yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

1999 NBA Draft (June 30, 1999, Washington)

International Format

First Round Selections

Pick Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Draft Rights
Trades
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
1 Elton Brand PF 6-9 254 Duke So * 20 CHI ATL 14 United States
2 Steve Francis G 6-3 195 Maryland Jr * 22 VAN VAN to HOU FA 10 United States
3 Baron Davis G 6-3 215 UCLA So * 20 CHA FA 13 United States
4 Lamar Odom PF 6-10 230 Rhode Island So * 20 LAC NYK 14 United States
5 Jonathan Bender F 6-11 202 Picayune High School (Mississippi) 1981 DOB * 18 TOR TOR to IND Ret 8 United States
6 Wally Szczerbiak F 6-7 240 Miami (OH) Sr 22 MIN FA 10 United States / Spain
7 Richard Hamilton SG 6-7 193 Connecticut Jr * 21 WAS FA 14 United States
8 Andre Miller PG 6-2 200 Utah Sr 23 CLE WAS 14 United States
9 Shawn Marion F 6-7 228 UNLV Jr * 21 PHX DAL 14 United States
10 Jason Terry G 6-2 180 Arizona Sr 22 ATL SAC 14 United States
11 Trajan Langdon G 6-4 200 Duke Sr 23 CLE Ret 4 United States
12 Alek Radojevic C 7-3 250 Barton So * 23 TOR FA 4 Montenegro
13 Corey Maggette GF 6-6 225 Duke Fr * 20 SEA SEA to ORL FA 14 United States
14 William Avery PG 6-2 197 Duke So * 20 MIN FA 4 United States
15 Frederic Weis C 7-2 260 CSP Limoges (France) 1977 DOB 22 NYK NYK to HOU FA 0 France
16 Metta World Peace SF 6-7 260 St. John's So * 20 CHI FA 14 United States
17 Cal Bowdler PF 6-10 245 Old Dominion Sr 22 ATL Ret 3 United States
18 James Posey F 6-8 217 Xavier Sr 22 DEN FA 12 United States
19 Quincy Lewis SF 6-7 215 Minnesota Sr 22 UTH FA 4 United States
20 Dion Glover GF 6-5 228 Georgia Tech Fr * 21 ATL FA 6 United States
21 Jeff Foster C 6-11 236 Texas State Sr 22 GOS GOS to IND Ret 13 United States
22 Kenny Thomas F 6-7 245 New Mexico Sr 22 HOU FA 11 United States
23 Devean George F-G 6-8 235 Augsburg College Sr 22 LAL FA 11 United States
24 Andrei Kirilenko PF 6-9 235 CSKA Moscow (Russia) 1981 DOB * 18 UTH BRK 11 Russia
25 Tim James F 6-7 212 Miami (FL) Sr 23 MIA Ret 4 United States
26 Vonteego Cummings PG 6-4 190 Pittsburgh Sr 23 IND IND to GOS FA 4 United States
27 Jumaine Jones SF 6-8 218 Georgia So * 20 ATL ATL to PHL FA 8 United States
28 Scott Padgett F 6-9 240 Kentucky Sr 23 UTH FA 8 United States
29 Leon Smith PF 6-10 235 King College Prep High School (Illinois) 1980 DOB * 19 SAN SAN to DAL FA 5 United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Draft Rights
Trades
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
30 John Celestand G 6-4 178 Villanova Sr 22 LAL Ret 3 United States
31 Rico Hill F 6-7 230 Baloncesto Fuenlabrada (Spain) 1977 DOB 22 LAC FA 1 United States
32 Michael Ruffin F-C 6-9 245 Tulsa Sr 22 CHI FA 9 United States
33 Chris Herren G 6-2 197 Fresno State Sr 24 DEN FA 3 United States
34 Evan Eschmeyer C 6-11 255 Northwestern Sr 24 NJN Ret 6 United States
35 Calvin Booth C 6-11 230 Penn State Sr 23 WAS FA 10 United States
36 Zhizhi Wang C 7-1 255 Bayi Fubang (China) 1977 DOB 22 DAL FA 5 China
37 Obinna Ekezie C 6-9 270 Maryland Sr 24 VAN Ret 6 Nigeria
38 Laron Profit G-F 6-5 204 Maryland Sr 22 ORL ORL to WAS FA 6 United States
39 A.J. Bramlett F 6-10 227 Arizona Sr 22 CLE FA 1 United States
40 Gordan Giricek G-F 6-6 210 KK Cibona (Croatia) 1977 DOB 22 DAL DAL to SAN
SAN to MEM
FA 6 Croatia
41 Francisco Elson C-F 7-0 235 California Sr 23 DEN FA 9 Netherlands / South Sudan
42 Louis Bullock G 6-1 180 Michigan Sr 23 MIN MIN to ORL FA 1 United States
43 Lee Nailon F 6-9 238 Texas Christian Sr 24 CHA FA 6 United States
44 Tyrone Washington F 6-9 260 Mississippi State Sr 23 HOU FA 0 United States
45 Ryan Robertson G 6-5 190 Kansas Sr 23 SAC Ret 1 United States
46 J. R. Koch F 6-10 223 Iowa Sr 23 NYK Ret 2 United States
47 Todd MacCulloch C 7-0 280 Washington Sr 23 PHL Ret 6 Canada
48 Galen Young F 6-6 209 Charlotte Sr 24 MIL FA 4 United States
49 Lari Ketner F 6-9 277 Massachusetts Sr 22 CHI Ret 2 United States
50 Venson Hamilton F 6-10 240 Nebraska Sr 22 HOU * HOU 0 United States / Spain
51 Antwain Smith F 6-8 220 Saint Paul's Sr 24 VAN FA 1 United States
52 Roberto Bergersen G 6-6 210 Boise State Sr 23 ATL ATL to POR FA 3 United States
53 Rodney Buford SF 6-5 189 Creighton Sr 22 MIA FA 5 United States
54 Melvin Levett G 6-3 215 Cincinnati Sr 23 DET DET to LAL Ret 1 United States
55 Kris Clack G 6-5 225 Texas Sr 22 BOS FA 0 United States
56 Tim Young C 7-0 220 Stanford Sr 23 GOS FA 1 United States
57 Manu Ginobili SG 6-6 205 Viola Reggio Calabria (Italy) 1977 DOB 22 SAN SAN 11 Argentina
58 Eddie Lucas G 6-6 200 Virginia Tech Sr 24 UTH FA 1 United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
Raja Bell SG 6-5 204 Florida International Sr 23 Ret 14 United States
Chris Andersen FC 6-10 245 Blinn Fr 21 MIA 10 United States
Milt Palacio G 6-3 195 Colorado State Sr 21 FA 7 United States / Norway
Jermaine Jackson G 6-4 204 Detroit Sr 23 FA 6 United States
Derek Hood F 6-8 222 Arkansas Sr 23 FA 5 United States
Harold Jamison PF 6-8 260 Clemson Sr 23 FA 4 United States
Jason Miskiri G 6-2 175 George Mason Sr 24 Ret 3 Guyana
Ricky Moore G 6-2 195 Connecticut Sr 23 FA 3 United States
Jamel Thomas F 6-6 215 Providence Sr 23 FA 3 United States
Geno Carlisle SG 6-3 180 California Sr 23 FA 2 United States
Ademola Okulaja F 6-9 235 North Carolina Sr 24 FA 2 Nigeria / Germany
Andy Panko F 6-9 222 Lebanon Valley Sr 22 FA 2 United States
Antonio Smith PF 6-8 255 Michigan State Sr 23 FA 2 United States
Tyrone Grant PF 6-6 240 St. John's Sr 22 FA 1 United States
Pablo Prigioni G 6-3 185 Real Madrid (Spain) 1977 DOB 22 NYK 1 Argentina
Wayne Turner G 6-2 190 Kentucky Sr 23 FA 1 United States
Ajani Williams FC 6-10 235 Eastern Michigan Sr 22 FA 1 Jamaica
Maurice Carter SG 6-5 210 LSU Sr 23 FA 2 United States
Jorge Garbajosa F 6-9 245 Unicaja Malaga (Spain) 1977 DOB 22 FA 2 Spain
Larry Ayuso G 6-4 185 USC Sr 22 FA 1 Puerto Rico / United States
Boniface Ndong C 7-0 240 Brose Baskets (Germany) 1977 DOB 22 Ret 1 Senegal / Germany
Bryant Notree G 6-5 210 Illinois-Chicago Sr 23 Ret 1 United States

* Team Owns the Player's Draft Rights