yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2009-2010 MAAC Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 5 - 8, 2010
Tournament Champions: Siena
Tournament Runner Up: Fairfield
Tournament MOP/MVP: Alex Franklin (Siena, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team: Alex Franklin (Siena, Sr.), Anthony Johnson (Fairfield, Sr.), Derek Needham (Fairfield, Fr.), Ronald Moore (Siena, Sr.), Ryan Rossiter (Siena, Jr.), Edwin Ubiles (Siena, Sr.)
Championship Game Venue: Times Union Center (Albany, NY)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Bob Adams, Jeff Anderson, Doug Aprahamian, John Cahill, Ken Clark, Ed Corbett, Joe Demayo, Brian Dorsey, Pat Driscoll, Paul Faia, Kevin Ferguson, Jim Haney, John Hughes, Michael Kitts, Bill McCarthy, Mike McCloskey, Brian O'Connell, Guy Pagano, Ray Perrone, Gary Pucino, Robert Riley, Wally Rutecki, Gary Tracy, Ken Turner
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Alex Franklin (Siena, Sr.) (63)
Total Rebounds:Ryan Rossiter (Siena, Jr.) (42)
Total Assists:Ronald Moore (Siena, Sr.) (24)
Total Steals:Ronald Moore (Siena, Sr.) (8)
Total Blocks:Anthony Johnson (Fairfield, Sr.) (7)
Total Minutes:Ronald Moore (Siena, Sr.) (124)
Total FIC:Alex Franklin (Siena, Sr.) (51.5)
Total Fouls:Anthony Johnson (Fairfield, Sr.) (13)
Total Turnovers:Ronald Moore (Siena, Sr.) (10)
Total FGs:Derek Needham (Fairfield, Fr.) (23)
Total 3PM:Tyrone Lewis (Niagara, Sr.) (7), Derek Needham (Fairfield, Fr.) (7)
Total FTs:Alex Franklin (Siena, Sr.) (23)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
8 Loyola (MD) 79
9 Manhattan 94
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7 Canisius 72
10 Marist 54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quarterfinals
 
1 Siena 78
9 Manhattan 61
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Saint Peter's 57
5 Rider 69
2 Fairfield 67
7 Canisius 57
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Iona 64
6 Niagara 68
Semifinals
 
 
 
1 Siena 72
5 Rider 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Fairfield 69
6 Niagara 63
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Siena 72
2 Fairfield 65

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
-     -     -
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 5, 2010
#9 Manhattan (W) #8 Loyola (MD) (L) 94-79 Times Union Center PTS: 26. Shane Walker
REB: 8. Shane Walker
AST: 6. Brian Rudolph
PTS: 33. Rico Pickett
REB: 10. Darryl Crawford
AST: 6. Patrick Bouli
Mar 5, 2010
#10 Marist (L) #7 Canisius (W) 54-72 Times Union Center PTS: 17. Elton Frazier
REB: 10. Greg Logins
AST: 3. Frank Turner
PTS: 17. Devin Price
REB: 5. Devin Price
AST: 4. Devin Price
Mar 6, 2010
#7 Canisius (L) #2 Fairfield (W) 57-67 Times Union Center PTS: 29. Derek Needham
REB: 7. Anthony Johnson
AST: 5. Michael Evanovich
PTS: 20. Greg Logins
REB: 11. Greg Logins
AST: 3. Frank Turner
Mar 6, 2010
#9 Manhattan (L) #1 Siena (W) 61-78 Times Union Center PTS: 23. Alex Franklin
REB: 12. Ryan Rossiter
AST: 8. Ronald Moore
PTS: 18. Rico Pickett
REB: 9. Darryl Crawford
AST: 2. Patrick Bouli
Mar 6, 2010
#6 Niagara (W) #3 Iona (L) 68-64 Times Union Center PTS: 17. Scott Machado
REB: 10. Alejo Rodriguez
AST: 5. Scott Machado
PTS: 21. Tyrone Lewis
REB: 11. Bilal Benn
AST: 1. Tyrone Lewis
Mar 6, 2010
#5 Rider (W) #4 Saint Peter's (L) 69-57 Times Union Center PTS: 24. Ryan Bacon
REB: 13. Ryan Bacon
AST: 1. Ryan Bacon
PTS: 22. Ryan Thompson
REB: 7. Novar Gadson
AST: 4. Ryan Thompson
Mar 7, 2010
#5 Rider (L) #1 Siena (W) 62-72 Times Union Center PTS: 18. Alex Franklin
REB: 18. Ryan Rossiter
AST: 10. Ronald Moore
PTS: 21. Ryan Thompson
REB: 14. Mike Ringgold
AST: 4. Mike Ringgold
Mar 7, 2010
#6 Niagara (L) #2 Fairfield (W) 63-69 Times Union Center PTS: 21. Anthony Johnson
REB: 9. Ryan Olander
AST: 3. Michael Evanovich
PTS: 20. Tyrone Lewis
REB: 10. Anthony Nelson
AST: 5. Anthony Nelson
Mar 8, 2010
#2 Fairfield (L) #1 Siena (W) 65-72 Times Union Center PTS: 27. Edwin Ubiles
REB: 12. Alex Franklin
AST: 6. Ronald Moore
PTS: 16. Derek Needham
REB: 13. Anthony Johnson
AST: 3. Colin Nickerson