yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2007-2008 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 12 - 15, 2008
Tournament Champions: Temple
Tournament Runner Up: Saint Joseph's
Tournament MOP/MVP: Dionte Christmas (Temple, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team: Pat Calathes (Saint Joseph's, Sr.), Dionte Christmas (Temple, Jr.), Leemire Goldwire (Charlotte, Sr.), Ahmad Nivins (Saint Joseph's, Jr.), Mark Tyndale (Temple, Sr.)
Championship Game Venue: Boardwalk Hall (Atlantic City, NJ)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Roger Ayers, William Bush, DJ Cartensen, Ken Clark, Joe Demayo, Brian Dorsey, Paul Faia, Brent Hampton, John Hughes, Sean Hull, Kevin O'Connell, Raymond Perone, Gary Prager, Mike Roberts, Frank Scagliotta, Gene Steratore, Ron Tyburski
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Pat Calathes (Saint Joseph's, Sr.) (72)
Total Rebounds:Mark Tyndale (Temple, Sr.) (34)
Total Assists:Tasheed Carr (Saint Joseph's, Jr.) (19)
Total Steals:Darrin Govens (Saint Joseph's, So.) (6), Garrett Williamson (Saint Joseph's, So.) (6)
Total Blocks:Lavoy Allen (Temple, Fr.) (7)
Total Minutes:Pat Calathes (Saint Joseph's, Sr.) (137)
Total FIC:Pat Calathes (Saint Joseph's, Sr.) (56.3)
Total Fouls:Rob Ferguson (Saint Joseph's, Sr.) (14)
Total Turnovers:Mark Tyndale (Temple, Sr.) (15)
Total FGs:Pat Calathes (Saint Joseph's, Sr.) (25)
Total 3PM:Leemire Goldwire (Charlotte, Sr.) (14)
Total FTs:Mark Tyndale (Temple, Sr.) (15)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
8 Dayton 63
9 Saint Louis 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5 Saint Joseph's 80
12 Fordham 62
 
7 La Salle 82
10 Duquesne 79
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6 Charlotte 75
11 Rhode Island 73
 
Quarterfinals
 
1 Xavier 74
8 Dayton 65
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Richmond 47
5 Saint Joseph's 61
2 Temple 84
7 La Salle 75
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Massachusetts 65
6 Charlotte 69
Semifinals
 
 
 
1 Xavier 53
5 Saint Joseph's 61
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Temple 60
6 Charlotte 45
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Temple 69
5 Saint Joseph's 64

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
-     -     -
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 12, 2008
#9 Saint Louis (L) #8 Dayton (W) 62-63 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 16. Marcus Johnson
REB: 6. Marcus Johnson
AST: 5. Andres Sandoval
PTS: 24. Danny Brown
REB: 5. Tommie Liddell
AST: 4. Tommie Liddell
Mar 12, 2008
#11 Rhode Island (L) #6 Charlotte (W) 73-75 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 23. Leemire Goldwire
REB: 9. Charlie Coley
AST: 6. Leemire Goldwire
PTS: 25. Jimmy Baron
REB: 6. Kahiem Seawright
AST: 6. Parfait Bitee
Mar 12, 2008
#12 Fordham (L) #5 Saint Joseph's (W) 62-80 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 23. Pat Calathes
REB: 7. Pat Calathes
AST: 7. Tasheed Carr
PTS: 17. Bryant Dunston
REB: 7. Michael Binns
AST: 5. Marcus Stout
Mar 12, 2008
#10 Duquesne (L) #7 La Salle (W) 79-82 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 21. Darnell Harris
REB: 9. Rodney Green
AST: 5. Rodney Green
PTS: 29. Reggie Jackson
REB: 7. Shawn James
AST: 4. Kieron Achara
Mar 13, 2008
#5 Saint Joseph's (W) #4 Richmond (L) 61-47 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 16. Kevin Anderson
REB: 6. Kevin Anderson
AST: 6. David Gonzalvez
PTS: 16. Rob Ferguson
REB: 8. Ahmad Nivins
AST: 6. Pat Calathes
Mar 13, 2008
#7 La Salle (L) #2 Temple (W) 75-84 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 29. Dionte Christmas
REB: 10. Mark Tyndale
AST: 6. Mark Tyndale
PTS: 20. Rodney Green
REB: 6. Yves Mekongo-Mbala
AST: 7. Rodney Green
Mar 13, 2008
#8 Dayton (L) #1 Xavier (W) 65-74 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 16. Josh Duncan
REB: 9. Derrick Brown
AST: 6. Drew Lavender
PTS: 26. Marcus Johnson
REB: 5. Brian Roberts
AST: 3. Brian Roberts
Mar 13, 2008
#6 Charlotte (W) #3 Massachusetts (L) 69-65 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 14. Gary Forbes
REB: 8. Gary Forbes
AST: 4. Gary Forbes
PTS: 24. Leemire Goldwire
REB: 17. Charlie Coley
AST: 6. Dijuan Harris
Mar 14, 2008
#5 Saint Joseph's (W) #1 Xavier (L) 61-53 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 11. Josh Duncan
REB: 9. Jason Love
AST: 5. Stanley Burrell
PTS: 24. Pat Calathes
REB: 8. Pat Calathes
AST: 5. Tasheed Carr
Mar 14, 2008
#6 Charlotte (L) #2 Temple (W) 45-60 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 20. Mark Tyndale
REB: 15. Mark Tyndale
AST: 5. Lavoy Allen
PTS: 18. Leemire Goldwire
REB: 7. Lamont Mack
AST: 3. Mike Gerrity
Mar 15, 2008
#5 Saint Joseph's (L) #2 Temple (W) 64-69 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 22. Dionte Christmas
REB: 9. Mark Tyndale
AST: 7. Mark Tyndale
PTS: 18. Ahmad Nivins
REB: 10. Ahmad Nivins
AST: 3. Darrin Govens