yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2003-2004 MAAC Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 5 - 8, 2004
Tournament Champions: Manhattan
Tournament Runner Up: Niagara
Tournament MOP/MVP: Luis Flores (Manhattan, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team: Luis Flores (Manhattan, Sr.), Dave Holmes (Manhattan, Sr.), Tremmell Darden (Niagara, Sr.), Juan Mendez (Niagara, Jr.), Kee-Kee Clark (Saint Peter's, So.), Michael Haddix (Siena, So.)
Championship Game Venue: Times Union Center (Albany, NY)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Bob Adams, Mike Alvaro, Jeff Anderson, William Bush, John Cahill, Ken Clark, Ed Corbett, Joe Demayo, Robert Donato, Pat Driscoll, Paul Faia, Kevin Ferguson, Rich Giallella, Michael Kitts, Tom Lopes, Art McDonald, Brian O'Connell, Jeff Smith, Ken Turner
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Juan Mendez (Niagara, Jr.) (63)
Total Rebounds:Juan Mendez (Niagara, Jr.) (35)
Total Assists:Alvin Cruz (Niagara, Jr.) (19)
Total Steals:Ricky Soliver (Iona, So.) (9)
Total Blocks:Michael Haddix (Siena, So.) (10)
Total Minutes:Michael Haddix (Siena, So.) (107)
Total FIC:Juan Mendez (Niagara, Jr.) (53.1)
Total Fouls:Alvin Cruz (Niagara, Jr.) (14)
Total Turnovers:Jamal Jackson (Siena, Sr.) (13)
Total FGs:Juan Mendez (Niagara, Jr.) (19)
Total 3PM:Kee-Kee Clark (Saint Peter's, So.) (7), Jerry Johnson (Rider, Jr.) (7), Shane Nichols (Saint Peter's, Fr.) (7)
Total FTs:Juan Mendez (Niagara, Jr.) (24)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
5 Rider 75
10 Loyola (MD) 67
 
 
 
 
 
 
6 Siena 73
9 Marist 64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7 Iona 68
8 Canisius 66
 
Quarterfinals
 
4 Saint Peter's 79
5 Rider 69
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Fairfield 63
6 Siena 66
 
 
 
2 Niagara 106
7 Iona 92
Semifinals
 
 
1 Manhattan 83
4 Saint Peter's 72
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Niagara 79
6 Siena 74
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
1 Manhattan 62
2 Niagara 61

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
8 Canisius 10  19  34.48% 13  27.78%
3 Fairfield 18  11  62.07% 12  66.67%
7 Iona 10  17  37.04% 10  44.44%
10 Loyola (MD) 26  3.70% 17  5.56%
1 Manhattan 22  81.48% 16  88.89%
9 Marist 21  22.22% 14  22.22%
2 Niagara 19  70.37% 13  72.22%
5 Rider 16  13  55.17% 10  55.56%
4 Saint Peter's 16  11  59.26% 12  66.67%
6 Siena 12  15  44.44% 50.00%
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 5, 2004
#9 Marist (L) #6 Siena (W) 64-73 Times Union Center PTS: 17. Jamal Jackson
REB: 10. Antoine Jordan
AST: 4. Justin Miller
PTS: 18. Will Whittington
REB: 7. Will McClurkin
AST: 5. Jared Jordan
Mar 5, 2004
#8 Canisius (L) #7 Iona (W) 66-68 Times Union Center PTS: 19. Ricky Soliver
REB: 10. Anthony Bruin
AST: 5. Ricky Soliver
PTS: 18. Kevin Downey
REB: 12. Jon Ferris
AST: 4. Kevin Downey
Mar 5, 2004
#10 Loyola (MD) (L) #5 Rider (W) 67-75 Times Union Center PTS: 31. Jerry Johnson
REB: 6. Edwin Muniz
AST: 4. Jerry Johnson
PTS: 26. Charlie Bell
REB: 5. Charlie Bell
AST: 4. Linton Hinds
Mar 6, 2004
#6 Siena (W) #3 Fairfield (L) 66-63 Times Union Center PTS: 18. Rob Thomson
REB: 8. DeWitt Maxwell
AST: 3. Tyquawn Goode
PTS: 19. Tommy Mitchell
REB: 8. Michael Haddix
AST: 4. Antoine Jordan
Mar 6, 2004
#7 Iona (L) #2 Niagara (W) 92-106 Times Union Center PTS: 27. Juan Mendez
REB: 16. Juan Mendez
AST: 7. Alvin Cruz
PTS: 31. Ricky Soliver
REB: 9. Anthony Bruin
AST: 4. Ricky Soliver
Mar 6, 2004
#5 Rider (L) #4 Saint Peter's (W) 69-79 Times Union Center PTS: 22. Kee-Kee Clark
REB: 11. Jamie Sowers
AST: 5. Jamie Sowers
PTS: 22. Jerry Johnson
REB: 9. Edwin Muniz
AST: 4. Jerry Johnson
Mar 7, 2004
#4 Saint Peter's (L) #1 Manhattan (W) 72-83 Times Union Center PTS: 32. Luis Flores
REB: 6. Luis Flores
AST: 7. Jason Wingate
PTS: 24. Kee-Kee Clark
REB: 4. Kee-Kee Clark
AST: 3. Kee-Kee Clark
Mar 7, 2004
#6 Siena (L) #2 Niagara (W) 74-79 Times Union Center PTS: 23. Tremmell Darden
REB: 10. James Reaves
AST: 6. Alvin Cruz
PTS: 21. Michael Haddix
REB: 8. Michael Haddix
AST: 6. Jamal Jackson
Mar 8, 2004
#2 Niagara (L) #1 Manhattan (W) 61-62 Times Union Center PTS: 16. Dave Holmes
REB: 8. Jason Benton
AST: 2. Peter Mulligan
PTS: 26. Juan Mendez
REB: 14. James Reaves
AST: 6. Alvin Cruz