yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2002-2003 MAAC Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 7 - 10, 2003
Tournament Champions: Manhattan
Tournament Runner Up: Fairfield
Tournament MOP/MVP: Luis Flores (Manhattan, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team: Luis Flores (Manhattan, Jr.), Kee-Kee Clark (Saint Peter's, Fr.), Juan Mendez (Niagara, So.), Deng Gai (Fairfield, So.), Kenny Minor (Manhattan, Fr.), Jared Johnson (Manhattan, Sr.)
Championship Game Venue: Sun National Bank Center (Trenton, NJ)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: N/A
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Kee-Kee Clark (Saint Peter's, Fr.) (60)
Total Rebounds:Deng Gai (Fairfield, So.) (30)
Total Assists:Tyquawn Goode (Fairfield, So.) (16)
Total Steals:Kenny Minor (Manhattan, Fr.) (8)
Total Blocks:Deng Gai (Fairfield, So.) (8)
Total Minutes:Deng Gai (Fairfield, So.) (97)
Total FIC:Juan Mendez (Niagara, So.) (48.1)
Total Fouls:James Reaves (Niagara, Jr.) (10)
Total Turnovers:Tremmell Darden (Niagara, Jr.) (10)
Total FGs:Juan Mendez (Niagara, So.) (20)
Total 3PM:Kee-Kee Clark (Saint Peter's, Fr.) (8), Nick Eppehimer (Marist, Sr.) (8)
Total FTs:Kee-Kee Clark (Saint Peter's, Fr.) (22)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
5 Iona 62
10 Loyola (MD) 39
 
 
 
 
 
 
6 Marist 69
9 Canisius 63
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7 Rider 73
8 Saint Peter's 77
 
Quarterfinals
 
4 Niagara 81
5 Iona 75
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Siena 70
6 Marist 68
 
 
 
2 Fairfield 68
8 Saint Peter's 60
Semifinals
 
 
1 Manhattan 82
4 Niagara 81
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Fairfield 67
3 Siena 63
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
1 Manhattan 69
2 Fairfield 54

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
-     -     -
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 7, 2003
#10 Loyola (MD) (L) #5 Iona (W) 39-62 Sun National Bank Center PTS: 13. Steve Burtt
REB: 9. Steve Smith
AST: 3. Kiril Wachsmann
PTS: 9. Irakli Nijaradze
REB: 7. Jim Chivers
AST: 2. Charlie Bell
Mar 7, 2003
#9 Canisius (L) #6 Marist (W) 63-69 Sun National Bank Center PTS: 20. Carl Hood
REB: 11. Nick Eppehimer
AST: 7. Brandon Ellerbee
PTS: 12. Jon Ferris
REB: 9. Yaku Moton-Spruill
AST: 6. Brian Dux
Mar 7, 2003
#8 Saint Peter's (W) #7 Rider (L) 77-73 Sun National Bank Center PTS: 19. Jerry Johnson
REB: 10. Robert Reed
AST: 5. Robert Taylor
PTS: 36. Kee-Kee Clark
REB: 8. Devin Thompson
AST: 5. Regis Devonish
Mar 8, 2003
#8 Saint Peter's (L) #2 Fairfield (W) 60-68 Sun National Bank Center PTS: 20. Deng Gai
REB: 14. Deng Gai
AST: 7. Tyquawn Goode
PTS: 24. Kee-Kee Clark
REB: 11. Devin Thompson
AST: 3. Kee-Kee Clark
Mar 8, 2003
#5 Iona (L) #4 Niagara (W) 75-81 Sun National Bank Center PTS: 21. Juan Mendez
REB: 11. Juan Mendez
AST: 6. James Reaves
PTS: 16. Marvin McCullough
REB: 6. Courtney Fields
AST: 12. Marvin McCullough
Mar 8, 2003
#6 Marist (L) #3 Siena (W) 68-70 Sun National Bank Center PTS: 17. Tommy Mitchell
REB: 8. Prosper Karangwa
AST: 6. Antoine Jordan
PTS: 18. Carl Hood
REB: 8. Dennis Young
AST: 5. Eric Siegrist
Mar 9, 2003
#4 Niagara (L) #1 Manhattan (W) 81-82 Sun National Bank Center PTS: 30. Luis Flores
REB: 9. Luis Flores
AST: 7. Kenny Minor
PTS: 31. Juan Mendez
REB: 17. James Reaves
AST: 5. Tremmell Darden
Mar 9, 2003
#3 Siena (L) #2 Fairfield (W) 63-67 Sun National Bank Center PTS: 15. Deng Gai
REB: 10. Ajou Deng
AST: 7. Tyquawn Goode
PTS: 20. Prosper Karangwa
REB: 9. Antoine Jordan
AST: 3. Antoine Jordan
Mar 10, 2003
#2 Fairfield (L) #1 Manhattan (W) 54-69 Sun National Bank Center PTS: 22. Luis Flores
REB: 10. Luis Flores
AST: 4. Jason Wingate
PTS: 11. Oscar Garcia
REB: 8. Deng Gai
AST: 5. Terrence Todd