yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2005-2006 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 2 - 8, 2006
Tournament Champions: Monmouth
Tournament Runner Up: Fairleigh Dickinson
Tournament MOP/MVP: Marques Alston (Monmouth, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team: Marques Alston (Monmouth, Jr.), Chad Timberlake (Fairleigh Dickinson, Sr.), Andrea Crosariol (Fairleigh Dickinson, Jr.), Chris Kenny (Monmouth, Sr.), Jeremy Chappell (Robert Morris, Fr.)
Championship Game Venue: Rothman Center (Hackensack, NJ)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Bob Adams, Doug Aprahamian, Jeffery Bryant, Bernard Clinton, Tom Fahey, George Harry, Tom Lopes, Jacky Loube, Bill McCarthy, Terrance Murphy, Brian O'Connell, Guy Pagano, Raymond Perone, Jack Sweeney, Ron Tyburski, Earl Walton
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Andrea Crosariol (Fairleigh Dickinson, Jr.) (45)
Total Rebounds:Andrea Crosariol (Fairleigh Dickinson, Jr.) (31)
Total Assists:Chad Timberlake (Fairleigh Dickinson, Sr.) (15)
Total Steals:Tyler Azzarelli (Monmouth, Sr.) (6)
Total Blocks:Andrea Crosariol (Fairleigh Dickinson, Jr.) (14)
Total Minutes:Michael Peeples (Fairleigh Dickinson, Jr.) (119)
Total FIC:Andrea Crosariol (Fairleigh Dickinson, Jr.) (50.1)
Total Fouls:Tony Lee (Robert Morris, So.) (10)
Total Turnovers:Andrea Crosariol (Fairleigh Dickinson, Jr.) (11)
Total FGs:Andrea Crosariol (Fairleigh Dickinson, Jr.) (19)
Total 3PM:Lenny Jefferson (Central Connecticut State, Sr.) (7), Chris Kenny (Monmouth, Sr.) (7)
Total FTs:Gordon Klaiber (Fairleigh Dickinson, Sr.) (12)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Fairleigh Dickinson 66
8 Quinnipiac 65
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Mount St. Mary's 66
5 Robert Morris 67
3 Monmouth 74
6 Long Island 63
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Central Connecticut State 86
7 Sacred Heart 68
Semifinals
 
 
1 Fairleigh Dickinson 71
5 Robert Morris 55
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Central Connecticut State 48
3 Monmouth 62
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Fairleigh Dickinson 48
3 Monmouth 49

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
6 Long Island 12  15  44.44% 50.00%
1 Fairleigh Dickinson 18  10  64.29% 14  77.78%
2 Central Connecticut State 17  10  62.96% 13  72.22%
3 Monmouth 15  14  51.72% 12  66.67%
4 Mount St. Mary's 13  16  44.83% 11  61.11%
8 Quinnipiac 12  15  44.44% 11  38.89%
5 Robert Morris 14  13  51.85% 10  55.56%
7 Sacred Heart 12  16  42.86% 10  44.44%
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 2, 2006
#6 Long Island (L) #3 Monmouth (W) 63-74 William T. Boylan Gym PTS: 17. Marques Alston
REB: 8. Marques Alston
AST: 7. Tyler Azzarelli
PTS: 13. Aubin Scott
REB: 12. Aubin Scott
AST: 3. Aubin Scott
Mar 2, 2006
#8 Quinnipiac (L) #1 Fairleigh Dickinson (W) 65-66 Rothman Center PTS: 17. Andrea Crosariol
REB: 9. Andrea Crosariol
AST: 6. Bernell Murray
PTS: 16. John Winchester
REB: 7. Karl Anderson
AST: 5. Adam Gonzalez
Mar 2, 2006
#7 Sacred Heart (L) #2 Central Connecticut State (W) 68-86 William H. Detrick Gymnasium PTS: 21. Lenny Jefferson
REB: 11. Obie Nwadike
AST: 5. Justin Chiera
PTS: 21. Kibwe Trim
REB: 5. Kibwe Trim
AST: 7. Drew Shubik
Mar 2, 2006
#5 Robert Morris (W) #4 Mount St. Mary's (L) 67-66 Knott Arena PTS: 18. Kiel Butler
REB: 13. Mychal Kearse
AST: 5. Joey Butler
PTS: 25. Jeremy Chappell
REB: 8. Jeremy Chappell
AST: 5. Derek Coleman
Mar 5, 2006
#5 Robert Morris (L) #1 Fairleigh Dickinson (W) 55-71 Rothman Center PTS: 20. Chad Timberlake
REB: 11. Chad Timberlake
AST: 5. Chad Timberlake
PTS: 14. Jeremy Chappell
REB: 8. Tony Lee
AST: 6. Derek Coleman
Mar 5, 2006
#3 Monmouth (W) #2 Central Connecticut State (L) 62-48 William H. Detrick Gymnasium PTS: 12. Tristan Blackwood
REB: 14. Obie Nwadike
AST: 3. Obie Nwadike
PTS: 19. Chris Kenny
REB: 9. Corey Hallett
AST: 3. Deki Delic
Mar 8, 2006
#3 Monmouth (W) #1 Fairleigh Dickinson (L) 49-48 Rothman Center PTS: 12. Andrea Crosariol
REB: 12. Andrea Crosariol
AST: 6. Chad Timberlake
PTS: 14. Marques Alston
REB: 10. Marques Alston
AST: 4. Tyler Azzarelli