2009-2010 Stony Brook Seawolves

2009-2010 Stony Brook Seawolves Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Desmond Adedeji Sr FC 6-10 305 Jan 13, 1987 Landover Hills (MD) United States DeMatha Catholic High School
- Tommy Brenton So GF 6-5 220 May 2, 1989 Columbia (MD) United States River Hill High School
- Danny Carter So F 6-9 235 Sep 30, 1989 Windsor England Reading Rockets
- Eddie Castellanos Sr G 6-1 180 - Jersey City (NJ) United States Hoboken High School
- Patrick Dame Jr G 6-1 195 - West Greenwich (RI) United States New Hampton School
- Bryan Dougher So G 6-1 195 Aug 16, 1989 Scotch Plains (NJ) United States Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School
- Muhammad El-Amin Sr SG 6-5 209 Jul 25, 1987 Lansing (MI) United States Lansing Catholic High School
- Andrew Goba Sr FC 6-9 235 Feb 26, 1985 Durban South Africa Durban High School
- Leonard Hayes Fr G 6-4 190 Sep 3, 1990 Voorhees (NJ) United States Lawrenceville School
- Dallis Joyner So PF 6-7 249 Feb 24, 1990 Norfolk (VA) United States Granby High School
- Chris Martin Jr G 6-1 205 - Springfield Garden (NY) United States Christ The King Regional High School
- Eric McAlister RS-Sr F 6-8 220 Aug 8, 1990 Highstown (NJ) United States Hightstown High School
- Jonathan Moore Sr G 6-1 190 Jun 25, 1987 Cleveland (OH) United States Collinwood High School
- Preye Preboye Fr GF 6-6 220 Aug 31, 1990 Springfield (MA) United States The Winchendon School
- Marcus Rouse Fr G 6-0 180 Feb 14, 1991 Upper Marlboro (MD) United States DeMatha Catholic High School

Recent Stony Brook Seawolves History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2014-2015 23-12 (12-4) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 25-8 (14-2) 1st (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 22-10 (14-2) 1st (AM East) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 15-17 (8-8) 5th (AM East) Runner Up N/A
2009-2010 22-10 (13-3) 1st (AM East) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 16-14 (8-8) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 7-23 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 9-20 (4-12) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 4-24 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2004-2005 12-17 (6-12) 7th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 10-20 (5-13) 7th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2002-2003 13-15 (7-9) 7th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A

2009-2010 Stony Brook Seawolves Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Muhammad El-Amin America East Player of the Year
Muhammad El-Amin America East First Team
Tommy Brenton America East Second Team
Bryan Dougher America East Second Team
Tommy Brenton America East All-Defensive Team

2009-2010 Stony Brook Seawolves Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters C. Martin B. Dougher M. El-Amin T. Brenton D. Joyner
Rotation M. Rouse     D. Carter D. Adedeji
Rotation E. Castellanos        
Lim PT P. Dame L. Hayes P. Preboye A. Goba  

2009-2010 Stony Brook Seawolves Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Muhammad El-Amin 31 30.4 16.7 3.4 1.9 1.1 0.2 2.3
Bryan Dougher 32 31.6 13.8 2.8 1.8 1.0 0.1 1.3
Chris Martin 31 22.9 10.8 3.2 1.5 0.9 0.2 1.9
Dallis Joyner 32 26.2 8.1 6.5 0.5 0.5 0.6 1.7
Desmond Adedeji 7 12.9 7.7 2.7 0.3 0.4 0.6 1.1
Tommy Brenton 32 30.1 7.6 9.7 2.8 1.8 0.5 1.5
Marcus Rouse 31 15.2 4.4 0.9 1.1 0.5 0.0 0.6
Danny Carter 32 12.2 2.7 1.5 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.6
Preye Preboye 30 8.8 2.1 2.2 0.4 0.3 0.1 1.0
Eddie Castellanos 32 12.6 1.1 1.0 1.4 0.8 0.1 0.9
Andrew Goba 28 9.5 0.9 1.3 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.3
Patrick Dame 4 2.0 0.8 0.2 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.2
Leonard Hayes 13 3.2 0.7 0.3 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.1
Demetrius Young 1 21.0 0.0 3.0 0.0 1.0 0.0 0.0

2009-2010 Stony Brook Seawolves Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Steve Pikiell Head Coach 2005-2006 N/A
Jay Young Associate Head Coach 2006-2007 N/A
Dan Rickard Assistant Coach 2005-2006 N/A
Lamar Chapman Assistant Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Ricky Lucas Director of Basketball Operations 2008-2009 N/A