Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2003-2004 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 6 - 10, 2004
Champions:Monmouth
Runner-Up:Central Connecticut State
MVP/MOP:Blake Hamilton (Monmouth, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team:Blake Hamilton (Monmouth, Jr.), Tyler Azzarelli (Monmouth, So.), Dwayne Byfield (Monmouth, Jr.), Ron Robinson (Central Connecticut State, Jr.), Tamien Trent (Fairleigh Dickinson, Jr.)
Championship Venue:William T. Boylan Gym (West Long Branch, NJ)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Bob Adams, Doug Aprahamian, Joseph Battiato, Jeffery Benedict, Jeffery Bryant, Bernard Clinton, Ed Corbett, Darryl Gladden, George Harry, Tom Lopes, Jacky Loube, Larry Murphy, Jeff Nichols, Brian O'Connell, Guy Pagano, Gary Prager, Larry Scirotto, Jack Sweeney

2003-2004 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Rich Pittman (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (46)
Total Rebounds:Ron Robinson (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (34)
Total Assists:Marcus Whitaker (Fairleigh Dickinson, Sr.) (18)
Total Steals:Tyler Azzarelli (Monmouth, So.) (6)
Total Blocks:Brian Boxler (Monmouth, Sr.) (4)
Total Minutes:Ron Robinson (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (123)
Total FIC:Ron Robinson (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (38.0)
Total Fouls:Javier Mojica (Central Connecticut State, Fr.) (13)
Total Turnovers:Ron Robinson (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (15)
Total FGs:Ron Robinson (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (15)
Total 3PM:Justin Chiera (Central Connecticut State, So.) (6), Dwayne Byfield (Monmouth, Jr.) (6)
Total FTs:Rich Pittman (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (20)

2003-2004 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Monmouth 64
8 Mount St. Mary's 52
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Robert Morris 58
5 St. Francis (PA) 43
3 Fairleigh Dickinson 69
6 Wagner 67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 St. Francis (NY) 68
7 Central Connecticut State 81
Semifinals
 
 
1 Monmouth 62
4 Robert Morris 45
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Fairleigh Dickinson 73
7 Central Connecticut State 76
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Monmouth 67
7 Central Connecticut State 55

2003-2004 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Monmouth 18  11  62.07% 12  66.67%
2 St. Francis (NY) 15  12  55.56% 12  66.67%
3 Fairleigh Dickinson 16  11  59.26% 11  61.11%
4 Robert Morris 13  14  48.15% 10  55.56%
5 St. Francis (PA) 13  14  48.15% 10  55.56%
6 Wagner 13  15  46.43% 10  55.56%
7 Central Connecticut State 12  13  48.00% 50.00%
8 Mount St. Mary's 10  18  35.71% 10  44.44%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2003-2004 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 6, 2004 #6 Wagner (L) #3 Fairleigh Dickinson (W) 67-69 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 17. Tamien Trent
REB: 8. Andre Harris
AST: 10. Marcus Whitaker
PTS: 21. Nigel Wyatte
REB: 16. Nigel Wyatte
AST: 9. Courtney Pritchard
Mar 6, 2004 #8 Mount St. Mary's (L) #1 Monmouth (W) 52-64 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 19. Blake Hamilton
REB: 9. Blake Hamilton
AST: 3. Tyler Azzarelli
PTS: 20. Kiel Butler
REB: 8. Kiel Butler
AST: 5. Landy Thompson
Mar 6, 2004 #7 Central Connecticut State (W) #2 St. Francis (NY) (L) 81-68 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 25. John Quintana
REB: 8. Eric Thompson
AST: 4. Tory Cavalieri
PTS: 15. Javier Mojica
REB: 14. Ron Robinson
AST: 6. Ron Robinson
Mar 6, 2004 #5 St. Francis (PA) (L) #4 Robert Morris (W) 43-58 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 26. Maurice Carter
REB: 6. Chaz McCrommon
AST: 4. Maurice Carter
PTS: 10. Jason Osborne
REB: 10. Jason Osborne
AST: 3. Erick Wills
Mar 7, 2004 #7 Central Connecticut State (W) #3 Fairleigh Dickinson (L) 76-73 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 22. Tamien Trent
REB: 7. Marcus Whitaker
AST: 8. Marcus Whitaker
PTS: 18. Ron Robinson
REB: 11. Rich Pittman
AST: 3. Obie Nwadike
Mar 7, 2004 #4 Robert Morris (L) #1 Monmouth (W) 45-62 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 14. Blake Hamilton
REB: 7. Dwayne Byfield
AST: 3. Tom Kaplan
PTS: 13. Chaz McCrommon
REB: 7. Aaron Thomas
AST: 3. Derek Coleman
Mar 10, 2004 #7 Central Connecticut State (L) #1 Monmouth (W) 55-67 William T. Boylan Gym PTS: 19. Tyler Azzarelli
REB: 7. Brian Boxler
AST: 3. Tyler Azzarelli
PTS: 16. Rich Pittman
REB: 11. Rich Pittman
AST: 3. Obie Nwadike