1996 NBA Draft Recap

The 1996 NBA Draft took place in New Jersey on June 26, 1996

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Allen Iverson PHL G 6-0 165 21 14 Georgetown So * United States
2 Marcus Camby TOR C 6-11 240 22 17 Massachusetts Jr * United States
3 Shareef Abdur-Rahim VAN F 6-9 225 20 12 California Fr * United States
4 Stephon Marbury MIL MIL to MIN G 6-2 180 19 13 Georgia Tech Fr * United States
5 Ray Allen MIN MIN to MIL SG 6-5 205 21 18 Connecticut Jr * United States
6 Antoine Walker BOS F 6-9 265 20 12 Kentucky So * United States
7 Lorenzen Wright LAC F-C 6-11 255 21 13 Memphis So * United States
8 Kerry Kittles NJN G 6-5 179 22 9 Villanova Sr United States
9 Samaki Walker DAL PF 6-9 250 20 10 Louisville So * United States
10 Erick Dampier IND C 6-11 265 21 16 Mississippi State Jr * United States
11 Todd Fuller GOS C 6-11 255 22 6 North Carolina State Sr United States
12 Vitaly Potapenko CLE C-F 6-10 280 21 11 Wright State So * Ukraine
13 Kobe Bryant CHA CHA to LAL SG 6-6 205 18 19 Lower Merion High School (Pennsylvania) 1978 DOB * United States
14 Peja Stojakovic SAC F 6-10 229 19 13 PAOK BC (Greece) 1977 DOB * Serbia / Greece
15 Steve Nash PHX G 6-3 178 22 19 Santa Clara Sr Canada / South Africa
16 Tony Delk CHA G 6-1 189 22 10 Kentucky Sr United States
17 Jermaine O'Neal POR FC 6-11 235 18 18 Eau Claire High School (South Carolina) 1978 DOB * United States
18 John Wallace NYK PF 6-8 225 22 7 Syracuse Sr United States
19 Walter McCarty NYK F 6-10 230 22 10 Kentucky Sr United States
20 Zydrunas Ilgauskas CLE C 7-3 260 21 15 BC Aisciai-Atletas (Lithuania) 1975 DOB * Lithuania
21 Dontae Jones NYK F 6-8 220 21 4 Mississippi State Jr * United States
22 Roy Rogers, Jr. VAN F 6-10 235 23 5 Alabama Sr United States
23 Efthimios Rentzias DEN DEN to ATL
ATL to PHL
C 6-11 260 20 1 PAOK BC (Greece) 1976 DOB * Greece
24 Derek Fisher LAL G 6-1 210 22 18 Little Rock Sr United States
25 Martin Muursepp UTH UTH to MIA F-C 6-10 235 22 3 Tallinna Ulikool/Kalev (Estonia) 1974 DOB Estonia
26 Jerome Williams DET PF 6-9 206 23 9 Georgetown Sr United States
27 Brian Evans ORL F 6-8 220 23 3 Indiana Sr United States
28 Priest Lauderdale ATL C 7-4 325 23 4 Peristeri BC (Greece) 1973 DOB * United States
29 Travis Knight CHI C 7-0 235 22 8 Connecticut Sr United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
30 Othella Harrington HOU F-C 6-9 235 22 12 Georgetown Sr United States
31 Mark Hendrickson PHL F 6-9 220 22 4 Washington State Sr United States
32 Ryan Minor PHL F 6-7 220 22 1 Oklahoma Sr United States
33 Moochie Norris MIL G 6-1 175 23 9 West Florida Sr United States
34 Shawn Harvey DAL G 6-4 180 23 1 West Virginia State Sr United States
35 Joseph Blair SEA PF 6-10 251 22 0 Arizona Sr United States
36 Doron Sheffer LAC LAC to POR G 6-5 200 24 0 Connecticut Sr Israel
37 Jeff McInnis DEN G 6-4 190 22 11 North Carolina Jr * United States
38 Steve Hamer BOS C 7-0 245 23 1 Tennessee Sr United States
39 Russ Millard PHX F 6-8 240 23 1 Iowa Sr United States
40 Marcus Mann GOS F 6-8 245 23 1 Mississippi Valley State Sr United States
41 Jason Sasser SAC SAC to POR F 6-7 225 22 6 Texas Tech Sr United States
42 Randy Livingston HOU GF 6-4 209 21 10 LSU Jr * United States
43 Ben Davis PHX FC 6-9 240 24 6 Arizona Sr United States
44 Malik Rose CHA F 6-7 250 22 13 Drexel Sr United States
45 Joe Vogel SEA C 6-11 255 23 2 Colorado State Sr United States / Lebanon
46 Marcus Brown POR G 6-3 185 22 3 Murray State Sr United States
47 Ron Riley SEA SEA to DET SG 6-5 205 23 2 Arizona State Sr United States
48 Jamie Feick PHL F 6-9 255 22 7 Michigan State Sr United States
49 Amal McCaskill ORL C 6-11 235 23 8 Marquette Sr United States
50 Terrell Bell HOU PF 6-10 240 23 5 Georgia Sr United States
51 Chris Robinson VAN G 6-5 205 22 5 Western Kentucky Sr United States
52 Mark Pope IND C 6-10 235 24 8 Kentucky Sr United States
53 Jeff Nordgaard MIL F 6-7 225 17 2 Green Bay Sr United States / Poland
54 Shandon Anderson UTH GF 6-6 208 23 10 Georgia Sr United States
55 Ronnie Henderson WAS G 6-4 206 22 1 LSU Jr * United States
56 Reggie Geary CLE SG 6-2 187 23 4 Arizona Sr United States
57 Drew Barry SEA G 6-5 191 23 4 Georgia Tech Sr United States
58 Darnell Robinson DAL C 6-11 270 22 1 Arkansas Jr * United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Ben Wallace FC 6-9 240 22 16 Virginia Union Sr United States
Chucky Atkins G 5-11 185 22 12 South Florida Sr United States
Adrian Griffin G-F 6-5 217 22 10 Seton Hall Sr United States
Erick Strickland G 6-3 210 23 9 Nebraska Sr United States
Darvin Ham F-G 6-7 220 23 8 Texas Tech Sr United States
Art Long PF 6-9 250 24 7 Cincinnati Sr United States
Will Cunningham C 6-11 250 22 6 Temple Sr United States
Juaquin Hawkins SF 6-7 220 23 5 Long Beach State Sr United States
Rusty LaRue SG 6-2 210 23 5 Wake Forest Sr United States
Ira Bowman SG 6-5 195 23 4 Pennsylvania Sr United States
Ben Handlogten PF 6-10 240 23 4 Western Michigan Sr United States
Horacio Llamas C 6-11 285 23 4 Grand Canyon Sr Mexico
Joe Stephens F 6-7 210 23 4 Little Rock Sr United States
Carlos Strong F 6-7 245 24 3 Georgia Sr United States
Rick Hughes F 6-9 235 23 2 Thomas More Sr United States
LaMarcus Golden PG 6-3 180 23 1 Memphis Jr * United States
Shannon Smith GF 6-5 195 23 1 Milwaukee Sr United States
Brandon Williams GF 6-6 215 21 5 Davidson Sr United States
Virginijus Praskevicius F 6-9 238 22 2   Lithuania
Anthony Harris G 6-1 215 24 1 Hawaii Sr United States
Ibrahim Kutluay G 6-6 200 22 1 Alpella B.K. (Turkey) 1974 DOB Turkey
Mate Skelin C 7-1 248 22 1   1974 DOB Croatia

* Team owns the player's draft rights