yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2001 NBA Draft (June 27, 2001, New York)

International Format

First Round Selections

Pick Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Draft Rights
Trades
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
1 Kwame Brown C 6-11 290 Glynn Academy (Georgia) 1982 DOB * 19 WAS FA 12 United States
2 Tyson Chandler C 7-1 240 Dominguez High School (California) 1982 DOB * 19 LAC LAC to CHI DAL 13 United States
3 Pau Gasol FC 7-0 250 FC Barcelona Regal (Spain) 1980 DOB * 21 ATL ATL to MEM CHI 13 Spain
4 Eddy Curry C 7-0 295 Thornwood High School (Illinois) 1982 DOB * 19 CHI FA 12 United States
5 Jason Richardson GF 6-6 225 Michigan State So * 20 GOS PHL 13 United States
6 Shane Battier F 6-8 220 Duke Sr 23 MEM FA 13 United States
7 Eddie Griffin F 6-10 220 Seton Hall Fr * 19 NJN NJN to HOU Deceased 6 United States
8 DeSagana Diop C 7-0 280 Oak Hill Academy (Virginia) 1982 DOB * 19 CLE FA 12 Senegal
9 Rodney White F 6-9 238 Charlotte Fr * 21 DET FA 4 United States
10 Joe Johnson SG 6-7 240 Arkansas So * 20 BOS BRK 13 United States
11 Kedrick Brown GF 6-7 222 Northwest Florida State College So * 20 BOS FA 4 United States
12 Vladimir Radmanovic PF 6-10 235 KK FMP (Serbia) 1980 DOB * 21 SEA Ret 12 Serbia
13 Richard Jefferson SF 6-7 234 Arizona Jr * 21 HOU HOU to NJN DAL 13 United States
14 Troy Murphy FC 6-11 245 Notre Dame Jr * 21 GOS FA 12 United States
15 Steven Hunter F-C 7-0 240 DePaul So * 20 ORL FA 9 United States
16 Kirk Haston PF 6-9 242 Indiana Jr * 22 CHA Ret 4 United States
17 Michael Bradley F 6-10 245 Villanova Jr * 22 TOR FA 5 United States
18 Jason Collins C 7-0 255 Stanford Jr * 23 HOU HOU to NJN FA 13 United States
19 Zach Randolph PF 6-9 260 Michigan State Fr * 20 POR MEM 13 United States
20 Brendan Haywood C 7-0 263 North Carolina Sr 22 CLE CLE to ORL
ORL to WAS
CLE 13 United States
21 Joseph Forte SG 6-4 194 North Carolina So * 20 BOS FA 3 United States
22 Jeryl Sasser SG 6-6 200 Southern Methodist Sr 22 ORL FA 3 United States
23 Brandon Armstrong SG 6-5 185 Pepperdine Jr * 21 HOU HOU to NJN FA 4 United States
24 Raul Lopez PG 6-0 175 Real Madrid (Spain) 1980 DOB * 21 UTH FA 3 Spain
25 Gerald Wallace F 6-7 220 Alabama Fr * 19 SAC BOS 13 United States
26 Samuel Dalembert C 6-11 250 Seton Hall So * 20 PHL NYK 13 Canada / Haiti
27 Jamaal Tinsley PG 6-3 188 Iowa State Sr 23 MEM MEM to ATL
ATL to IND
FA 12 United States
28 Tony Parker G 6-2 185 Paris Basket Racing (France) 1982 DOB * 19 SAN SAN 13 France

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Draft
Team
Draft Rights
Trades
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
29 Trenton Hassell F 6-5 227 Austin Peay Jr * 22 CHI FA 9 United States
30 Gilbert Arenas G 6-3 191 Arizona So * 19 GOS FA 11 United States
31 Omar Cook PG 6-2 190 St. John's Fr * 19 ORL ORL to DEN FA 4 United States / Montenegro
32 Will Solomon G 6-1 181 Clemson Jr * 23 VAN FA 2 United States
33 Terence Morris F 6-9 221 Maryland Sr 22 ATL ATL to HOU FA 4 United States
34 Brian Scalabrine PF 6-9 241 USC Sr 23 NJN FA 11 United States
35 Jeff Trepagnier G 6-4 200 USC Sr 22 CLE FA 3 United States
36 Damone Brown F 6-9 200 Syracuse Sr 22 PHL FA 4 United States
37 Mehmet Okur FC 6-11 249 Anadolu Efes (Turkey) 1979 DOB 22 DET Ret 10 Turkey
38 Ali Karadeniz F 6-7 238 Arizona Jr * 21 NYK FA 1 United States
39 Earl Watson PG 6-1 199 UCLA Sr 22 SEA FA 13 United States
40 Jamison Brewer PG 6-4 180 Auburn So * 21 IND FA 4 United States
41 Bobby Simmons F 6-6 235 DePaul Jr * 21 SEA SEA to WAS FA 11 United States
42 Eric Chenowith C 7-1 270 Kansas Sr 22 NYK FA 3 United States
43 Kyle Hill G 6-2 185 Eastern Illinois Sr 22 DAL DAL to HOU FA 0 United States
44 Sean Lampley F-G 6-6 213 California Sr 22 CHI CHI to MIA FA 3 United States
45 Loren Woods C 7-1 245 Arizona Sr 23 MIN FA 6 United States
46 Ousmane Cisse FC 6-8 225 St. Jude High School (Alabama) 1982 DOB * 19 DEN FA 2 Mali
47 Antonis Fotsis PF 6-8 248 EA7 Emporio Armani Milano (Italy) 1981 DOB * 20 VAN FA 1 Greece
48 Ken Johnson C 6-11 240 Ohio State Sr 23 MIA FA 2 United States
49 Ruben Boumtje-Boumtje C 7-0 260 Georgetown Sr 23 POR Ret 4 Cameroon
50 Alton Ford PF 6-9 275 Houston Fr * 20 PHX FA 4 United States
51 Andre Hutson F 6-8 240 Michigan State Sr 22 MIL FA 1 United States
52 Jarron Collins C 6-11 248 Stanford Sr 23 UTH FA 10 United States
53 Kenny Satterfield PG 6-2 186 Cincinnati So * 20 DAL DAL to DEN FA 3 United States
54 Maurice Jeffers SG 6-4 200 Saint Louis Sr 22 SAC FA 1 United States
55 Robertas Javtokas PF 6-9 247 Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) 1980 DOB * 21 SAN * SAN 0 Lithuania
56 Alvin Jones PF 6-11 265 Georgia Tech Sr 23 PHL FA 2 Luxembourg / United States
57 Bryan Bracey F 6-7 210 Oregon Sr 23 SAN FA 1 United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Pre-Draft Team Class Draft
Age
Current
Team
YOS Nationality
Maurice Evans G-F 6-5 220 Texas Jr * 23 FA 10 United States
Carlos Arroyo PG 6-2 202 Florida International Sr 22 FA 9 Puerto Rico / United States
Mike Wilks G 5-10 185 Rice Sr 22 FA 9 United States
Charlie Bell G 6-3 200 Michigan State Sr 22 FA 7 United States
Jamario Moon F 6-8 205 Meridian So * 21 FA 5 United States
Tierre Brown G 6-2 189 McNeese State Sr 22 FA 4 United States
Tang Hamilton PF 6-8 220 Mississippi State Sr 23 FA 4 United States
Paul Shirley PF 6-10 230 Iowa State Sr 24 FA 4 United States
Joe Crispin G 6-0 185 Penn State Sr 22 FA 3 United States
Norman Richardson SG 6-5 190 Hofstra Sr 22 FA 3 United States
Dean Oliver PG 5-11 180 Iowa Sr 23 FA 2 United States
Ratko Varda C 6-10 260 KK Partizan (Serbia) 1979 DOB 22 FA 2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Reggie Butler C 6-10 270 Xavier Sr 24 FA 1 United States
Casey Calvary F 6-8 230 Gonzaga Sr 22 FA 1 Germany / United States
Kimani Ffriend C 6-11 220 Nebraska Sr 24 FA 1 Jamaica
Nate James GF 6-6 200 Duke Sr 24 FA 1 United States
Horace Jenkins G 6-1 180 William Paterson Sr 27 FA 1 United States
Mike King SG 6-4 180 George Washington Sr 23 FA 1 United States
Brent Wright F 6-8 235 Florida Sr 23 FA 1 United States
Neil Yanke C 6-11 270 Yale Sr 22 FA 1 United States
Tyrone Ellis SG 6-4 198 Southern Nazarene Sr 24 FA 0 United States
Rob Griffin F 6-6 215 Iowa Jr * 23 FA 0 United States
Ondrej Starosta C 7-1 259 Real Madrid (Spain) 1979 DOB 22 FA 0 France / Czech Republic
Corey Williams PG 6-3 215 Alabama State Sr 24 FA 0 United States
Andres Nocioni F 6-7 225 Laboral Kutxa (Spain) 1979 DOB 22 FA 8 Argentina
Walter Herrmann F 6-9 225 Unicaja Malaga (Spain) 1979 DOB 22 FA 3 Argentina
Cezary Trybanski C 7-2 240 MKS Pruszkow (Poland) 1979 DOB 22 FA 3 Poland
David Jackson F 6-5 215 Oregon Sr N/A FA 2 United States
Samo Udrih G 6-5 201 Union Olimpija (Slovenia) 1979 DOB 22 FA 0 Slovenia

* Team Owns the Player's Draft Rights