yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
International Format  

2004-2005 Northeastern Roster

# Player Pos HT WT Class Born Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- J.J. Barea G 6-0 175 Jr Jun 26, 1984 Mayagüez (PR) Puerto Rico / United States Miami Christian School (FL)
- Marcus Barnes G 6-2 215 Sr Aug 21, 1981 Miami (FL) United States Miami Killian Senior High School (FL)
- Chris Coffey C 6-6 255 Jr Jun 29, 1983 Farmingdale (NY) United States Farmingdale High School (NY)
- Janon Cole F 6-6 210 Jr Apr 1, 1983 Dedham (MA) United States N/A
- Aaron Davis G 6-3 180 Jr Mar 9, 1983 Maplewood (NJ) United States N/A
- Bennet Davis SF 6-8 220 So Mar 14, 1984 Freeport Bahamas Notre Dame Preparatory (MA)
- Benson Egemonye C 6-10 245 RS-Fr Mar 30, 1983 Benin City Nigeria Paragon Science Academy (AZ)
- Jeff Farmer GF 6-6 205 Jr Dec 7, 1982 Clinton (CT) United States N/A
- Shawn James C 6-10 225 Fr Sep 10, 1983 Brooklyn (NY) United States Notre Dame Preparatory (MA)
- Bobby Kelly G 6-3 200 So Jul 5, 1985 Dedham (MA) United States Dedham High School (MA)
- Jerome Kirkland G 5-10 185 Fr Apr 23, 1986 Boston (MA) United States N/A
- Adrian Martinez G 6-2 200 So May 4, 1984 Hialeah (FL) United States Hialeah-Miami Lakes High School (FL)
- Shae Pinckney F 6-4 200 Fr Nov 5, 1984 Key Biscayne (FL) United States N/A
- Dipo Popoola G 5-10 160 So Oct 29, 1984 Marietta (GA) United States Marietta High School (GA)
- Mark Washington FC 6-7 235 Fr Jun 25, 1986 Raceland (LA) United States Central Lafourche High School (LA)

Recent Northeastern History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2013-2014 11-21 (7-9) 5th (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2012-2013 20-13 (14-4) 1st (CAA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2011-2012 14-17 (9-9) 7th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 11-19 (6-12) 9th (CAA) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 20-13 (14-4) 2nd (CAA) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 19-13 (12-6) 3rd (CAA) 2nd Rnd CBI 2nd Rnd
2007-2008 14-17 (9-9) 6th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 13-19 (9-9) 5th (CAA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 19-11 (12-6) 5th (CAA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 21-10 (15-3) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 19-11 (13-5) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 16-15 (8-8) 5th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A

Northeastern Depth Chart Entire AM East Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
S J.J. Barea
22.2p 4.4r 7.3a
Marcus Barnes
15.9p 2.8r 1.1a
Bobby Kelly
4.4p 2.6r 1.3a
Janon Cole
4.1p 4.8r 0.4a
Bennet Davis
7.9p 6.5r 0.9a
R A. Martinez
3.5p 0.8r 1.8a
Aaron Davis
6.9p 2.9r 0.4a
M. Washington
1.7p 1.3r 0.2a
 
 
Shawn James
10.3p 7.7r 0.7a
L J. Kirkland
0.4p 0.6r 0.7a
Shae Pinckney
0.7p 0.3r 0.3a
Jeff Farmer
1.4p 0.3r 0.4a
 
 
 
 
L Dipo Popoola
0.0p 0.2r 0.0a
 
 
Chris Coffey
0.2p 0.2r 0.0a
 
 
 
 

* Depth Chart stats are based upon the last 5 games played.

Northeastern Awards & Honors Entire AM East Awards

Player Award / Honor
J.J. Barea America East First Team
Marcus Barnes America East Third Team
Shawn James America East Third Team
J.J. Barea America East All-Tournament Team
Shawn James America East Defensive POY
Shawn James America East Rookie of the Year
Shawn James America East All-Rookie Team

Northeastern Season Stat Leaders Entire AM East Stats

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
J.J. Barea 30 33.2 22.2 4.4 7.3 1.8 0.0 4.5
Shawn James 25 24.8 10.3 7.7 0.7 1.0 5.4 1.2
Bennet Davis 31 27.5 7.9 6.5 0.9 0.8 1.4 1.9
Marcus Barnes 30 30.4 15.9 2.8 1.1 1.2 0.0 1.8
Bobby Kelly 30 21.6 4.4 2.6 1.3 0.7 0.1 0.8
Aaron Davis 29 23.8 6.9 2.9 0.4 0.9 0.2 0.9
Janon Cole 31 21.0 4.1 4.8 0.4 0.5 0.2 0.9
Adrian Martinez 30 11.6 3.5 0.8 1.8 0.3 0.0 1.0
Mark Washington 29 11.2 1.7 1.3 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.4
Shae Pinckney 3 1.3 0.7 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0
Chris Coffey 5 1.4 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0
Jeff Farmer 8 4.1 1.4 0.2 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.5
Dipo Popoola 6 1.7 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3
Jerome Kirkland 14 6.9 0.4 0.6 0.7 0.1 0.0 0.8