yardbarker
RealGM Basketball
International Format  

2007-2008 St. John's Roster

# Player Pos HT WT Class Born Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Otoja Abit F 6-6 190 Jr Jun 3, 1985 Woodside (NY) United States Archbishop Molloy High School (NY)
- Liam Biesty PG 6-0 185 Sr Apr 3, 1986 Brooklyn (NY) United States Poly Prep Country Day School (NY)
- Malik Boothe PG 5-9 185 Fr Apr 30, 1989 Queens (NY) United States Christ the King (NY)
- Justin Burrell F 6-9 244 Fr Apr 18, 1988 Bronx (NY) United States Bridgton Academy (ME)
- Mike Cavataio G 6-4 190 Fr Jun 29, 1989 Forest Hills (NY) United States St. Francis Preparatory School (NY)
- Dele Coker FC 6-10 253 Fr Mar 18, 1988 Benin City Nigeria South Kent School (CT)
- Matt Duell G 5-9 155 So N/A Orient (NY) United States Greenport High School (NY)
- Sean Evans F 6-8 260 Fr Oct 20, 1988 Philadelphia (PA) United States Northeast High School (PA)
- Paris Horne PG 6-3 189 Fr Aug 6, 1987 Middletown (DE) United States Bridgton Academy (ME)
- Tomas Jasiulionis C 6-11 260 Jr Jan 11, 1986 Utena Lithuania Trinity Episcopal School (VA)
- D.J. Kennedy GF 6-6 215 Fr Nov 5, 1989 Pittsburgh (PA) United States Schenley High School (PA)
- Eugene Lawrence PG 6-1 210 Sr Jun 22, 1986 Brooklyn (NY) United States Abraham Lincoln High School (NY)
- Anthony Mason, Jr. F 6-7 215 Jr Jan 25, 1987 Memphis (TN) United States Springfield Gardens High School (NY)
- Rob Thomas 6-6 230 Fr May 28, 1986 Harlem (NY) United States South Kent School (CT)
- Larry Wright G 6-2 162 So Jun 11, 1987 Saginaw (MI) United States Saginaw High School (MI)

Recent St. John's History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2014-2015 8-1 2nd (Big East) N/A N/A
2013-2014 20-13 (10-8) 3rd (Big East) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2012-2013 17-16 (8-10) 11th (Big East) 2nd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2011-2012 13-19 (6-12) 11th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2010-2011 21-12 (12-6) 3rd (Big East) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2009-2010 17-16 (6-12) 13th (Big East) 2nd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 16-18 (6-12) 13th (Big East) 2nd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2007-2008 11-19 (5-13) 14th (Big East) N/A N/A
2006-2007 16-15 (7-9) 11th (Big East) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 12-15 (5-11) 13th (Big East) N/A N/A
2004-2005 9-18 (3-13) 11th (Big East) N/A N/A
2003-2004 6-21 (1-15) 14th (Big East) N/A N/A
2002-2003 21-13 (7-9) 9th (Big East) 2nd Rnd NIT Champion

St. John's Depth Chart Entire Big East Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
S E. Lawrence
7.8p 2.8r 3.7a
D.J. Kennedy
7.8p 5.8r 1.4a
A. Mason, Jr.
14.0p 4.4r 2.3a
Justin Burrell
10.8p 5.9r 0.5a
T. Jasiulionis
2.0p 1.8r 0.3a
R Malik Boothe
3.0p 1.6r 2.5a
Paris Horne
5.1p 2.3r 0.5a
 
 
Sean Evans
3.1p 2.5r 0.2a
 
 
R Larry Wright
9.1p 1.3r 0.5a
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
L Liam Biesty
0.0p 0.5r 0.5a
Mike Cavataio
1.4p 1.2r 0.3a
Rob Thomas
2.4p 1.4r 0.0a
 
 
Dele Coker
1.7p 2.4r 0.2a
L Matt Duell
3.0p 0.0r 0.0a
 
 
Otoja Abit
0.0p 0.0r 0.0a
 
 
 
 

* Depth Chart stats are based upon the last 5 games played.

St. John's Awards & Honors Entire Big East Awards

Player Award / Honor
Anthony Mason, Jr. All-AAC Honorable Mention
Justin Burrell AAC All-Rookie Team

St. John's Season Stat Leaders Entire Big East Stats

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
D.J. Kennedy 30 26.5 7.8 5.8 1.4 1.2 0.3 1.9
Eugene Lawrence 30 27.9 7.8 2.8 3.7 1.7 0.1 2.3
Anthony Mason, Jr. 22 30.4 14.0 4.4 2.3 1.0 0.3 2.7
Justin Burrell 30 31.5 10.8 5.9 0.5 0.4 0.7 2.8
Larry Wright 29 18.9 9.1 1.3 0.5 0.5 0.2 0.6
Paris Horne 30 15.2 5.1 2.3 0.5 0.4 0.2 1.3
Malik Boothe 30 19.0 3.0 1.6 2.5 0.7 0.0 1.6
Tomas Jasiulionis 28 11.0 2.0 1.8 0.3 0.0 0.6 0.5
Sean Evans 30 14.0 3.1 2.5 0.2 0.3 0.3 1.1
Dele Coker 28 9.9 1.7 2.4 0.2 0.2 0.5 0.6
Rob Thomas 16 6.1 2.4 1.4 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.5
Mike Cavataio 17 5.8 1.4 1.2 0.3 0.4 0.1 0.4
Matt Duell 1 1.0 3.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Otoja Abit 2 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 0.0
Liam Biesty 2 1.5 0.0 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0