yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
International Format  

2011-2012 Lipscomb Roster

# Player Pos HT WT Class Born Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Deonte Alexander G 6-1 175 Jr May 30, 1991 Nashville (TN) United States Glencliff High School (TN)
- Jacob Arnett SG 6-4 210 Jr Oct 4, 1989 Memphis (TN) United States Tipton-Rosemark Academy (TN)
- Robert Boyd G 6-3 175 So Dec 5, 1991 Knoxville (TN) United States Fulton High School (TN)
- Jordan Burgason G 6-3 190 Sr Nov 5, 1989 Ames (IA) United States Ames High School (IA)
- Zack Ellis GF 6-6 200 So May 4, 1992 Franklin (TN) United States N/A
- Justin Glenn C 6-8 235 Sr Aug 14, 1988 Tulsa (OK) United States Union High School (OK)
- Chad Johnson G 6-0 185 Fr Jul 9, 1993 Edmond (OK) United States Edmond Santa Fe High School (OK)
- Carter Sanderson G 6-1 170 Fr Jul 7, 1991 Nashville (TN) United States David Lipscomb Campus School (TN)
- Damarius Smith F 6-4 185 Fr Jan 28, 1991 Clarksville (TN) United States Clarksville High School (TN)
- Malcolm Smith F 6-5 210 Fr N/A Clarksville (TN) United States Clarksville High School (TN)
- Martin Smith F 6-4 190 Fr N/A Clarksville (TN) United States Clarksville High School (TN)
- Marvin Williams F 6-8 270 Fr N/A Memphis (TN) United States White Station High School (TN)
- Zavion Williams G 5-10 170 Fr Jan 9, 1993 Clarksville (TN) United States West Creek High School (TN)

Recent Lipscomb History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2013-2014 15-15 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 12-18 (7-11) 9th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 13-18 (8-10) 6th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 17-13 (12-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 17-13 (14-6) 1st (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 17-14 (12-8) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 15-16 (9-7) 5th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 18-13 (10-6) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-11 (15-5) 1st (A-Sun) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 16-12 (11-9) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 7-21 (4-16) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A

Lipscomb Depth Chart Entire A-Sun Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
S D. Alexander
8.6p 3.4r 1.9a
J. Burgason
16.4p 3.2r 1.6a
Jacob Arnett
8.1p 3.6r 2.2a
Damarius Smith
5.2p 2.4r 3.4a
Justin Glenn
7.9p 7.4r 1.5a
R Z. Williams
9.1p 2.8r 2.6a
Robert Boyd
11.2p 3.3r 1.2a
 
 
M. Williams
4.1p 3.1r 0.1a
 
 
R  
 
Martin Smith
5.9p 2.4r 1.0a
 
 
 
 
 
 
R  
 
Malcolm Smith
9.9p 4.4r 0.3a
 
 
 
 
 
 
L C. Sanderson
2.8p 1.0r 0.4a
Zack Ellis
0.0p 0.0r 0.0a
 
 
 
 
 
 
L Chad Johnson
0.0p 0.0r 0.0a
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

* Depth Chart stats are based upon the last 5 games played.

Lipscomb Awards & Honors Entire A-Sun Awards

Player Award / Honor
Malcolm Smith Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team
Robert Boyd Cancun Challenge Mayan Division MVP
Zavion Williams Cancun Challenge Mayan Division All-Tournament Team

Lipscomb Season Stat Leaders Entire A-Sun Stats

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Justin Glenn 31 25.0 7.9 7.4 1.5 0.8 1.6 2.1
Jordan Burgason 19 33.6 16.4 3.2 1.6 0.5 0.2 2.1
Deonte Alexander 31 24.2 8.3 3.2 1.8 1.0 0.1 1.0
Jacob Arnett 31 27.4 7.7 3.5 2.2 0.8 0.1 1.6
Malcolm Smith 31 18.5 9.9 4.4 0.3 0.3 0.2 1.4
Martin Smith 31 19.6 5.9 2.4 1.0 0.8 0.1 1.1
Damarius Smith 29 22.2 5.2 2.4 3.4 1.1 0.2 2.4
Zavion Williams 26 22.8 9.1 2.8 2.6 1.3 0.0 2.5
Robert Boyd 13 27.9 11.2 3.3 1.2 1.6 0.4 2.2
Marvin Williams 24 12.2 4.1 3.1 0.1 0.2 0.2 0.9
Carter Sanderson 18 6.6 2.8 0.9 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.4
Chad Johnson 3 2.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.7