2004 NBA Draft Recap

The 2004 NBA Draft took place in New York on June 24, 2004

First Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
1 Dwight Howard ORL C 6-11 265 19 11 Southwest Atlanta Christian Academy (Georgia) 1985 DOB * United States
2 Emeka Okafor CHA FC 6-10 255 22 10 Connecticut Jr * United States
3 Ben Gordon CHI SG 6-3 200 21 11 Connecticut Jr * England / United States
4 Shaun Livingston LAC G 6-7 175 19 11 Peoria Central High School (Illinois) 1985 DOB * United States
5 Devin Harris WAS WAS to DAL G 6-3 185 21 11 Wisconsin Jr * United States
6 Josh Childress ATL SF 6-8 210 21 8 Stanford Jr * United States
7 Luol Deng PHX PHX to CHI GF 6-9 220 19 11 Duke Fr * England / South Sudan
8 Babby Araujo TOR C 6-11 280 24 3 Brigham Young Sr Brazil
9 Andre Iguodala PHL SF 6-6 207 20 11 Arizona So * United States
10 Luke Jackson CLE SF 6-7 215 23 4 Oregon Sr United States
11 Andris Biedrins GOS C 7-0 250 18 10 BK Skonto Riga (Latvia) 1986 DOB * Latvia
12 Robert Swift SEA C 7-0 245 19 5 Bakersfield High School (California) 1985 DOB * United States
13 Sebastian Telfair POR PG 6-0 170 19 10 Abraham Lincoln High School (New York) 1985 DOB * United States
14 Kris Humphries UTH PF 6-9 235 19 11 Minnesota Fr * United States
15 Al Jefferson BOS FC 6-10 289 19 11 Prentiss High School (Mississippi) 1985 DOB * United States
16 Kirk Snyder UTH F-G 6-6 225 21 4 Nevada Jr * United States
17 Josh Smith ATL PF 6-9 225 19 11 Oak Hill Academy (Virginia) 1985 DOB * United States
18 J.R. Smith NOP SG 6-6 220 19 11 Saint Benedict's Preparatory School (New Jersey) 1985 DOB * United States
19 Dorell Wright MIA F 6-9 205 19 11 Leuzinger High School (California) 1985 DOB * United States
20 Jameer Nelson DEN DEN to ORL G 6-0 190 22 11 Saint Joseph's Sr United States
21 Pavel Podkolzin UTH UTH to DAL C 7-5 260 19 2 OpenJobMetis Varese (Italy) 1985 DOB * Russia
22 Viktor Khryapa NJN NJN to POR PF 6-7 220 22 4 CSKA Moscow (Russia) 1982 DOB Russia
23 Sergei Monia POR PF 6-8 220 21 0 Dynamo Saint Petersburg (Russia) 1983 DOB * Russia
24 Delonte West BOS G 6-3 180 21 8 Saint Joseph's Jr * United States
25 Tony Allen BOS SG 6-4 213 22 11 Oklahoma State Sr United States
26 Kevin Martin SAC SG 6-7 197 21 11 Western Carolina Jr * United States
27 Sasha Vujacic LAL G 6-7 193 20 8 Pallalcesto Amatori Udine (Italy) 1984 DOB * Slovenia
28 Beno Udrih SAN G 6-3 205 22 11 EA7 Emporio Armani Milano (Italy) 1982 DOB Slovenia
29 David Harrison IND C 7-0 254 22 4 Colorado Jr * United States

Second Round Selections

Pick Player Team Draft Trades Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
30 Anderson Varejao ORL ORL to CLE C 6-11 260 22 11 FC Barcelona Regal (Spain) 1982 DOB Brazil
31 Jackson Vroman CHI CHI to PHX FC 6-10 220 23 2 Iowa State Sr United States / Lebanon
32 Peter John Ramos WAS C 7-3 276 19 2 Criollos de Caguas (United States) 1985 DOB * Puerto Rico / United States
33 Lionel Chalmers LAC G 6-0 180 24 1 Xavier Sr United States
34 Donta Smith ATL GF 6-7 215 21 2 Southeastern Illinois So * United States / Venezuela
35 Andre Emmett SEA SEA to MEM GF 6-5 224 22 2 Texas Tech Sr United States
36 Antonio Burks ORL ORL to MEM G 6-1 200 24 2 Memphis Sr United States
37 Royal Ivey ATL G 6-4 215 23 10 Texas Sr United States
38 Chris Duhon CHI G 6-1 190 22 9 Duke Sr United States
39 Albert Miralles TOR TOR to MIA
MIA to BOS
BOS to MIL
PF 6-10 238 22 0 Roseto Basket (Italy) 1982 DOB Spain
40 Justin Reed BOS F 6-8 240 22 3 Ole Miss Sr United States
41 David Young SEA G 6-5 205 23 1 North Carolina Central Sr United States
42 Viktor Sanikidze ATL ATL to SAN F 6-7 194 18 0 JDA Dijon Basket (France) 1986 DOB * Georgia
43 Trevor Ariza NYK SF 6-8 220 19 11 UCLA Fr * United States
44 Tim Pickett NOP G 6-4 207 23 1 Florida State Sr United States
45 Bernard Robinson CHA GF 6-6 210 24 3 Michigan Sr United States
46 Ha Seung-Jin POR C 7-3 305 19 2 Yonsei University (South Korea) 1985 DOB * South Korea
47 Pape Sow MIA MIA to TOR FC 6-10 224 23 3 Cal State Fullerton Sr Senegal
48 Ricky Minard SAC G 6-4 200 22 1 Morehead State Sr United States
49 Sergei Lishouk MEM MEM to HOU
HOU to LAL
LAL to HOU
HOU to PHL
PHL to LAC
FC 6-11 250 22 0 Khimik Yuzhny (Ukraine) 1982 DOB Ukraine
50 Vassilis Spanoulis DAL DAL to HOU SG 6-4 210 22 1 Maroussi BC (Greece) 1982 DOB Greece
51 Christian Drejer NJN F 6-9 225 22 0 FC Barcelona Regal (Spain) 1982 DOB Denmark
52 Romain Sato SAN SG 6-5 205 23 1 Xavier Sr Central African Republic
53 Matt Freije MIA FC 6-10 240 23 2 Vanderbilt Sr United States / Lebanon
54 Ricky Paulding DET SF 6-5 218 22 0 Missouri Sr United States
55 Luis Flores HOU HOU to DAL
DAL to GOS
G 6-2 205 23 1 Manhattan Sr Dominican Republic
56 Marcus Douthit LAL FC 6-11 234 24 0 Providence Sr United States / Philippines
57 Sergei Karaulov SAN C 6-10 254 22 0 Sakha-Yakutia Yakutsk (Russia) 1982 DOB Uzbekistan
58 Blake Stepp MIN G 6-4 192 22 1 Gonzaga Sr United States
59 Rashad Wright IND SG 6-2 190 22 1 Georgia Sr United States

Undrafted Players

Player Pos HT WT Age YOS Pre-Draft Team Class Nationality
Damien Wilkins GF 6-6 225 24 9 Georgia Sr United States
Hamed Haddadi C 7-2 265 19 5 Saba Mehr Qazvin BC (Iran) 1985 DOB * Iran
Andre Barrett SF 5-10 173 22 4 Seton Hall Sr United States
Andre Brown FC 6-9 245 23 4 DePaul Sr United States
Jackie Butler C 6-10 250 19 3 Coastal Christian Academy (Virginia) 1985 DOB * United States
Desmon Farmer G 6-5 220 23 3 USC Sr United States
Jared Reiner C 6-11 255 22 3 Iowa Sr United States
Pero Antic C 6-11 260 22 2 AEK Athens (Greece) 1982 DOB Macedonia
John Edwards C 7-0 275 23 2 Kent State Sr United States
Gerald Fitch G 6-3 188 22 2 Kentucky Sr United States
Josh Moore C 7-2 317 24 2 Michigan Sr United States
James Thomas F 6-8 235 24 2 Texas Sr United States
Tony Bobbitt G 6-4 205 25 1 Cincinnati Sr United States
Erik Daniels F 6-8 214 22 1 Kentucky Sr United States
Kyle Davis F-C 6-9 245 22 1 Auburn Sr United States
Nigel Dixon C 6-11 320 24 1 Western Kentucky Sr United States
Jerry Dupree F 6-7 200 23 1 Bakersfield Jam 1981 DOB United States
Anwar Ferguson C 7-0 200 23 1 Houston Sr Bahamas
Sean Finn FC 7-0 240 22 1 Dayton Sr United States
David Hawkins G 6-4 220 22 1 Temple Sr United States
Arthur Johnson FC 6-9 255 23 1 Missouri Sr United States
Nate Johnson G 6-3 183 23 1 Florida State Sr United States
Mark Jones SF 6-6 215 29 1 UCF Sr United States
Renaldo Major F 6-6 210 22 1 Fresno State Sr United States
Rich Melzer PF 6-7 225 25 1 Wisconsin-River Falls Sr United States
Adam Parada C 7-0 265 23 1 UC Irvine Sr United States / Mexico
Darius Rice F 6-10 222 22 1 Miami (FL) Sr United States
Adam Chubb C 6-10 235 23 0 Pennsylvania Sr United States
Justin Davis F 6-9 230 23 0 Stanford Sr United States
Charles Gaines F 6-8 238 23 0 Southern Mississippi Sr United States
Bryant Matthews F 6-7 215 22 0 Virginia Tech Sr United States
Scott Merritt FC 6-10 240 22 0 Marquette Sr United States
Toree Morris C 6-10 275 22 0 Pittsburgh Sr United States
Roderick Riley C 6-11 327 23 0 Prairie View A&M Sr United States
Brandon Robinson F 6-8 215 23 0 Auburn Sr United States
Cory Violette F 6-8 265 22 0 Gonzaga Sr United States
Nate Williams FC 6-11 225 24 1 Georgia State Sr United States
Zhang Kai FC 6-11 209 22 0 Dongguan (China) 1982 DOB China
Herve Lamizana F 6-10 215 23 0 Rutgers Sr Ivory Coast
Jamar Smith F 6-9 239 24 0 Maryland Sr United States

* Team owns the player's draft rights