2009-2010 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles

2009-2010 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Daryl Arnold Jr F 6-6 210 Dec 29, 1988 Jackson (MS) United States Piney Woods High School
- Buchi Awaji Sr G 6-3 185 Oct 5, 1987 Los Angeles (CA) United States Loyola High School
- Josimar Ayarza Jr F 6-9 235 May 3, 1987 Panama City Panama Gaston Faraunda High School
- Maurice Bolden So SF 6-10 200 Aug 18, 1989 Jackson (MS) United States Jackson Wingfield High School
- Bryson Brewer Sr G 6-3 180 Jun 3, 1988 Waynesboro (MS) United States Wayne County High School
- Jerome Clyburn Fr G 6-1 180 Nov 20, 1988 Orange Park (FL) United States Orange Park High School
- Gary Flowers Jr PF 6-8 214 Apr 22, 1986 Dallas (TX) United States Lincoln High School
- R.L. Horton Jr G 6-0 180 Aug 7, 1989 Jackson (MS) United States Lanier High School
- Angelo Johnson So PG 6-0 185 Jun 1, 1988 Minneapolis (MN) United States Stoneridge Prep
- Gustavo Lino So C 7-1 240 Apr 29, 1987 Sao Paulo Brazil Universidade Anhmebi Morumbi
- Kenneth Ortiz Fr G 6-0 200 May 4, 1991 Newark (NJ) United States Science Park High School
- Torye Pelham Jr F 6-6 225 Feb 7, 1987 Nashville (TN) United States Central Park Christian High School
- LaVanne Pennington Fr G 6-4 180 Oct 9, 1988 San Bernardino (CA) United States Genesis One Christian School
- Cory Smith So F 6-7 235 Dec 9, 1987 Pleasant Grove (AL) United States Pleasant Grove High School
- Andre Stephens Sr F 6-8 235 Nov 12, 1987 Heidelberg (MS) United States Heidelberg High School
- Sai'Quon Stone Jr G 6-6 225 Aug 12, 1987 Brooklyn (NY) United States Laurinburg Institute

Recent Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2014-2015 9-20 (4-14) 13th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2013-2014 29-7 (13-3) 1st (C-USA) 4th Rnd NIT 3rd Rnd
2012-2013 27-10 (12-4) 2nd (C-USA) Runner Up NIT 3rd Rnd
2011-2012 25-9 (11-5) 2nd (C-USA) 3rd Rnd NCAA 1st Rnd
2010-2011 22-10 (9-7) 5th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 20-14 (8-8) 6th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2008-2009 15-17 (4-12) 10th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 19-14 (9-7) 4th (C-USA) 3rd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 20-11 (9-7) 4th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2005-2006 10-21 (3-11) 11th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A
2004-2005 11-17 (2-14) 14th (C-USA) N/A N/A
2003-2004 13-15 (6-10) 10th (C-USA) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 13-16 (5-11) 12th (C-USA) 2nd Rnd N/A

2009-2010 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Gary Flowers C-USA All-Conference Second Team
Gary Flowers C-USA All-Tournament Team
Sai'Quon Stone C-USA All-DefensiveTeam

2009-2010 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters A. Johnson R. Horton S. Stone G. Flowers M. Bolden
Rotation   B. Awaji T. Pelham J. Ayarza  
Lim PT K. Ortiz L. Pennington D. Arnold A. Stephens G. Lino
Lim PT J. Clyburn B. Brewer      

2009-2010 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Gary Flowers 33 31.3 15.0 8.3 1.4 0.8 1.8 2.5
Angelo Johnson 34 32.6 10.1 3.0 2.6 1.0 0.1 1.9
R.L. Horton 34 31.9 9.2 2.9 1.9 0.6 0.0 1.4
Maurice Bolden 34 22.4 8.7 5.9 0.7 0.4 0.5 1.9
Josimar Ayarza 29 15.6 6.0 3.3 0.2 0.2 0.4 1.2
Sai'Quon Stone 34 25.1 5.3 3.8 1.1 0.6 0.1 1.5
Buchi Awaji 31 17.4 5.3 2.5 0.8 0.6 0.1 0.8
Torye Pelham 29 16.1 3.8 3.8 0.2 0.9 0.5 0.6
Andre Stephens 24 6.8 2.1 1.8 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.4
LaVanne Pennington 14 6.9 1.9 1.1 0.3 0.1 0.1 0.3
Gustavo Lino 6 4.0 1.7 1.2 0.0 0.2 0.2 0.3
Kenneth Ortiz 25 6.6 1.2 1.0 0.9 0.2 0.0 0.7
Daryl Arnold 3 2.7 1.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.7
Jerome Clyburn 4 2.2 0.5 0.5 0.2 0.2 0.0 0.8
Bryson Brewer 7 3.3 0.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.1