yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2003-2004 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 6 - 10, 2004
Tournament Champions: Monmouth
Tournament Runner Up: Central Connecticut State
Tournament MOP/MVP: Blake Hamilton (Monmouth, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team: Blake Hamilton (Monmouth, Jr.), Tyler Azzarelli (Monmouth, So.), Dwayne Byfield (Monmouth, Jr.), Ron Robinson (Central Connecticut State, Jr.), Tamien Trent (Fairleigh Dickinson, Jr.)
Championship Game Venue: William T. Boylan Gym (West Long Branch, NJ)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Bob Adams, Doug Aprahamian, Joseph Battiato, Jeffery Benedict, Jeffery Bryant, Bernard Clinton, Ed Corbett, Darryl Gladden, George Harry, Tom Lopes, Jacky Loube, Larry Murphy, Jeff Nichols, Brian O'Connell, Guy Pagano, Gary Prager, Larry Scirotto, Jack Sweeney
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Rich Pittman (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (46)
Total Rebounds:Ron Robinson (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (34)
Total Assists:Marcus Whitaker (Fairleigh Dickinson, Sr.) (18)
Total Steals:Tyler Azzarelli (Monmouth, So.) (6)
Total Blocks:Brian Boxler (Monmouth, Sr.) (4)
Total Minutes:Ron Robinson (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (123)
Total FIC:Ron Robinson (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (38.0)
Total Fouls:Javier Mojica (Central Connecticut State, Fr.) (13)
Total Turnovers:Ron Robinson (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (15)
Total FGs:Ron Robinson (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (15)
Total 3PM:Justin Chiera (Central Connecticut State, So.) (6), Dwayne Byfield (Monmouth, Jr.) (6)
Total FTs:Rich Pittman (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (20)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Monmouth 64
8 Mount St. Mary's 52
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Robert Morris 58
5 St. Francis (PA) 43
3 Fairleigh Dickinson 69
6 Wagner 67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 St. Francis (NY) 68
7 Central Connecticut State 81
Semifinals
 
 
1 Monmouth 62
4 Robert Morris 45
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Fairleigh Dickinson 73
7 Central Connecticut State 76
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Monmouth 67
7 Central Connecticut State 55

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
7 Central Connecticut State 12  13  48.00% 50.00%
3 Fairleigh Dickinson 16  11  59.26% 11  61.11%
1 Monmouth 18  11  62.07% 12  66.67%
8 Mount St. Mary's 10  18  35.71% 10  44.44%
4 Robert Morris 13  14  48.15% 10  55.56%
2 St. Francis (NY) 15  12  55.56% 12  66.67%
5 St. Francis (PA) 13  14  48.15% 10  55.56%
6 Wagner 13  15  46.43% 10  55.56%
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 6, 2004
#5 St. Francis (PA) (L) #4 Robert Morris (W) 43-58 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 26. Maurice Carter
REB: 6. Chaz McCrommon
AST: 4. Maurice Carter
PTS: 10. Jason Osborne
REB: 10. Jason Osborne
AST: 3. Erick Wills
Mar 6, 2004
#6 Wagner (L) #3 Fairleigh Dickinson (W) 67-69 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 17. Tamien Trent
REB: 8. Andre Harris
AST: 10. Marcus Whitaker
PTS: 21. Nigel Wyatte
REB: 16. Nigel Wyatte
AST: 9. Courtney Pritchard
Mar 6, 2004
#8 Mount St. Mary's (L) #1 Monmouth (W) 52-64 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 19. Blake Hamilton
REB: 9. Blake Hamilton
AST: 3. Tyler Azzarelli
PTS: 20. Kiel Butler
REB: 8. Kiel Butler
AST: 5. Landy Thompson
Mar 6, 2004
#7 Central Connecticut State (W) #2 St. Francis (NY) (L) 81-68 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 25. John Quintana
REB: 8. Eric Thompson
AST: 4. Tory Cavalieri
PTS: 15. Javier Mojica
REB: 14. Ron Robinson
AST: 6. Ron Robinson
Mar 7, 2004
#4 Robert Morris (L) #1 Monmouth (W) 45-62 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 14. Blake Hamilton
REB: 7. Dwayne Byfield
AST: 3. Tom Kaplan
PTS: 13. Chaz McCrommon
REB: 7. Aaron Thomas
AST: 3. Derek Coleman
Mar 7, 2004
#7 Central Connecticut State (W) #3 Fairleigh Dickinson (L) 76-73 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 22. Tamien Trent
REB: 7. Marcus Whitaker
AST: 8. Marcus Whitaker
PTS: 18. Ron Robinson
REB: 11. Rich Pittman
AST: 3. Obie Nwadike
Mar 10, 2004
#7 Central Connecticut State (L) #1 Monmouth (W) 55-67 William T. Boylan Gym PTS: 19. Tyler Azzarelli
REB: 7. Brian Boxler
AST: 3. Tyler Azzarelli
PTS: 16. Rich Pittman
REB: 11. Rich Pittman
AST: 3. Obie Nwadike