yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2009-2010 Atlantic 10 Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 9 - 14, 2010
Tournament Champions: Temple
Tournament Runner Up: Richmond
Tournament MOP/MVP: Juan Fernandez (Temple, So.)
All-Tournament Team: Lavoy Allen (Temple, Jr.), Kevin Anderson (Richmond, Jr.), Jordan Crawford (Xavier, So.), Juan Fernandez (Temple, So.), David Gonzalvez (Richmond, Sr.)
Championship Game Venue: Boardwalk Hall (Atlantic City, NJ)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Roger Ayers, D.J. Carstensen, DJ Cartensen, Jeff Clark, Joe Demayo, Bob Donato, Brian Dorsey, Mike Eades, Brent Hampton, Jerry Heater, Michael Kitts, Bill McCarthy, Mike McCloskey, Kevin O'Connell, Frank Scagliotta, Gene Steratore, Ron Tyburski, David Walker, Earl Walton
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Kevin Anderson (Richmond, Jr.) (54)
Total Rebounds:Lavoy Allen (Temple, Jr.) (36)
Total Assists:Juan Fernandez (Temple, So.) (15)
Total Steals:David Gonzalvez (Richmond, Sr.) (9)
Total Blocks:Terrell Vinson (Massachusetts, Fr.) (5), Chris Wright (Dayton, Jr.) (5), Andrew Nicholson (St. Bonaventure, So.) (5)
Total Minutes:Kevin Anderson (Richmond, Jr.) (121)
Total FIC:Lavoy Allen (Temple, Jr.) (46.4)
Total Fouls:Kevin Smith (Richmond, Jr.) (10)
Total Turnovers:Kevin Anderson (Richmond, Jr.) (8)
Total FGs:Kevin Anderson (Richmond, Jr.) (20)
Total 3PM:Chris Matthews (St. Bonaventure, Sr.) (9)
Total FTs:Tu Holloway (Xavier, So.) (19)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
8 St. Bonaventure 83
9 Duquesne 71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
5 Rhode Island 87
12 Saint Joseph's 76
 
6 Charlotte 56
11 Massachusetts 59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7 Dayton 70
10 George Washington 60
 
Quarterfinals
 
1 Temple 69
8 St. Bonaventure 51
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Saint Louis 47
5 Rhode Island 63
3 Richmond 77
11 Massachusetts 72
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Xavier 78
7 Dayton 73
Semifinals
 
 
 
1 Temple 57
5 Rhode Island 44
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Xavier 85
3 Richmond 89
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Temple 56
3 Richmond 52

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
-     -     -
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 9, 2010
#9 Duquesne (L) #8 St. Bonaventure (W) 71-83 Reilly Center PTS: 28. Chris Matthews
REB: 7. Andrew Nicholson
AST: 5. Jonathan Hall
PTS: 18. Damian Saunders
REB: 10. Damian Saunders
AST: 3. Melquan Bolding
Mar 9, 2010
#10 George Washington (L) #7 Dayton (W) 60-70 University of Dayton Arena PTS: 16. Marcus Johnson
REB: 6. London Warren
AST: 4. Rob Lowery
PTS: 19. Damian Hollis
REB: 6. Damian Hollis
AST: 3. Tony Taylor
Mar 9, 2010
#12 Saint Joseph's (L) #5 Rhode Island (W) 76-87 Ryan Center PTS: 15. Lamonte Ulmer
REB: 7. Will Martell
AST: 4. Akeem Richmond
PTS: 27. Darrin Govens
REB: 10. Garrett Williamson
AST: 7. Garrett Williamson
Mar 9, 2010
#11 Massachusetts (W) #6 Charlotte (L) 59-56 Dale F. Halton Arena PTS: 11. An'Juan Wilderness
REB: 7. Phil Jones
AST: 4. Dijuan Harris
PTS: 24. Ricky Harris
REB: 8. Hashim Bailey
AST: 4. Javorn Farrell
Mar 12, 2010
#5 Rhode Island (W) #4 Saint Louis (L) 63-47 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 18. Kwamain Mitchell
REB: 6. Willie Reed
AST: 3. Kwamain Mitchell
PTS: 16. Lamonte Ulmer
REB: 5. Lamonte Ulmer
AST: 3. Marquis Jones
Mar 12, 2010
#11 Massachusetts (L) #3 Richmond (W) 72-77 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 15. David Gonzalvez
REB: 7. Ryan Butler
AST: 4. Ryan Butler
PTS: 24. Anthony Gurley
REB: 9. Sean Roosevelt Carter
AST: 3. Sean Roosevelt Carter
Mar 12, 2010
#8 St. Bonaventure (L) #1 Temple (W) 51-69 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 17. Juan Fernandez
REB: 15. Lavoy Allen
AST: 7. Juan Fernandez
PTS: 13. Andrew Nicholson
REB: 7. Andrew Nicholson
AST: 3. Malcom Eleby
Mar 12, 2010
#7 Dayton (L) #2 Xavier (W) 73-78 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 22. Tu Holloway
REB: 10. Jason Love
AST: 3. Tu Holloway
PTS: 18. Marcus Johnson
REB: 5. Kurt Huelsman
AST: 4. Marcus Johnson
Mar 13, 2010
#5 Rhode Island (L) #1 Temple (W) 44-57 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 16. Ryan Brooks
REB: 10. Lavoy Allen
AST: 7. Juan Fernandez
PTS: 11. Keith Cothran
REB: 9. Delroy James
AST: 4. Marquis Jones
Mar 13, 2010
#3 Richmond (W) #2 Xavier (L) 89-85 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 20. Jordan Crawford
REB: 8. Jordan Crawford
AST: 3. Jordan Crawford
PTS: 27. Kevin Anderson
REB: 8. Francis-Cedric Martel
AST: 5. David Gonzalvez
Mar 14, 2010
#3 Richmond (L) #1 Temple (W) 52-56 Boardwalk Hall PTS: 18. Juan Fernandez
REB: 11. Lavoy Allen
AST: 3. Lavoy Allen
PTS: 14. Kevin Anderson
REB: 7. Justin Harper
AST: 4. Kevin Anderson