2001 NBA Draft Recap

The 2001 NBA Draft took place in New York on June 27, 2001

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Kwame Brown WAS C 6-11 290 19 12 Glynn Academy (Georgia) 1982 DOB * United States
2 Tyson Chandler LAC LAC to CHI C 7-1 240 19 13 Dominguez High School (California) 1982 DOB * United States
3 Pau Gasol ATL ATL to MEM FC 7-0 250 21 13 FC Barcelona Regal (Spain) 1980 DOB * Spain
4 Eddy Curry CHI C 7-0 295 19 12 Thornwood High School (Illinois) 1982 DOB * United States
5 Jason Richardson GOS GF 6-6 225 20 13 Michigan State So * United States
6 Shane Battier MEM F 6-8 220 23 13 Duke Sr United States
7 Eddie Griffin NJN NJN to HOU F 6-10 220 19 6 Seton Hall Fr * United States
8 DeSagana Diop CLE C 7-0 280 19 12 Oak Hill Academy (Virginia) 1982 DOB * Senegal
9 Rodney White DET F 6-9 238 21 4 Charlotte Fr * United States
10 Joe Johnson BOS SG 6-7 240 20 13 Arkansas So * United States
11 Kedrick Brown BOS GF 6-7 222 20 4 Northwest Florida State College So * United States
12 Vladimir Radmanovic SEA PF 6-10 235 21 12 KK FMP (Serbia) 1980 DOB * Serbia
13 Richard Jefferson HOU HOU to NJN SF 6-7 234 21 13 Arizona Jr * United States
14 Troy Murphy GOS FC 6-11 245 21 12 Notre Dame Jr * United States
15 Steven Hunter ORL F-C 7-0 240 20 9 DePaul So * United States
16 Kirk Haston CHA PF 6-9 242 22 4 Indiana Jr * United States
17 Michael Bradley TOR F 6-10 245 22 5 Villanova Jr * United States
18 Jason Collins HOU HOU to NJN C 7-0 255 23 13 Stanford Jr * United States
19 Zach Randolph POR PF 6-9 260 20 13 Michigan State Fr * United States
20 Brendan Haywood CLE CLE to ORL
ORL to WAS
C 7-0 263 22 13 North Carolina Sr United States
21 Joseph Forte BOS SG 6-4 194 20 3 North Carolina So * United States
22 Jeryl Sasser ORL SG 6-6 200 22 3 Southern Methodist Sr United States
23 Brandon Armstrong HOU HOU to NJN SG 6-5 185 21 4 Pepperdine Jr * United States
24 Raul Lopez UTH PG 6-0 175 21 3 Real Madrid (Spain) 1980 DOB * Spain
25 Gerald Wallace SAC F 6-7 220 19 13 Alabama Fr * United States
26 Samuel Dalembert PHL C 6-11 250 20 13 Seton Hall So * Canada / Haiti
27 Jamaal Tinsley MEM MEM to ATL
ATL to IND
PG 6-3 188 23 12 Iowa State Sr United States
28 Tony Parker SAN G 6-2 185 19 13 Paris Basket Racing (France) 1982 DOB * France

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
29 Trenton Hassell CHI F 6-5 227 22 9 Austin Peay Jr * United States
30 Gilbert Arenas GOS G 6-3 191 19 11 Arizona So * United States
31 Omar Cook ORL ORL to DEN PG 6-2 190 19 4 St. John's Fr * United States / Montenegro
32 Will Solomon VAN G 6-1 181 23 2 Clemson Jr * United States
33 Terence Morris ATL ATL to HOU F 6-9 221 22 4 Maryland Sr United States
34 Brian Scalabrine NJN PF 6-9 241 23 11 USC Sr United States
35 Jeff Trepagnier CLE G 6-4 200 22 3 USC Sr United States
36 Damone Brown PHL F 6-9 200 22 4 Syracuse Sr United States
37 Mehmet Okur DET FC 6-11 249 22 10 Anadolu Efes (Turkey) 1979 DOB Turkey
38 Ali Karadeniz NYK F 6-7 238 21 1 Arizona Jr * United States
39 Earl Watson SEA PG 6-1 199 22 13 UCLA Sr United States
40 Jamison Brewer IND PG 6-4 180 21 4 Auburn So * United States
41 Bobby Simmons SEA SEA to WAS F 6-6 235 21 11 DePaul Jr * United States
42 Eric Chenowith NYK C 7-1 270 22 3 Kansas Sr United States
43 Kyle Hill DAL DAL to HOU G 6-2 185 22 0 Eastern Illinois Sr United States
44 Sean Lampley CHI CHI to MIA F-G 6-6 213 22 3 California Sr United States
45 Loren Woods MIN C 7-1 245 23 6 Arizona Sr United States
46 Ousmane Cisse DEN FC 6-8 225 19 2 St. Jude High School (Alabama) 1982 DOB * Mali
47 Antonis Fotsis VAN PF 6-8 248 20 1 EA7 Emporio Armani Milano (Italy) 1981 DOB * Greece
48 Ken Johnson MIA C 6-11 240 23 2 Ohio State Sr United States
49 Ruben Boumtje-Boumtje POR C 7-0 260 23 4 Georgetown Sr Cameroon
50 Alton Ford PHX PF 6-9 275 20 4 Houston Fr * United States
51 Andre Hutson MIL F 6-8 240 22 1 Michigan State Sr United States
52 Jarron Collins UTH C 6-11 248 23 10 Stanford Sr United States
53 Kenny Satterfield DAL DAL to DEN PG 6-2 186 20 3 Cincinnati So * United States
54 Maurice Jeffers SAC SG 6-4 200 22 1 Saint Louis Sr United States
55 Robertas Javtokas SAN PF 6-11 247 21 0 Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) 1980 DOB * Lithuania
56 Alvin Jones PHL PF 6-11 265 23 2 Georgia Tech Sr Luxembourg / United States
57 Bryan Bracey SAN F 6-7 210 23 1 Oregon Sr United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Maurice Evans G-F 6-5 220 23 10 Texas Jr * United States
Carlos Arroyo PG 6-2 202 22 9 Florida International Sr Puerto Rico / United States
Mike Wilks G 5-10 185 22 9 Rice Sr United States
Charlie Bell G 6-3 200 22 7 Michigan State Sr United States
Jamario Moon F 6-8 205 21 5 Meridian So * United States
Tierre Brown G 6-2 189 22 4 McNeese State Sr United States
Tang Hamilton PF 6-8 220 23 4 Mississippi State Sr United States
Paul Shirley PF 6-10 230 24 4 Iowa State Sr United States
Joe Crispin G 6-0 185 22 3 Penn State Sr United States
Norman Richardson SG 6-5 190 22 3 Hofstra Sr United States
Dean Oliver PG 5-11 180 23 2 Iowa Sr United States
Ratko Varda C 6-10 260 22 2 KK Partizan (Serbia) 1979 DOB Bosnia and Herzegovina
Reggie Butler C 6-10 270 24 1 Xavier Sr United States
Casey Calvary F 6-8 230 22 1 Gonzaga Sr Germany / United States
Kimani Ffriend C 6-11 220 24 1 Nebraska Sr Jamaica
Nate James GF 6-6 200 24 1 Duke Sr United States
Horace Jenkins G 6-1 180 27 1 William Paterson Sr United States
Mike King SG 6-4 180 23 1 George Washington Sr United States
Brent Wright F 6-8 235 23 1 Florida Sr United States
Neil Yanke C 6-11 270 22 1 Yale Sr United States
Tyrone Ellis SG 6-4 198 24 0 Southern Nazarene Sr United States
Rob Griffin F 6-6 215 23 0 Iowa Jr * United States
Ondrej Starosta C 7-1 259 22 0 Real Madrid (Spain) 1979 DOB France / Czech Republic
Corey Williams PG 6-3 215 24 0 Alabama State Sr United States
Andres Nocioni F 6-7 225 22 8 Laboral Kutxa (Spain) 1979 DOB Argentina
Walter Herrmann F 6-9 225 22 3 Unicaja Malaga (Spain) 1979 DOB Argentina
Cezary Trybanski C 7-2 240 22 3 MKS Pruszkow (Poland) 1979 DOB Poland
David Jackson F 6-5 215 N/A 2 Oregon Sr United States
Samo Udrih G 6-5 201 22 0 Union Olimpija (Slovenia) 1979 DOB Slovenia

* Team owns the player's draft rights