yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2008-2009 Missouri Valley Conference Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 5 - 8, 2009
Tournament Champions: Northern Iowa
Tournament Runner Up: Illinois State
Tournament MOP/MVP: Osiris Eldridge (Illinois State, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team: Osiris Eldridge (Illinois State, Jr.), Adam Koch (Northern Iowa, Jr.), Kwadzo Ahelegbe (Northern Iowa, So.), Champ Oguchi (Illinois State, Sr.), Booker Woodfox (Creighton, Sr.)
Championship Game Venue: Scottrade Center (St. Louis, MO)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: JD Collins, Tom Eades, David Hall, Tim Higgins, John Higgins, Ted Hillary, Paul Janssen, Randy McCall, Steve Olsen, Steve Olson, Steve Olson, Gerry Pollard, Mike Sanzere, Mark Whitehead
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Kwadzo Ahelegbe (Northern Iowa, So.) (57)
Total Rebounds:Dinma Odiakosa (Illinois State, Jr.) (27)
Total Assists:Lloyd Phillips (Illinois State, Jr.) (9), Harry Marshall (Indiana State, Jr.) (9), Kwadzo Ahelegbe (Northern Iowa, So.) (9), Clevin Hannah (Wichita State, Jr.) (9)
Total Steals:Lloyd Phillips (Illinois State, Jr.) (7)
Total Blocks:Osiris Eldridge (Illinois State, Jr.) (7)
Total Minutes:Kwadzo Ahelegbe (Northern Iowa, So.) (105)
Total FIC:Osiris Eldridge (Illinois State, Jr.) (47.0)
Total Fouls:Adam Koch (Northern Iowa, Jr.) (10)
Total Turnovers:Lloyd Phillips (Illinois State, Jr.) (9)
Total FGs:Osiris Eldridge (Illinois State, Jr.) (22)
Total 3PM:Champ Oguchi (Illinois State, Sr.) (10)
Total FTs:Sam Maniscalco (Bradley, So.) (18)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
8 Drake 55
9 Indiana State 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7 Wichita State 59
10 Missouri State 46
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quarterfinals
 
1 Northern Iowa 73
9 Indiana State 69
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Bradley 67
5 Southern Illinois 55
2 Creighton 63
7 Wichita State 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Illinois State 78
6 Evansville 68
Semifinals
 
 
 
1 Northern Iowa 76
4 Bradley 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Creighton 49
3 Illinois State 73
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Northern Iowa 60
3 Illinois State 57

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
-     -     -
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 5, 2009
#9 Indiana State (W) #8 Drake (L) 62-55 Scottrade Center PTS: 27. Jonathan Cox
REB: 8. Jonathan Cox
AST: 4. Jacob Baryenbruch
PTS: 18. Jay Tunnell
REB: 8. Carl Richard
AST: 5. Harry Marshall
Mar 5, 2009
#10 Missouri State (L) #7 Wichita State (W) 46-59 Scottrade Center PTS: 16. Toure' Murry
REB: 6. Toure' Murry
AST: 5. Clevin Hannah
PTS: 20. Kyle Weems
REB: 10. Will Creekmore
AST: 2. Justin Fuehrmeyer
Mar 6, 2009
#6 Evansville (L) #3 Illinois State (W) 68-78 Scottrade Center PTS: 20. Champ Oguchi
REB: 8. Dinma Odiakosa
AST: 4. Lloyd Phillips
PTS: 29. Shy Ely
REB: 6. Nate Garner
AST: 5. Kaylon Williams
Mar 6, 2009
#5 Southern Illinois (L) #4 Bradley (W) 55-67 Scottrade Center PTS: 21. Sam Maniscalco
REB: 9. Theron Wilson
AST: 3. Sam Maniscalco
PTS: 16. Tony Boyle
REB: 7. Carlton Fay
AST: 6. Kevin Dillard
Mar 6, 2009
#7 Wichita State (L) #2 Creighton (W) 62-63 Scottrade Center PTS: 17. Booker Woodfox
REB: 4. P'Allen Stinnett
AST: 6. Josh Dotzler
PTS: 17. J.T. Durley
REB: 11. Ramon Clemente
AST: 4. Clevin Hannah
Mar 6, 2009
#9 Indiana State (L) #1 Northern Iowa (W) 69-73 Scottrade Center PTS: 19. Kwadzo Ahelegbe
REB: 8. Lucas O'Rear
AST: 5. Kwadzo Ahelegbe
PTS: 21. Rashad Reed
REB: 8. Jay Tunnell
AST: 4. Rashad Reed
Mar 7, 2009
#4 Bradley (L) #1 Northern Iowa (W) 62-76 Scottrade Center PTS: 22. Adam Koch
REB: 9. Adam Koch
AST: 4. Kwadzo Ahelegbe
PTS: 16. Theron Wilson
REB: 8. Theron Wilson
AST: 3. Sam Maniscalco
Mar 7, 2009
#3 Illinois State (W) #2 Creighton (L) 73-49 Scottrade Center PTS: 13. Booker Woodfox
REB: 12. Justin Carter
AST: 2. Justin Carter
PTS: 21. Osiris Eldridge
REB: 9. Dinma Odiakosa
AST: 4. Lloyd Phillips
Mar 8, 2009
#3 Illinois State (L) #1 Northern Iowa (W) 57-60 Scottrade Center PTS: 17. Kwadzo Ahelegbe
REB: 6. Adam Koch
AST: 4. Adam Koch
PTS: 21. Osiris Eldridge
REB: 10. Dinma Odiakosa
AST: 3. Osiris Eldridge