yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2003-2004 CAA Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 5 - 8, 2004
Tournament Champions: VCU
Tournament Runner Up: George Mason
Tournament MOP/MVP: Domonic Jones (VCU, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team: Domonic Jones (VCU, Jr.), Troy Godwin (VCU, Sr.), Jai Lewis (George Mason, So.), Nick George (VCU, So.), Tony Skinn (George Mason, So.), Alex Loughton (Old Dominion, So.)
Championship Game Venue: Richmond Coliseum (Richmond, VA)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Roger Ayers, Curtis Blair, Brian Dorsey, Duke Edsall, Steve Gordon, Jerry Heater, Leslie Jones, Tim Kelly, Bryan Kersey, Jamie Luckie, Keith Maxwell, Ray Natili, Larry Rose, Mark Schnur, Dan Stryffdeler, Emanuel Upton, Manny Upton
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Tony Skinn (George Mason, So.) (58)
Total Rebounds:Jai Lewis (George Mason, So.) (23)
Total Assists:Drew Williamson (Old Dominion, Fr.) (14)
Total Steals:Jai Lewis (George Mason, So.) (6), Lamar Butler (George Mason, So.) (6), Jamaal Gilchrist (Towson, Sr.) (6)
Total Blocks:Troy Godwin (VCU, Sr.) (6)
Total Minutes:John Goldsberry (North Carolina-Wilmington, So.) (107)
Total FIC:John Goldsberry (North Carolina-Wilmington, So.) (32.8)
Total Fouls:Jai Lewis (George Mason, So.) (12)
Total Turnovers:Tony Skinn (George Mason, So.) (9), Jai Lewis (George Mason, So.) (9), John Goldsberry (North Carolina-Wilmington, So.) (9), Michael Doles (VCU, Jr.) (9)
Total FGs:Jai Lewis (George Mason, So.) (19)
Total 3PM:B.A. Walker (VCU, Fr.) (9)
Total FTs:Tony Skinn (George Mason, So.) (15)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
8 William & Mary 65
9 Towson 70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7 North Carolina-Wilmington 44
10 James Madison 41
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quarterfinals
 
1 VCU 67
9 Towson 60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Old Dominion 82
5 Hofstra 68
2 Drexel 53
7 North Carolina-Wilmington 66
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 George Mason 65
6 Delaware 58
Semifinals
 
 
 
1 VCU 84
4 Old Dominion 67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 George Mason 80
7 North Carolina-Wilmington 66
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 VCU 55
3 George Mason 54

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
-     -     -
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 5, 2004
#10 James Madison (L) #7 North Carolina-Wilmington (W) 41-44 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 8. Anthony Terrell
REB: 8. Anthony Terrell
AST: 2. Anthony Terrell
PTS: 19. Dwayne Broyles
REB: 11. Dwayne Broyles
AST: 6. Chris Williams
Mar 5, 2004
#9 Towson (W) #8 William & Mary (L) 70-65 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 23. Adam Hess
REB: 11. Zeb Cope
AST: 6. Nick D'Antoni
PTS: 32. Jamaal Gilchrist
REB: 7. Mike Green
AST: 5. Mike Green
Mar 6, 2004
#5 Hofstra (L) #4 Old Dominion (W) 68-82 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 19. Isaiah Hunter
REB: 10. Alex Loughton
AST: 8. Drew Williamson
PTS: 23. Loren Stokes
REB: 8. Kenny Adeleke
AST: 3. Loren Stokes
Mar 6, 2004
#7 North Carolina-Wilmington (W) #2 Drexel (L) 66-53 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 19. Sean Brooks
REB: 10. Sean Brooks
AST: 7. Bashir Mason
PTS: 20. John Goldsberry
REB: 8. John Goldsberry
AST: 3. Anthony Terrell
Mar 6, 2004
#9 Towson (L) #1 VCU (W) 60-67 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 15. Troy Godwin
REB: 9. Nick George
AST: 5. Domonic Jones
PTS: 18. Mike Green
REB: 8. Jonathan Pease
AST: 4. Jamaal Gilchrist
Mar 6, 2004
#6 Delaware (L) #3 George Mason (W) 58-65 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 17. Jai Lewis
REB: 12. Jai Lewis
AST: 3. Tony Skinn
PTS: 15. Mike Slattery
REB: 10. NaNa Harding
AST: 4. Mike Slattery
Mar 7, 2004
#4 Old Dominion (L) #1 VCU (W) 67-84 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 16. Nick George
REB: 7. Domonic Jones
AST: 5. B.A. Walker
PTS: 19. Alex Loughton
REB: 5. John Waller
AST: 6. Drew Williamson
Mar 7, 2004
#7 North Carolina-Wilmington (L) #3 George Mason (W) 66-80 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 27. Tony Skinn
REB: 6. Lamar Butler
AST: 4. Raoul Heinen
PTS: 13. John Goldsberry
REB: 5. John Goldsberry
AST: 5. John Goldsberry
Mar 8, 2004
#3 George Mason (L) #1 VCU (W) 54-55 Richmond Coliseum PTS: 13. Domonic Jones
REB: 9. Jesse Pellot-Rosa
AST: 3. Michael Doles
PTS: 17. Tony Skinn
REB: 6. Jai Lewis
AST: 3. Terry Reynolds