.78%5th
Central African Republic44.44%6th
Senegal55.56%7th
Mali44.44%8th
Egypt25.00%10th
Morocco37.50%12th
Mozambique20.00%14th
South Africa20.00%15th
Republic of the Congo0.00%16th
Libya37.50%11th
Rwanda62.50%9th
Cape Verde60.00%13th

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Aug 5, 2009
Egypt
Mozambique
62-72 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 18. Octavio Magolico
REB: 7. Samir Omar Mogne Adam
AST: 3. Fernando Mandlate
PTS: 14. Amir Abdel-Rehim Fanan
REB: 7. Mohamed Adly Ahmed Rashed
AST: 4. Amir Abdel-Rehim Fanan
Aug 5, 2009
Tunisia
Cape Verde
52-71 African Union Arena PTS: 20. Jeff Xavier
REB: 9. Marques Houtman
AST: 2. Jeff Xavier
PTS: 13. Mohamed Dhifallah
REB: 10. Amine Rzig
AST: 4. Amine Rzig
Aug 5, 2009
Mali
Angola
74-79 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 31. Joaquim Gomes
REB: 5. Armando Costa
AST: 3. Olimpio Cipriano
PTS: 19. Amara Sy
REB: 4. Ludovic Chelle
AST: 2. Amara Sy
Aug 5, 2009
Republic of the Congo
Senegal
68-95 African Union Arena PTS: 26. Boniface Ndong
REB: 10. Babacar Cisse
AST: 10. Babacar Cisse
PTS: 22. Jean Serge Davard Koumba
REB: 8. Jean Serge Davard Koumba
AST: 4. Bertrand Boukinda Dibessa
Aug 5, 2009
Central African Republic
Cameroon
69-79 African Union Arena PTS: 19. Gaston Essengue
REB: 8. Harding Ngueyep
AST: 5. Harding Ngueyep
PTS: 17. Lionel Bomayako
REB: 7. Max Mombollet
AST: 4. Yannick Zachee
Aug 5, 2009
Nigeria
Ivory Coast
93-84 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 16. Eric Tape
REB: 13. Mohamed Kone
AST: 7. Souleyman Diabate
PTS: 29. Mike Efevberha
REB: 10. Deji Akindele
AST: 4. Mike Efevberha
Aug 5, 2009
South Africa
Libya
72-88 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 25. Alfath Mohamed Belgasem
REB: 13. Hiram Fuller
AST: 5. Mohamed Youssef Ben Elhaj
PTS: 24. Neo Mothiba
REB: 6. Neo Mothiba
AST: 2. Neo Mothiba
Aug 5, 2009
Rwanda
Morocco
84-85 African Union Arena PTS: 37. Zakaria El Masbahi
REB: 14. Abderrahim Najah
AST: 7. Mohamed Hachad
PTS: 31. Kenneth Herbert Gasana
REB: 11. Rob Thomson
AST: 5. Kenneth Herbert Gasana
Aug 6, 2009
Mozambique
Mali
54-67 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 17. Nouha Diakite
REB: 8. Sambou Traore
AST: 6. Ludovic Chelle
PTS: 11. Octavio Magolico
REB: 5. Sete Elias Muianga
AST: 3. Custodio Muchate
Aug 6, 2009
Senegal
Central African Republic
69-82 African Union Arena PTS: 30. Romain Sato
REB: 7. Max Mombollet
AST: 2. Max Kouguere
PTS: 19. Mouhammad Faye
REB: 16. DeSagana Diop
AST: 7. Babacar Cisse
Aug 6, 2009
Nigeria
South Africa
97-49 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 13. Chris Gabriel
REB: 6. Fusi Joseph Mazibuko
AST: 2. Kegorapetse Letsebe
PTS: 20. Champ Oguchi
REB: 13. Ejike Ugboaja
AST: 5. Michael Umeh
Aug 6, 2009
Cameroon
Republic of the Congo
70-56 African Union Arena PTS: 19. Jean Serge Davard Koumba
REB: 10. Jean Serge Davard Koumba
AST: 3. Teddy Okobo Itoua
PTS: 14. Harding Ngueyep
REB: 10. Alfred Aboya
AST: 5. Harding Ngueyep
Aug 6, 2009
Cape Verde
Rwanda
67-77 African Union Arena PTS: 18. Matt Miller
REB: 11. Rob Thomson
AST: 7. Amandin Rutayisire
PTS: 19. Jeff Xavier
REB: 15. Rodrigo Nuno Mascarenhas
AST: 3. Rodrigo Nuno Mascarenhas
Aug 6, 2009
Libya
Ivory Coast
64-73 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 16. Errick Craven
REB: 8. Mohamed Kone
AST: 4. Errick Craven
PTS: 21. Alfath Mohamed Belgasem
REB: 13. Hiram Fuller
AST: 3. Alfath Mohamed Belgasem
Aug 6, 2009
Angola
Egypt
79-69 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 13. Amir Abdel-Rehim Fanan
REB: 7. Mohamed Khorshid
AST: 4. Wael Badr
PTS: 17. Carlos Almeida
REB: 6. Armando Costa
AST: 4. Armando Costa
Aug 6, 2009
Morocco
Tunisia
79-98 African Union Arena PTS: 20. Amine Rzig
REB: 8. Hamdi Braa
AST: 5. Marouana Kechrid
PTS: 20. Mohamed Hachad
REB: 6. Mohamed Hachad
AST: 4. Mohamed Hachad
Aug 7, 2009
South Africa
Ivory Coast
57-94 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 18. Pape-Philippe Amagou
REB: 9. Jonathan Kale
AST: 6. Souleyman Diabate
PTS: 11. Neo Mothiba
REB: 7. Lindokuhle Sibankulu
AST: 2. Fusi Joseph Mazibuko
Aug 7, 2009
Central African Republic
Republic of the Congo
113-61 African Union Arena PTS: 19. Jean Serge Davard Koumba
REB: 10. Romaric Aymar Kondzy
AST: 5. Herve Valence Assoua-Wande
PTS: 21. Romain Sato
REB: 9. Max Mombollet
AST: 5. Yannick Zachee
Aug 7, 2009
Mali
Egypt
67-47 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 9. Ramy Gunady
REB: 7. Wael Badr
AST: 3. Wael Badr
PTS: 14. Amara Sy
REB: 10. Nouha Diakite
AST: 3. Ludovic Chelle
Aug 7, 2009
Morocco
Cape Verde
86-83 African Union Arena PTS: 32. Jeff Xavier
REB: 13. Peter Cipriano
AST: 3. Jeff Xavier
PTS: 20. Younes Idrissi
REB: 9. Abderrahim Najah
AST: 4. Mohamed Hachad
Aug 7, 2009
Nigeria
Libya
97-81 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 19. Mohamed Youssif Kuneidir Youssef
REB: 7. Hiram Fuller
AST: 4. Alfath Mohamed Belgasem
PTS: 27. Mike Efevberha
REB: 7. Gabe Muoneke
AST: 6. Josh Akognon
Aug 7, 2009
Senegal
Cameroon
67-65 African Union Arena PTS: 15. Brice Vounang
REB: 6. Yves Mekongo-Mbala
AST: 4. Joachim Ekanga
PTS: 17. Boniface Ndong
REB: 15. DeSagana Diop
AST: 5. Babacar Cisse
Aug 7, 2009
Mozambique
Angola
50-93 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 16. Eduardo Mingas
REB: 7. Felizardo Ambrosio
AST: 5. Olimpio Cipriano
PTS: 11. Samir Omar Mogne Adam
REB: 7. Sete Elias Muianga
AST: 3. Custodio Muchate
Aug 7, 2009
Tunisia
Rwanda
74-57 African Union Arena PTS: 15. Matt Miller
REB: 18. Rob Thomson
AST: 2. Matt Miller
PTS: 18. Amine Rzig
REB: 8. Salah Mejri
AST: 4. Amine Rzig
Aug 9, 2009
Mozambique
South Africa
69-67 African Union Arena PTS: 20. Neo Mothiba
REB: 17. Chris Gabriel
AST: 2. Kegorapetse Letsebe
PTS: 17. Octavio Magolico
REB: 9. Octavio Magolico
AST: 3. Gerson Orlando Novela
Aug 9, 2009
Cape Verde
Republic of the Congo
100-63 African Union Arena PTS: 18. Desmar Pandi-Koumba
REB: 8. Romaric Aymar Kondzy
AST: 4. Bertrand Boukinda Dibessa
PTS: 38. Jeff Xavier
REB: 9. Rodrigo Nuno Mascarenhas
AST: 5. Jeff Xavier
Aug 9, 2009
Ivory Coast
Mali
58-71 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 16. Waly Coulibaly
REB: 14. Amara Sy
AST: 7. Amara Sy
PTS: 13. Eric Tape
REB: 6. Mohamed Kone
AST: 6. Pape-Philippe Amagou
Aug 9, 2009
Cameroon
Morocco
80-54 African Union Arena PTS: 10. Reda Rhalimi
REB: 6. Reda Rhalimi
AST: 7. Mohamed Hachad
PTS: 13. Joachim Ekanga
REB: 12. Alfred Aboya
AST: 4. Parfait Bitee
Aug 9, 2009
Libya
Angola
58-91 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 20. Carlos Morais
REB: 7. Joaquim Gomes
AST: 6. Armando Costa
PTS: 15. Wajdi Dawo
REB: 8. Hiram Fuller
AST: 2. Raed Farid Elhamali
Aug 9, 2009
Senegal
Rwanda
59-72 African Union Arena PTS: 18. Kenneth Herbert Gasana
REB: 8. Rob Thomson
AST: 5. Matt Miller
PTS: 21. Boniface Ndong
REB: 10. Boniface Ndong
AST: 3. Babacar Cisse
Aug 9, 2009
Nigeria
Egypt
87-77 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 16. Ramy Gunady
REB: 7. Mohamed Khorshid
AST: 5. Wael Badr
PTS: 14. Gabe Muoneke
REB: 8. Akin Akingbala
AST: 3. Gabe Muoneke
Aug 9, 2009
Central African Republic
Tunisia
75-76 African Union Arena PTS: 18. Amine Rzig
REB: 5. Mohammed Hadidane
AST: 3. Mohammed Hadidane
PTS: 18. Romain Sato
REB: 9. Romain Sato
AST: 2. Yannick Zachee
Aug 10, 2009
Republic of the Congo
South Africa
65-81 African Union Arena PTS: 17. Kegorapetse Letsebe
REB: 9. Neo Mothiba
AST: 5. Kegorapetse Letsebe
PTS: 19. Bertrand Boukinda Dibessa
REB: 8. Christ Doug Silas Djio
AST: 4. Bertrand Boukinda Dibessa
Aug 10, 2009
Cape Verde
Mozambique
94-61 African Union Arena PTS: 16. Custodio Muchate
REB: 9. Custodio Muchate
AST: 2. Luis Afonso Rafael de Barros
PTS: 27. Jeff Xavier
REB: 11. Mario Jorge Neves
AST: 5. Jeff Xavier
Aug 10, 2009
Angola
Ivory Coast
88-61 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 9. Jonathan Kale
REB: 5. Jonathan Kale
AST: 2. Souleyman Diabate
PTS: 18. Carlos Morais
REB: 7. Eduardo Mingas
AST: 4. Carlos Almeida
Aug 10, 2009
Rwanda
Central African Republic
64-85 African Union Arena PTS: 30. Romain Sato
REB: 10. Romain Sato
AST: 4. Yannick Zachee
PTS: 14. Carlos Mugabo
REB: 8. Rob Thomson
AST: 2. Carlos Mugabo
Aug 10, 2009
Egypt
Libya
73-75 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 23. Alfath Mohamed Belgasem
REB: 9. Hiram Fuller
AST: 3. Raed Farid Elhamali
PTS: 18. Amro Abdelhalim
REB: 7. Wael Badr
AST: 3. Wael Badr
Aug 10, 2009
Morocco
Senegal
75-73 African Union Arena PTS: 18. Mouhammad Faye
REB: 12. Boniface Ndong
AST: 7. El Kabir Pene
PTS: 18. Mohamed Hachad
REB: 13. Mohamed Hachad
AST: 4. Mohamed Hachad
Aug 10, 2009
Mali
Nigeria
70-74 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 13. Champ Oguchi
REB: 9. Ejike Ugboaja
AST: 2. Josh Akognon
PTS: 18. Amara Sy
REB: 8. Amara Sy
AST: 4. Amara Sy
Aug 10, 2009
Tunisia
Cameroon
68-66 African Union Arena PTS: 14. Gaston Essengue
REB: 6. Harding Ngueyep
AST: 2. Ruben Boumtje-Boumtje
PTS: 17. Amine Rzig
REB: 6. Hamdi Braa
AST: 3. Marouen Lahmar
Aug 11, 2009
Ivory Coast
Egypt
80-64 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 18. Amir Abdel-Rehim Fanan
REB: 8. Mostafa Shaa
AST: 3. Tamer Moustafa
PTS: 15. Charles Abouo
REB: 13. Mohamed Kone
AST: 4. Ismael Ndiaye
Aug 11, 2009
Central African Republic
Morocco
81-73 African Union Arena PTS: 15. Younes Idrissi
REB: 6. Mohamed Hachad
AST: 6. Mohamed Hachad
PTS: 25. Romain Sato
REB: 17. Romain Sato
AST: 3. Max Kouguere
Aug 11, 2009
Libya
Mali
73-95 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 25. Waly Coulibaly
REB: 11. Karim Ouattara
AST: 5. Ludovic Chelle
PTS: 18. Alfath Mohamed Belgasem
REB: 11. Hiram Fuller
AST: 4. Alfath Mohamed Belgasem
Aug 11, 2009
Cameroon
Rwanda
69-82 African Union Arena PTS: 24. Kenneth Herbert Gasana
REB: 9. Rob Thomson
AST: 6. Kenneth Herbert Gasana
PTS: 12. Joachim Ekanga
REB: 8. Gaston Essengue
AST: 5. Joachim Ekanga
Aug 11, 2009
Nigeria
Angola
85-93 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 23. Eduardo Mingas
REB: 8. Joaquim Gomes
AST: 8. Armando Costa
PTS: 33. Gabe Muoneke
REB: 7. Gabe Muoneke
AST: 3. Ebi Ere
Aug 11, 2009
Senegal
Tunisia
73-65 African Union Arena PTS: 14. Mohammed Hadidane
REB: 7. Hamdi Braa
AST: 3. Mohammed Hadidane
PTS: 18. Boniface Ndong
REB: 9. Boniface Ndong
AST: 8. Babacar Cisse
Aug 13, 2009
Central African Republic
Angola
63-84 African Union Arena PTS: 29. Joaquim Gomes
REB: 9. Joaquim Gomes
AST: 8. Armando Costa
PTS: 14. Romain Sato
REB: 8. Romain Sato
AST: 2. Regis Koundjia
Aug 13, 2009
Morocco
Egypt
62-88 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 23. Amir Abdel-Rehim Fanan
REB: 10. Mohamed Khorshid
AST: 5. Tamer Moustafa
PTS: 14. Sophian Rafai
REB: 5. Mohammed Houari Bassim
AST: 2. Zouheir Bourouis
Aug 13, 2009
Tunisia
Mali
74-73 African Union Arena PTS: 21. Amara Sy
REB: 6. Karim Ouattara
AST: 4. Amara Sy
PTS: 18. Amine Rzig
REB: 9. Salah Mejri
AST: 4. Nizar Knioua
Aug 13, 2009
Rwanda
Libya
80-77 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 24. Mohamed Issa Mrsal
REB: 11. Hiram Fuller
AST: 7. Mohamed Youssif Kuneidir Youssef
PTS: 24. Kenneth Herbert Gasana
REB: 12. Rob Thomson
AST: 2. Matt Miller
Aug 13, 2009
Cameroon
Nigeria
84-80 African Union Arena PTS: 24. Mike Efevberha
REB: 8. Akin Akingbala
AST: 3. Josh Akognon
PTS: 17. Gaston Essengue
REB: 8. Parfait Bitee
AST: 7. Parfait Bitee
Aug 13, 2009
Senegal
Ivory Coast
78-84 African Union Arena PTS: 15. Pape-Philippe Amagou
REB: 10. Mohamed Kone
AST: 6. Souleyman Diabate
PTS: 22. Mouhammad Faye
REB: 9. Boniface Ndong
AST: 9. Babacar Cisse
Aug 14, 2009
Mali
Central African Republic
74-80 African Union Arena PTS: 30. Max Kouguere
REB: 9. Regis Koundjia
AST: 4. Regis Koundjia
PTS: 17. Amara Sy
REB: 6. Amara Sy
AST: 3. Amara Sy
Aug 14, 2009
Rwanda
Egypt
78-75 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 17. Wael Badr
REB: 10. Mohamed Khorshid
AST: 4. Wael Badr
PTS: 19. Rob Thomson
REB: 14. Rob Thomson
AST: 6. Kenneth Herbert Gasana
Aug 14, 2009
Morocco
Libya
76-80 Suliman Ad-Dharrath Arena PTS: 25. Hiram Fuller
REB: 14. Hiram Fuller
AST: 6. Mohamed Issa Mrsal
PTS: 18. Younes Idrissi
REB: 8. Abderrahim Najah
AST: 6. Zakaria El Masbahi
Aug 14, 2009
Tunisia
Angola
69-79 African Union Arena PTS: 18. Joaquim Gomes
REB: 7. Eduardo Mingas
AST: 6. Armando Costa
PTS: 19. Amine Rzig
REB: 7. Salah Mejri
AST: 3. Mohammed Hadidane
Aug 14, 2009
Senegal
Nigeria
58-76 African Union Arena PTS: 17. Champ Oguchi
REB: 8. Ejike Ugboaja
AST: 4. Ejike Ugboaja
PTS: 16. Mouhammad Faye
REB: 10. Pape Sow
AST: 4. Babacar Cisse
Aug 14, 2009
Ivory Coast
Cameroon
68-61 African Union Arena PTS: 13. Cyrille Makanda
REB: 6. Gaston Essengue
AST: 4. Parfait Bitee
PTS: 15. Eric Tape
REB: 10. Mohamed Kone
AST: 6. Souleyman Diabate
Aug 15, 2009
Senegal
Mali
74-63 African Union Arena PTS: 22. Amara Sy
REB: 8. Ludovic Chelle
AST: 4. Amara Sy
PTS: 16. Mouhammad Faye
REB: 15. Pape Sow
AST: 5. El Kabir Pene
Aug 15, 2009
Nigeria
Central African Republic
80-71 African Union Arena PTS: 21. Lionel Bomayako
REB: 9. Destin Damachoua
AST: 6. Yannick Zachee
PTS: 18. Mike Efevberha
REB: 8. Akin Akingbala
AST: 4. Jayson Obazuaye
Aug 15, 2009
Cameroon
Tunisia
68-83 African Union Arena PTS: 20. Amine Rzig
REB: 5. Mokhtar Ghayaza
AST: 5. Amine Rzig
PTS: 18. Cyrille Makanda
REB: 8. Yves Mekongo-Mbala
AST: 4. Parfait Bitee
Aug 15, 2009
Ivory Coast
Angola
72-82 African Union Arena PTS: 21. Carlos Morais
REB: 16. Joaquim Gomes
AST: 4. Armando Costa
PTS: 18. Pape-Philippe Amagou
REB: 7. Mohamed Kone
AST: 4. Pape-Philippe Amagou