yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
International Format  

2011-2012 Connecticut Roster

# Player Pos HT WT Class Born Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Brendan Allen G 6-3 187 Fr Jan 16, 1992 Windsor (CT) United States Windsor High School (CT)
- Kyle Bailey G 6-3 170 Sr Feb 21, 1989 Lancaster (NH) United States White Mountain School (NH)
- Ryan Boatright PG 6-0 168 Fr Dec 27, 1992 Aurora (IL) United States East Aurora High School (IL)
- Michael Bradley FC 6-10 250 Fr Jun 28, 1992 Chattanooga (TN) United States Tyner Academy (TN)
- P.J. Cochrane G 6-2 200 Sr Dec 14, 1989 Newtown (CT) United States Newtown High School (CT)
- DeAndre Daniels SF 6-9 195 Fr Apr 15, 1992 Woodland Hills (CA) United States William Howard Taft High School (CA)
- Andre Drummond C 6-11 279 Fr Aug 10, 1993 Mount Vernon (NY) United States St. Thomas More Prep (CT)
- Niels Giffey GF 6-7 205 So Jun 8, 1991 Berlin Germany Heinrich-Schliemann High School
- Jeremy Lamb SG 6-5 180 So May 30, 1992 Henrico (VA) United States Norcross High School (GA)
- Shabazz Napier PG 6-1 171 So Jul 14, 1991 Roxbury (MA) United States / Puerto Rico Charlestown High School (MA)
- Tyler Olander PF 6-10 230 So Jul 9, 1992 Mansfield (CT) United States E.O. Smith High School (CT)
- Alex Oriakhi PF 6-9 255 Jr Jun 21, 1990 Lowell (MA) United States Tilton School (NH)
- Roscoe Smith SF 6-8 215 So May 1, 1991 Baltimore (MD) United States Oak Hill Academy (VA)
- Benjamin Stewart SF 6-5 205 Sr Apr 11, 1990 Denver (CO) United States Kent Denver School (CO)
- Ethan Waite G 5-10 165 Sr Jun 5, 1990 East Hartford (CT) United States East Hartford High School (CT)
- Enosch Wolf C 7-1 245 So Oct 18, 1990 Goettingen Germany Wilbraham & Monson Academy (MA)

Recent Connecticut History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2013-2014 32-8 (12-6) 3rd (AAC) Runner Up NCAA Champion
2012-2013 20-10 (10-8) 7th (Big East) N/A N/A
2011-2012 20-14 (8-10) 9th (Big East) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2010-2011 32-9 (9-9) 9th (Big East) Champion NCAA Champion
2009-2010 18-16 (7-11) 11th (Big East) 1st Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2008-2009 31-5 (15-3) 2nd (Big East) 3rd Rnd NCAA 5th Rnd
2007-2008 24-9 (13-5) 4th (Big East) 2nd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2006-2007 17-14 (6-10) 12th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 30-4 (14-2) 1st (Big East) 2nd Rnd NCAA 4th Rnd
2004-2005 23-8 (13-3) 1st (Big East) 3rd Rnd NCAA 2nd Rnd
2003-2004 33-6 (12-4) 2nd (Big East) Champion NCAA Champion
2002-2003 23-10 (10-6) 3rd (Big East) Runner Up NCAA 3rd Rnd

Connecticut Depth Chart Entire Big East Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
S Shabazz Napier
13.0p 3.5r 5.5a
Jeremy Lamb
17.7p 4.9r 1.7a
Roscoe Smith
4.6p 3.5r 0.2a
Alex Oriakhi
6.7p 4.8r 0.3a
Andre Drummond
10.0p 7.6r 0.4a
R Ryan Boatright
10.4p 3.3r 4.0a
 
 
D. Daniels
3.1p 2.2r 0.5a
Tyler Olander
4.2p 3.9r 1.2a
 
 
R  
 
 
 
Niels Giffey
2.7p 1.6r 0.4a
 
 
 
 
L P.J. Cochrane
0.0p 0.0r 0.0a
Brendan Allen
0.2p 0.2r 0.1a
 
 
 
 
Enosch Wolf
0.3p 0.8r 0.0a
L Ethan Waite
0.0p 0.0r 0.0a
Kyle Bailey
0.0p 0.3r 0.0a
 
 
 
 
 
 
L  
 
B. Stewart
0.0p 0.0r 0.0a
 
 
 
 
 
 

* Depth Chart stats are based upon the last 5 games played.

Connecticut Awards & Honors Entire Big East Awards

Player Award / Honor
Jeremy Lamb All-AAC First Team
Andre Drummond AAC All-Rookie Team

Connecticut Season Stat Leaders Entire Big East Stats

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Jeremy Lamb 34 37.2 17.7 4.9 1.7 1.2 0.6 2.0
Andre Drummond 34 28.5 9.9 7.5 0.4 0.8 2.7 1.5
Shabazz Napier 34 35.0 13.0 3.5 5.5 1.6 0.3 2.8
Ryan Boatright 25 30.1 10.4 3.3 4.0 1.2 0.2 2.2
Alex Oriakhi 34 21.4 6.7 4.8 0.3 0.1 1.3 1.2
Tyler Olander 34 17.6 4.2 3.9 1.2 0.4 0.5 0.9
Roscoe Smith 32 18.8 4.6 3.5 0.2 0.2 0.6 0.9
DeAndre Daniels 30 12.6 3.1 2.2 0.5 0.4 0.6 0.7
Niels Giffey 29 12.0 2.7 1.6 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.4
Enosch Wolf 7 1.1 0.3 0.7 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.0
Kyle Bailey 3 1.3 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
P.J. Cochrane 2 1.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Benjamin Stewart 3 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Brendan Allen 9 2.1 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.2
Ethan Waite 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 2.0