yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
 

2009 FIBA Americas Championship

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Aug 26 - Sep 6, 2009
Gold Medal:Brazil
Silver Medal:Puerto Rico
Bronze Medal:Argentina
MVP:Luis Scola
All-Tournament First Team:Leandro Barbosa, Al Horford, Esteban Batista, Luis Scola, Carlos Arroyo
All-Tournament Second Team:J.R. Pinnock, Charlie Villanueva, Anderson Varejao, Pablo Prigioni, Larry Ayuso
All-Tournament Third Team:Hector Romero, Joel Anthony, Peter John Ramos, Jermaine Anderson, Leandro Garcia-Morales
Location:N/A
Tournament Attendance:N/A
Tournament Officials:N/A
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Luis Scola (Argentina) (233)
Total Rebounds:Anderson Varejao (Brazil) (84), Esteban Batista (Uruguay) (84)
Total Assists:Pablo Prigioni (Argentina) (74)
Total Steals:Pablo Prigioni (Argentina) (26)
Total Blocks:Anderson Varejao (Brazil) (19)
Total Minutes:Pablo Prigioni (Argentina) (322)
Total FIC:Luis Scola (Argentina) (138.5)
Total Fouls:Luis Scola (Argentina) (32)
Total Turnovers:Jaime Lloreda (Panama) (34)
Total FGs:Luis Scola (Argentina) (87)
Total 3PM:Larry Ayuso (Puerto Rico) (28)
Total FTs:Luis Scola (Argentina) (58)

Tournament Bracket

Championship Bracket
Brazil73
Canada65
 
 
 
 
 
 
Puerto Rico85
Argentina80
Championship Game
 
 
Brazil61
Puerto Rico60

Third Place Game
Canada73
Argentina88


Tournament Participants

TeamTournament WinsTournament LossesTournament Win %Result
Brazil90.00%Gold
Puerto Rico80.00%Silver
Argentina70.00%Bronze
Canada40.00%4th
Dominican Republic50.00%5th
Uruguay37.50%6th
Mexico25.00%7th
Panama25.00%8th
U.S. Virgin Islands0.00%10th
Venezuela25.00%9th

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Aug 26, 2009
Uruguay
U.S. Virgin Islands
88-62 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 17. Kevin Sheppard
REB: 6. Kitwana Rhymer
AST: 4. Kevin Sheppard
PTS: 28. Leandro Garcia-Morales
REB: 13. Esteban Batista
AST: 6. Gustavo Barrera
Aug 26, 2009
Brazil
Dominican Republic
81-68 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 17. Francisco Garcia
REB: 9. Jack Martinez
AST: 9. Luis Flores
PTS: 21. Leandro Barbosa
REB: 10. Tiago Splitter
AST: 9. Marcelinho Huertas
Aug 26, 2009
Argentina
Venezuela
69-85 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 22. Oscar Torres
REB: 6. Oscar Torres
AST: 7. Greivis Vasquez
PTS: 25. Luis Scola
REB: 7. Luis Scola
AST: 6. Pablo Prigioni
Aug 26, 2009
Puerto Rico
Mexico
81-66 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 26. Romel Beck
REB: 9. Gustavo Ayon
AST: 3. Omar Quintero
PTS: 16. Larry Ayuso
REB: 11. Daniel Santiago
AST: 11. Carlos Arroyo
Aug 27, 2009
Dominican Republic
Panama
100-87 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 27. J.R. Pinnock
REB: 14. Jaime Lloreda
AST: 6. Jaime Lloreda
PTS: 24. Francisco Garcia
REB: 10. Charlie Villanueva
AST: 6. Carlos Morban
Aug 27, 2009
Mexico
Canada
40-95 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 18. Andy Rautins
REB: 11. Levon Kendall
AST: 7. Jermaine Anderson
PTS: 10. Noe Alonzo
REB: 10. Gustavo Ayon
AST: 3. Anthony Lever-Pedroza
Aug 27, 2009
Venezuela
Brazil
67-87 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 15. Leandro Barbosa
REB: 9. Anderson Varejao
AST: 5. Alex Ribeiro Garcia
PTS: 12. Rafael Perez
REB: 6. Richard Lugo
AST: 5. Jesus Centeno
Aug 27, 2009
U.S. Virgin Islands
Puerto Rico
74-85 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 24. Carlos Arroyo
REB: 10. Peter John Ramos
AST: 5. Carlos Arroyo
PTS: 18. Phil Jones
REB: 7. Phil Jones
AST: 5. Walter Hodge
Aug 28, 2009
Brazil
Argentina
76-67 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 19. Luis Scola
REB: 10. Federico Kammerichs
AST: 8. Pablo Prigioni
PTS: 21. Leandro Barbosa
REB: 9. Anderson Varejao
AST: 5. Marcelinho Huertas
Aug 28, 2009
Canada
U.S. Virgin Islands
87-67 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 18. Walter Hodge
REB: 11. Kitwana Rhymer
AST: 5. Walter Hodge
PTS: 14. Jesse Young
REB: 8. Levon Kendall
AST: 5. Andy Rautins
Aug 28, 2009
Panama
Venezuela
80-71 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 17. Hector Romero
REB: 14. Richard Lugo
AST: 5. Greivis Vasquez
PTS: 19. Jaime Lloreda
REB: 8. Gyno Pomare
AST: 5. Jaime Lloreda
Aug 28, 2009
Puerto Rico
Uruguay
71-54 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 19. Esteban Batista
REB: 8. Esteban Batista
AST: 2. Gustavo Barrera
PTS: 18. Carlos Arroyo
REB: 12. Peter John Ramos
AST: 6. Carlos Arroyo
Aug 29, 2009
U.S. Virgin Islands
Mexico
63-80 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 17. Omar Quintero
REB: 15. Gustavo Ayon
AST: 7. Horacio Llamas
PTS: 18. Kevin Sheppard
REB: 9. Victor Cuthbert
AST: 5. Kevin Sheppard
Aug 29, 2009
Uruguay
Canada
71-69 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 20. Jesse Young
REB: 8. Jesse Young
AST: 6. Jermaine Anderson
PTS: 18. Esteban Batista
REB: 12. Esteban Batista
AST: 9. Martin Osimani
Aug 29, 2009
Venezuela
Dominican Republic
73-78 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 28. Charlie Villanueva
REB: 12. Al Horford
AST: 5. Carlos Morban
PTS: 25. Hector Romero
REB: 9. Richard Lugo
AST: 7. Greivis Vasquez
Aug 29, 2009
Argentina
Panama
80-55 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 18. Jamar Warren
REB: 9. Jamar Warren
AST: 5. J.R. Pinnock
PTS: 20. Luis Scola
REB: 8. Pablo Prigioni
AST: 8. Pablo Prigioni
Aug 30, 2009
Mexico
Uruguay
49-54 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 15. Mauricio Aguiar
REB: 18. Esteban Batista
AST: 4. Gustavo Barrera
PTS: 12. Gustavo Ayon
REB: 11. Gustavo Ayon
AST: 4. Karim Malpica
Aug 30, 2009
Panama
Brazil
64-84 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 17. Leandro Barbosa
REB: 7. Tiago Splitter
AST: 5. Marcelinho Huertas
PTS: 24. J.R. Pinnock
REB: 10. Gyno Pomare
AST: 5. Jaime Lloreda
Aug 30, 2009
Dominican Republic
Argentina
87-89 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 30. Luis Scola
REB: 8. Luis Scola
AST: 5. Luis Scola
PTS: 24. Al Horford
REB: 11. Jack Martinez
AST: 6. Al Horford
Aug 30, 2009
Canada
Puerto Rico
70-90 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 16. Larry Ayuso
REB: 8. Daniel Santiago
AST: 3. Filiberto Rivera
PTS: 18. Andy Rautins
REB: 10. Joel Anthony
AST: 3. Carl English
Sep 1, 2009
Dominican Republic
Uruguay
80-74 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 28. Leandro Garcia-Morales
REB: 8. Esteban Batista
AST: 8. Gustavo Barrera
PTS: 19. Charlie Villanueva
REB: 12. Al Horford
AST: 4. Francisco Garcia
Sep 1, 2009
Argentina
Canada
67-51 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 17. Carl English
REB: 6. Carl English
AST: 3. Tyler Kepkay
PTS: 15. Leonardo Gutierrez
REB: 9. Luis Scola
AST: 7. Pablo Prigioni
Sep 1, 2009
Brazil
Mexico
92-61 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 13. Omar Quintero
REB: 12. Adam Parada
AST: 3. Adam Parada
PTS: 18. Leandro Barbosa
REB: 12. Anderson Varejao
AST: 5. Marcelinho Machado
Sep 1, 2009
Panama
Puerto Rico
51-79 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 12. Guillermo Diaz
REB: 11. Peter John Ramos
AST: 4. Carlos Arroyo
PTS: 23. J.R. Pinnock
REB: 7. Jaime Lloreda
AST: 3. Jaime Lloreda
Sep 2, 2009
Canada
Brazil
59-68 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 31. Leandro Barbosa
REB: 7. Anderson Varejao
AST: 3. Tiago Splitter
PTS: 12. Levon Kendall
REB: 7. Levon Kendall
AST: 5. Andy Rautins
Sep 2, 2009
Uruguay
Panama
77-83 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 25. Jamar Warren
REB: 7. J.R. Pinnock
AST: 6. Joel Munoz
PTS: 18. Esteban Batista
REB: 11. Esteban Batista
AST: 7. Martin Osimani
Sep 2, 2009
Mexico
Argentina
65-77 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 25. Luis Scola
REB: 11. Federico Kammerichs
AST: 7. Pablo Prigioni
PTS: 18. Gustavo Ayon
REB: 9. Gustavo Ayon
AST: 3. Horacio Llamas
Sep 2, 2009
Puerto Rico
Dominican Republic
85-76 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 21. Charlie Villanueva
REB: 10. Al Horford
AST: 9. Luis Flores
PTS: 17. Carlos Arroyo
REB: 8. Peter John Ramos
AST: 5. Carlos Arroyo
Sep 3, 2009
Panama
Canada
65-97 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 23. Andy Rautins
REB: 5. Joel Anthony
AST: 5. Jermaine Anderson
PTS: 21. J.R. Pinnock
REB: 10. Jaime Lloreda
AST: 2. J.R. Pinnock
Sep 3, 2009
Dominican Republic
Mexico
86-73 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 16. Horacio Llamas
REB: 5. Horacio Llamas
AST: 5. Anthony Lever-Pedroza
PTS: 18. Luis Flores
REB: 9. Al Horford
AST: 3. Al Horford
Sep 3, 2009
Brazil
Uruguay
82-62 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 18. Mauricio Aguiar
REB: 9. Gustavo Barrera
AST: 6. Gustavo Barrera
PTS: 23. Marcelinho Machado
REB: 10. Anderson Varejao
AST: 4. Marcelinho Huertas
Sep 3, 2009
Argentina
Puerto Rico
80-78 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 19. Larry Ayuso
REB: 12. Peter John Ramos
AST: 8. Carlos Arroyo
PTS: 25. Luis Scola
REB: 12. Luis Scola
AST: 12. Pablo Prigioni
Sep 4, 2009
Mexico
Panama
74-67 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 20. J.R. Pinnock
REB: 13. Jaime Lloreda
AST: 4. J.R. Pinnock
PTS: 18. Horacio Llamas
REB: 13. Gustavo Ayon
AST: 6. Anthony Lever-Pedroza
Sep 4, 2009
Uruguay
Argentina
66-73 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 19. Luis Scola
REB: 8. Luis Scola
AST: 6. Juan Pablo Cantero
PTS: 20. Esteban Batista
REB: 10. Esteban Batista
AST: 2. Gustavo Barrera
Sep 4, 2009
Canada
Dominican Republic
80-76 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 17. Charlie Villanueva
REB: 14. Al Horford
AST: 6. Luis Flores
PTS: 21. Jermaine Anderson
REB: 11. Levon Kendall
AST: 5. Andy Rautins
Sep 4, 2009
Puerto Rico
Brazil
86-82 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 22. Anderson Varejao
REB: 10. Anderson Varejao
AST: 6. Marcelinho Huertas
PTS: 25. Larry Ayuso
REB: 7. Carmelo Lee
AST: 6. Carlos Arroyo
Sep 5, 2009
Canada
Brazil
65-73 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 22. Leandro Barbosa
REB: 8. Anderson Varejao
AST: 8. Marcelinho Huertas
PTS: 17. Joel Anthony
REB: 8. Joel Anthony
AST: 4. Ryan Bell
Sep 5, 2009
Argentina
Puerto Rico
80-85 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 19. Carlos Arroyo
REB: 9. Peter John Ramos
AST: 4. Carlos Arroyo
PTS: 31. Luis Scola
REB: 5. Juan Gutierrez
AST: 10. Pablo Prigioni
Sep 6, 2009
Argentina
Canada
88-73 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 19. Jermaine Anderson
REB: 9. Olu Famutimi
AST: 11. Jermaine Anderson
PTS: 27. Luis Scola
REB: 6. Juan Gutierrez
AST: 8. Pablo Prigioni
Sep 6, 2009
Puerto Rico
Brazil
60-61 Roberto Clemente Coliseum PTS: 24. Leandro Barbosa
REB: 9. Tiago Splitter
AST: 4. Tiago Splitter
PTS: 14. Carlos Arroyo
REB: 7. Ricky Sanchez
AST: 4. Filiberto Rivera