yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

1998 NBA Draft (June 24, 1998, Vancouver)

International Format

First Round Selections

Pick Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Draft Rights
Trades
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
1 Michael Olowokandi C 7-0 270 Pacific Sr 23 LAC FA 9 Nigeria / England
2 Mike Bibby G 6-2 195 Arizona So * 20 VAN FA 14 United States
3 Raef LaFrentz F 6-11 245 Kansas Sr 22 DEN FA 11 United States
4 Antawn Jamison F 6-9 235 North Carolina Jr * 22 TOR TOR to GOS FA 16 United States
5 Vince Carter SF 6-6 220 North Carolina Jr * 21 GOS GOS to TOR MEM 16 United States
6 Robert Traylor F-C 6-8 284 Michigan Jr * 21 DAL DAL to MIL Deceased 7 United States
7 Jason Williams G 6-1 190 Florida So * 23 SAC Ret 12 United States
8 Larry Hughes G 6-5 184 Saint Louis Fr * 19 PHL FA 13 United States
9 Dirk Nowitzki PF 7-0 237 DJK Würzburg (Germany) 1978 DOB * 20 MIL MIL to DAL DAL 16 Germany
10 Paul Pierce SF 6-7 235 Kansas Jr * 21 BOS WAS 16 United States
11 Bonzi Wells G-F 6-5 210 Ball State Sr 22 DET DET to POR FA 10 United States
12 Michael Doleac C 6-11 262 Utah Sr 21 ORL Ret 10 United States
13 Keon Clark C 6-11 221 UNLV Sr 23 ORL ORL to DEN Ret 6 United States
14 Michael Dickerson SG 6-5 190 Arizona Sr 23 HOU Ret 6 United States
15 Matt Harpring F 6-7 230 Georgia Tech Sr 22 ORL FA 12 United States
16 Bryce Drew SG 6-2 185 Valparaiso Sr 24 HOU Ret 6 United States
17 Rasho Nesterovic C 7-0 255 Granarolo Bologna (Italy) 1976 DOB 22 MIN FA 12 Slovenia
18 Mirsad Turkcan F 6-9 250 Anadolu Efes (Turkey) 1976 DOB 22 HOU HOU to PHL
PHL to NYK
FA 2 Turkey
19 Pat Garrity F 6-9 238 Notre Dame Sr 22 MIL MIL to DAL
DAL to PHX
Ret 10 United States
20 Roshown McLeod F 6-8 221 Duke Sr 23 ATL Ret 4 United States
21 Ricky Davis GF 6-7 195 Iowa Fr * 19 CHA FA 12 United States
22 Brian Skinner FC 6-9 255 Baylor Sr 22 LAC FA 14 United States
23 Tyronn Lue G 6-0 170 Nebraska Jr * 21 DEN DEN to LAL FA 11 United States
24 Felipe Lopez SF 6-5 199 St. John's Sr 24 SAN SAN to VAN FA 6 Dominican Republic
25 Al Harrington F 6-9 245 St. Patrick High School (New Jersey) 1980 DOB * 18 IND FA 16 United States
26 Sam Jacobson G 6-4 215 Minnesota Sr 23 LAL FA 3 United States
27 Vladimir Stepania C 7-0 235 Union Olimpija (Slovenia) 1976 DOB 22 SEA FA 7 Georgia
28 Corey Benjamin SG 6-6 200 Oregon State So * 20 CHI FA 6 United States
29 Nazr Mohammed C 6-10 250 Kentucky Jr * 21 UTH UTH to PHL FA 16 United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Draft Rights
Trades
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
30 Ansu Sesay F 6-9 225 Ole Miss Sr 22 DAL FA 6 United States
31 Ruben Patterson F-G 6-5 223 Cincinnati Sr 23 LAL FA 10 United States
32 Rashard Lewis F 6-10 235 Alief Elsik High School (Texas) 1979 DOB * 19 SEA FA 16 United States
33 Jelani McCoy FC 6-10 245 UCLA Jr * 21 SEA FA 8 United States
34 Shammond Williams G 6-1 201 North Carolina Sr 23 CHI CHI to ATL FA 7 United States
35 Bruno Sundov C 7-2 220 KK Split (Croatia) 1980 DOB * 18 DAL FA 7 Croatia
36 Jerome James C 7-0 300 Florida A&M Jr * 23 SAC FA 11 United States
37 Casey Shaw C 6-11 260 Toledo Sr 23 PHL FA 2 United States
38 DeMarco Johnson F 6-9 245 Charlotte Sr 23 NYK FA 1 United States
39 Rafer Alston G 6-2 175 Fresno State Jr * 22 MIL FA 11 United States
40 Korleone Young SF 6-7 213 Hargrave Military Academy (Virginia) 1978 DOB * 20 DET FA 2 United States
41 Cuttino Mobley G 6-4 190 Rhode Island Sr 23 HOU Ret 12 United States
42 Miles Simon G 6-3 202 Arizona Sr 23 ORL Ret 3 United States
43 Jahidi White FC 6-9 290 Georgetown Sr 22 WAS Ret 7 United States
44 Sean Marks F-C 6-10 250 California Sr 23 NYK NYK to TOR Ret 12 New Zealand
45 Toby Bailey G 6-6 213 UCLA Sr 23 LAL LAL to PHX FA 4 United States
46 Andrae Patterson F-C 6-9 255 Indiana Sr 23 MIN FA 3 United States
47 Tyson Wheeler G 5-10 165 Rhode Island Sr 23 TOR TOR to DEN FA 2 United States
48 Ryan Stack F 6-11 215 South Carolina Sr 23 CLE FA 2 United States
49 Corry Carr G 6-3 212 Texas Tech Sr 23 ATL ATL to CHI FA 2 United States
50 Andrew Betts C 7-1 275 Long Beach State Sr 21 CHA NOP to IND * IND 0 England
51 Corey L. Brewer SG 6-2 190 Oklahoma Sr 23 MIA FA 1 United States
52 Derrick Dial G 6-4 184 Eastern Michigan Sr 23 SAN FA 5 United States
53 Greg Buckner G-F 6-4 210 Clemson Sr 22 DAL FA 11 United States
54 Tremaine Fowlkes F 6-8 220 Fresno State Jr * 22 DEN Ret 5 United States
55 Ryan Bowen F 6-9 218 Iowa Sr 23 DEN FA 10 United States
56 J.R. Henderson F 6-8 226 UCLA Sr 22 VAN FA 3 Japan / United States
57 Torraye Braggs F 6-8 245 Xavier Sr 22 UTH FA 5 United States
58 Maceo Baston FC 6-11 230 Michigan Sr 22 CHI FA 5 United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
Anthony Carter PG 6-1 190 Hawaii Sr 23 FA 14 United States
Brad Miller C 7-0 261 Purdue Sr 22 FA 14 United States
Earl Boykins G 5-5 135 Eastern Michigan Sr 22 FA 13 United States
Mike James G 6-2 188 Duquesne Sr 23 FA 12 United States
Zendon Hamilton C 6-11 250 St. John's Sr 23 FA 7 United States
Slava Medvedenko F 6-10 250 BC Kyiv (Ukraine) 1979 DOB * 19 FA 7 Ukraine
Peter Cornell FC 6-11 245 Loyola Marymount Jr * 22 FA 6 United States
Steve Goodrich PF 6-10 220 Princeton Sr 22 Ret 6 United States
Gerald Brown G 6-4 210 Pepperdine Sr 23 FA 4 United States
Tyrone Nesby SF 6-6 225 UNLV Sr 22 FA 4 United States
Daniel Santiago C 7-1 256 Saint Vincent College Sr 22 FA 4 United States / Puerto Rico
Saddi Washington G 6-3 180 Western Michigan Sr 23 FA 4 United States
Makhtar N'Diaye F 6-8 245   1973 DOB 25 FA 3 Senegal / United States
Jerod Ward F 6-9 235 Michigan Sr 22 FA 3 United States
Ike Fontaine SG 6-4 210 Washington State Sr 23 Ret 2 United States
Bakari Hendrix PF 6-8 230 Gonzaga Sr 21 FA 2 United States
Randell Jackson F 6-11 215 Florida State Jr * 22 Ret 2 United States
Sarunas Jasikevicius G 6-4 195 Maryland Sr 22 FA 2 Lithuania
Charles R. Jones G 6-3 180 Long Island Sr 23 FA 2 United States
Brett Robisch FC 6-11 236 Oklahoma State Sr 23 Ret 2 United States
Jeff Sheppard G 6-3 190 Kentucky Sr 24 Ret 2 United States
Nick Davis PF 6-9 205 Arkansas Sr 22 FA 1 United States
Ruben Garces FC 6-9 245 Providence Sr 25 FA 1 Panama
Kelly McCarty SF 6-7 200 Southern Mississippi Sr 23 FA 1 United States / Russia
Dan Muller GF 6-6 210 Illinois State Sr 22 Ret 1 United States
Norman Nolan F 6-8 253 Virginia Sr 22 FA 1 United States
Erik Wilson N/A N/A   N/A FA 1 N/A
Ike Nwankwo C 6-11 260 Long Beach State Sr 25 FA 5 United States / Nigeria
Sean Colson G 6-0 175 Charlotte Sr 23 FA 3 United States
Garth Joseph C 7-2 315 Peristeri BC (Greece) 1973 DOB 25 FA 3 Dominica
Billy Thomas G 6-4 208 Kansas Sr 23 FA 3 United States
Jermaine Walker F 6-6 225 Pasta Reggia JuveCaserta (Italy) 1977 DOB 21 FA 3 United States
Oscar Torres GF 6-6 210 Marinos (Venezuela) 1976 DOB 22 FA 2 Venezuela

* Team Owns the Player's Draft Rights