yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Apr 8 - 11, 2009
Tournament Champions: Norfolk Naval Shipyard
Tournament Runner Up: Sales System Ltd
Tournament MOP/MVP: DeMarre Carroll
All-Tournament Team: A.J. Abrams, Alade Aminu, Jimmy Baron, Jon Brockman, DeMarre Carroll, Paul Delaney, Wesley Matthews, B.J. Raymond, Alex Ruoff, Garret Siler, Jermaine Taylor, A.D. Vassallo, Gary Wilkinson
Championship Game Venue: Churchland High School (Portsmouth, VA)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Roger Ayers, Frankie Bordeaux, Bill Covington, Tony Dawkins, Duke Edsall, Duke Edsell, Dwayne Gladden, Harold Harris, Les Jones, Les Jones, Bryan Kersey, Terry Moore, Kyle Neve, Wayne Samford, Ray Styons, Manny Upton, Dwight Walker
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Jermaine Taylor (64)
Total Rebounds:Jon Brockman (49)
Total Assists:Josh Akognon (20)
Total Steals:Alonzo Gee (9), Alex Ruoff (9), A.J. Abrams (9)
Total Blocks:Chris Johnson (9), Alade Aminu (9), Connor Atchley (9)
Total Minutes:Weyinmi Efejuku Rose (102)
Total FIC:DeMarre Carroll (51.3)
Total Fouls:Marcus Landry (11)
Total Turnovers:Jon Brockman (10)
Total FGs:Jermaine Taylor (26)
Total 3PM:Jimmy Baron (16)
Total FTs:Paul Delaney (12)

Portsmouth Invitational Tournament Bracket


First Round
Sales System Ltd 70
K&D Rounds Landscaping 63
 
 
 
Portsmouth Partnership 90
Tidewater Sealants 80
Cherry, Bekaert & Holland 89
Norfolk Sports Club 74
 
 
 
Portsmouth Sports Club 65
Norfolk Naval Shipyard 89
Semifinals
 
Portsmouth Partnership 78
Sales System Ltd 80
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cherry, Bekaert & Holland 73
Norfolk Naval Shipyard 89
Championship Game
 
 
 
Sales System Ltd 69
Norfolk Naval Shipyard 72

 
3rd Place Game
Portsmouth Partnership 92
Cherry, Bekaert & Holland 74

 
Consolation Bracket
Tidewater Sealants 68
K&D Rounds Landscaping 70
 
 
Norfolk Sports Club 88
Portsmouth Sports Club 77
5th Place Game
 
Norfolk Sports Club 70
K&D Rounds Landscaping 92

 
7th Place Game
Tidewater Sealants 100
Portsmouth Sports Club 83

Tournament Participants

Team Final Placement Wins Losses Win %
Cherry, Bekaert & Holland 4th 33.33%
K&D Rounds Landscaping 5th 66.67%
Norfolk Naval Shipyard 1st 100.00%
Norfolk Sports Club 6th 33.33%
Portsmouth Partnership 3rd 66.67%
Portsmouth Sports Club 8th 0.00%
Sales System Ltd 2nd 66.67%
Tidewater Sealants 7th 33.33%

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Apr 8, 2009
K&D Rounds Landscaping Sales System Ltd 63-70 Churchland High School PTS: 20. Paul Delaney
REB: 15. Diamon Simpson
AST: 3. Paul Delaney
PTS: 19. Courtney Fells
REB: 11. Aron Baynes
AST: 3. Courtney Fells
Apr 8, 2009
Tidewater Sealants Portsmouth Partnership 80-90 Churchland High School PTS: 21. A.D. Vassallo
REB: 7. Geoff McDermott
AST: 6. Josh Akognon
PTS: 13. Brandon Ewing
REB: 9. Gary Wilkinson
AST: 6. Brandon Ewing
Apr 9, 2009
K&D Rounds Landscaping Tidewater Sealants 70-68 Churchland High School PTS: 15. Garret Siler
REB: 15. Gary Wilkinson
AST: 9. Chris Lowe
PTS: 14. Marcus Cousin
REB: 10. Marcus Cousin
AST: 8. Byron Eaton
Apr 9, 2009
Norfolk Sports Club Cherry, Bekaert & Holland 74-89 Churchland High School PTS: 24. Jon Brockman
REB: 21. Jon Brockman
AST: 4. Ben Woodside
PTS: 30. Jermaine Taylor
REB: 7. Ahmad Nivins
AST: 4. Taylor Rochestie
Apr 9, 2009
Norfolk Naval Shipyard Portsmouth Sports Club 89-65 Churchland High School PTS: 15. Leo Lyons
REB: 8. Ben McCauley
AST: 7. Tyrese Rice
PTS: 19. B.J. Raymond
REB: 11. Alade Aminu
AST: 6. David Holston
Apr 10, 2009
Portsmouth Sports Club Norfolk Sports Club 77-88 Churchland High School PTS: 21. Jermaine Taylor
REB: 11. Ahmad Nivins
AST: 5. Lee Cummard
PTS: 23. A.J. Abrams
REB: 8. Taylor Griffin
AST: 4. A.J. Abrams
Apr 10, 2009
Sales System Ltd Portsmouth Partnership 80-78 Churchland High School PTS: 15. Robert Vaden
REB: 9. DeMarre Carroll
AST: 5. DeMarre Carroll
PTS: 17. K.C. Rivers
REB: 9. Diamon Simpson
AST: 5. Paul Delaney
Apr 10, 2009
Norfolk Naval Shipyard Cherry, Bekaert & Holland 89-73 Churchland High School PTS: 17. Wesley Matthews
REB: 16. Jon Brockman
AST: 3. Lorrenzo Wade
PTS: 16. B.J. Raymond
REB: 10. Alade Aminu
AST: 6. Al Fisher
Apr 11, 2009
Portsmouth Sports Club Tidewater Sealants 83-100 Churchland High School PTS: 26. Gary Wilkinson
REB: 12. Micah Downs
AST: 12. Lewis Clinch
PTS: 24. Taylor Griffin
REB: 11. Leo Lyons
AST: 9. A.J. Abrams
Apr 11, 2009
K&D Rounds Landscaping Norfolk Sports Club 92-70 Churchland High School PTS: 13. Jermaine Taylor
REB: 9. Lee Cummard
AST: 8. Taylor Rochestie
PTS: 33. Jimmy Baron
REB: 11. Aron Baynes
AST: 9. Tyrese Rice
Apr 11, 2009
Cherry, Bekaert & Holland Portsmouth Partnership 74-92 Churchland High School PTS: 20. DeMarre Carroll
REB: 16. DeMarre Carroll
AST: 10. Josh Akognon
PTS: 16. Ben Woodside
REB: 12. Jon Brockman
AST: 3. Jon Brockman
Apr 11, 2009
Norfolk Naval Shipyard Sales System Ltd 72-69 Churchland High School PTS: 13. Josh Carter
REB: 8. Diamon Simpson
AST: 5. Paul Delaney
PTS: 21. Alade Aminu
REB: 12. Lawrence Kinnard
AST: 5. David Holston