1995 NBA Draft Recap

The 1995 NBA Draft took place in Toronto on June 28, 1995

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Joe Smith GOS F 6-10 225 20 16 Maryland So * United States
2 Antonio McDyess LAC LAC to DEN F 6-9 245 21 16 Alabama So * United States
3 Jerry Stackhouse PHL SF 6-6 218 21 18 North Carolina So * United States
4 Rasheed Wallace WAS FC 6-11 230 21 16 North Carolina So * United States
5 Kevin Garnett MIN PF 6-11 253 19 20 Farragut Career Academy (Illinois) 1976 DOB * United States
6 Bryant Reeves VAN C 7-0 275 22 7 Oklahoma State Sr United States
7 Damon Stoudamire TOR G 5-10 171 22 13 Arizona Sr United States
8 Shawn Respert POR POR to MIL G 6-1 195 23 5 Michigan State Sr United States
9 Ed O'Bannon NJN F 6-8 222 23 4 UCLA Sr United States
10 Kurt Thomas MIA FC 6-9 240 23 18 Texas Christian Sr United States
11 Gary Trent MIL MIL to POR PF 6-8 250 21 10 Ohio Jr * United States
12 Cherokee Parks DAL C 6-11 235 23 9 Duke Sr United States
13 Corliss Williamson SAC F 6-7 245 22 12 Arkansas Jr * United States
14 Eric Williams BOS F 6-8 220 23 12 Providence Sr United States
15 Brent Barry DEN DEN to LAC G 6-7 210 24 14 Oregon State Sr United States
16 Alan Henderson ATL F-C 6-9 235 23 12 Indiana Sr United States
17 Bob Sura CLE G 6-5 200 22 12 Florida State Sr United States
18 Theo Ratliff DET C 6-10 235 22 16 Wyoming Sr United States
19 Randolph Childress DET DET to POR SG 6-2 188 23 2 Wake Forest Sr United States
20 Jason Caffey CHI PF 6-8 255 22 9 Alabama Sr United States
21 Michael Finley PHX G-F 6-7 225 22 15 Wisconsin Sr United States
22 George Zidek CHA C 7-0 266 22 3 UCLA Sr Czech Republic
23 Travis Best IND PG 5-11 182 23 10 Georgia Tech Sr United States
24 Loren Meyer DAL F-C 6-10 257 23 5 Iowa State Sr United States
25 David Vaughn ORL F 6-9 240 22 4 Memphis Jr * United States
26 Sherell Ford SEA F 6-7 210 23 3 Illinois-Chicago Sr United States
27 Mario Bennett PHX C-F 6-6 235 22 7 Arizona State Jr * United States
28 Greg Ostertag UTH C 7-2 280 22 11 Kansas Sr United States
29 Cory Alexander SAN G 6-1 185 22 7 Virginia Jr * United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
30 Lou Roe DET F 6-7 220 23 3 Massachusetts Sr United States
31 Dragan Tarlac CHI C 6-11 270 22 1 Olympiacos (Greece) 1973 DOB Serbia / Greece
32 Terrence Rencher WAS WAS to MIA G 6-3 185 22 2 Texas Sr United States
33 Junior Burrough BOS PF 6-8 242 22 2 Virginia Sr United States
34 Andrew DeClercq GOS C 6-10 230 22 10 Florida Sr United States
35 Jimmy King TOR GF 6-5 210 22 5 Michigan Sr United States
36 Lawrence Moten VAN G 6-5 185 23 3 Syracuse Sr United States
37 Frankie King LAL G 6-1 185 23 2 Western Carolina Sr United States
38 Rashard Griffith MIL MIL to ORL C 6-11 275 21 0 Wisconsin So * United States
39 Donny Marshall CLE SF 6-7 230 23 6 Connecticut Sr United States
40 Dwayne Whitfield GOS GOS to TOR F 6-9 240 23 2 Jackson State Sr United States
41 Erik Meek HOU FC 6-10 245 22 0 Duke Sr United States
42 Donnie Boyce ATL SF 6-5 196 22 3 Colorado Sr United States
43 Eric Snow MIL MIL to SEA G 6-3 190 22 14 Michigan State Sr United States
44 Anthony Pelle DEN C 7-0 260 23 1 Fresno State Sr United States
45 Troy Brown ATL F 6-8 238 24 1 Providence Sr United States
46 George Banks MIA PF 6-7 210 23 0 UTEP Sr United States
47 Tyus Edney SAC PG 5-10 152 22 4 UCLA Sr United States
48 Mark Davis MIN G-F 6-7 210 22 6 Texas Tech Sr United States
49 Jerome Allen MIN G 6-4 185 22 4 Pennsylvania Sr United States
50 Martin Lewis GOS GOS to TOR F 6-5 210 20 3 Seward County CC So * United States
51 Dejan Bodiroga SAC SF 6-9 243 22 0 EA7 Emporio Armani Milano (Italy) 1973 DOB Serbia
52 Fred Hoiberg IND G 6-4 203 23 10 Iowa State Sr United States
53 Constantin Popa LAC C 7-3 235 24 1 Miami (FL) Sr Romania / Israel
54 Eurelijus Zukauskas SEA SEA to MIL C 7-2 260 22 0 Neptunas (Lithuania) 1973 DOB Lithuania
55 Michael McDonald GOS GOS to TOR C 6-10 232 26 2 New Orleans Sr United States
56 Chris Carr PHX G 6-5 207 21 7 Southern Illinois Jr * United States
57 Cuonzo Martin ATL G-F 6-5 213 24 2 Purdue Sr United States
58 Don Reid DET PF 6-8 250 22 8 Georgetown Sr United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Kevin Ollie G 6-4 195 23 14 Connecticut Sr United States
Rick Brunson SG 6-4 190 23 10 Temple Sr United States
Matt Maloney PF 6-3 192 24 7 Pennsylvania Sr United States
John Amaechi C 6-10 270 25 6 Penn State Sr United States
Corey Beck G 6-1 190 24 5 Arkansas Sr United States
John Coker C 7-0 253 24 5 Boise State Sr United States
Michael Hawkins G 6-0 178 23 5 Xavier Sr United States
Gerard King F 6-9 230 23 5 Nicholls State Sr United States
Ruben Wolkowyski F 6-10 270 22 3 Estudiantes de Olavarría (Argentina) 1973 DOB Argentina / Poland
Nate Driggers SF 6-5 215 22 2 Montevallo Sr United States
Clint McDaniel SG 6-4 180 23 2 Arkansas Sr United States
Larry Sykes PF 6-9 255 22 2 Xavier Sr United States
David Vanterpool G 6-5 200 22 2 St. Bonaventure Sr United States
Bernard Blunt G 6-4 210 N/A 1 Saint Joseph's Sr United States
James Forrest F 6-8 240 23 1 Wake Forest Sr United States
Ray Jackson GF 6-6 220 22 1 Michigan Sr United States
Valter Monteiro F 6-3 198 22 1 Petro Atlético de Luanda (Angola) 1973 DOB Angola
James Scott F 6-6 180 23 1 St. John's Sr United States
Monty Buckley GF 6-7 - 22 3 California Sr United States
Devin Gray F 6-7 240 23 3 Clemson Sr United States
Ruben Nembhard SG 6-3 208 23 3 Weber State Sr United States
Ray Owes PF 6-9 224 23 2 Arizona Sr United States
Dan Cross G 6-3 195 22 1 Florida Sr United States
Boris Gorenc GF 6-5 195 22 1   1973 DOB Slovenia
Howard Nathan PG 5-11 175 23 1 Northwest Arkansas CC Sr United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights