2016-2017 UTEP Miners

2016-2017 UTEP Miners Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
1 Dominic Artis Sr G 6-3 190 Jul 7, 1993 Oakland (CA) United States Findlay College Prep
5 Chris Barnes Fr SG 6-3 180 - Long Beach (CA) United States Compton High School
23 Deon Barrett Fr PG 5-10 150 Nov 9, 1996 Mesquite (TX) United States Lancaster High School
3 Tim Cameron Fr SG 6-4 180 - Norcross (GA) United States Hargrave Military Academy
11 Jake Flaggert Jr GF 6-7 200 Dec 2, 1994 Lucas (TX) United States Lovejoy High School
2 Omega Harris Jr G 6-2 170 Oct 5, 1995 Bethany (OK) United States Putnam City High School
54 Kelvin Jones Fr C 6-11 235 - Hobbs (NM) United States Hobbs High School
20 Jose Martinez Fr F 6-7 225 - Chihuahua Mexico N/A
4 Adrian Moore Fr SF 6-4 175 Oct 11, 1997 Conway (AR) United States North Little Rock High School
20 Isiah Osborne So G 6-5 190 - Windsor Canada J.L. Forster Secondary School
22 Paul Thomas So PF 6-8 200 Sep 30, 1996 Houston (TX) United States Summer Creek High School
21 Trey Touchet So G 6-2 190 Nov 15, 1995 Lafayette (LA) United States St. Thomas More School
25 Hudson Urbanus Fr G 6-0 160 - Austin (TX) United States James Bowie High School
13 Ivan Venegas So C 6-8 230 Mar 21, 1997 Chihuahua Mexico N/A
41 Matt Willms Jr C 7-1 235 Feb 6, 1993 Windsor Canada Findlay College Prep
12 Terry Winn So F 6-7 230 Jan 22, 1995 Monroe (LA) United States Phoenix Westwind Academy

Recent UTEP Miners History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2016-2017 15-17 (12-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2015-2016 19-14 (10-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2014-2015 22-11 (13-5) 2nd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 1st Rnd
2013-2014 23-11 (12-4) 5th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2012-2013 18-14 (10-6) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2011-2012 15-17 (7-9) 8th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2010-2011 25-10 (11-5) 2nd (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2009-2010 26-7 (15-1) 1st (C-USA) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-14 (10-6) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd CBI Runner Up
2007-2008 19-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2006-2007 14-17 (6-10) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2005-2006 21-10 (11-3) 3rd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 27-8 (14-4) 2nd (WAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2003-2004 24-8 (13-5) 1st (WAC) Runner Up NCAA 1st Rnd
2002-2003 6-24 (3-15) 10th (WAC) 2nd Rnd N/A

2016-2017 UTEP Miners Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Dominic Artis C-USA All-Conference Second Team
Omega Harris C-USA All-Conference Third Team
Dominic Artis C-USA Player of the Week (Nov 21, 2016)
Paul Thomas C-USA Player of the Week (Feb 20, 2017)
Matt Willms C-USA Player of the Week (Jan 30, 2017)
Deon Barrett C-USA Freshman of the Week (Dec 12, 2016)
Dominic Artis Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team

2016-2017 UTEP Miners Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters O. Harris D. Artis J. Flaggert P. Thomas M. Willms
Rotation T. Touchet       K. Jones
Lim PT D. Barrett C. Barnes T. Winn   I. Venegas
Lim PT H. Urbanus T. Cameron J. Martinez    
Lim PT     A. Moore    

2016-2017 UTEP Miners Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Omega Harris 31 36.4 17.0 3.6 2.1 1.3 0.2 2.8
Dominic Artis 32 36.5 15.0 6.5 5.8 1.9 0.1 3.1
Matt Willms 32 26.8 11.4 5.5 1.0 0.2 1.2 2.3
Terry Winn 3 22.7 9.7 5.7 0.7 0.0 0.3 2.0
Paul Thomas 32 24.8 8.6 6.1 1.6 0.7 0.4 1.6
Jake Flaggert 32 28.4 5.0 2.8 1.2 0.3 0.2 0.6
Trey Touchet 32 17.8 4.3 1.8 1.2 0.5 0.0 0.8
Deon Barrett 31 13.5 3.4 0.7 0.9 0.2 0.0 0.5
Kelvin Jones 32 12.7 3.4 3.7 0.4 0.2 0.8 0.8
Tim Cameron 8 3.6 1.5 1.0 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.2
Chris Barnes 16 4.4 0.6 0.7 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.2
Ivan Venegas 19 2.8 0.5 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.1 0.2
Adrian Moore 1 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Jose Martinez 6 1.3 0.0 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.0
Hudson Urbanus 8 2.8 0.0 0.4 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.4

2016-2017 UTEP Miners Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Tim Floyd Head Coach 2010-2011 Head Coach (New Orleans Pelicans, 2003 to 2004)
Phil Johnson Assistant Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Bobby Braswell Assistant Coach 2016-2017 Director of Basketball Operations (UTEP, 2013 to 2016)
Kris Baumann Assistant Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Bob Stull Athletic Director 1998-1999 N/A
J.A. Anglin Director of Player Personnel 2016-2017 Assistant Coach (Louisiana-Monroe, 2013 to 2016)
Evan Eustachy Director of Basketball Operations 2016-2017 N/A
Konner Tucker Assistant Director of Basketball Operations 2013-2014 N/A
Tony Cordova Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A