1990 NBA Draft Recap

The 1990 NBA Draft took place in New York on June 27, 1990

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Derrick Coleman NJN F 6-10 230 23 15 Syracuse Sr United States
2 Gary Payton SEA G 6-4 180 22 17 Oregon State Sr United States
3 Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf DEN PG 6-0 162 21 9 LSU So * United States
4 Dennis Scott ORL SF 6-8 229 22 12 Georgia Tech Jr * United States
5 Kendall Gill CHA SG 6-5 195 22 15 Illinois Sr United States
6 Felton Spencer MIN C 7-0 265 22 12 Louisville Sr United States
7 Lionel Simmons SAC SF 6-7 210 22 7 La Salle Sr United States
8 Bo Kimble LAC G 6-4 200 24 4 Loyola Marymount Sr United States
9 Willie Burton MIA G 6-6 210 22 9 Minnesota Sr United States
10 Rumeal Robinson ATL PG 6-2 195 24 8 Michigan Sr Jamaica
11 Tyrone Hill GOS PF 6-9 240 22 14 Xavier Sr United States
12 Alec Kessler HOU HOU to MIA C 6-11 230 23 4 Georgia Sr United States
13 Loy Vaught LAC PF 6-9 230 23 13 Michigan Sr United States
14 Travis Mays SAC PG 6-2 190 22 3 Texas Sr United States
15 Dave Jamerson MIA MIA to HOU G 6-5 190 23 5 Ohio Sr United States
16 Terry Mills MIL MIL to DEN PF 6-10 230 23 11 Michigan Sr United States
17 Jerrod Mustaf NYK FC 6-10 238 21 6 Maryland So * United States
18 Duane Causwell SAC C 7-0 240 22 12 Temple Jr United States
19 Dee Brown BOS PG 6-1 160 22 11 Jacksonville Sr United States
20 Gerald Glass MIN F 6-5 240 23 5 Ole Miss Sr United States
21 Jayson Williams PHX PHX to PHL FC 6-10 245 22 10 St. John's Sr United States
22 Tate George NJN SG 6-5 195 22 6 Connecticut Sr United States
23 Anthony Bonner SAC F 6-8 215 22 7 Saint Louis Sr United States
24 Dwayne Schintzius SAN C 7-1 260 22 10 Florida Sr United States
25 Alaa Abdelnaby POR PF 6-10 240 22 6 Duke Sr Egypt
26 Lance Blanks DET SG 6-4 190 24 3 Texas Sr United States
27 Elden Campbell LAL FC 6-11 215 22 15 Clemson Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
28 Les Jepsen GOS C 7-0 245 23 2 Iowa Sr United States
29 Toni Kukoc CHI SF 6-11 235 22 13 KK Split (Croatia) 1968 DOB Croatia
30 Carl Herrera MIA MIA to HOU F 6-9 215 24 8 Houston Jr * Trinidad and Tobago / Venezuela
31 Negele Knight PHX G 6-1 175 23 7 Dayton Sr United States
32 Brian Oliver PHL G 6-4 210 22 5 Georgia Tech Sr United States
33 Walter Palmer UTH C 7-2 215 22 3 Dartmouth Sr United States
34 Kevin Pritchard GOS G 6-3 180 23 4 Kansas Sr United States
35 Greg Foster WAS C 6-11 240 22 13 UTEP Sr United States
36 Trevor Wilson ATL F 6-7 210 22 5 UCLA Sr United States
37 A.J. English WAS GF 6-5 175 23 3 Virginia Union Sr United States
38 Jud Buechler SEA SEA to NJN SF 6-6 220 22 12 Arizona Sr United States
39 Steve Scheffler CHA F 6-9 250 23 9 Purdue Sr United States
40 Bimbo Coles SAC SAC to MIA SG 6-1 180 22 14 Virginia Tech Sr United States
41 Steve Bardo ATL SG 6-5 190 22 5 Illinois Sr United States
42 Marcus Liberty DEN SF 6-8 205 22 5 Illinois Jr * United States
43 Tony Massenburg SAN PF 6-9 220 23 13 Maryland Sr United States
44 Steve Henson MIL G 6-1 180 22 7 Kansas State Sr United States
45 Antonio Davis IND FC 6-9 245 22 13 UTEP Sr United States
46 Kenny Williams IND F 6-9 215 21 5 Elizabeth City State So * United States
47 Derek Strong PHL F 6-8 220 22 10 Xavier Jr United States
48 Cedric Ceballos PHX SF 6-6 190 21 12 Cal State Fullerton Sr United States
49 Milos Babic PHX PHX to CLE C 7-0 240 22 2 Tennessee Tech Sr Serbia
50 Tony Smith LAL G 6-3 185 22 9 Marquette Sr United States
51 Stefano Rusconi CLE CLE to PHX C 6-10 260 22 1 OpenJobMetis Varese (Italy) 1968 DOB Italy
52 Abdul Shamsid-Deen SEA FC 6-10 225 22 0 Providence Sr United States
53 Sean Higgins SAN F 6-9 205 22 7 Michigan Jr * United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Scott Williams FC 6-10 230 22 15 North Carolina Sr United States
Matt Bullard PF 6-10 215 23 12 Iowa Sr United States
Michael Curry F-G 6-5 210 22 12 Georgia Southern Sr United States
Keith Askins F 6-7 197 23 10 Alabama Sr United States
Marty Conlon F-C 6-10 224 22 10 Providence Sr United States
David Benoit F 6-8 220 22 9 Alabama Sr United States
Eldridge Recasner SG 6-3 190 23 8 Washington Sr United States
Alan Ogg C 7-2 240 23 7 UAB Sr United States
Larry Robinson SG 6-3 180 22 7 Centenary Sr United States
Dan O'Sullivan C 6-10 250 22 6 Fordham Sr United States
Melvin Newbern G 6-4 200 23 5 Minnesota Sr United States
Stevie Thompson G 6-4 185 22 5 Syracuse Sr United States
Tony Harris G 6-3 190 23 4 New Orleans Sr United States
Andy Toolson GF 6-6 210 24 4 Brigham Young Sr United States
Brian Howard F 6-6 204 23 3 North Carolina State Sr United States
Tharon Mayes G 6-3 175 22 3 Florida State Sr United States
Chris Munk F 6-9 225 23 3 USC Sr United States
Irving Thomas F 6-8 225 24 3 Florida State Sr United States
Mark Bradtke C 6-10 265 22 2 Melbourne South (Australia) 1968 DOB Australia
Ricky Calloway F 6-6 180 24 2 Kansas Sr United States
Dan Godfread C 6-10 250 23 2 Evansville Sr United States
Andres Guibert FC 6-10 225 22 2   1968 DOB Cuba
Kurk Lee G 6-3 190 23 2 Towson Sr United States
Ian Lockhart PF 6-8 240 23 2 Tennessee Sr Bahamas
Anthony Pullard FC 6-10 245 24 2 McNeese State Sr United States
Cedric Ball F 6-8 210 22 1 Charlotte Jr United States
Richard Coffey F 6-6 212 25 1 Minnesota Sr United States
Alvin Heggs PF 6-8 225 23 1 Texas Sr United States
Skeeter Henry G 6-7 190 23 1 Oklahoma Sr United States
Thomas Jordan FC 6-10 220 22 1   1968 DOB United States
Jesse Spinner C 6-10 250 N/A 1 Grambling State Sr * United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights