2010-2011 Akron Zips

2010-2011 Akron Zips Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
- Alex Abreu Fr G 5-10 180 Aug 14, 1991 Bayamon (PR) Puerto Rico Bayamon Military Academy
- Mike Bardo Sr C 6-10 240 Oct 3, 1987 Cincinnati (OH) United States Oak Hills High School
- Nikola Cvetinovic Jr GF 6-8 230 Dec 19, 1988 Loznica Serbia Virginia Episcopal School
- Quincy Diggs So GF 6-6 209 Apr 8, 1990 Wichita (KS) United States Plano East Senior High School
- Josh Egner Fr F 6-7 215 Sep 7, 1991 Massillon (OH) United States Jackson High School
- Dakotah Euton Fr F 6-8 230 Mar 10, 1991 Georgetown (KY) United States Scott County High School
- Michael Green RS-Sr F 6-6 200 Jan 11, 1992 Dublin (OH) United States Dublin Coffman High School
- Zeke Marshall So C 7-0 235 Dec 13, 1990 McKeesport (PA) United States McKeesport High School
- Brett McClanahan Jr G 6-4 185 Oct 17, 1989 Nitro (WV) United States Nitro High School
- Brett McKnight Sr F 6-6 245 Oct 5, 1988 Lancaster (OH) United States Lancaster High School
- Steve McNees Sr G 6-2 170 Aug 31, 1987 New Castle (PA) United States Shenango High School
- C.J. Oldham Fr F 6-8 205 Feb 26, 1991 Solon (OH) United States Solon High School
- Kyle Petersen Jr G 6-4 180 Dec 20, 1989 Naples (FL) United States Community High School
- Darryl Roberts Sr G 6-0 165 May 7, 1988 Toledo (OH) United States St. Francis de Sales High School
- Tree Treadwell RS-Sr F 6-7 235 Nov 10, 1991 Euclid (OH) United States Euclid High School

Recent Akron Zips History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2014-2015 21-14 (9-9) 7th (MAC) 4th Rnd N/A
2013-2014 21-13 (12-6) 4th (MAC) 4th Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2012-2013 26-7 (14-2) 1st (MAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2011-2012 22-12 (13-3) 1st (MAC) Runner Up NIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 23-13 (9-7) 5th (MAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2009-2010 24-11 (12-4) 2nd (MAC) Runner Up CBI 1st Rnd
2008-2009 23-13 (10-6) 3rd (MAC) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2007-2008 23-12 (11-5) 3rd (MAC) Runner Up NIT 2nd Rnd
2006-2007 26-7 (13-3) 2nd (MAC) Runner Up N/A
2005-2006 23-10 (14-4) 2nd (MAC) 3rd Rnd NIT 2nd Rnd
2004-2005 19-10 (11-7) 2nd (MAC) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 13-15 (7-11) 9th (MAC) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 14-14 (9-9) 6th (MAC) 1st Rnd N/A

2010-2011 Akron Zips Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Nikola Cvetinovic All-MAC Second Team
Zeke Marshall MAC Tournament MVP
Zeke Marshall MAC All-Tournament Team
Brett McKnight MAC All-Tournament Team

2010-2011 Akron Zips Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Roberts S. McNees B. McClanahan N. Cvetinovic Z. Marshall
Rotation A. Abreu   B. McKnight   M. Bardo
Rotation     Q. Diggs    
Lim PT   C. Oldham J. Egner D. Euton  
Lim PT   K. Petersen      

2010-2011 Akron Zips Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Nikola Cvetinovic 36 27.7 11.7 6.9 2.1 1.1 0.1 2.1
Brett McKnight 29 17.9 10.2 3.0 0.8 0.6 0.1 0.9
Brett McClanahan 36 26.1 10.0 3.6 1.4 0.9 0.1 1.2
Steve McNees 36 31.5 8.6 2.6 2.8 0.8 0.1 1.2
Zeke Marshall 36 22.4 8.5 4.9 0.8 0.4 2.5 1.2
Darryl Roberts 36 27.6 8.5 2.8 1.7 0.7 0.0 1.1
Alex Abreu 36 19.7 6.6 1.7 3.5 1.2 0.1 2.2
Quincy Diggs 36 16.6 5.2 2.8 1.2 0.8 0.1 1.4
Josh Egner 18 6.4 1.8 1.2 0.1 0.1 0.3 0.4
Mike Bardo 36 11.4 1.3 2.2 0.2 0.2 0.2 0.4
Dakotah Euton 13 5.2 1.2 0.9 0.1 0.0 0.1 0.0
Kyle Petersen 5 2.8 0.6 0.4 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0
C.J. Oldham 5 4.6 0.0 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.6

2010-2011 Akron Zips Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Keith Dambrot Head Coach 2004-2005 Assistant Coach (Akron, 2001 to 2004)
Terry Weigand Assistant Coach 2004-2005 N/A
Rick McFadden Assistant Coach 2008-2009 Director of Basketball Operations (Akron, 2005 to 2008)
Charles Thomas Assistant Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Tom Wistrcill Athletic Director 2010-2011 N/A
Steve McNees Director of Basketball Operations 2014-2015 Director of Basketball Operations (Akron, 2010 to 2014)