yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
 

2008 U-20 European Championships Division A

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Aug 1 - Aug 10, 2008
Gold Medal:Serbia
Silver Medal:Lithuania
Bronze Medal:Spain
MVP:Miroslav Raduljica
All-Tournament Team:Miroslav Raduljica, Quim Colom, Martynas Gecevicius, Victor Claver, Vladimir Dasic
Location:N/A
Tournament Attendance:N/A
Tournament Officials:Matej Boltauzer, Recep Ankarali, sergey bulanov, Fabien Conderanne, Fedor Dmitriev, Chris Dodds, C. Dodds, Volodymyr Drabikovsky, Igor Dragojevic, Carlos Duenas, Sinisa Herceg, Tomas Jasevicius, Bojan Jovanic, Olegs Latisevs, Oskars Lucis, Zaza Machaladze, Marin Mehandjiev, dragan neskovic, Miguel Niz, Piotr Pastusiak, Carmelo Paternico, Miguel Perez, Yaari Rainisch, Zoran Sutulovic, Lazaros Voreadis, Ivan Zachara
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Vladimir Dasic (Montenegro) (182)
Total Rebounds:Miroslav Raduljica (Serbia) (87)
Total Assists:Quim Colom (Spain) (49)
Total Steals:Vladimir Dasic (Montenegro) (21)
Total Blocks:Giorgi Shermadini (Georgia) (20)
Total Minutes:Ivan Milekovic (Croatia) (278)
Total FIC:Miroslav Raduljica (Serbia) (129.4)
Total Fouls:Andrejs Selakovs (Latvia) (31)
Total Turnovers:Oleksandr Kolchenko (Ukraine) (35)
Total FGs:Vladimir Dasic (Montenegro) (71)
Total 3PM:Sergii Gladyr (Ukraine) (28)
Total FTs:Alexey Shved (Russia) (42)

Tournament Bracket

Championship Bracket
Serbia90
Turkey69
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania96
Spain79
Championship Game
 
 
Serbia96
Lithuania89

Third Place Game
Turkey72
Spain91

Fifth Place Bracket
Montenegro90
Ukraine53
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy71
France56
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Montenegro79
Italy63

Seventh Place Game
Ukraine78
France96

Ninth Place Bracket
Russia79
Croatia69
 
 
 
 
 
 
Israel86
Latvia83
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Russia83
Israel67

Eleventh Place Game
Croatia70
Latvia94


Tournament Participants

TeamTournament WinsTournament LossesTournament Win %Result
Serbia87.50%Gold
Lithuania75.00%Silver
Spain62.50%Bronze
Turkey57.14%4th
Montenegro75.00%5th
Italy62.50%6th
France62.50%7th
Ukraine25.00%8th
Russia37.50%9th
Israel25.00%10th
Latvia50.00%11th
Croatia25.00%12th
Greece50.00%13th
Slovenia33.33%14th
Bulgaria33.33%15th
Georgia20.00%16th

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Aug 1, 2008
Turkey
Georgia
69-51 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Aug 1, 2008
Lithuania
Ukraine
93-91 Arena Riga PTS: 38. Sergii Gladyr
REB: 7. Vadym Norenko
AST: 7. Vladyslav Tonchenko
PTS: 30. Martynas Gecevicius
REB: 8. Marius Valukonis
AST: 6. Zygimantas Janavicius
Aug 1, 2008
Italy
Israel
69-67 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 23. Gal Mekel
REB: 7. Anton Shoutvin
AST: 4. Gal Mekel
PTS: 14. Marco Ammannato
REB: 7. Lorenzo D'ercole
AST: 3. Giovanni Tomassini
Aug 1, 2008
Greece
Croatia
67-74 Arena Riga PTS: 22. Zeljko Sakic
REB: 8. Miro Bilan
AST: 2. Franjo Bubalo
PTS: 14. Nick Calathes
REB: 8. Charis Giannopoulos
AST: 5. Nick Calathes
Aug 1, 2008
Serbia
Russia
84-75 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 39. Alexey Shved
REB: 6. Artem Yakovenko
AST: 6. Dmitriy Khvostov
PTS: 30. Miroslav Raduljica
REB: 13. Miroslav Raduljica
AST: 5. Mladen Jeremic
Aug 1, 2008
Spain
Montenegro
65-74 Arena Riga PTS: 17. Vladimir Dasic
REB: 13. Vladimir Dasic
AST: 6. Sead Sehovic
PTS: 12. Victor Claver
REB: 10. Pablo Aguilar
AST: 4. Quim Colom
Aug 1, 2008
Bulgaria
Latvia
67-95 Arena Riga PTS: 24. Dairis Bertans
REB: 12. Andrejs Selakovs
AST: 7. Arturs Berzins
PTS: 21. Chavdar Kostov
REB: 6. Pavel Ivanov
AST: 4. Kalin Hristov
Aug 1, 2008
France
Slovenia
91-46 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 18. Mirko Mulalic
REB: 5. Edin Alispahic
AST: 2. Daniel Vujasinovic
PTS: 15. Edwin Jackson
REB: 8. Ludovic Vaty
AST: 3. Kim Tillie
Aug 2, 2008
Israel
Turkey
65-75 Arena Riga PTS: 21. Azizcan Ozdemir
REB: 9. Can Ozcan
AST: 9. Dogus Balbay
PTS: 22. Anton Shoutvin
REB: 8. Anton Shoutvin
AST: 4. Gal Mekel
Aug 2, 2008
Croatia
Lithuania
69-88 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 18. Martynas Gecevicius
REB: 6. Rokas Uzas
AST: 6. Zygimantas Janavicius
PTS: 13. Teo Petani
REB: 6. Miro Bilan
AST: 5. Luka Klarica
Aug 2, 2008
Slovenia
Serbia
78-90 Arena Riga PTS: 22. Miroslav Raduljica
REB: 9. Miroslav Raduljica
AST: 5. Milan Macvan
PTS: 17. Mirko Mulalic
REB: 7. Zoran Dragic
AST: 4. Dejan Cigoja
Aug 2, 2008
Montenegro
Bulgaria
76-68 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 18. Ivan Lilov
REB: 10. Ivan Lilov
AST: 5. Kiril Istilyanov
PTS: 32. Vladimir Dasic
REB: 12. Vladimir Dasic
AST: 3. Milos Durisic
Aug 2, 2008
Russia
France
82-88 Arena Riga PTS: 23. Antoine Diot
REB: 8. Kim Tillie
AST: 6. Antoine Diot
PTS: 15. Semen Antonov
REB: 8. Maxim Krivosheev
AST: 6. Dmitriy Khvostov
Aug 2, 2008
Ukraine
Greece
71-74 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 15. Michail Giannakidis
REB: 9. Evangelos Sakellariou
AST: 3. Evangelos Sakellariou
PTS: 25. Vadym Norenko
REB: 7. Vladyslav Tonchenko
AST: 6. Oleksandr Kolchenko
Aug 2, 2008
Latvia
Spain
46-60 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 12. Marc Rubio
REB: 9. Pablo Aguilar
AST: 6. Quim Colom
PTS: 13. Arturs Berzins
REB: 10. Rolands Freimanis
AST: 3. Rihards Kuksiks
Aug 2, 2008
Georgia
Italy
70-63 Arena Riga PTS: 20. Lorenzo D'ercole
REB: 5. Giancarlo Ferrero
AST: 3. Lorenzo D'ercole
PTS: 23. Giorgi Shermadini
REB: 11. Giorgi Shermadini
AST: 6. Giorgi Gaprindashvili
Aug 3, 2008
Slovenia
Russia
69-77 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 20. Iliya Syrovatko
REB: 12. Maxim Krivosheev
AST: 6. Dmitriy Khvostov
PTS: 17. Boban Tomic
REB: 11. Edin Alispahic
AST: 3. Zoran Dragic
Aug 3, 2008
Ukraine
Croatia
101-91 Arena Riga PTS: 20. Franjo Bubalo
REB: 12. Miro Bilan
AST: 5. Miro Bilan
PTS: 29. Oleksandr Kolchenko
REB: 5. Oleksandr Kolchenko
AST: 4. Sergii Gladyr
Aug 3, 2008
Bulgaria
Spain
84-97 Arena Riga PTS: 20. Quim Colom
REB: 10. Pablo Aguilar
AST: 8. Quim Colom
PTS: 31. Ivan Lilov
REB: 13. Nikolay Kolev
AST: 5. Ivan Lilov
Aug 3, 2008
Italy
Turkey
66-63 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 21. Azizcan Ozdemir
REB: 8. Baris Hersek
AST: 2. Can Ozcan
PTS: 22. Pietro Aradori
REB: 13. Pietro Aradori
AST: 5. Lorenzo D'ercole
Aug 3, 2008
Georgia
Israel
0-0 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 21. Gal Mekel
REB: 10. Gal Mekel
AST: 8. Gal Mekel
PTS: 23. Levan Shengelia
REB: 13. Giorgi Shermadini
AST: 4. Giorgi Gaprindashvili
Aug 3, 2008
Greece
Lithuania
77-90 Arena Riga PTS: 21. Martynas Gecevicius
REB: 14. Lukas Brazdauskis
AST: 6. Zygimantas Janavicius
PTS: 17. Alexandros Sigkounas
REB: 7. Alexandros Sigkounas
AST: 5. Nick Calathes
Aug 3, 2008
Serbia
France
69-83 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 21. Abodulaye M'Baye
REB: 8. Ludovic Vaty
AST: 5. Antoine Diot
PTS: 11. Milan Macvan
REB: 8. Miroslav Raduljica
AST: 4. Marko Keselj
Aug 3, 2008
Montenegro
Latvia
77-64 Arena Riga PTS: 15. Dairis Bertans
REB: 5. Dairis Bertans
AST: 5. Dairis Bertans
PTS: 20. Sead Sehovic
REB: 7. Dusan Stijepovic
AST: 4. Dusan Stijepovic
Aug 5, 2008
Bulgaria
Georgia
90-75 Arena of ASK PTS: 24. Giorgi Shermadini
REB: 13. Giorgi Shermadini
AST: 6. Giorgi Gaprindashvili
PTS: 26. Chavdar Kostov
REB: 7. Chavdar Kostov
AST: 9. Ivan Lilov
Aug 5, 2008
Slovenia
Greece
77-70 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 17. Evangelos Sakellariou
REB: 8. Georgios Bogris
AST: 4. Alexandros Sigkounas
PTS: 24. Dejan Cigoja
REB: 7. Boban Tomic
AST: 6. Boban Tomic
Aug 5, 2008
Montenegro
Russia
81-63 Arena of ASK PTS: 21. Maxim Krivosheev
REB: 6. Maxim Krivosheev
AST: 6. Dmitriy Khvostov
PTS: 21. Vladimir Dasic
REB: 12. Vladimir Dasic
AST: 7. Krsto Bjelica
Aug 5, 2008
Ukraine
Turkey
73-86 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 19. Baris Hersek
REB: 9. Azizcan Ozdemir
AST: 5. Dogus Balbay
PTS: 16. Sergii Gladyr
REB: 6. Sergii Gladyr
AST: 6. Vladyslav Tonchenko
Aug 5, 2008
Spain
Serbia
73-80 Arena of ASK PTS: 22. Miroslav Raduljica
REB: 13. Miroslav Raduljica
AST: 4. Milan Macvan
PTS: 26. Xavier Rabaseda
REB: 5. Xavier Rabaseda
AST: 3. Quim Colom
Aug 5, 2008
Lithuania
Israel
77-70 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 32. Anton Shoutvin
REB: 7. Gal Mekel
AST: 7. Gal Mekel
PTS: 14. Martynas Gecevicius
REB: 8. Donatas Motiejunas
AST: 2. Donatas Motiejunas
Aug 5, 2008
France
Latvia
73-96 Arena of ASK PTS: 22. Dairis Bertans
REB: 7. Dairis Bertans
AST: 7. Janis Strelnieks
PTS: 21. Edwin Jackson
REB: 10. Kim Tillie
AST: 4. Kim Tillie
Aug 5, 2008
Italy
Croatia
88-52 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 11. Zeljko Sakic
REB: 8. Miro Bilan
AST: 2. Franjo Bubalo
PTS: 19. Lorenzo D'ercole
REB: 5. Giancarlo Ferrero
AST: 4. Giovanni Tomassini
Aug 6, 2008
Turkey
Lithuania
84-80 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 16. Martynas Gecevicius
REB: 9. Marius Valukonis
AST: 4. Martynas Gecevicius
PTS: 20. Dogus Balbay
REB: 7. Baris Hersek
AST: 7. Dogus Balbay
Aug 6, 2008
Serbia
Montenegro
75-70 Arena of ASK PTS: 25. Vladimir Dasic
REB: 7. Vladimir Dasic
AST: 4. Nikola Pavlicevic
PTS: 25. Miroslav Raduljica
REB: 11. Miroslav Raduljica
AST: 8. Dusan Katnic
Aug 6, 2008
France
Spain
72-92 Arena of ASK PTS: 21. Victor Claver
REB: 10. Pablo Aguilar
AST: 12. Quim Colom
PTS: 13. Edwin Jackson
REB: 10. Ludovic Vaty
AST: 4. Antoine Diot
Aug 6, 2008
Italy
Ukraine
99-60 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 13. Vadym Norenko
REB: 6. Oleksandr Sizov
AST: 3. Sergii Gladyr
PTS: 13. Marco Giuri
REB: 4. Giovanni Tomassini
AST: 6. Giovanni Tomassini
Aug 6, 2008
Latvia
Russia
68-55 Arena of ASK PTS: 13. Alexey Shved
REB: 8. Artem Yakovenko
AST: 2. Artem Yakovenko
PTS: 15. Janis Strelnieks
REB: 12. Arturs Berzins
AST: 6. Dairis Bertans
Aug 6, 2008
Croatia
Israel
80-62 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 20. Gal Mekel
REB: 5. Gal Mekel
AST: 4. Gal Mekel
PTS: 20. Miro Bilan
REB: 11. Miro Bilan
AST: 6. Franjo Bubalo
Aug 7, 2008
Greece
Bulgaria
98-57 Arena of ASK PTS: 14. Pavel Ivanov
REB: 7. Chavdar Kostov
AST: 4. Pavel Marinov
PTS: 16. Michail Giannakidis
REB: 5. Nick Calathes
AST: 6. Nick Calathes
Aug 7, 2008
Georgia
Slovenia
82-91 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 30. Zoran Dragic
REB: 8. Zoran Dragic
AST: 6. Zoran Dragic
PTS: 25. Levan Shengelia
REB: 9. Levan Shengelia
AST: 9. Giorgi Gaprindashvili
Aug 7, 2008
Croatia
Turkey
60-63 Arena of ASK PTS: 19. Baris Hersek
REB: 13. Baris Hersek
AST: 8. Dogus Balbay
PTS: 16. Filip Kruslin
REB: 13. Miro Bilan
AST: 5. Ivan Milekovic
Aug 7, 2008
Russia
Spain
71-78 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 18. Marc Rubio
REB: 7. Marc Rubio
AST: 4. Quim Colom
PTS: 17. Alexey Shved
REB: 14. Artem Yakovenko
AST: 5. Dmitriy Khvostov
Aug 7, 2008
Montenegro
France
62-66 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 13. Ludovic Vaty
REB: 9. Ludovic Vaty
AST: 3. Ludovic Vaty
PTS: 22. Vladimir Dasic
REB: 10. Dusan Stijepovic
AST: 4. Sead Sehovic
Aug 7, 2008
Israel
Ukraine
68-84 Arena of ASK PTS: 23. Sergii Gladyr
REB: 11. Oleksandr Sizov
AST: 4. Oleksandr Sizov
PTS: 17. Gal Mekel
REB: 7. Eran Asante
AST: 3. Gal Mekel
Aug 7, 2008
Latvia
Serbia
70-97 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 21. Mladen Jeremic
REB: 10. Miroslav Raduljica
AST: 8. Milan Macvan
PTS: 25. Rihards Kuksiks
REB: 5. Rihards Kuksiks
AST: 4. Rihards Kuksiks
Aug 7, 2008
Lithuania
Italy
89-79 Arena of ASK PTS: 25. Pietro Aradori
REB: 7. Pietro Aradori
AST: 4. Lorenzo D'ercole
PTS: 26. Martynas Gecevicius
REB: 8. Donatas Motiejunas
AST: 5. Zygimantas Janavicius
Aug 9, 2008
Georgia
Greece
67-97 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 17. Michail Tsairelis
REB: 4. Marios Matalon
AST: 9. Marios Matalon
PTS: 31. Giorgi Shermadini
REB: 9. Giorgi Shermadini
AST: 2. George Gulisabedashvili
Aug 9, 2008
Slovenia
Bulgaria
78-80 Arena of ASK PTS: 33. Ivan Lilov
REB: 5. Chavdar Kostov
AST: 7. Ivan Lilov
PTS: 19. Boban Tomic
REB: 9. Dejan Cigoja
AST: 6. Boban Tomic
Aug 9, 2008
Ukraine
Montenegro
53-90 Arena Riga PTS: 31. Vladimir Dasic
REB: 5. Milos Durisic
AST: 5. Nikola Pavlicevic
PTS: 12. Denys Lukashov
REB: 9. Ievgenii Larin
AST: 3. Oleksandr Sizov
Aug 9, 2008
France
Italy
56-71 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 24. Pietro Aradori
REB: 6. Pietro Aradori
AST: 5. Tommaso Raspino
PTS: 14. Kim Tillie
REB: 9. Adrien Moerman
AST: 4. Thomas Heurtel
Aug 9, 2008
Croatia
Russia
69-79 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 21. Iliya Syrovatko
REB: 11. Iliya Syrovatko
AST: 6. Alexey Shved
PTS: 17. Zeljko Sakic
REB: 8. Teo Petani
AST: 4. Zeljko Sakic
Aug 9, 2008
Turkey
Serbia
69-90 Arena Riga PTS: 21. Milan Macvan
REB: 10. Miroslav Raduljica
AST: 5. Dusan Katnic
PTS: 20. Gokper Gen
REB: 7. Gokper Gen
AST: 3. Gokper Gen
Aug 9, 2008
Spain
Lithuania
79-96 Arena Riga PTS: 23. Martynas Gecevicius
REB: 12. Lukas Brazdauskis
AST: 5. Sarunas Vasiliauskas
PTS: 19. Victor Claver
REB: 6. Sergio De La Fuente
AST: 6. Quim Colom
Aug 9, 2008
Latvia
Israel
83-86 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 25. Anton Shoutvin
REB: 7. Oded David Brandwein
AST: 8. Oded David Brandwein
PTS: 14. Arturs Berzins
REB: 10. Arturs Berzins
AST: 7. Janis Strelnieks
Aug 10, 2008
France
Ukraine
96-78 Arena Riga PTS: 15. Sergii Gladyr
REB: 8. Vsevolod Shurmel
AST: 8. Vladyslav Tonchenko
PTS: 45. Abodulaye M'Baye
REB: 14. Meredis Houmounou
AST: 8. Antoine Diot
Aug 10, 2008
Latvia
Croatia
94-70 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 21. Filip Kruslin
REB: 10. Zeljko Sakic
AST: 3. Zeljko Sakic
PTS: 20. Janis Strelnieks
REB: 8. Rolands Freimanis
AST: 9. Janis Strelnieks
Aug 10, 2008
Israel
Russia
67-83 Olympic Sports Centre PTS: 23. Alexey Shved
REB: 8. Semen Antonov
AST: 6. Alexey Shved
PTS: 13. Anton Shoutvin
REB: 5. Gal Mekel
AST: 3. Gal Mekel
Aug 10, 2008
Italy
Montenegro
63-79 Arena Riga PTS: 26. Vladimir Dasic
REB: 9. Vladimir Dasic
AST: 6. Krsto Bjelica
PTS: 19. Pietro Aradori
REB: 10. Marco Ammannato
AST: 2. Pietro Aradori
Aug 10, 2008
Spain
Turkey
91-72 Arena Riga PTS: 16. Baris Hersek
REB: 7. Azizcan Ozdemir
AST: 3. Gokper Gen
PTS: 20. Pere Tomas Noguera
REB: 7. Victor Claver
AST: 6. Quim Colom
Aug 10, 2008
Lithuania
Serbia
89-96 Arena Riga PTS: 31. Milan Macvan
REB: 13. Miroslav Raduljica
AST: 6. Dusan Katnic
PTS: 16. Donatas Motiejunas
REB: 5. Donatas Motiejunas
AST: 7. Zygimantas Janavicius