1998 NBA Draft Recap

The 1998 NBA Draft took place in Vancouver on June 24, 1998

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Michael Olowokandi LAC C 7-0 270 23 9 Pacific Sr Nigeria / England
2 Mike Bibby VAN G 6-2 195 20 14 Arizona So * United States
3 Raef LaFrentz DEN F 6-11 245 22 11 Kansas Sr United States
4 Antawn Jamison TOR TOR to GOS F 6-9 235 22 16 North Carolina Jr * United States
5 Vince Carter GOS GOS to TOR SF 6-6 220 21 16 North Carolina Jr * United States
6 Robert Traylor DAL DAL to MIL F-C 6-8 284 21 7 Michigan Jr * United States
7 Jason Williams SAC G 6-1 190 23 12 Florida So * United States
8 Larry Hughes PHL G 6-5 184 19 13 Saint Louis Fr * United States
9 Dirk Nowitzki MIL MIL to DAL PF 7-0 245 20 16 DJK Würzburg (Germany) 1978 DOB * Germany
10 Paul Pierce BOS SF 6-7 235 21 16 Kansas Jr * United States
11 Bonzi Wells DET DET to POR G-F 6-5 210 22 10 Ball State Sr United States
12 Michael Doleac ORL C 6-11 262 21 10 Utah Sr United States
13 Keon Clark ORL ORL to DEN C 6-11 221 23 6 UNLV Sr United States
14 Michael Dickerson HOU SG 6-5 190 23 6 Arizona Sr United States
15 Matt Harpring ORL F 6-7 230 22 12 Georgia Tech Sr United States
16 Bryce Drew HOU SG 6-2 185 24 6 Valparaiso Sr United States
17 Rasho Nesterovic MIN C 7-0 255 22 12 Granarolo Bologna (Italy) 1976 DOB Slovenia
18 Mirsad Turkcan HOU HOU to PHL
PHL to NYK
F 6-9 250 22 2 Anadolu Efes (Turkey) 1976 DOB Turkey
19 Pat Garrity MIL MIL to DAL
DAL to PHX
F 6-9 238 22 10 Notre Dame Sr United States
20 Roshown McLeod ATL F 6-8 221 23 4 Duke Sr United States
21 Ricky Davis CHA GF 6-7 195 19 12 Iowa Fr * United States
22 Brian Skinner LAC FC 6-9 255 22 14 Baylor Sr United States
23 Tyronn Lue DEN DEN to LAL G 6-0 170 21 11 Nebraska Jr * United States
24 Felipe Lopez SAN SAN to VAN SF 6-5 199 24 6 St. John's Sr Dominican Republic
25 Al Harrington IND F 6-9 245 18 16 St. Patrick High School (New Jersey) 1980 DOB * United States
26 Sam Jacobson LAL G 6-4 215 23 3 Minnesota Sr United States
27 Vladimir Stepania SEA C 7-0 235 22 7 Union Olimpija (Slovenia) 1976 DOB Georgia
28 Corey Benjamin CHI SG 6-6 200 20 6 Oregon State So * United States
29 Nazr Mohammed UTH UTH to PHL C 6-10 250 21 16 Kentucky Jr * United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
30 Ansu Sesay DAL F 6-9 225 22 6 Ole Miss Sr United States
31 Ruben Patterson LAL F-G 6-5 223 23 10 Cincinnati Sr United States
32 Rashard Lewis SEA F 6-10 235 19 16 Alief Elsik High School (Texas) 1979 DOB * United States
33 Jelani McCoy SEA FC 6-10 245 21 8 UCLA Jr * United States
34 Shammond Williams CHI CHI to ATL G 6-1 201 23 7 North Carolina Sr United States
35 Bruno Sundov DAL C 7-2 220 18 7 KK Split (Croatia) 1980 DOB * Croatia
36 Jerome James SAC C 7-0 300 23 11 Florida A&M Jr * United States
37 Casey Shaw PHL C 6-11 260 23 2 Toledo Sr United States
38 DeMarco Johnson NYK F 6-9 245 23 1 Charlotte Sr United States
39 Rafer Alston MIL G 6-2 175 22 11 Fresno State Jr * United States
40 Korleone Young DET SF 6-7 213 20 2 Hargrave Military Academy (Virginia) 1978 DOB * United States
41 Cuttino Mobley HOU G 6-4 190 23 12 Rhode Island Sr United States
42 Miles Simon ORL G 6-3 202 23 3 Arizona Sr United States
43 Jahidi White WAS FC 6-9 290 22 7 Georgetown Sr United States
44 Sean Marks NYK NYK to TOR F-C 6-10 250 23 12 California Sr New Zealand
45 Toby Bailey LAL LAL to PHX G 6-6 213 23 4 UCLA Sr United States
46 Andrae Patterson MIN F-C 6-9 255 23 3 Indiana Sr United States
47 Tyson Wheeler TOR TOR to DEN G 5-10 165 23 2 Rhode Island Sr United States
48 Ryan Stack CLE F 6-11 215 23 2 South Carolina Sr United States
49 Corry Carr ATL ATL to CHI G 6-3 212 23 2 Texas Tech Sr United States
50 Andrew Betts CHA NOP to IND C 7-1 275 21 0 Long Beach State Sr England
51 Corey L. Brewer MIA SG 6-2 190 23 1 Oklahoma Sr United States
52 Derrick Dial SAN G 6-4 184 23 5 Eastern Michigan Sr United States
53 Greg Buckner DAL G-F 6-4 210 22 11 Clemson Sr United States
54 Tremaine Fowlkes DEN F 6-8 220 22 5 Fresno State Jr * United States
55 Ryan Bowen DEN F 6-9 218 23 10 Iowa Sr United States
56 J.R. Henderson VAN F 6-8 226 22 3 UCLA Sr Japan / United States
57 Torraye Braggs UTH F 6-8 245 22 5 Xavier Sr United States
58 Maceo Baston CHI FC 6-11 230 22 5 Michigan Sr United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Anthony Carter PG 6-1 190 23 14 Hawaii Sr United States
Brad Miller C 7-0 261 22 14 Purdue Sr United States
Earl Boykins G 5-5 135 22 13 Eastern Michigan Sr United States
Mike James G 6-2 188 23 12 Duquesne Sr United States
Zendon Hamilton C 6-11 250 23 7 St. John's Sr United States
Slava Medvedenko F 6-10 250 19 7 BC Kyiv (Ukraine) 1979 DOB * Ukraine
Peter Cornell FC 6-11 245 22 6 Loyola Marymount Jr * United States
Steve Goodrich PF 6-10 220 22 6 Princeton Sr United States
Gerald Brown G 6-4 210 23 4 Pepperdine Sr United States
Tyrone Nesby SF 6-6 225 22 4 UNLV Sr United States
Daniel Santiago C 7-0 256 22 4 Saint Vincent College Sr United States / Puerto Rico
Saddi Washington G 6-3 180 23 4 Western Michigan Sr United States
Makhtar N'Diaye F 6-8 245 25 3   1973 DOB Senegal / United States
Jerod Ward F 6-9 235 22 3 Michigan Sr United States
Ike Fontaine SG 6-4 210 23 2 Washington State Sr United States
Bakari Hendrix PF 6-8 230 21 2 Gonzaga Sr United States
Randell Jackson F 6-11 215 22 2 Florida State Jr * United States
Sarunas Jasikevicius G 6-4 195 22 2 Maryland Sr Lithuania
Charles R. Jones G 6-3 180 23 2 Long Island Sr United States
Brett Robisch FC 6-11 236 23 2 Oklahoma State Sr United States
Jeff Sheppard G 6-3 190 24 2 Kentucky Sr United States
Nick Davis PF 6-9 205 22 1 Arkansas Sr United States
Ruben Garces FC 6-9 245 25 1 Providence Sr Panama
Kelly McCarty SF 6-7 200 23 1 Southern Mississippi Sr United States / Russia
Dan Muller GF 6-6 210 22 1 Illinois State Sr United States
Norman Nolan F 6-8 253 22 1 Virginia Sr United States
Erik Wilson - - N/A 1   N/A
Ike Nwankwo C 6-11 260 25 5 Long Beach State Sr United States / Nigeria
Sean Colson G 6-0 175 23 3 Charlotte Sr United States
Garth Joseph C 7-2 315 25 3 Peristeri BC (Greece) 1973 DOB Dominica
Billy Thomas G 6-4 208 23 3 Kansas Sr United States
Jermaine Walker F 6-6 225 21 3 Pasta Reggia JuveCaserta (Italy) 1977 DOB United States
Oscar Torres GF 6-6 210 22 2 Marinos (Venezuela) 1976 DOB Venezuela

* Team owns the player's draft rights