2012-2013 Lipscomb Bisons

2012-2013 Lipscomb Bisons Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Deonte Alexander Sr G 6-1 175 May 30, 1991 Nashville (TN) United States Glencliff High School
- J.J. Butler Fr G 6-2 185 - Abingdon (MD) United States Patterson Mill High School
- Talbott Denny Fr G 6-6 205 - Tucson (AZ) United States Salpointe Catholic High School
- Zack Ellis Jr GF 6-6 200 May 4, 1992 Franklin (TN) United States N/A
- Oscar Garcia Jr F 6-7 235 - El Paso (TX) United States J.M. Hanks High School
- John Ross Glover Fr G 6-4 195 - Jackson (TN) United States University School of Jackson
- Dylan Greene Fr G 6-4 195 - Anaheim Hills (CA) United States Kiski Area High School
- J.C. Hampton RS-Sr G 6-0 175 - Gainesville (GA) United States East Hall High School
- Stephen Hurt Fr FC 6-11 260 Apr 18, 1993 Murfreesboro (TN) United States Siegel High School
- Chad Johnson So G 6-0 195 Jul 9, 1993 Edmond (OK) United States Edmond Santa Fe High School
- Carter Sanderson So G 6-2 185 Jul 7, 1991 Nashville (TN) United States David Lipscomb Campus School
- Khion Sankey Jr SF 6-5 220 - Stockton (CA) United States Newark Memorial High School
- Charles Smith RS-Sr C 6-9 230 - Memphis (TN) United States Southwind High School
- Malcolm Smith So F 6-5 210 - Clarksville (TN) United States Clarksville High School
- Martin Smith So F 6-5 200 - Clarksville (TN) United States Clarksville High School

Recent Lipscomb Bisons History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2014-2015 14-17 (7-7) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2013-2014 15-15 (10-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2012-2013 12-18 (7-11) 9th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2011-2012 13-18 (8-10) 6th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 17-13 (12-8) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2009-2010 17-13 (14-6) 1st (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 17-14 (12-8) 4th (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 15-16 (9-7) 5th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2006-2007 18-13 (10-6) 3rd (A-Sun) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-11 (15-5) 1st (A-Sun) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2004-2005 16-12 (11-9) 4th (A-Sun) 1st Rnd N/A
2003-2004 7-21 (4-16) 10th (A-Sun) N/A N/A
2002-2003 6-18 N/A (Sun Belt) N/A N/A

2012-2013 Lipscomb Bisons Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Stephen Hurt Atlantic Sun Freshman of the Year
Stephen Hurt Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team

2012-2013 Lipscomb Bisons Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Alexander M. Smith K. Sankey M. Smith S. Hurt
Rotation J. Hampton J. Butler   O. Garcia  
Rotation C. Sanderson        
Lim PT C. Johnson J. Glover T. Denny C. Smith  
Lim PT   D. Greene Z. Ellis    

2012-2013 Lipscomb Bisons Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Deonte Alexander 30 29.6 13.2 3.1 1.6 1.3 0.3 1.7
Stephen Hurt 30 24.4 11.5 7.8 1.0 0.4 0.5 2.4
Martin Smith 30 32.4 11.2 4.7 1.8 0.8 0.4 2.2
Malcolm Smith 25 24.0 11.2 4.8 0.8 0.7 0.2 2.0
Khion Sankey 30 29.0 8.3 7.0 2.8 1.4 0.2 2.5
J.C. Hampton 4 24.0 6.2 3.2 2.0 1.0 0.0 3.5
Carter Sanderson 29 17.8 5.5 1.8 1.2 0.9 0.0 1.8
John Ross Glover 24 9.6 3.9 1.6 0.4 0.2 0.0 1.0
Talbott Denny 30 9.6 2.4 1.6 0.2 0.5 0.1 0.8
Oscar Garcia 30 11.2 2.0 1.8 0.2 0.3 0.0 1.0
J.J. Butler 23 13.3 1.5 1.0 1.7 0.6 0.0 1.3
Chad Johnson 26 8.0 0.8 0.8 0.4 0.2 0.0 0.4
Dylan Greene 10 2.1 0.4 0.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Zack Ellis 10 1.4 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.0
Charles Smith 1 2.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

2012-2013 Lipscomb Bisons Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Scott Sanderson Head Coach 1999-2000 N/A
Shaun Senters Assistant Coach 2001-2002 N/A
Pete Froedden Assistant Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Ryan Cahak Assistant Coach 2012-2013 Graduate Assistant (Tennessee, 2010 to 2012)
Philip Hutcheson Athletic Director 2008-2009 N/A