yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
 

2009 U-20 European Championships Division A

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 16 - Jul 26, 2009
Gold Medal:Greece
Silver Medal:France
Bronze Medal:Spain
MVP:Kostas Papanikolaou
All-Tournament Team:Kostas Papanikolaou, Antoine Diot, Kevin Seraphin, Nikola Vucevic, Xavier Rabaseda
Location:N/A
Tournament Attendance:N/A
Tournament Officials:Matej Boltauzer, Benjamin Barth, Ingus Baumanis, Marius Ciulin, Gili Cohen, Ronny Denis, Fedor Dmitriev, Srdan Dozai, Volodymyr Drabikovsky, Dimitar Gologanov, Martynas Gudas, Charalampos Karakastounis, Elias Koromilas, Sergey Krug, Carmelo Lo Guzzo, Carlos Mateus, Milan Mazic, Aleksandar Milojevik, Petar Obradovic, Petar Obradovic, Ismail Ozgun, Christakis Papadamou, Miguel Perez, Milos Prazak, Zoran Sutulovic, Ademir Zurapovic
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Sead Sehovic (Montenegro) (158)
Total Rebounds:Nikola Vucevic (Montenegro) (86)
Total Assists:Dmitriy Khvostov (Russia) (49)
Total Steals:Xavier Rabaseda (Spain) (24)
Total Blocks:Nikola Vucevic (Montenegro) (15)
Total Minutes:Kostas Papanikolaou (Greece) (300)
Total FIC:Antoine Diot (France) (118.6)
Total Fouls:Xavier Rabaseda (Spain) (30), Marijo Hajdic (Croatia) (30)
Total Turnovers:Bojan Bogdanovic (Croatia) (35)
Total FGs:Georgios Bogris (Greece) (53)
Total 3PM:Edwin Jackson (France) (21)
Total FTs:Bojan Bogdanovic (Croatia) (46)

Tournament Bracket

Championship Bracket
Spain77
Turkey60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Croatia68
Greece77
Lithuania68
Italy69
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
France68
Montenegro47
Semifinals
 
 
Spain76
Greece87
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy68
France94
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greece90
France85

Third Place Game
Spain75
Italy72

Fifth Place Bracket
Turkey78
Croatia69
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania80
Montenegro72
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Turkey72
Lithuania77

Seventh Place Game
Croatia76
Montenegro77

Ninth Place Bracket
Latvia74
Serbia67
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ukraine54
Russia65
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Latvia67
Russia89

Eleventh Place Game
Serbia83
Ukraine56


Tournament Participants

TeamTournament WinsTournament LossesTournament Win %Result
Belgium0.00%16th
Croatia44.44%8th
France77.78%Silver
Germany50.00%14th
Greece88.89%Gold
Israel16.67%15th
Italy33.33%4th
Latvia37.50%10th
Lithuania77.78%5th
Montenegro55.56%7th
Russia50.00%9th
Serbia37.50%11th
Slovenia50.00%13th
Spain77.78%Bronze
Turkey44.44%6th
Ukraine25.00%12th

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 16, 2009
Israel
Turkey
75-76 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 12. Ibrahim Yildirim
REB: 8. Ilkan Karaman
AST: 3. Dusan Cantekin
PTS: 19. Anton Shoutvin
REB: 11. Raviv Pitshon
AST: 5. Ezequiel Skverer
Jul 16, 2009
Russia
Spain
72-84 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 36. Xavier Rabaseda
REB: 13. Mamadou Samb
AST: 6. Raimundo Lopez De Vinuesa
PTS: 20. Maxim Grigoryev
REB: 11. Vladimir Ivlev
AST: 9. Dmitriy Khvostov
Jul 16, 2009
Montenegro
Lithuania
71-73 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 15. Donatas Motiejunas
REB: 9. Zygimantas Janavicius
AST: 4. Vytenis Lipkevicius
PTS: 27. Sead Sehovic
REB: 13. Nikola Vucevic
AST: 7. Sead Sehovic
Jul 16, 2009
Slovenia
Latvia
86-93 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 29. Dairis Bertans
REB: 13. Lauris Mizis
AST: 3. Dairis Bertans
PTS: 16. Luka Dimec
REB: 7. Edo Muric
AST: 5. Daniel Vujasinovic
Jul 16, 2009
Belgium
Greece
58-80 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 16. Georgios Bogris
REB: 8. Leonidas Kaselakis
AST: 3. Leonidas Kaselakis
PTS: 14. Quentin Serron
REB: 9. Senna Joselito Hounhanou
AST: 2. Jorn Steinbach
Jul 16, 2009
Germany
Croatia
86-91 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 32. Bojan Bogdanovic
REB: 8. Miro Bilan
AST: 2. Marko Radic
PTS: 33. Robin Benzing
REB: 14. Tibor Pleiss
AST: 2. Philipp Schwethelm
Jul 16, 2009
Ukraine
Serbia
70-62 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 20. Dragan Milosavljevic
REB: 8. Bojan Subotic
AST: 2. Nemanja Nedovic
PTS: 17. Denys Lukashov
REB: 10. Roman Dmytrenko
AST: 3. Vladyslav Tonchenko
Jul 16, 2009
Italy
France
66-74 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 16. Edwin Jackson
REB: 8. Fernando Raposo
AST: 5. Antoine Diot
PTS: 13. Nicolo Martinoni
REB: 6. Paolo Rotondo
AST: 6. Roberto Rullo
Jul 17, 2009
Turkey
Montenegro
58-61 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 12. Sead Sehovic
REB: 11. Nikola Vucevic
AST: 3. Nikola Lalic
PTS: 15. Erol Can Cinko
REB: 5. Ilkan Karaman
AST: 5. Gokper Gen
Jul 17, 2009
Latvia
Russia
62-68 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 25. Semen Antonov
REB: 13. Vladimir Ivlev
AST: 3. Dmitriy Khvostov
PTS: 18. Dairis Bertans
REB: 6. Kristers Zeidaks
AST: 2. Kristers Zeidaks
Jul 17, 2009
Lithuania
Israel
118-68 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 14. Amit Simhon
REB: 5. Daniel Aidan
AST: 2. Daniel Aidan
PTS: 19. Simas Buterlevicius
REB: 6. Zygimantas Janavicius
AST: 4. Adas Juskevicius
Jul 17, 2009
Spain
Slovenia
89-71 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 14. Maj Kovacevic
REB: 4. Blaz Mahkovic
AST: 3. Daniel Vujasinovic
PTS: 14. Pere Tomas Noguera
REB: 7. Mamadou Samb
AST: 6. Jose Antonio Marco
Jul 17, 2009
Croatia
Ukraine
79-86 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 22. Denys Lukashov
REB: 11. Stanislav Tymofeyenko
AST: 6. Vladyslav Tonchenko
PTS: 30. Karlo Vragovic
REB: 9. Marijo Hajdic
AST: 2. Bojan Bogdanovic
Jul 17, 2009
Greece
Italy
79-66 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 17. Nicolo Martinoni
REB: 5. Paolo Rotondo
AST: 4. David Cournooh
PTS: 20. Georgios Bogris
REB: 8. Kostas Sloukas
AST: 6. Kostas Sloukas
Jul 17, 2009
France
Belgium
78-61 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 12. Ioannis Iarochevitch
REB: 7. Ioannis Iarochevitch
AST: 4. Jorn Steinbach
PTS: 17. Kevin Seraphin
REB: 7. Fernando Raposo
AST: 5. Thomas Heurtel
Jul 17, 2009
Serbia
Germany
79-77 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 24. Elias Harris
REB: 8. Tibor Pleiss
AST: 3. Bastian Doreth
PTS: 23. Filip Covic
REB: 6. Bojan Subotic
AST: 3. Stefan Stojacic
Jul 18, 2009
Israel
Montenegro
50-66 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 18. Nikola Vucevic
REB: 16. Nikola Vucevic
AST: 4. Sead Sehovic
PTS: 11. Sean Daniel
REB: 5. Ezequiel Skverer
AST: 2. Sean Daniel
Jul 18, 2009
Latvia
Spain
66-73 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 25. Pere Tomas Noguera
REB: 11. Pere Tomas Noguera
AST: 2. Jorge Fernandez
PTS: 18. Janis Strelnieks
REB: 9. Lauris Blaus
AST: 3. Janis Strelnieks
Jul 18, 2009
Lithuania
Turkey
65-59 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 16. Melih Mahmutoglu
REB: 9. Dusan Cantekin
AST: 3. Can Ozcan
PTS: 17. Simas Buterlevicius
REB: 10. Mindaugas Kuzminskas
AST: 4. Zygimantas Janavicius
Jul 18, 2009
Russia
Slovenia
66-55 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 18. Marko Vranjkovic
REB: 9. Edo Muric
AST: 3. Edo Muric
PTS: 21. Semen Antonov
REB: 14. Vladimir Ivlev
AST: 4. Dmitriy Khvostov
Jul 18, 2009
Germany
Ukraine
75-62 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 15. Stanislav Tymofeyenko
REB: 4. Olexiy Shchepkin
AST: 4. Denys Lukashov
PTS: 18. Philipp Schwethelm
REB: 9. Philipp Schwethelm
AST: 3. Tibor Pleiss
Jul 18, 2009
Greece
France
71-81 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 24. Edwin Jackson
REB: 16. Sarra Camara
AST: 6. Antoine Diot
PTS: 18. Nikolas Pappas
REB: 7. Kostas Papanikolaou
AST: 3. Kostas Sloukas
Jul 18, 2009
Serbia
Croatia
74-82 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 24. Miro Bilan
REB: 9. Miro Bilan
AST: 7. Bojan Bogdanovic
PTS: 16. Dusko Bunic
REB: 9. Dusko Bunic
AST: 4. Filip Covic
Jul 18, 2009
Italy
Belgium
87-78 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 15. Alexandre Libert
REB: 8. Ioannis Iarochevitch
AST: 7. Jorn Steinbach
PTS: 17. Nicolo Martinoni
REB: 7. Tommaso Raspino
AST: 2. Stefano Gentile
Jul 20, 2009
Israel
Belgium
92-71 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 15. Jorn Steinbach
REB: 10. Quentin Serron
AST: 5. Jorn Steinbach
PTS: 21. Amit Simhon
REB: 6. Amit Simhon
AST: 4. Tamir Arieli
Jul 20, 2009
Germany
Slovenia
77-86 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 26. Zoran Dragic
REB: 8. Zoran Dragic
AST: 5. Daniel Vujasinovic
PTS: 15. Elias Harris
REB: 9. Elias Harris
AST: 2. Robin Benzing
Jul 20, 2009
Lithuania
Serbia
67-76 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 21. Bojan Subotic
REB: 6. Aleksandar Mitrovic
AST: 4. Stefan Stojacic
PTS: 15. Simas Buterlevicius
REB: 8. Vaidas Cepukaitis
AST: 5. Zygimantas Janavicius
Jul 20, 2009
France
Latvia
84-82 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 20. Janis Strelnieks
REB: 9. Lauris Blaus
AST: 4. Janis Strelnieks
PTS: 21. Antoine Diot
REB: 11. Fernando Raposo
AST: 6. Thomas Heurtel
Jul 20, 2009
Montenegro
Croatia
70-76 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 18. Karlo Vragovic
REB: 6. Pavle Marcinkovic
AST: 3. Matej Karlovic
PTS: 19. Sead Sehovic
REB: 6. Sead Sehovic
AST: 5. Sead Sehovic
Jul 20, 2009
Spain
Italy
62-60 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 13. Tommaso Raspino
REB: 9. Tommaso Raspino
AST: 2. Andrea Saccaggi
PTS: 20. Sergio De La Fuente
REB: 11. Pere Tomas Noguera
AST: 4. Luis Parejo
Jul 20, 2009
Ukraine
Turkey
44-93 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 13. Erol Can Cinko
REB: 9. Birkan Batuk
AST: 6. Ibrahim Yildirim
PTS: 7. Roman Dmytrenko
REB: 7. Ivan Poliezhaiev
AST: 3. Denys Lukashov
Jul 20, 2009
Russia
Greece
71-73 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 17. Georgios Bogris
REB: 7. Kostas Papanikolaou
AST: 5. Kostas Sloukas
PTS: 22. Semen Antonov
REB: 10. Semen Antonov
AST: 9. Dmitriy Khvostov
Jul 21, 2009
Croatia
Lithuania
83-93 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 19. Zygimantas Janavicius
REB: 6. Vaidas Cepukaitis
AST: 7. Zygimantas Janavicius
PTS: 28. Bojan Bogdanovic
REB: 7. Bojan Bogdanovic
AST: 8. Marko Radic
Jul 21, 2009
Latvia
Italy
81-77 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 17. Roberto Rullo
REB: 7. Nicolo Martinoni
AST: 2. Daniele Sandri
PTS: 19. Dairis Bertans
REB: 12. Lauris Blaus
AST: 3. Lauris Blaus
Jul 21, 2009
Turkey
Serbia
63-52 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 13. Nikola Maravic
REB: 7. Nikola Maravic
AST: 5. Filip Covic
PTS: 16. Ilkan Karaman
REB: 9. Ilkan Karaman
AST: 5. Gokper Gen
Jul 21, 2009
Greece
Spain
70-67 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 21. Pere Tomas Noguera
REB: 13. Pere Tomas Noguera
AST: 3. Jose Antonio Marco
PTS: 14. Nikolas Pappas
REB: 7. Nikolas Pappas
AST: 4. Kostas Sloukas
Jul 21, 2009
Ukraine
Montenegro
60-72 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 36. Sead Sehovic
REB: 11. Nikola Vucevic
AST: 3. Petar Stojanovic
PTS: 11. Stanislav Tymofeyenko
REB: 14. Stanislav Tymofeyenko
AST: 4. Denys Lukashov
Jul 21, 2009
France
Russia
81-60 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 13. Andrey Kirdyachkin
REB: 6. Vladimir Ivlev
AST: 4. Dmitriy Khvostov
PTS: 24. Edwin Jackson
REB: 10. Fernando Raposo
AST: 5. Carl Ona Embo
Jul 22, 2009
Slovenia
Israel
85-63 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 11. Tal Karpelesz
REB: 7. Daniel Aidan
AST: 1. Tamir Arieli
PTS: 24. Marko Vranjkovic
REB: 13. Edo Muric
AST: 3. Zoran Dragic
Jul 22, 2009
Belgium
Germany
53-85 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 20. Robin Benzing
REB: 8. Andreas Seiferth
AST: 5. Bastian Doreth
PTS: 9. Jorn Steinbach
REB: 5. Quentin Serron
AST: 5. Jorn Steinbach
Jul 22, 2009
Turkey
Croatia
62-75 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 18. Bojan Bogdanovic
REB: 16. Miro Bilan
AST: 4. Karlo Vragovic
PTS: 11. Ilkan Karaman
REB: 6. Ilkan Karaman
AST: 3. Ibrahim Yildirim
Jul 22, 2009
Spain
France
84-76 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 15. Antoine Diot
REB: 7. Antoine Diot
AST: 6. Carl Ona Embo
PTS: 23. Xavier Rabaseda
REB: 13. Mamadou Samb
AST: 4. Xavier Rabaseda
Jul 22, 2009
Lithuania
Ukraine
83-51 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 19. Vladyslav Tonchenko
REB: 8. Stanislav Tymofeyenko
AST: 3. Vladyslav Tonchenko
PTS: 19. Adas Juskevicius
REB: 8. Donatas Motiejunas
AST: 7. Adas Juskevicius
Jul 22, 2009
Latvia
Greece
71-77 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 16. Kostas Papanikolaou
REB: 6. Kostas Papanikolaou
AST: 4. Nikolas Pappas
PTS: 19. Janis Strelnieks
REB: 10. Lauris Blaus
AST: 2. Janis Strelnieks
Jul 22, 2009
Serbia
Montenegro
70-73 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 18. Nikola Vucevic
REB: 13. Nikola Vucevic
AST: 6. Sead Sehovic
PTS: 18. Aleksandar Mitrovic
REB: 7. Dusko Bunic
AST: 4. Aleksandar Mitrovic
Jul 22, 2009
Italy
Russia
67-59 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 23. Vladimir Ivlev
REB: 13. Vladimir Ivlev
AST: 5. Dmitriy Khvostov
PTS: 17. Riccardo Truccolo
REB: 6. Nicolo Martinoni
AST: 2. Tommaso Raspino
Jul 24, 2009
Belgium
Slovenia
67-79 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 22. Zoran Dragic
REB: 4. Edo Muric
AST: 4. Uros Zadnik
PTS: 16. Ioannis Iarochevitch
REB: 7. Ioannis Iarochevitch
AST: 6. Jorn Steinbach
Jul 24, 2009
Turkey
Spain
60-77 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 18. Xavier Rabaseda
REB: 9. Pere Tomas Noguera
AST: 4. Raimundo Lopez De Vinuesa
PTS: 18. Can Ozcan
REB: 6. Can Ozcan
AST: 2. Dusan Cantekin
Jul 24, 2009
Montenegro
France
47-68 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 12. Antoine Diot
REB: 13. Fernando Raposo
AST: 6. Antoine Diot
PTS: 20. Nikola Vucevic
REB: 13. Nikola Vucevic
AST: 2. Nikola Vucevic
Jul 24, 2009
Germany
Israel
75-72 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 16. Amit Simhon
REB: 10. Anton Shoutvin
AST: 9. Ezequiel Skverer
PTS: 21. Robin Benzing
REB: 9. Robin Benzing
AST: 4. Philipp Schwethelm
Jul 24, 2009
Serbia
Latvia
67-74 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 17. Kristers Zeidaks
REB: 9. Lauris Blaus
AST: 4. Lauris Blaus
PTS: 20. Dusko Bunic
REB: 8. Dusko Bunic
AST: 3. Nikola Markovic
Jul 24, 2009
Greece
Croatia
77-68 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 14. Bojan Bogdanovic
REB: 11. Miro Bilan
AST: 5. Marko Radic
PTS: 18. Nikolas Pappas
REB: 8. Kostas Papanikolaou
AST: 4. Nikolas Pappas
Jul 24, 2009
Russia
Ukraine
65-54 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 16. Vladyslav Tonchenko
REB: 10. Stanislav Tymofeyenko
AST: 3. Olexiy Shchepkin
PTS: 19. Semen Antonov
REB: 13. Semen Antonov
AST: 6. Dmitriy Khvostov
Jul 24, 2009
Italy
Lithuania
69-68 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 16. Adas Juskevicius
REB: 10. Vaidas Cepukaitis
AST: 2. Zygimantas Janavicius
PTS: 16. Daniele Sandri
REB: 7. Daniele Sandri
AST: 2. David Cournooh
Jul 25, 2009
Croatia
Turkey
69-78 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 19. Ilkan Karaman
REB: 9. Birkan Batuk
AST: 8. Ibrahim Yildirim
PTS: 16. Karlo Vragovic
REB: 8. Pavle Marcinkovic
AST: 3. Mario Delas
Jul 25, 2009
Montenegro
Lithuania
72-80 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 24. Edgaras Zelionis
REB: 12. Edgaras Zelionis
AST: 6. Donatas Motiejunas
PTS: 23. Sead Sehovic
REB: 6. Sead Sehovic
AST: 5. Nikola Lalic
Jul 25, 2009
Greece
Spain
87-76 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 19. Xavier Rabaseda
REB: 5. Mamadou Samb
AST: 4. Xavier Rabaseda
PTS: 17. Kostas Sloukas
REB: 6. Kostas Papanikolaou
AST: 3. Kostas Papanikolaou
Jul 25, 2009
France
Italy
94-68 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 15. Riccardo Truccolo
REB: 7. Daniele Sandri
AST: 2. Stefano Gentile
PTS: 18. Edwin Jackson
REB: 8. Fernando Raposo
AST: 10. Antoine Diot
Jul 26, 2009
Ukraine
Serbia
56-83 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 18. Aleksandar Mitrovic
REB: 8. Stefan Bircevic
AST: 6. Dragan Milosavljevic
PTS: 16. Stanislav Tymofeyenko
REB: 8. Roman Dmytrenko
AST: 4. Olexiy Shchepkin
Jul 26, 2009
Montenegro
Croatia
77-76 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 23. Miro Bilan
REB: 10. Bojan Bogdanovic
AST: 9. Marko Radic
PTS: 19. Sead Sehovic
REB: 9. Milos Savovic
AST: 5. Sead Sehovic
Jul 26, 2009
Russia
Latvia
89-66 Ialysos Sports Hall PTS: 13. Andris Justovics
REB: 6. Lauris Blaus
AST: 3. Janis Kaufmanis
PTS: 22. Andrey Kirdyachkin
REB: 8. Semen Antonov
AST: 9. Dmitriy Khvostov
Jul 26, 2009
Lithuania
Turkey
77-72 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 19. Ibrahim Yildirim
REB: 5. Birkan Batuk
AST: 3. Birkan Batuk
PTS: 21. Adas Juskevicius
REB: 6. Adas Juskevicius
AST: 3. Adas Juskevicius
Jul 26, 2009
Italy
Spain
72-75 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 18. Pere Tomas Noguera
REB: 7. Sergio De La Fuente
AST: 2. Pablo Aguilar
PTS: 12. Paolo Rotondo
REB: 10. Daniele Sandri
AST: 3. David Cournooh
Jul 26, 2009
France
Greece
85-90 Venetokleio Sports Hall PTS: 15. Kostas Papanikolaou
REB: 6. Kostas Papanikolaou
AST: 7. Kostas Sloukas
PTS: 32. Edwin Jackson
REB: 8. Edwin Jackson
AST: 6. Antoine Diot